Boys Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harrisburg S 1       Tony Holler
Burlington (Central) S 2       Mike Schmidt
Chicago (Leo) S 3       Ed Adams
Herscher S 4       Rick Livesey
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 5       Gary Garrison
Bridgeport (Red Hill)   6        
Manlius (Bureau Valley) S 7       Dave Moore
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)   8        
Sparta   8       Mark North
Byron S 10       Scott McMullen
Freeburg S         Wayne Wiseman
Kankakee (McNamara) S         Ken Klipp
Litchfield S         Dan Newkirk
Manito (Midwest Central) S         Jay Blair
Robinson S   6 0   Tony Cork
Rochester S         Lisa Wycoff
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Kenny Lee
Rushville S         Richard Tucker
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) S         Ken Hatcher

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) S 1       Gary Haupert
Elmhurst (York) S 2       Stan Reddel
Decatur (MacArthur) S 3       Bill Harbeck
Harvey (Thornton)   4        
Springfield (Southeast) S 5       Welson Aquiar
Dixon (H.S.)   6       Rich Lawton
Rock Island (H.S.) S 7       Ed Lillis
Batavia   8        
Quincy (Sr.) S 9       Kerry Anders
Roselle (Lake Park)   9        
Chicago (Morgan Park) P         Lexie Spurlock
Buffalo Grove S         Mike Staudt
Darien (Hinsdale South) S         Joe Iantria
East St. Louis (Sr.) S         John Davis
Evanston (Twp.) S         Willie May
Hinsdale (Central) S         Mark McCabe
Machesney Park (Harlem) S         Richard Johnson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Ken Helberg
Zion (Z.-Benton) S   2 1   Leon Muff

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Leo) S 1       Edward Adams
Harrisburg S 2       Tony Holler
Bridgeport (Red Hill)   3        
Byron   4        
Burlington (Central) S 5       Mike Schmidt
Eureka   5 12 3   Brett Charlton
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 7        
Auburn   8        
Fairfield   8       Rick Book
Lombard (Montini)   10       Joe Hyland
Freeburg S         Wayne Wiseman
Herscher S          
Kankakee (McNamara) S          
Litchfield S          
Nashville S          
Newton S          
Oregon S         Art Carlson
Princeton S         Don Carlson
Rochester S          
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Kenny Lee
Roseville S          
Stanford (Olympia) S          

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) S 1        
Decatur (MacArthur) S 2        
Wheaton (North)   3        
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 4       Brad Bevis
Rock Island (H.S.)   5       Ed Lillis
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)   6        
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 7        
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 7       Ken Helberg
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)   9        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)   9       Andrew Schmitt
Chicago (Morgan Park) P          
Buffalo Grove S          
Dixon (H.S.) S          
Elmhurst (York) S          
Hinsdale (Central) S          
Lockport (Twp.) S          
Peoria (H.S.) S          
Rockton (Hononegah) S          
Skokie (Niles West) S          
Zion (Z.-Benton) S   2 1   Leon Muff

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Leo) S 1       Edward Adams
Harrisburg S 2       Tony Holler
Sparta S 3       Mark North
Oregon S 4       Jim Spratt
Rochester S 4        
Rock Falls   6       Shelley Roberts
Auburn   7        
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S 8       Bill Koehne
Winnebago   9        
Chicago (Phillips)   10        
Burlington (Central) S         Mike Schmidt
Lansing (Illiana Christian) S          
Litchfield S          
Monticello S         Jeff Butler
Nashville S          
Newton S          
Port Byron (Riverdale) S   7 2   Dave Williams
Princeton S         Don Carlson
Roseville S          
Stanford (Olympia) S          

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) S 1        
Rock Island (H.S.) S 2       Ed Lillis
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 3        
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 3 0 0   Brad Bevis
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 3       Ken Helberg
Charleston   6       Steve Craig
Tinley Park (Andrew)   7        
Plainfield (H.S.)   8        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   9        
Hinsdale (Central)   10        
Barrington S          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) S          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   2 0   John Szabo
Chicago (St. Patrick) S          
Decatur (MacArthur) S          
Elmhurst (York) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Lockport (Twp.) S          
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Scott Tumilty
Rockton (Hononegah) S          
Zion (Z.-Benton) S   2 1   Leon Muff

