Boys Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Leo) S 1       Edward Adams
Harrisburg   2       Chris Berry
Rockford (R. Christian)   3       Randy Moore
Carthage (Illini West)   4        
Herrin (H.S.)   4        
Winnebago S 6       Joe Erb
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)   7        
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 8       Jon Jamison
Petersburg (PORTA)   8       James Bragg
Beecher   10       Henry Nykaza
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S   0 0   DeWayne Griffin
Byron S         Scott Spahr
Carterville S         Jake Wakey
Herscher S         Stephen Hartke
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) S         Joe Lee
Newton S         Todd Short
Princeton S         Dan Foes
Rantoul S         Tap Pace
Rochester S          
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Kenny Lee
Shelbyville S   10 0   Kevin Kramer
Sparta S         Mark North
Trenton (Wesclin) S         Brandon Murphy

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Leroy Millsap
Chatham (Glenwood) S 2       Len Onken
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S 3       Andy Preuss
Belvidere (North)   4        
Springfield (H.S.)   5       Trae Cotner
Centralia (H.S.)   6        
Crystal Lake (Central)   7 11 0   Brian Seaver
Rock Island (H.S.) S 8        
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) S 9       Ron Towner
Aurora (Marmion Academy) m 10        
Morton   10        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.)   10        
Peoria (H.S.)   10       Mike Lawless
Chicago (Jones) m          
Chicago (Payton) m          
Chicago (University) m          
Normal (University) m   0 3   Lester Hampton
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) S         Zantavius Johnson
Evergreen Park S         Ray Mankowski
Grayslake (Central) S         Brent Pitt
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Keith Pogue
Maple Park (Kaneland) S   6 0   Eric Baron

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roselle (Lake Park)   1        
Elmhurst (York)   2        
Belleville (West)   3        
Harvey (Thornton) S 3        
Deerfield (H.S.) S 5       Jeremy Kauffman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 6       Tim Hasso
Crete (C.-Monee)   7       Brian O'Donnell
East Moline (United)   8        
Plainfield (South) S 9       Jason Crowe
Minooka   9       Joe Urbelis
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) m          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Batavia S         Dennis Piron
Edwardsville (H.S.) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Michael Danner
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Tom Polaski
Skokie (Niles North) S         Paul Swanson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Ken Helberg

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Leo) S 1       Edward Adams
Newton S 2       Todd Short
Monticello S 3       Jeff Butler
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)   4       Mitch Blair & John McDannald
Casey (C.-Westfield)   5        
Villa Grove   5        
Kewanee (H.S.)   7       Carl Anderson
Manlius (Bureau Valley)   8       Nick Hartz
Chester   9       Spears
Mooseheart m 10        
Johnston City   10        
Chicago (Latin) m         Morgan Lewis
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) m          
Aurora (A. Christian) S         Jeff Schutt
Carterville S         Jake Wakey
Downs (Tri-Valley) S         Todd Schneider
Eureka S         Brett Charlton
Litchfield S         Dan Newkirk
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) S         Brian Tibbets
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) S         John Overstreet
Pittsfield S         Gretchan Petty
Pleasant Plains S         Derek DeBarr
Sparta S         Matt Blair
Tuscola S         Ryan Hornaday
Winnebago S         Joe Erb

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       LeRoy Millsap
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S 2       Andy Preuss
Jacksonville (H.S.)   3       Tim Thrasher
Grayslake (Central) S 4       Brent Pitt
Decatur (MacArthur)   5        
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) S 6       Mark Coglianese
Chicago (Kelvyn Park)   6        
Galesburg (H.S.)   8        
Troy (Triad)   9       Brian Weiss
Burlington (Central)   10       Mike Schmidt
Aurora (Central Catholic) m         Troy kerber
Chicago (Brooks) m          
Chicago (Jones) m          
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) m         Rodney Stephen
Lisle (Benet Academy) m          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) m          
Normal (University) m          
Chicago (De La Salle) S         Robell McMiller
Chicago (St. Rita) S         Tony Sosnowski
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Keith Pogue
Maple Park (Kaneland) S   4 0   Eric Baron
Metamora S         Chuck Danner
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Kenny Lee
Springfield (Southeast) S         Chris Hood

