Boys Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1892-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (H.S.)   1        
Chicago (Lake View)   2        
Geneseo   3        
Springfield (H.S.)   3        
Urbana (H.S.)   5        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   6        
Farmer City   7        
Champaign (H.S.)   8        
Neoga   9        
Watseka   9        

1893-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (H.S.)   1        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   2        
Peoria (H.S.)   3        
Champaign (H.S.)   4        
Chicago (Lake View)   5        
Cairo   6        
Mattoon   6        
Chicago (Englewood)   8        
Yorkville (H.S.)   8        
Farmer City   10        

1894-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Englewood)   1        
Rockford (H.S.)   2        
Chicago (South Division)   3        
Springfield (H.S.)   4        
Mattoon   5        
Urbana (H.S.)   5        
Peoria (H.S.)   7        
Canton   8        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   9        
Chicago (Lake View)   9        

1895-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (H.S.)   1        
Chicago (Englewood)   2        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   3        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   4        
Chicago (English)   5        
Peoria (H.S.)   5        
Aurora (West Aurora)   7        
Urbana (H.S.)   7        
Canton   9        
Aurora (East)   10        
Champaign (H.S.)   10        

1896-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Englewood)   1        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   2        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   3        
Peoria (H.S.)   4        
Aurora (East)   5        
Chicago (Lake View)   6        
Aurora (West Aurora)   7        
Lewistown   8        
LaGrange (Lyons)   9        
Pontiac   9        
Savanna   9        

1897-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (East)   1       George Stuart
Peoria (H.S.)   2        
Chicago (Englewood)   3        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   4        
Lewistown   5        
Champaign (H.S.)   6        
Decatur (H.S.)   6        
LaGrange (Lyons)   8        
Farmer City   9        
Marengo   9        

1898-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Biggsville   1       J.A. Strang
Aurora (West Aurora)   2        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   3        
Chicago (Englewood)   4        
Decatur (H.S.)   6        
Peoria (H.S.)   6        
Pontiac   6        
Charleston   9        
Chicago (English)   10        
Chicago (Lake View)   10        
LaGrange (Lyons)   10        
Rantoul   10        

1899-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Biggsville   1       Honey Stuart
Chicago (Englewood)   2        
Decatur (H.S.)   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   5        
Charleston   6        
Aurora (East)   7        
Chicago (West Division)   8        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   8        
Pontiac   8