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sparta S 1       Mark North
Chicago (Leo) S 2       Edward Adams
Harrisburg S 3       Tony Holler
Rock Falls   4        
Newton S 5       Charlie Schackmann
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)   6       Bill Koehne
Sandwich   7        
Nashville S 8       Bruce Reeder
Eureka   8 19 3   Brett Charlton
Rochester S 9       Kaili Gustafson
Springfield (Lutheran)   9       Trey Fisk
Burlington (Central) S         Mike Schmidt
Lansing (Illiana Christian) S         Jeff White
Litchfield S         Dan Newkirk
Lombard (Montini) S         James Workman
Macomb S         Dave Miller
Monticello S         Jeff Butler
Normal (University) S         Lester Hampton
Oregon S         Jim Spratt
Port Byron (Riverdale) S         Dave Williams
Princeton S         Don Carlson

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) S 1       Gary Haupert
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2       John Davis
Wheaton (North) S 3       Don Helberg
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 4       Ken Helberg
Elmhurst (York)   5       Stan Reddel
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   6       Steve Luke
Palatine (Fremd) S 7       Jim Aikens
Peoria (Richwoods)   7        
Tinley Park (Andrew)   7        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)   10       Andy Preuss
Bloomington (H.S.) S   2 0   John Szabo
Chicago (St. Patrick) S         Anthony Enright
Decatur (Eisenhower) S         Greg Collingwood
Evanston (Twp.) S         Willie May
Joliet (Twp.) S         Bob Koskosky
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Mike Kuharic
Mundelein (Carmel) S   9 0   Jim Halford
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Schyla Murray
Quincy (Sr.) S         Kerry Anders
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Ed Lillis
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Tom Polaski

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Eureka   1 19 4   Brett Charlton
Lombard (Montini) S 2       Chris Andriano
Chicago (Leo) S 3       Edward Adams
Newton S 4       Bob Horst
Herrin (H.S.) S 5       Chad Lakatos
Nashville S 6       Bruce Reeder
Oregon S 7       Jim Spratt
Erie   7 8 2   Irvin Sanderson
Princeton S 9       Don Carlson
Normal (University) S 10       Lester Hampton
Burlington (Central) S         Mike Schmidt
Harrisburg S         Chris Berry
Lansing (Illiana Christian) S         Jeff White
Litchfield S         Dan Newkirk
Manlius (Bureau Valley) S         Dave Moore
Monticello S         Jeff Butler
Rochester S         Steve Colantino
Rushville S         Jim Shepherd

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 1       Roscoe Whitfield
Elmhurst (York) S 2       Stan Reddel
Cahokia (H.S.)   3       Leroy Millsap
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   4 9 2   Steve Luke
Wheaton (North)   5       Don Helberg
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 6       Mike Kamedula
Machesney Park (Harlem)   7       Richard Johnson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 8       Mike Kennedy
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)   9       Wendy Hegarty
St. Charles (East)   9       Ben Provencher
Algonquin (Jacobs) S         Jason Borhart
Chicago (Whitney Young) S         Eric Wiegmann
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S         Andrew Schmidt
Decatur (Eisenhower) S         Greg Collingwood
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Brad Bevis
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Mike Kuharic
Libertyville S   9 0   Briant Kelly
Metamora S         Chuck Danner
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tim Hasso
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Scott Tumilty
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Ed Lillis
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Ken Helberg

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Newton S 1       Bob Horst
Sparta S 2       Mark North
Herrin (H.S.)   3       Chad Lakatos
Morrison   3       Tim Duncan
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   5       Vic Durchholz
Monticello S 6       Jeff Butler
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S 7       William Koehne
Harrisburg S 8       Clint Simpson
Sciota (West Prairie)   8       Don Luper
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S 10       Andy Derks
Bloomington (Central Catholic) m          
Decatur (St. Teresa) m          
Peru (St. Bede) m         Michael Skoflanc
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) S         Scott Ward
DuQuoin (H.S.) S         Al Martin
Herscher S         Stephen Hartke
Jacksonville (H.S.) S         Joe Lee
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) S         Charles McKenna
Oregon S         Jim Spratt
Rochester S         Steve Colantino
Rockford (Christian Life) S         Darryl Carlson
Rushville (R.-Industry) S         Jim Shepherd
Stanford (Olympia) S         David Stine