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roselle (Lake Park)   1       Jay Ivory
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 2       Chad Lakatos
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 3       Tim Hasso
Chicago (Dunbar)   4       Glenn Johnson
Cary (C.-Grove) S 5        
Belleville (West)   6        
Rock Island (H.S.)   6        
Fox Lake (Grant)   8 7 0   Tom Evans
Springfield (H.S.)   8       Trae Cotner
Crete (C.-Monee)   10       Brian O'Donnell
Chicago (Brother Rice) m          
Chicago (Whitney Young) m          
Bartlett S         Eric Kramer
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Ed Ernst
Evanston (Twp.) S         Don Michelin
Harvey (Thornton) S         Vince McAuliffe
Lockport (Twp.) S         Tom Razo
Minooka S         Joe Urbelis
Palatine (Fremd) S         Jim Aikens
Wheaton (North) S         Don Helberg

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) m 1       Andy Accardi
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) S 2       Sam Marrow
Erie S 3       Jason Synder
Oregon S 4       Jim Spratt
Lena (L.-Winslow)   5       Pete Brown
Rockford (Lutheran)   6        
Beecher   7       Kevin Pavesic
Chester   7       Spears
Villa Grove   7        
Champaign (St. Thomas More)   10        
Neoga   10       Tim Mueller
Aurora (A. Christian) m         Anna Morgan
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) m          
Peoria (P. Christian) m          
Carlinville S         Ken Garrison
Carterville S         Jake Wakey
Chicago (Leo) S         Edward Adams
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) S         Joe Lee
Mooseheart S         Curt Schlinkmann
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) S         Erik Ronney
Pleasant Plains S         Derek DeBarr
Robinson S   11 1   Tony Cork
Shelbyville S   8 0   Kevin Kramer
Sparta S         Matt Blair
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Nick Haab

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Leroy Millsap
East St. Louis (Sr.)   2        
Bloomington (H.S.) S 3 0 0   John Szabo
Lake Villa (Lakes) S 4       Kurt Rowells
Dolton (Thornridge) S 5       Derek Augustynowicz
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 6 9 0   Eric Baron
Charleston   7        
Chatham (Glenwood) S 8       Len Onken
Harrisburg   9       Zach Cox
Pontiac S 10       David Young
Jacksonville (H.S.)   10        
Stanford (Olympia)   10       David Stine
Aurora (Central Catholic) m         Troy Kerber
Chicago (King) m          
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) m          
Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) m          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) m          
Lisle (Benet Academy) m          
Normal (University) m          
Chicago (Northside) S         Jon Gordon
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) S         Terry Jones
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Ronn Claussen
Metamora S         Chuck Danner

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roselle (Lake Park) S 1       Jay Ivory
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)   2        
Pekin   3       Marshall Tucker
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S 4       Ed Ernst
Fox Lake (Grant) S 4 6 0   Tom Evans
O'Fallon (H.S.) S 6       Ron Koch
Belleville (West)   6        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   8        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 9       Michael Danner
Barrington   10        
Chicago (Lane) m          
Evanston (Twp.) S         Don Michelin
Geneva S         Gale Gross
Minooka S         Nick Lundin
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S         Dustin Waddell
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Joe Nemeth
Palatine (Fremd) S         Jim Aikens

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (A. Christian) S 1       Anna McQuade
Eureka   2        
Tuscola S 3       Ryan Hornaday
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) S 4       Andy Accardi
Carthage (Illini West)   5        
Erie   6        
Pleasant Plains S 7       Derek Debarr
Fithian (Oakwood)   7       Craig Black
Neoga   7        
Champaign (St. Thomas More) m          
Mooseheart m          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) m         Neil Okuley
Rockford (Christian Life) m          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) S         Michael Eudy
Byron S         Scott Spahr
Carlinville S         Ken Garrison
Chicago (Leo) S         Edward Adams
Elmwood S         Gregg Meyers
New Berlin S         Dillon Binkley
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) S         Erik Ronney
Robinson S   18 0   Tony Cork
Rushville (R.-Industry) S         Zac Royer
Sparta S         Darren Latham
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jason Retz

