Girls Tennis Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

2000-01

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Elizabeth Lumpkin Naperville (Central) 6-2, 6-4
2 Kara Guzman Lisle (Benet Academy)  
3 Nida Waseem Deerfield 6-2, 6-3
4 Bryce Marable Darien (Hinsdale South)  
5 Debra Streifler Highland Park 6-3, 6-3
6 Lauren Bruch Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Gloria Okino Elmhurst (York)  
7 Tatyana Ugorich Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Meena Anand & Kate Williams Hinsdale (Central) 6-2, 6-4
2 Liz Snell & Lisa Spinney Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Liz Moulthrop & Chrissy Ormond Aurora (West) 6-2, 6-4
4 Jessica Jetton & Jenny Walz Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Kendall Murphy & Alexis Prousis Lake Forest (H.S.) 6-2, 6-2
6 Megan Brooks & Jonna Schwartz Aurora (West)  
7 Susie Andino & Christina Scala Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Liz Bondi & Caroline Brzozowski Park Ridge (Maine South)  

2001-02

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Elizabeth Lumpkin Naperville (Central) 5-7, 7-5, 6-1
2 Alexis Prousis Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Monica Milewski Park Ridge (Maine South) 6-3, 6-1
4 Christina Gogol Downers Grove (South)  
5 Bryce Marable Darien (Hinsdale South) 6-2, 6-4
6 Brianna Knue LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Lin Waterford Aurora (West)  
7 Chelsea Nusslock Lake Forest (H.S.)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Lindsey Goldstein & Debra Streifler Highland Park 6-1, 6-4
2 Liz Bondi & Caroline Brzozowski Park Ridge (Maine South)  
3 Whitney Block & Christian Tara Lake Forest (H.S.) 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-4
4 Kendall Murphy & Mandy Workman Lake Forest (H.S.)  
5 Megan Brooks & Jonna Schwartz Aurora (West) 7-6 ( 6-4), 5-7, 7-5
6 Taylor Martin & Christy Scardina Hinsdale (Central)  
7 Chelsey Lindstrom & Chrissy Ormond Aurora (West)  
7 Monica Bienewski & Riann Williams Winnetka (New Trier)  

2002-03

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Elizabeth Lumpkin Naperville (Central) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)
2 Alexis Prousis Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Barb Zidek Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 6-0, 6-0
4 Jesse Adler Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Morgan Tuttle Winnetka (New Trier) 6-4, 6-1
6 Lindsey Goldstein Highland Park  
7 Christina Gogol Downers Grove (South)  
7 Katia Babina Glenview (Glenbrook South)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Anete Bandere & Suzanna Gracianin Chicago (Lane)  
2 Kendall Murphy & Christian Tara Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Melinda Innocenti & Jennifer Schwarzkopf Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Megan Brooks & Lin Waterford Aurora (West)  
5 Taylor Martin & Christy Scardina Hinsdale (Central)  
6 Lauren Kaufman & Emily Lovett Barrington  
7 Chrissy Derouin & Brooke Forsberg Moline (H.S.)  
7 Monica Bienewski & Riann Williams Winnetka (New Trier)  

2003-04

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Elizabeth Lumpkin Naperville (Central) 6-3, 6-0
2 Bryce Marable Darien (Hinsdale South)  
3 Taylor Marable Darien (Hinsdale South) 7-5, 6-4
4 Chelsea Nusslock Lake Forest (H.S.)  
5 Suzanna Gracianin Chicago (Lane) 7-5, ret.
6 Morgan Tuttle Winnetka (New Trier)  
7 Lynne Poggensee-Wei Grayslake (H.S.)  
7 Monica Milewski Park Ridge (Maine South)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Katia Babina & Jenna Nussbaum Glenview (Glenbrook South) 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)
2 Chrissy Derouin & Brooke Forsberg Moline (H.S.)  
3 Taylor Martin & Christy Scardina Hinsdale (Central) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
4 Melinda Innocenti & Jennifer Schwarzkopf Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Becky Morse-Karzen & Carrie Preston Winnetka (New Trier) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
6 Whitney Block & Briana Kearney Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Samantha Galainena & Stephanie Galainena Darien (Hinsdale South)  
7 Naomi Miller & Cameron Williams Winnetka (New Trier)  

2004-05

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Monica Milewski Park Ridge (Maine South)  
2 Denise Muresan Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Hailee Elmore Springfield (H.S.) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
4 Lynne Poggensee-Wei Grayslake (H.S.)  
5 Jessie Adler Winnetka (New Trier) 6-1, 6-2
6 Katia Babina Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Mallory Weber Belleville (West)  
7 Jordan Hook Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Stephanie Heller & Ali Salomone Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
2 Amy Jellish & Jenna Reisch LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Whitney Block & Briana Kearney Lake Forest (H.S.) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
4 Taylor Martin & Jennifer Schwarzkopf Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Becky Morse-Karzen & Carrie Preston Winnetka (New Trier) 0-1 (ret.)
6 Naomi Miller & Cameron Williams Winnetka (New Trier)  
7 Mackenzie Clemens & Megan Rozboril Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Crista Gilmore & Carrie Larson Normal (Community)  