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Leroy Millsap
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2       Rosco Whitfield
Elmhurst (York) S 3       Stan Reddel
Springfield (Lanphier)   4       Mike Garcia
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 5       Mike Kennedy
Tinley Park (H.S.)   6       Scott Frigo
Algonquin (Jacobs) S 7       Jason Borhart
Gurnee (Warren)   8       Bill Dawson
Marion (H.S.)   8       Gene Watson
South Holland (Thornwood)   8       Gary Haupert
Chicago (Lane) m          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Normal (University) m          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   2 0   John Szabo
Chicago (St. Patrick) S         Anthony Enright
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) S         Ron Towner
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Andy Preuss
Harvey (Thornton) S         Vince McAuliffe
Hillside (Proviso West) S         Cecil Ratliff
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Michael Danner
Libertyville S   5 2   Briant Kelly
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Ed Lillis
Skokie (Niles North) S         Paul Swanson
Urbana (H.S.) S         Harbert Jones

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herrin (H.S.) S 1       Chad Lakatos
DuQuoin (H.S.)   2        
Newton S 3       Bob Horst
Tremont   4        
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) m 5        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   6        
Rochester   7        
Effingham (St. Anthony) m 8        
Orion   9        
Knoxville   10       Tom Hillier
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) m          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) m          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) m         Bill Koehne
Aledo S         Cullen Welter
Aurora (Central Catholic) S   10 0   Troy Kerber
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S         De Wayne Griffin
Carlinville S         Larry Huffman
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) S         Mike Themas
Galena (H.S.) S         Ed Freed
Harrisburg S         Clint Simpson
Monticello S          
Nashville S         Bruce Reeder
Oregon S         Jim Spratt
Rushville (R.-Industry) S         Jim Shephard
St. Anne S          
Tuscola S         Steve Spears
Westmont S         Rainy Kaplan

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cahokia (H.S.) S 1       Leroy Millsap
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2       Rosco Whitfield
Springfield (Lanphier)   3       Mike Garcia
Elmhurst (York) S 4       Stan Ridell
Bolingbrook S 5       Art Pahl
Bloomington (H.S.) S 6 0 0   John Szabo
Roselle (Lake Park)   7        
Belleville (East)   8        
South Holland (Thornwood)   8 9 1   Brian Evans
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S 10       Andy Preuss
Algonquin (Jacobs)   10       Jason Borhart
Springfield (Southeast)   10        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Chicago (St. Patrick) m          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) m          
Chicago (Lane) S         Kris Roof
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S         Kyle Jakubek
Harvey (Thornton) S         Vince McCauliffe
Hinsdale (Central) S         Jim Kupres
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Michael Danner
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S         Keith Pogue
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tim Hasso
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Ed Lillis
Rockford (Auburn) S         Jerry Lowe
Skokie (Niles North) S         Paul Swanson
Zion (Z.-Benton) S         Leon Muff

2007-08 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herrin (H.S.) S 1       Chad Lakotas
Carlinville S 2       Larry Huffman
Tuscola S 3       Steve Spears
Winnebago S 3       Joe Erb
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) S 5       Scott Ward
Murphysboro   6        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) S 7       Richard Glodich
Momence   8        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   9        
Tremont   10        
Bloomington (Central Catholic) m          
Champaign (St. Thomas More) m          
Effingham (St. Anthony) m          
Ottawa (Marquette) m          
Kankakee (McNamara) S         Ken Klipp
Kewanee (Wethersfield) S         Creston Fenn
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S         Bill Koehne
Monticello S         Jeff Butler
Nashville S         Bruce Reeder
Oregon S         Jim Spratt
Robinson S   13 0   Tony Cork
Rushville (R.-Industry) S         Jim Sheperd
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S         Jon Jamison
Stanford (Olympia) S         David Stine
Williamsville S         Don Williams

2007-08 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.)   1        
Elmhurst (York) S 2       Stan Reddy
Springfield (Lanphier) S 3       Mike Garcia
Cahokia (H.S.) S 4       Leroy Milsap
Springfield (Southeast)   5        
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S 6       Charlie Breedlove
Roselle (Lake Park)   7        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S 8 9 2   Brian Beyers
Wheaton (North) S 9       Don Helberg
Bloomington (H.S.) S 10 0 0   John Szabo
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Chicago (St. Patrick) m          
Champaign (Central) S         Argie Johnson
Chicago (Lane) S         Kris Roof
East Moline (United) S         Bob Feller
Evanston (Twp.) S         Don Michelin
Huntley S         Jim Rolando
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Michael Danner
Lake Forest (H.S.) S   5 1   Denis Sheeran
Palatine (H.S.) S         John Nalley
South Holland (Thornwood) S   8 3   Brian Evans

