Boys Track & Field Event Records

Last updated on August 10, 2017.

National Records from 2015 National High School Sports Record Book.

Old Class A records are now part of the Class 1A category; old Class AA records are now part of the Class 3A category.

The IHSA state final records were revised in 2008 to include only races contested at metric distances. Certain longstanding national records are in manual time (MT). All other times are FAT.

100-meter dash

National — 10.15, Henry Neal, Greenville, TX, 1990
— 10.15, James Reese, Mansfield, TX, 1990
— 10.15, Brendan Christian, Austin (Reagan), TX, 2002
— 10.15, Jaylon Hicks, Galena Park (North Shore), TX, 2011
IHSA
—10.34, Josh Eiker, Galesburg (H.S.), 2016 (prelims)
Class 1A — 10.47, Lubeech Graves, Cairo, 1990 (finals)
Class 2A — 10.53, Josh Eiker, Galesurg (H.S.), 2015 (prelims)
Class 3A — 10.34, Josh Eiker, Galesburg (H.S.), 2016 (prelims)

200-meter dash

National — 20.13 (MT), Roy Martin, Dallas (Roosevelt), TX, 1985
IHSA — 20.89, Anthony Moorman, Roselle (Lake Park), 1997 (finals)
Class 1A — 21.36, David Washington, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 1984 (finals)
Class 2A — 21.20, Josh Eiker, Galesburg (H.S.), 2015 (finals)
Class 3A — 20.89, Anthony Moorman, Roselle (Lake Park), 1997 (finals)

400-meter dash

National — 45.19, Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield (Timberview), TX, 2012

— :45.19, Michael Norman, Clovis (Vista Murrieta), CA, 2015
IHSA — 46.24, Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield (Central), 2015 (finals)
Class 1A — 46.76, Ryan Shields, Chicago (Leo), 2002 (finals)
Class 2A — 47.31, Garret Payne, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 2011 (finals)
Class 3A — 46.24, Kahmari Montgomery, Plainfield (Central), 2015 (finals)

800-meter run

National — 1:46.45, Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA, 1996
IHSA — 1:49.71, Jason Van Swol, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1998 (finals)
Class 1A — 1:51.22, Peter Callahan, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day), 2009 (finals)
Class 2A — 1:51.48, J.D. LaFayette, Normal (University), 2014 (finals)
Class 3A — 1:49.71, Jason Van Swol, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1998 (finals)

NOTE: In the 1977 finals, Dave Ayoub of Peoria (H.S.) recorded a manual time of 1:48.9 in the 880-yard run (4.7 meters longer).

1600-meter run

National — 3:59.51, Alan Webb, Reston (South Lakes), VA, 2001
IHSA — 4:05.17, Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2009 (finals)
Class 1A — 4:09.33, Dorian Ulrey, Port Byron (Riverdale), 2006 (finals)
Class 2A — 4:14.28, Jake Gillum, Metamora, 2017 (finals)
Class 3A — 4:05.17, Jeff Thode, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2009 (finals)

NOTE: In the 1970 finals, Andy Isla-Rubert of Hillside (Proviso West) recorded a manual time of 4:07.1 in the longer mile run (9.3 meters longer).

3200-meter run

National — 8:34.23, German Fernandez, Riverbank, CA, 2008
IHSA —8:42.89, Donald Sage, Elmhurst (York), 2000 (finals)
Class 1A — 9:05.23,Jon Davis, Fithian (Oakwood) (Coop), 2015 (finals)
Class 2A — 9:08.44, Riley McInerney, Charleston, 2013 (finals)
Class 3A — 8:42.89, Donald Sage, Elmhurst (York), 2000 (finals)

NOTE: In the 1973 finals, Craig Virgin of Lebanon recorded a manual time of 8:42.6 in the 2-mile run (18.7 meters longer).

110-meter high hurdles

National — 13.1 (MT), Dennis Brantley, Houston (Worthing), TX, 1980
— 13.30, Chris Nelloms, Dayton (Dunbar), OH, 1990
IHSA —13.59, Travis Anderson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2016 (prelims)
Class 1A — 13.93, Phil Sikkenga, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 1997 (finals)
Class 2A — 13.93, Bret Dannis, Peru (St. Bede), 2017 (finals)
Class 3A — 13.79, A.J. Harris, Wheaton (North), 2002 (finals)

300-meter intermediate hurdles

National — 35.02, Reggie Wyatt, Riverside (La Sierra), CA, 2009
IHSA — 36.53, Deion McShane, Freeport (H.S.), 2017 (finals)
Class 1A — 37.33, Cody Wisslead, Sciota (West Prairie), 2006 (finals)
Class 2A — 36.53, Deion McShane, Freeport (H.S.), 2017 (finals)
Class 3A — 36.77, Jon Schweighardt, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 1999 (finals)

4x100-meter relay

National — 39.76, Fort Worth (Wyatt), TX (Milton Wesley, Michael Franklin, Montie Clopton, DeMario Wesley), 1998
IHSA — 41.12, Cahokia (H.S.) (Marquis Murray, Keveion Akins, Chrishawn Crosby, Jamari Ward), 2015 (finals)
Class 1A — 42.13, Herrin (H.S.) (Demarlo Harris, Marshall Anderson, Brian Pankey, Zack Riley) 2010 (prelims)
Class 2A — 41.12, Cahokia (H.S.) (Marquis Murray, Keveion Akins, Chrishawn Crosby, Jamari Ward), 2015 (finals)
Class 3A — 41.42, Cahokia (H.S.) (Earnest Winters, Jerdo Williams, Clyde Young, Greg Williams), 2006 (finals)