2005-06

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Denise Muresan Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
2 Taylor Marable Darien (Hinsdale South)  
3 Julie Flanzer Highland Park 6-1, 6-2
4 Mallory Weber Belleville (West)  
5 Hailee Elmore Springfield (H.S.) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6, (5)
6 Katie Kargl Downers Grove (South)  
7 Gia McKnight Chicago (Morgan Park) 6-0, 6-1
7 Katia Babina Glenview (Glenbrook South) 6-1, 6-2

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Kelsey Linden & Whitney Martin Barrington 7-6, 6-2
2 Cali Gustafson & Taylor Prodromos Deerfield  
3 Amy Jellish & Jenna Reisch LaGrange (Lyons) 7-5, 6-4
4 Leslie Gardner & Cameron Williams Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Elizabeth Denys & Colleen Walter Lisle (Benet Academy) 6-4, 6-3
6 Nicole Lipp & Nadia Zoubareva Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Taylor Burch & Carlin Calcaterra Hinsdale (Central) 6-3, 6-4
7 Tessa Walsh & Alexis Ward Hinsdale (Central) 6-7 (7), 6-2, 6-3

2006-07

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Rachael White Deerfield 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (4)
2 Elizabeth Epstein Chicago (F.W. Parker)  
3 Hanna Mar Hinsdale (Central) 5-2, retired
4 Lynne Poggensee-Wei Grayslake (Central)  
5 Taylor Marable Darien (Hinsdale South) 6-3, 6-4
6 Mallory Weber Belleville (West)  
7 Misia Krasowski Deerfield 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
7 Katie Kargl Downers Grove (South) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Courtney Dolehide & Nida Hamilton Hinsdale (Central) 7-6 (7), 6-4
2 Nicole Lipp & Nadia Zoubareva Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Erica Engelbrecht & Sara McLaughlin Moline (H.S.) 6-3, 6-1
4 Abby Allgire & Carli Connors Belleville (West)  
5 Marisa Lambropoulos & Kathleen Saltarelli Lake Forest (H.S.) 6-0, 6-3
6 Anne Sullivan & Maura Sullivan Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy)  
7 Cali Gustafson & Taylor Prodromos Deerfield 6-3, 6-0
7 Dee Dee Myers & Toby Warchawsky Winnetka (New Trier) 6-3, 7-6 (1)

2007-08

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Elizabeth Epstein Chicago (F.W. Parker) 6-2, 6-3
2 Hanna Mar Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Katie Kargl Downers Grove (South) 6-1, 6-3
4 Julie Flanzer Highland Park  
5 Gia McKnight Chicago (Morgan Park) 6-2, 6-2
6 Kayla Fujimoto Geneva  
7 Jenny Hois Downers Grove (South) 6-3, 6-3
7 Annie Sullivan Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) 6-4, 7-6 (6)

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Courtney Dolehide & Nida Hamilton Hinsdale (Central) 6-1, 6-2
2 Kristy Dodge & Kelsey Linden Barrington  
3 Tina Harazin & Elise Woulfe LaGrange (Lyons) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
4 Emily Lombardi & Alex Tapak Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Julia Fellerhoff & Cali Gustafson Deerfield 6-2, 6-1
6 Brooke Morse-Karzen & Dee Dee Myers Winnetka (New Trier)  
7 Jackie Schwartz & Julie Schwartz Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 6-3, 6-0
7 Jackie Kolman & Hanna Yu Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

2008-09

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Elizabeth Epstein Chicago (F.W. Parker) 6-4, 6-4
2 Nida Hamilton Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Jasmine Minor Mundelein (Carmel) 6-4, 6-2
4 Kristy Dodge Barrington  
5 Rachael White Deerfield 6-4, 6-2
6 Annie Sullivan Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy)  
7 Courtney Dolehide Hinsdale (Central) retired
7 Mia Elmore Springfield (H.S.) 6-1, 6-2

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Julia Fellerhoff & Misia Krasowski Deerfield 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
2 Nicole Lipp & Kathleen Saltarelli Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Tina Harazin & Elise Woulfe LaGrange (Lyons) 6-3, 7-5
4 Jackie Schwartz & Julie Schwartz Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)  
5 Kate Klein & Alex Tapak Hinsdale (Central) 6-2, 6-2
6 Annemijn Koenen & Liselot Koenen St. Charles (North)  
7 Taylor Burch & Jenny Porter Hinsdale (Central) 6-4, 7-5
7 Erica Grubman & Taylor Hampshire Winnetka (New Trier) 7-6 (3), 6-1

