Boys Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Leo)   1       John O'Keefe
Chicago (Luther South)   2        
Princeton   3       Gary Coates
Sidell (Jamaica)   4        
St. Anne   4        
Rochester   6        
Buffalo (Tri-City)   7       Don Hartlaub
Freeburg   7       Gary Henning
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)   7        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour)   10        
Peoria (Manual) D   18 0   Dennis Winkler
Robinson D   9 0   Tony Cork

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln)   1       Arthur Marshall
Blue Island (Eisenhower)   2        
Chicago (Phillips)   3        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)   4       Lonnell Poole
Dolton (Thornridge)   4 8 1 1 Jim Yamka
Hillside (Proviso West)   4        
Mattoon D 7        
Maywood (Proviso East)   8        
North Chicago   9        
Tinley Park (H.S.)   9        

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Anne D 1       Mike Rebello
Rochester D 2        
Lisle (Sr.) D 3        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   3       Don Rocky Rice & Warren Wilkinson
Buffalo (Tri-City)   5       Don Hartlaub
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)   5        
Cornell   5        
Tiskilwa D 8        
Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   8        
Paxton   10        
Benton D         Rich Herrin
Cairo D          
Carlinville D   0 0   David Jokisch
Delavan D          
Farmington (East) D          
Marengo D          
Monticello D         Bob Trimble
Pontiac D          
Princeton D         Steve Kiser
Robinson D   13 0   Tony Cork
Rushville D          
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) D         John Goddard

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) D 1       Arthur Marshall
Chicago (Dunbar) P 2       Eli Thomas
North Chicago D 3        
Chicago (Mendel)   4        
Elmhurst (York) D 5        
Chicago (Marist) D 6        
Chicago (Hales Franciscan)   6        
Waukegan (East)   8        
Lockport (Twp.) D 9        
Maywood (Proviso East)   9        
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) D   8 0   John Collet
Danville (H.S.) D   6 1   John R. Eakle
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Peoria (Manual) D   19 0   Dennis Winkler
Rockford (East) D          
Rolling Meadows D   9 2   Rich Doria
Wheaton (North) D          

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cairo S 1       Jim West
St. Anne S 2        
Chicago (Leo)   3       Bro. John O' Keefe
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)   4        
Christopher   5        
Cornell   6        
McLeansboro   6        
Riverton   6        
Tuscola   9        
Fulton (H.S.)   10        
Aledo S          
Carlinville S   0 0   David Jokisch
Chicago (Luther South) S          
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Farmington (East) S          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S          
Moweaqua S          
Oregon S         Art Carlson
Pontiac S          
Princeton S         Patrick Hodge
Robinson S   10 0   Tony Cork
Rushville S          
Seneca S          
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) S         John Goddard

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Arthur Marshall
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) S 2 7 1   John Collet
Waukegan (East) S 3        
Chicago (Kenwood) P 4        
Danville (H.S.) S 5 4 1   John R. Eakle
Wheaton (North) S 6        
Chicago (Tilden)   6       Jim Moriarty
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   8        
Arlington Heights (St. Viator)   9        
Downers Grove (South)   10        
Aurora (East) S          
Centralia (H.S.) S          
Chicago (Mendel) S          
Crystal Lake (Central) S   14 0   Dick Kloepfer
Elmhurst (York) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Moline (H.S.) S          
Peoria (Manual) S   19 0   Dennis Winkler
Schaumburg (H.S.) S          

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)   1       Stan Reddel
Cairo S 2        
Farmington (East) S 3        
Peoria (Bergan)   4        
Elgin (St. Edward) S 5        
Sullivan   5        
St. Anne S 7        
Amboy   8        
Riverton S 9        
Chicago (Latin)   9       James Burnett
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)   9        
Carlinville S   0 0   David Jokisch
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Erie S          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S          
Maple Park (Kaneland) S         Ralph Drendel
Pontiac S          
Robinson S   9 0   Tony Cork
Rushville S          
Spring Valley (Hall) S         Rollie Morris
Tiskilwa S          
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) S         John Goddard