4x200-meter relay

National — 1:23.92, Fort Bend (Hightower), TX (Isaiah Sweeny, Cleon Davis, Ugonna Amarikwa, Clyde Lee), 2007
IHSA — 1:25.83, Cahokia (H.S.) (Marquis Murray, Jamari Ward, Chrishawn Crosby, Keveion Akins), 2015 (finals)
Class 1A — 1:27.93, Tuscola (Broc Smith, Alex Kemp, Jeff Broch, Chris West), 2012 (prelims)
Class 2A — 1:25.83, Cahokia (H.S.) (Marquis Murray, Jamari Ward, Chrishawn Crosby, Keveion Akins), 2015 (finals)
Class 3A — 1:25.98, Cahokia (H.S.) (Therone Devine, Jerdo Williams, Earnest Winters, Clyde Young, 2007 (finals)

NOTE: In the 1975 finals, East St. Louis (Sr.) recorded a manual time of 1:25.7 in the 1/2-mile relay (4.7 meters longer). The members of that team were Stanley Braggs, Lamar Pickett, Richard Townsend, and Marvin Edmonds.

4x400-meter relay

National — 3:07.40, Hawthorne, CA (Michael Marsh, Michael Graham, Sean Kelly, Henry Thomas), 1985
IHSA — 3:13.66, East St. Louis (Sr.) (Artavious Kizer, Mario McCottrell, Evan Johnson, Javaughn Tabbs), 2007 (finals)
Class 1A — 3:19.95, Rochester (Alex Alvey, Zack Barnett, Sean Ryan, Brett Eandi), 2010 (finals)
Class 2A — 3:17.57, Cahokia (H.S.) (Chris Stanley, Chris McGee, Marquis Murray, Tyran Lyons), 2015 (finals)
Class 3A — 3:13.66, East St. Louis (Sr.) (Artavious Kizer, Mario McCottrell, Evan Johnson, Javaughn Tabbs), 2007 (finals)

4x800-meter relay

National — 7:33.48, Warrington (South Central Bucks South), PA (Jeffrey Dickson, David Manion, Matthew Poiesz, Thomas Mallon), 2009
IHSA — 7:37.36, Orland Park (Sandburg) (Tom Brennan, Dylan Jacobs, Sean Torpy, Chris Torpy), 2016 (finals)
Class 1A — 7:53.69, Monticello (Andrew Colbert, Keith Butler, Brent Rhodes, Scott Phelps), 2006 (finals)
Class 2A — 7:46.38, Lansing (Illiana Christian) (Kevin Vroegh, Austin Gibson, Nick Fiene, Tony Wondaal), 2014 (finals)
Class 3A — 7:37.36, Orland Park (Sandburg) (Tom Brennan, Dylan Jacobs, Sean Torpy, Chris Torpy), 2016 (finals)

NOTE: In the 1976 finals, Harvey (Thornton) recorded a manual time of 7:38.0 in the 2-mile relay (18.7 meters longer). The members of that team were Steve Ibarra, Bill Moran, Mike Clark, and Donald White.

high jump

National — 7-5 3/4, James White, Grandview, MO, 2009
IHSA — 7-3 1/2, Tom Smith, Heyworth, 1985 (finals)
Class 1A — 7-3 1/2, Tom Smith, Heyworth, 1985 (finals)
Class 2A — 7-1 1/2, Darryl Sullivan, Marion (H.S.), 2016 (finals)
Class 3A — 7-3 1/4, Gail Olson, Sycamore, 1977 (finals)

pole vault

National — 18-2 1/4, Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX, 1999
IHSA — 17-4, Zachery Bradford, Bloomington (H.S.), 2017 (finals)
Class 1A — 16-3, Jack Denby, Carlinville, 2014 (finals)

— 16-3, Riley Smith, Casey (C.-Westfield) (Coop), 2015 (finals)
Class 2A — 17-1, Logan Pflibsen, Streator (Twp.), 2010 (finals)
Class 3A — 17-4, Zachery Bradford, Bloomington (H.S.), 2017 (finals)

long jump

National — 26-4 3/4, James Stallworth, Tulare, CA, 1989
IHSA —25-0 1/4, Ja'Mari Ward, Cahokia (H.S.), 2015 (prelims)
Class 1A — 24-2, Babatunde Ridley, Carlinville, 1996 (finals)
Class 2A — 25-0 1/4, Ja'Mari Ward, Cahokia (H.S.), 2015 (prelims)
Class 3A — 24-4 3/4, Steve Battle, Chicago (Gordon Tech), 1989 (finals)

triple jump

National — 53-7 1/2, Ja'Mari Ward, Cahokia (H.S.), 2016
IHSA — 51-1, Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa (Lakes), 2017 (finals)
Class 1A — 50-9, Mike Conley, Chicago (Luther South), 1981 (finals)
Class 2A — 50-6, Ja'Mari Ward, Cahokia (H.S.), 2015 (prelims)
Class 3A — 51-1, Cameron Ruiz, Lake Villa (Lakes), 2017 (finals)

shot put

National — 77-0, Michael Carter, Dallas (Jefferson), TX, 1979
IHSA — 66-5 3/4, Jermaine Kline (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park), 2011 (finals)
Class 1A — 63-6, Matt Maddox, Girard, 1997 (finals)
Class 2A — 63-6, Sam Sikon, Crabondale (H.S.), 2017 (prelims)
Class 3A — 66-5 3/4, Jermaine Kline (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park), 2011 (finals)

discus throw

National — 236-6, Mason Finley, Buena Vista, CO, 2009
IHSA —205-11, AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2016 (prelims)
Class 1A — 193-2, Alex Thompson, Winnebago, 2010 (finals)
Class 2A — 188-4, Ryan Njegovan, Sandwich, 2013 (prelims)
Class 3A — 205-11, AJ Epenesa, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2016 (prelims)