2009-10

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Jerricka Boone Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 6-2, 6-3
2 Julia Fellerhoff Deerfield  
3 Tina Harazin LaGrange (Lyons) 4-6, 6-1, retired
4 Melissa Kopinski Palos Hills (Stagg)  
5 Annie Sullivan Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) 6-7 (8), 7-6 (5), 6-1
6 Kristy Dodge Barrington  
7 Nida Hamilton Hinsdale (Central) Default
7 Hanna Mar Hinsdale (Central) 7-5, 7-6 (6)

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Carolyn Huerth & Allison Murphy Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 6-3, 6-4
2 Amy Kuhle & Tracy Kuhle Decatur (St. Teresa)  
3 Faith Bassiouny & Taya Zourbareva Lake Forest (H.S.) 6-3, 6-2
4 Marika Cusick & Kristy Hamilton Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Meg Crowley & Alli Linden Barrington 6-4, 6-2
6 Ashton Nisbet & Heather Nisbet Buffalo Grove  
7 Emily Barretta & Lindsay Fox Winnetka (New Trier) 6-1, 6-3
7 Taylor Hampshire & Rebecca Ritchie Winnetka (New Trier) 6-1, 6-3

2010-11

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Jasmine Minor Mundelein (Carmel) 6-2, 7-6 (5)
2 Keisha Clousing Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
3 Hanna Yu Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 7-5, 7-6 (4)
4 Ari Dechter Mundelein (H.S.)  
5 Monica Lin Schaumburg (H.S.) 6-3, 6-3
6 Kristy Dodge Barrington  
7 Kelly Poggensee-Wei Grayslake (North) 6-4, 7-5
7 Maddie Lipp Lake Forest (H.S.) 7-6 (2), 6-3

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Marika Cusick & Caroline Lorenzini Hinsdale (Central) 6-2, 6-3
2 Haleigh McPeek & Elizabeth Zordani Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Amy Kuhle & Tracy Kuhle Decatur (St. Teresa) 6-3, 6-4
4 Emily Barretta & Mari Georgiadis Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Alexia Petrovic & Alysa Straub LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 6-3, 6-4
6 Rebecca Ritchie & Julia Schroeder Winnetka (New Trier)  
7 Carolyn Huerth & Allison Murphy Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
7 Faith Bassiouny & Taya Zoubareva Lake Forest (H.S.) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5

2011-12

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Jerricka Boone Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
2 Alex Chatt LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Alex Solovyev Hinsdale (Central) 7-6 (10), 6-4
4 Keisha Clousing Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
5 Alexis Casati Deerfield 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
6 Kelly Poggensee-Wei Grayslake (North)  
7 Ari Dechter Mundelein (H.S.) 6-4, 6-2
7 Carol Finke Winnetka (New Trier) 6-3, 6-2

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Marika Cusick & Caroline Lorenzini Hinsdale (Central) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
2 Alexia Petrovic & Alysa Straub LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)  
3 Kendall Kirsch & Alexxis Kiven Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 7-6 (6), 6-2
4 Amy Kuhle & Tracy Kuhle Decatur (St. Teresa)  
5 Jackie Altansarnai & Kristy Hamilton Hinsdale (Central) 6-1, 6-2
6 Kendall Scruggs & Natalie Whalen Chicago (Whitney Young)  
7 Jenna Borzak & Jorie Fox Deerfield 7-6 (5), 6-3
7 Emily Barretta & Gabby Nixon Winnetka (New Trier) 6-4, 6-4

2012-12

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Keisha Clousing Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 6-4, 6-1
2 Alex Solovyev Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Alex Chatt LaGrange (Lyons) 6-1, 6-0
4 Tiffany Chen Naperville (Central)  
5 Elizabeth Zordani Lake Forest (H.S.) 7-5
6 Gaby Rosales Chicago Heights (Marian)  
7 Annemarie Emme Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8-3
7 Carol Finke Winnetka (New Trier) 9-8 (3)

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Maddie Lipp & Christina Zordani Lake Forest (H.S.) 6-2, 6-3
2 Amy Kuhle & Tracy Kuhle Decatur (St. Teresa)  
3 Marika Cusick & Caroline Lorenzini Hinsdale (Central) 6-3, 7-5
4 Kaylin Dong & Alexxis Kiven Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
5 Michelle Demeo & Bethany Lynch Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 8-4
6 Taylor Arends & Tess Trinka Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
7 Zoe Kasiurak & Michelle Linden Barrington 8-5
7 Lexi Petrovic & Alysa Straub LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 8-5