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Leroy Millsap
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 2 11 0   Eric Baron
Burlington (Central)   3       Mike Schmidt
Carbondale (H.S.)   4 1 5   Greg Storm
Chicago (Dunbar) S 5       Glenn Johnson & Marcus George
Sycamore (H.S.)   6        
Galesburg (H.S.)   7        
Dixon (H.S.)   8       Bruce Luther
Dunlap S 9       Mark Klokkenga
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S 9       Ronn Claussen
Chicago (Lindblom) m          
Chicago (St. Patrick) m          
Chicago Heights (Marian) m   4 2   LaVon Burks
Champaign (Centennial) S         Greg Walters
Chicago (Payton) S         Thaddeus Rego
Geneseo S         Don Fredericks
Grayslake (Central) S         Brent Pitt
Lansing (Illiana Christian) S         Jeff White
Springfield (H.S.) S         Trae Cotner

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York)   1        
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 2       Chad Lakatos
Roselle (Lake Park) S 2       Jay Ivory
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   4        
Harvey (Thornton) S 5       Vince McAuliffe
Plainfield (Central)   6        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m 7        
Pekin   8       Marshall Tucker
Bloomington (H.S.)   9 0 0   John Szabo
Minooka S 10       Nick Lundin
Chicago (Brother Rice) m          
Chicago (Lane) m          
Barrington S         Todd Kuklinski
DeKalb S         Tim Holt
Downers Grove (North) S         Eric Buhot
Evanston (Twp.) S         Don Michelin
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Michael Danner
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tim Hasso
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Ryan Senica

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tolono (Unity) S 1       Tim Gateley
Carthage (Illini West) S 2       John Artman
Arcola   3       Tommy eddleman
Tuscola   4       Ryan Hornaday
Staunton   5       B.J. Ogata
Eureka S 6       Brett Charlton
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) S 7       Andy Accardi
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)   8       Jason Retz
Fithian (Oakwood)   9       Craig Black
Elmhurst (IC Catholic)   10       Bob Cronin
Pleasant Plains   10       Derek DeBarr
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)   10       Jeff Henry
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) S         Michael Eudy
Byron S         Scott Spahr
Carlinville S         Ken Garrison
Chicago (Leo) S         Edward Adams
Oneida (ROWVA) S         Christopher Campagna
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) S         Dustin Franckey
Robinson S   15 0   Tony Cork
Seneca S         Kim Sedlock
Shelbyville S   8 0   Kevin Kramer
Sparta S         Darren Latham

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Leroy Millsap
Burlington (Central) S 2       Mike Schmidt
Champaign (Centennial) S 2       Greg Walters
Galesburg (H.S.)   2       Craig Hillier
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)   5       Justin Edgecombe
Lansing (Illiana Christian)   6       Jeff White
Maple Park (Kaneland)   6 4 2   Eric Baron
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) S 8       David Stanko
Stanford (Olympia)   8       David Stine
Sycamore (H.S.)   8       Pete Piccony
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) S         Dan Burke
Chicago (Payton) S         Thaddeus Rego
Evergreen Park S         Ray Mankowski
Geneseo S         Don Fredericks
Normal (University) S         Lester Hampton
Springfield (Lanphier) S         Michael Garcia
Vernon Hills S   5 2   Mark Whitney

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 1       Chad Lakatos
Evanston (Twp.) S 2       Don Michelin
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 2       Mike Kennedy
Plainfield (Central)   4       Jon Pereiro
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 5       Tim Hasso
Lake Villa (Lakes) S 6       Kurt Rowells
Belleville (West)   6       Patton Segraves
Bloomington (H.S.)   8 0 0   John Szabo
Roselle (Lake Park)   9       Jay Ivory
Cary (C.-Grove)   10       Layne Holter
Chicago (Dunbar)   10       Glenn Johnson & Marcus George
Batavia S         Dennis Piron
Bolingbrook S         Art Pahl
Elmhurst (York) S         Charlie Kern
Harvey (Thornton) S         Vince McAuliffe
Huntley S         Jim Rolando
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Michael Danner