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oregon S 1       Jim Spratt
Winnebago   2        
Stanford (Olympia) S 3       David Stine
Heyworth   4        
Herrin (H.S.) S 5       Rob Long
Aledo   6        
Tremont   7        
Rochester S 8       Steve Colantino
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) m 9        
Newton   10        
Aurora (A. Christian) m          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) m   1 2   DeWayne Griffin
Champaign (St. Thomas More) m          
Rockford (R. Christian) m         Randy Moore
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) S         Kevin Ferry
Fisher S         Gary Jackson
Genoa (G.-Kingston) S         Philip Jerbi
Macomb S         Randy Ames
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S         Bill Koehne
Moweaqua (Central A & M) S         Mark Ramsey
Piasa (Southwestern) S         Matt Hasquin
Robinson S   17 0   Tony Cork
Seneca S         Mechthild Ferguson
Sparta S         Mark North
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) S         Andy Accardi
Tolono (Unity) S         Tim Gateley

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) S 1       Ron Towner
Cahokia (H.S.) S 2       Leroy Milsap
Springfield (Lanphier)   3       Mike Garcia
Galesburg (H.S.)   4        
Rock Island (H.S.) S 5       Ed Lillis
Belvidere (North) S 6       Troy Yunk
Normal (University) S 6 3 5   Les Hampton
Oak Forest   8 8 0   Gary Andruch
Bloomington (H.S.)   9 0 0   John Szabo
Carbondale (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Gordon Tech) m          
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) m          
Wheaton (St. Francis) m          
Chicago (Harlan) S         Mark Thompson
Chicago (Payton) S         Thaddeus Rego
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Andy Preuss
Maple Park (Kaneland) S   11 2   Eric Baron
Springfield (H.S.) S         Trae Cotner

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) S 1       Stan Reddel
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 2       Mike Kennedy
Belleville (West)   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   4        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)   5 2 0   Andrew Schmitt
Belleville (East) S 6       Jim Loyet
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   6        
Roselle (Lake Park)   6        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   9        
Park Ridge (Maine South)   9        
Chicago (Brother Rice) m          
Chicago (Lane) m          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Aurora (Marmion Academy) S         Dan Thorpe
Barrington S         Todd Kuklinski
East Moline (United) S         Bob Feller
Evanston (Twp.) S         Don Michelin
Huntley S         Jim Rolando
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Michael Danner
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tim Hasso
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Joe Nemeth

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herrin (H.S.) S 1       Rob Long
Winnebago S 2       Joe Erb
Rochester S 3       Steve Colantino
Champaign (St. Thomas More) S 4       Heath Wilson
Chicago (Leo) S 5       Edward Adams
Carthage (Illini West) S 6       John Artman
Canton   6        
Sesser (S.-Valier)   8        
Rockford (R. Christian) m 9       Randy Moore
Sparta S 9       Mark North
Beecher   9       Henry Nykaza
Kewanee (Wethersfield)   9        
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) m          
Harvard S         Dennis Eisele
Monticello S         Jeff Butler
Ottawa (Marquette) S         Doug Hertzner
Rock Island (Alleman) S         Kenny Lee
Shelbyville S   12 0   Kevin Kramer
Stanford (Olympia) S         David Stine
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) S         Andy Accardi
Teutopolis S         Jordan Stallings
Trenton (Wesclin) S         Brian Arentsen

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) S 1       Ron Towner
Cahokia (H.S.) S 2       Leroy Millsap
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 2 8 0   Eric Baron
Oak Forest   4        
Crete (C.-Monee)   5       Mark O'Connor
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)   6       Moses Hulbert
Danville (H.S.) S 7       Steve Luke
Champaign (Centennial)   7        
Centralia (H.S.)   9        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S 10       Andy Preuss
Champaign (Central)   10        
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) m         Rodero Warren
Aurora (Marmion Academy) m          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) m          
Chatham (Glenwood) S         Len Onken
Chicago (Payton) S         Thaddeus
Galesburg (H.S.) S         Craig Hillier
Lake Villa (Lakes) S         Kurt Rowells
Oak Lawn (Richards) S         Tim Baker

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roselle (Lake Park)   1        
Elmhurst (York)   2        
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 3       Mike Kennedy
Belleville (West)   4        
East Moline (United) S 5       Bob Feller
Plainfield (South)   6        
Skokie (Niles West)   7        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) m 8        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   8       Kevin Rafferty
Normal (Community)   8 0 0   Tom Patten
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) m          
Oak Park (Fenwick) m          
Downers Grove (South) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S         Don Michelin
Geneva S         Gale Gross
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Tim Hasso
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Tom Polaski
South Holland (Thornwood) S   19 1   Brian Evans
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Ken Helberg
Zion (Z.-Benton) S         Derrick Lee