2013-14

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Tiffany Chen Naperville (Central) 6-3, 7-6 (5)
2 Isabella Lorenzini Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Alex Chatt LaGrange (Lyons) 6-0, 6-1
4 Carol Finke Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Elizabeth Zordani Lake Forest (H.S.) 6-4, 7-5
6 Annemarie Emme Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Lexie Petrovic LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 4-6, 3-0 (inj ret)
7 Christina Zordani Lake Forest (H.S.) 6-3, 6-4

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Kendall Kirsch & Alexxis Kiven Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6-4, 6-2
2 Taylor Arends & Tess Trinka Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Cammy Frei & Lily Schroeder Winnetka (New Trier) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
4 Victoria Falk & Colleen Morris Lake Forest (H.S.)  
5 Danielle Burich & Erika Oku Hinsdale (Central) 6-3, 6-1
6 Jillian Wallace & Evelyn Youel Crystal Lake (Central)  
7 Katie Lee & Rugile Valiunaite Hinsdale (Central) 5-7, 7-6 (3), 6-4
7 Cass Goldner & Cindy Liu Naperville (Central) 6-3, 6-3

2014-15

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Brienne Minor Mundelein (Carmel) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
2 Isabella Lorenzini Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Tiffany Chen Naperville (Central) 7-5, 6-2
4 Meg Kowalski LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Karyna Bihel Gurnee (Warren) 7-5, 7-5
6 Michelle Linden Barrington  
7 Alessandra Bianco Chicago (Latin) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
7 Asuka Kawai Palatine (H.S.) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Katherine Harvey & Vinaya Rao Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
2 Stephanie Dolehide & Erika Oku Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Sandra Keta & Rugile Valiunaite Hinsdale (Central) 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-4
4 Megan Hickey & Stefana Vasic LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Kaylin Dong & Zoe Taylor Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6-1, 6-4
6 Kendall Scruggs & Sloane Williams Chicago (Whitney Young)  
7 Catherine O'Regan & Colette O'Regan Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
7 Kamila Czosnyka & Marti Wind Park Ridge (Maine South) 6-3, 6-2

2015-16

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Isabella Lorenzini Hinsdale (Central) 6-4, 6-3
2 Tiffany Chen Naperville (Central)  
3 Asuka Kawai Palatine (H.S.) 6-0, ret.
4 Alessandra Bianco Chicago (Latin)  
5 Kolie Allen Lombard (Glenbard East) 3-3 (def.)
6 Michelle Bacalla Skokie (Niles North)  
7 Nicole Roc Chicago (Northside) Def.
7 Cammy Frei Winnetka (New Trier) 8-5

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Stephanie Dolehide & Sandra Keta Hinsdale (Central) 7-6 (7-3), 1-6, 7-5
2 Katherine Harvey & Vinaya Rao Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
3 Catherine O'Regan & Colette O'Regan Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 7-5, 6-1
4 Danielle Burich & Erika Oku Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Stefana Vasic & Lahari Yelamanchili LaGrange (Lyons) 6-1, 6-0
6 Michelle Capone & Catherine MacKinnon Winnetka (New Trier)  
7 Kamila Czosnyka & Marti Wind Park Ridge (Maine South) 8-4
7 Maggie Hines & Caroline Witkowski Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 8-2

2016-17

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Madison Tattini Bloomington (Central Catholic) 6-1, 7-5
2 Alessandra Bianco Chicago (Latin)  
3 Dhanya Asokumar Chicago (University) 6-0, 6-2
4 Kelsey Neville Antioch  
5 Ana Hatfield Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
6 Haley Fakouri Oak Park (Fenwick)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Maddie Bauer & McCoy Hutchison Joliet (Catholic Academy) 6-4, 6-1
2 Pauline Neubert & Katie Telford Lisle (Benet Academy)  
3 Isabel Schaefbauer & Abby Totten Normal (University) 6-2, 6-2
4 Emma Melichar & Madelyn Skinner Belleville (Althoff Catholic)  
5 Shelby Johnson & Madelynn Jurasek Aurora (A. Christian) 6-3, 7-5
6 Eleanor Ruscitti & Maya Seymore Chicago (Latin)  

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Lahari Yelamanchili LaGrange (Lyons) 7-6 (5), 3-6, 7-6 (6)
2 Anastasia Goncharova Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Asuka Kawai Palatine (H.S.) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
4 Michelle Bacalla Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Samantha Choi Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 7-5, 6-4
6 Jelly Bozovic LaGrange (Lyons)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Megan Guenther & Erika Oku Hinsdale (Central) 6-2, 6-2
2 Catherine O'Regan & Colette O'Regan Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
3 Elizabeth Ferdman & Gina Kondos Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6-2, 6-3
4 Morgan Colbert & Grace Desse Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Michelle Capone & Amia Ross Winnetka (New Trier) 1-6, 6-2. 6-3
6 Carolyn Ahn & Mira Amin Hinsdale (Central)