Boys Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine)   1       Sam Marzulo
Quincy (Sr.) D 2        
LaGrange (Lyons)   3        
Evanston (Twp.) D 4        
Naperville (H.S.)   5        
Urbana (H.S.)   6        
East St. Louis (Sr.) D 7        
Elmhurst (York) D 7        
Maywood (Proviso)   9        
Wheaton (H.S.)   10        
Benld D          
Cairo (Sumner) D          
Charleston D         Carl Hance
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   5 0   Elmer Nelson
Decatur (H.S.) D          
Kewanee (H.S.) D         H.F. Brockman
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D          
Lawrenceville D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Pekin D          
Rockford (West) D          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) D          

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 1       Don Harshbarger
Urbana (H.S.) D 2        
Chicago (DuSable)   3        
Harrisburg   4        
Maywood (Proviso)   5        
Wheaton (H.S.)   6        
Moline (H.S.) D 7        
Rock Island (H.S.)   8        
Centralia (H.S.)   9        
Crystal Lake (H.S.)   9 6 0   Owen Metcalf
Des Plaines (Maine)   9        
Mooseheart   9        
Winnetka (New Trier)   9        
Benld D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   6 1   Elmer Nelson
East St. Louis (Sr.) D          
Elmhurst (York) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D          
Lawrenceville D          
Mounds (Douglass) D          
Paris D         Ernie Eveland
Pekin D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rockford (East) D          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) D          

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Phillips)   1       Lawrence Bingley
East St. Louis (Sr.) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 3        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) D 5        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 6        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 7        
Chicago (Schurz) P 8        
Elmhurst (York)   9        
Danville (H.S.)   10        
Harvey (Thornton)   10        
Benld D          
Canton D          
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Charleston (Eastern) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   5 0   Elmer Nelson
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D          
Mounds (Douglass) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rockford (East) D          
Urbana (H.S.) D          

1943-44

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) D 1       John Nay
Des Plaines (Maine)   2        
Evanston (Twp.)   3        
Sterling (H.S.)   4 1 0   Bernard Mitchell
Waukegan (H.S.)   5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 6        
Kewanee (H.S.)   6       H.F. Brockman
Champaign (H.S.) D 8        
Aurora (East)   8        
LaGrange (Lyons)   10        
Chicago (Schurz) P          
Belleville (Twp.) D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   7 1   Elmer Nelson
Gillespie D          
Hinsdale (Twp.) D          
Mattoon D          
Monmouth (H.S.) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (West) D          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) D          

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 1       Don Harshbarger
Winnetka (New Trier) D 2        
Blue Island   3        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   4        
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   5        
East St. Louis (Sr.)   6        
Sterling (H.S.)   6       Chester Sherman
Paris D 8       Ernie Eveland
LaGrange (Lyons)   8        
Rockford (West)   8        
Chicago (Schurz) P          
Belleville (Twp.) D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Champaign (H.S.) D          
Geneseo (Darnall) D          
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Lincoln D          
Monmouth (H.S.) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Robinson D          
Rockford (East) D          
Toulon D          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) D          
Wheaton (H.S.) D          

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine)   1       Sam Marzulo
Springfield (H.S.) D 2        
Champaign (H.S.) D 3        
Evanston (Twp.) D 4        
Elmhurst (York)   5        
Chicago (Schurz) P 6        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) D 6        
Aurora (West Aurora)   8        
LaGrange (Lyons)   9        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 10        
Carmi D          
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Harrisburg D          
Harvey (Thornton) D          
Herrin (H.S.) D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D          
Mattoon D          
Monmouth (H.S.) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (West) D          
Wheaton (H.S.) D          

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 1       Robert C. Wright
Springfield (H.S.) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.)   3        
Winnetka (New Trier) D 4        
Champaign (H.S.)   5        
Waukegan (H.S.)   5        
Canton D 7        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)   8        
Chicago (Schurz) P 9        
Dixon (H.S.)   10        
Elmhurst (York)   10        
LaGrange (Lyons)   10        
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Decatur (H.S.) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Herrin (H.S.) D          
Joliet (Twp.) D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D          
Lawrenceville D          
Mattoon D          
Naperville (H.S.) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons)   1       Russell Deason
Sterling (H.S.)   2 6 0 1 Chester Sherman
Chicago (Phillips)   3        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 5        
Belleville (Twp.)   5        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)   5        
Joliet (Twp.)   5        
Peoria (Manual)   5        
Winnetka (New Trier)   5        
Chicago (Schurz) P          
Casey D          
Centralia (H.S.) D          
Christopher D          
Decatur (H.S.) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D          
Lawrenceville D          
Monmouth (H.S.) D          
Onarga (Military) D          
Pana (H.S.) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (East) D          

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) D 1       Russell Deason
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   2        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 3        
Chicago (Phillips)   4        
Chicago (Hyde Park) P 5        
Collinsville D 5        
Benton   7        
Peoria (Manual)   8        
Evanston (Twp.)   9        
Belleville (Twp.)   10        
Buffalo (Tri-City)   10        
Chicago (DuSable)   10        
Tolono   10        
Bridgeport D          
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   5 1   Elmer Nelson
Decatur (H.S.) D          
DeKalb D          
East St. Louis (Sr.) D          
Mattoon D          
Monmouth (H.S.) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Pontiac D          
Springfield (H.S.) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   11 1   Chester Sherman
West Frankfort (Frankfort) D          
Winnetka (New Trier) D          

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Phillips)   1       Henry Springs
Evanston (Twp.) D 2        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 3        
Centralia (H.S.) D 4        
LaGrange (Lyons)   4        
Benton D 6        
Hinsdale (Twp.)   6        
Chicago (University)   8        
Des Plaines (Maine)   8        
Chicago (Calumet)   10        
Urbana (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Austin) P          
Abingdon D          
Aurora (East) D          
Decatur (H.S.) D          
Flora D          
Georgetown D          
Joliet (Twp.) D          
Peoria (Woodruff) D          
Rockford (East) D          
Spring Valley (Hall) D         Clair Bradley
Springfield (H.S.) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   7 0   Chester Sherman