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S 1       Arthur Marshall
Rock Island (H.S.) S 2        
Danville (H.S.) S 3 5 1   John R. Eakle
Maywood (Proviso East) S 4        
East St. Louis (Sr.)   5        
Decatur (MacArthur)   6        
Rockford (East) S 7        
Pekin   8       Don Merrick
South Holland (Thornwood)   8 8 6   Gary Haupert
Aurora (East)   10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Centralia (H.S.) S          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) S   6 0   John Collet
Dolton (Thornridge) S   5 3   Jim Yamka
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S          
Joliet (West) S          
Peoria (H.S.) S          
Zion (Z.-Benton) S   2 1   Gene Borop

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cairo S 1       Jim West
Savanna S 2        
Byron   3        
St. Anne S 3        
Pontiac S 5        
Farmer City   5        
Princeton   5       Kim Courtwright
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)   8        
Carlinville S 9 0 0   David Jokisch
Yorkville (H.S.) S 9        
Beecher   9        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Knoxville S         Larry Ragsdale
Lisle (Sr.) S          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S          
Maple Park (Kaneland) S         Ralph Drendel
Normal (University) S         Jack Eddy
Riverton S          
Robinson S   11 0   Tony Cork
Rushville S          
Sherrard S          

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 1       Gordon Schoby
Elmhurst (York) S 2        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) S 3       John Collet
Harvey (Thornton)   4        
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)   5        
Zion (Z.-Benton) S 6 2 1   Gene Borop
Rock Island (H.S.) S 7        
Peoria (H.S.) S 8        
Danville (H.S.) S 9 7 1   John R. Eakle
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Aurora (West Aurora) S          
Centralia (H.S.) S          
Chicago (Mendel) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S          
Palatine (Fremd) S          
Palatine (H.S.) S          
Rockford (East) S          

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Luther South) S 1       Oscar Kieschnick
Geneva S 2        
Sullivan S 2        
Yorkville (H.S.)   2        
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)   5        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S 6        
Newton S 7        
St. Anne S 7        
Rushville S 9        
Riverton   10        
Cairo S          
Carlinville S   0 0   David Jokisch
Farmington (East) S          
Galena (H.S.) S          
Herscher S          
Kewanee (H.S.) S         Dave Edelman
Maple Park (Kaneland) S         Ralph Drendel
Normal (University) S         Jack Eddy
Rochester S          

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
North Chicago   1       Amos Jones
Decatur (MacArthur) S 2        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S 3       Lonnell Poole
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 4        
Blue Island (Eisenhower)   4        
Chicago (Kenwood) P 6       Ed. Keys
Chicago (Mendel) S 7        
Naperville (North)   8        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S 9        
Morton   9        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   9        
Tinley Park (H.S.)   9        
Aurora (West Aurora) S          
Centralia (H.S.) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Libertyville S   16 0   Bill Dortch
Maywood (Proviso East) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S          
Rockford (East) S          
Springfield (Lanphier) S         Lee Halberg
Wheeling S         Jim Nagle

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pontiac S 1       Chuck Lucas
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) S 2        
Normal (University) S 3       Jack Eddy
Sherrard S 4        
Riverton   5        
Watseka   5 11 1   Joe Sutfin
Casey (C.-Westfield) S 7        
Anna (A.-Jonesboro)   8        
St. Anne S 9        
Madison S 10        
Cairo S          
Carlinville S   0 0   David Jokisch
Dakota S          
Fulton (H.S.) S          
Greenville S          
Lewistown S          
Norridge (Ridgewood) S          
Princeton S         Max Gaumer
Yorkville (H.S.) S          

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 1       Glen Cothern
East St. Louis (Sr.)   2        
Naperville (North) S 3       Mark Guthrie
Kankakee (Sr.)   4        
Harvey (Thornton)   5        
North Chicago   6        
Evanston (Twp.) S 7        
Chicago (Mendel) S 8        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   9        
Hillside (Proviso West)   10        
Niles (Notre Dame)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   9 0   John Szabo
Centralia (H.S.) S          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S         Lonnell Poole
East St. Louis (Lincoln) S          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S          
Libertyville S   7 3 1 Bill Dortch
Peoria (Manual) S   11 2   Dennis Winkler
Rantoul S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S          
Rockford (West) S          
Roselle (Lake Park) S          