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Berlin   1       Dillon Binkley
Peru (St. Bede)   2       Ron Barnes
Rock Island (Alleman) S 3       Kenny Lee
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)   4       Mark Ward
Bismarck (B.-Henning)   5       Travis Winkler
Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond)   6       Ryan Whelan
Vandalia   6       Gena Nance
Rockford (R. Christian) S 8       Randy Moore
Rushville (R.-Industry) S 9       Zac Royer
Dwight   10       Larry Lane
Carlinville S         Ken Garrison
Chicago (Leo) S         Edward Adams
Fairfield S         Justin Townsend
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) S         Dustin Franckey
Pinckneyville S         Tod Rushing
Pleasant Plains S         Derek DeBarr
Robinson S         Tony Cork
Seneca S         Kim Sedlock Kim Sedlock
Shelbyville S   7 1   Kevin Kramer
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jason Retz
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) S         Andy Accardi

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Leroy Millsap
Geneseo S 2       Don Fredericks
Chicago (Morgan Park) S 3       Ryan Berba
Tolono (Unity) S 4       Tim Gateley
Lisle (Sr.)   5       Ken Jakalski
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)   6       Justin Edgecombe
Burlington (Central)   7       Mike Schmidt
Erie   8       Jon Schlagheck
Freeport (H.S.)   9       Alan Greene
Marion (H.S.)   10       Eli Baker
Chicago (Northside) S         Jon Gordon
Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) S         Fahim Muhummad
Lisle (Benet Academy) S         Brian Quick
Maple Park (Kaneland) S         Eric Baron
Normal (University) S         Lester Hampton
Springfield (Lanphier) S         Michael Garcia
Vernon Hills S   5 3   Mark Whitney

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 1       Barry Malloyd
Edwardsville (H.S.)   2       Chad Lakatos
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 3       Joe Nemeth
Aurora (West Aurora)   4       Cortney Lamb
Lake Villa (Lakes) S 5       Kurt Rowells
Lockport (Twp.)   6       Tom Razo
Minooka S 7       Nick Lundin
Fox Lake (Grant)   8 6 1   Tom Evans
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   8       Mike Kennedy
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 10       Tim Hasso
Evanston (Twp.) S         Don Michelin
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) S         Jeff Purdom
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) S         Tyrone Jones
Huntley S         Jim Rolando
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Michael Danner
Wheaton (North) S         Don Helberg

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage (Illini West) S 1       John Artman
Colfax (Ridgeview)   2        
Forreston S 3       Bob Wagner
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) S 4       Andrew Accardi
Decatur (St. Teresa)   4        
New Berlin   4        
Rockford (R. Christian)   4        
Aledo (Mercer County) S 8       Mick Louck
Elmwood   9        
Bismarck (B.-Henning)   10        
Madison S         Tavares Young
Nashville S         Thomas Taylor
Newton S         Todd Short
Niles (Northridge Prep) S         Mike Egle
Pinckneyville S         Tod Rushing
Pleasant Plains S         Derek DeBarr
Seneca S         Kim Sedlock
Tuscola S         Ryan Hornaday
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) S         Scott Godfrey
Watseka S         Richard Dickte

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.)   1       Alan Greene
Normal (University)   1        
Maple Park (Kaneland)   3       Andy Drendel
Geneseo   4        
Cahokia (H.S.) S 5       Leroy Millsap
Metamora S 5       Chuck Danner
Olympia Fields (Rich Central)   5        
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership)   8        
Aurora (Marmion Academy) S 9       Dan Thorpe
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 9       Todd Lafond
Chicago (St. Rita) S         Pierre Nealon
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) S         Justin Edgecombe
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S         Martin Makransky
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Marcus McKinley
Springfield (Lanphier) S         Michael Garcia
Sterling (H.S.) S         Dave Campbell
Vernon Hills S         Mark Whitney

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 1       Chad Lakatos
East St. Louis (Sr.)   2        
Bloomington (H.S.)   3 0 0   John Szabo
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)   4        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 5       Nate Beebe
Aurora (West Aurora)   5        
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 7       Mike Kennedy
LaGrange (Lyons) S 8       Michael Danner
Barrington   8        
Evanston (Twp.)   8        
Minooka   8        
Plainfield (North)   8       Tony Holler
Batavia S         Dennis Piron
Downers Grove (North) S         Eric Buhot
Huntley S         Jim Rolando
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Jay Renaud
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tim Hasso
Palatine (Fremd) S         Jim Aikens
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Chris Arthurs