Boys Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1920-21 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.)   1        
Chicago (University)   2        
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   3        
Aurora (East)   4        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   6        
Marion (H.S.)   7        
Centralia (H.S.)   8        
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   8        
Winnetka (New Trier)   8        

1920-21

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forrest   1       C.C. Merrill
Carlinville   2        
Greenfield   3        
Wheaton (H.S.)   4        
Carrollton   5       H.H. Gillis
Woodstock (H.S.)   6        
Dwight   7        
Havana   7        
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   9        
White Hall   9        
Wyoming   9        

1921-22 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       A.P. Bradley
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   2        
Marion (H.S.)   3        
Springfield (H.S.)   4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5        
Champaign (H.S.)   6        
Chicago (Englewood)   6        
Chicago (University)   6        
Urbana (H.S.)   6        
Canton   10        

1921-22

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forrest   1       C.C. Merrill
Elmwood   2        
Greenfield   3        
Toluca   4        
Monticello   5        
Wheaton (H.S.)   5        
Carlinville   7        
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   8        
Illiopolis   8        
Onarga   8        

1922-23 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   1       Frank Winters & L.L. Tichtin?
Chicago (University)   2        
Rockford (H.S.)   3        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
Chicago (Senn)   5        
Rock Island (H.S.)   6        
Danville (H.S.)   7        
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   7        
Urbana (H.S.)   7        
Benton   10        

1922-23

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
White Hall   1       Clarence Whiteside
Bridgeport   2        
Hinsdale (Twp.)   3        
Carlinville   4        
Havana   5        
Olney (H.S.)   6        
Pinckneyville   6        
Toluca   6        
Wheaton (H.S.)   6        
Greenfield   10        
Hillsboro   10        

1923-24 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   1       Frank Winters
Champaign (H.S.)   2        
Chicago (Senn)   3        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   4        
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   5        
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   6        
Jacksonville (H.S.)   7        
Springfield (H.S.)   8        
Dixon (H.S.)   9        
Evanston (Twp.)   10        

1923-24

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Girard   1       C.H. Cushman
Chesterfield   2        
White Hall   2        
Carlinville   4        
Gridley   5        
Hinsdale (Twp.)   5        
Bridgeport   7        
Wheaton (H.S.)   7        
Hoopeston   9        
Abingdon   10        
Chicago (Pullman Manual)   10        

1924-25 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (H.S.)   1       J.W. Thomas
Eldorado   1       Earl Bland
Chicago (Senn)   3        
Chicago (Tilden)   4        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   5        
Chicago (University)   6        
Evanston (Twp.)   6        
Chicago (Harrison)   8        
Joliet (Twp.)   9        
Galesburg (H.S.)   10        

1924-25

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.)   1        
Carlinville   2        
Wenona   3        
Fisher   4        
Carrollton   5       Ira Fanning
Wheaton (H.S.)   5        
Elmwood   7        
Staunton   8       Byron Bozarth
Chandlerville   9        
Hoopeston   9        

1925-26

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Senn)   1       Pat Pierce
Chicago (Tilden)   2        
Eldorado   3        
Elmwood   4        
Herrin (H.S.)   5        
Hillsboro   5        
Urbana (H.S.)   5        
Galesburg (H.S.)   8        
Chicago (Waller)   9        
Macomb   9        
Mattoon D          

1926-27

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (H.S.)   1       Charles Beyer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   2        
LaGrange (Lyons)   3        
Waukegan (H.S.)   4        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   5        
Milford   5        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   7        
Chicago (Tilden)   9        
Belleville (Twp.)   10        
Quincy (Sr.)   10        

1927-28

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Tilden)   1       Frank J. Hartman
Urbana (H.S.)   2        
Evanston (Twp.)   3        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   4        
Carbondale (H.S.)   5        
Enfield   5        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   7        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   7        
Lostant   9        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   10        
Elgin (H.S.)   10        
Goreville   10        
Harrisburg   10        
Havana   10        
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   10        
Hinsdale (Twp.)   10        
Palmyra   10        
Sadorus   10        
Mattoon D          

1928-29

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Hyde Park)   1        
Chicago (Tilden)   1       Frank J. Hartman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   3        
Atwood   4        
Murphysboro   5        
Streator (Twp.)   5        
Chenoa   7        
Staunton   7       A.R. Pruitt
Harrisburg   9        
Lawrenceville   9        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   9        

1929-30

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   1       Bob Woodruff
Wheaton (H.S.)   2        
Chicago (Tilden)   3        
Atwood   4        
Mattoon D 5        
Hinsdale (Twp.)   6        
Eldorado   7        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)   7        
Joliet (Twp.)   9        
LaGrange (Lyons)   9        
Rockford (H.S.)   9        
Urbana (H.S.)   9        
Waukegan (H.S.)   9        
Carbondale (H.S.) D