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cairo S 1       Jim West
St. Anne S 2        
Madison S 3        
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) S 4        
Yorkville (H.S.)   5        
Greenville   6        
Watseka   7 8 1   Joe Sutfin
Sherrard   8        
Breese (Mater Dei)   9        
Carmi   9        
Aledo S          
Eureka S   19 1   Ron Eeten
Geneva S          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) S          
Lewistown S          
Maple Park (Kaneland) S         Ralph Drendel
Monticello S         '' "
Normal (University) S         Jack Eddy
Pana (H.S.) S          
Pittsfield S          
Prophetstown S   2 1   Irv Sanderson
Robinson S   10 0   Tony Cork

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S 1 11 1   Lonnell Poole
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2        
Joliet (West)   3        
Rock Island (H.S.)   4        
Aurora (West Aurora) S 5        
East Moline (United)   6        
South Holland (Thornwood) S 7 17 2   Gary Haupert
Dolton (Thornridge)   7 4 4 1 T.J. Shirley
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)   9       Jim Connelly
Centralia (H.S.) S 10        
Elgin (Larkin)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Decatur (MacArthur) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Hillside (Proviso West) S          
Peoria (H.S.) S          
Rockford (East) S          
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S          
Wheeling S         Jim Nagle
Zion (Z.-Benton) S   2 1   Gene Borop

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Anne S 1       Joe Urbelis
Cairo S 2        
Geneva S 3        
Greenville   4        
Kankakee (McNamara) S 5        
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 6       Ralph Drendel
Dwight   7        
Princeton   7       Max Gaumer
Mendota   9        
Annawan S 10        
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) S          
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Eureka S   8 0   Ron Eeten
Lewistown S          
Normal (University) S         Jack Eddy
Oregon S         Art Carlson
Pittsfield S          
Robinson S   9 0   Tony Cork
Rochester S         William Derks
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) S          

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.) S 1       John Coolidge
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2        
Evanston (Twp.) S 3        
Maywood (Proviso East)   4        
Alton (Sr.)   5        
East St. Louis (Lincoln)   6        
Rockford (East) S 7        
Chicago (Marist)   7        
Hillside (Proviso West)   9        
Elmhurst (York) S 10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Chicago (St. Martin de Porres) S          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S         Lonnell Poole
Decatur (MacArthur) S          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Naperville (Central) S         George Cyr
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Springfield (Southeast) S          
Waukegan (West) S          
Wheeling S         Jim Nagle

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cairo S 1       Jim West
Chicago (Luther South)   2        
Maple Park (Kaneland) S 3       Ralph Drendel
Rochester S 3       William Derks
Monticello S 5       " "
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) S 6        
Freeburg S 7       Wayne Wiseman
Greenville   8        
Shelbyville   8 4 2   Kevin Kramer
Leland   10        
Forreston S         Steve Herkert
Geneva S          
Herscher S          
Lewistown S          
Normal (University) S         Jack Eddy
Robinson S   8 0   Tony Cork
Seneca S          
Sherrard S          
Stanford (Olympia) S          
Staunton S         Ron Sturomski

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (West) S 1       John Harr
East St. Louis (Sr.) S 2        
Danville (H.S.)   3 6 0   John R. Eakle
Waukegan (West) S 3        
Elmhurst (York) S 5        
Schaumburg (H.S.)   6        
Decatur (MacArthur) S 7        
Downers Grove (South)   8        
Naperville (North)   8       Jim Moody
Rockford (East) S 10        
Naperville (Central)   10       George Cyr
Chicago (Whitney Young) P         Lexie Spurlock
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) S   18 0   Lonnell Poole
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Marion (H.S.) S          
Oak Lawn (Richards) S          
Palatine (Fremd) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Ed Lillis
Streamwood S