Girls Tennis Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1972-73   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Joyce Carlson 26 Rock Island (H.S.)   21
1973-74   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Joyce Carlson 17 Northfield (New Trier West)   12
1974-75   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Joyce Carlson 19 Hinsdale (Central)   14
1975-76   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Joyce Carlson 17 Rock Island (H.S.)   10
1976-77   Hinsdale (Central) Mary Ann Erickson 14 Crystal Lake (H.S.) Judy Elder 9
          Winnetka (New Trier East) Mary Herzog 9
1977-78   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Barth 1712 Crystal Lake (H.S.) Judy Elder 17
1978-79   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Barth 19 Champaign (Central)   1212
1979-80   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Barth 1912 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Howard Carley 1512
1980-81   Northfield (New Trier West) Vivian Frazier 2012 Hinsdale (Central)   19
1981-82   Winnetka (New Trier) Mary Jo Herzog 30 Hinsdale (Central)   14
1982-83   Winnetka (New Trier) Mary Jo Herzog 1712 Aurora (West Aurora) Harry Patterson 1512
1983-84   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Krizka 19 Winnetka (New Trier)   1812
1984-85   Winnetka (New Trier) Mary Jo Herzog 19 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   1212
1985-86   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Mary Jo Peterson 19 Hinsdale (Central)   1812
1986-87   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Mary Jo Peterson 17      
    Winnetka (New Trier) Mary Jo Timmis 17      
1987-88   Winnetka (New Trier) Mary Jo Timmis 20 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   12
1988-89   Winnetka (New Trier) Mary Jo Timmis 1712 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   1512
1989-90   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Jim Trudeau 1712 Winnetka (New Trier)   15
1990-91   LaGrange (Lyons) Jim Love 23 Winnetka (New Trier)   19
1991-92   LaGrange (Lyons) Ron Leban 18 Winnetka (New Trier)   13
1992-93   LaGrange (Lyons) Ron Leban 2112 Winnetka (New Trier)   17
1993-94   Naperville (Central) Judy Shull 18 LaGrange (Lyons)   1612
1994-95   Champaign (Centennial) Bill Carson 29 Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 26
1995-96   Champaign (Centennial) Bill Carson 29 Arlington Heights (Hersey) Jeanine Konkolewski 27
1996-97   Aurora (West Aurora) Harry Patterson 39 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Dave Wilms 30
1997-98   Aurora (West Aurora) Brian Brooks 40 Barrington   26
          Hinsdale (Central)   26
1998-99   Winnetka (New Trier) John Gridley 36 Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 34
1999-00   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 41 Winnetka (New Trier) John Gridley 39
2000-01   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 35 Winnetka (New Trier) John Gridley 32
          Lake Forest (H.S.) Robert Wagemann 32
2001-02   Lake Forest (H.S.) Robert Wagemann 48 Park Ridge (Maine South) Jo Ann Bondi 32
2002-03   Lake Forest (H.S.)   34 Winnetka (New Trier) Jerry Morse-Karzen 28
2003-04   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 38 Darien (Hinsdale South)   36
          Winnetka (New Trier) Jerry Morse-Karzen 36
2004-05   Winnetka (New Trier) Jerry Morse-Karzen 35 Lake Forest (H.S.) Robert Wagemann 32
2005-06   Deerfield (H.S.) Geoff Gluck 31 Barrington Tracy Waters Miller 30
          Lake Forest (H.S.) Robert Wagemann 30
2006-07   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 43 Deerfield (H.S.) Geoff Gluck 34
2007-08   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 50 Downers Grove (South) Peter Freischlag 27
2008-09   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 43 Deerfield (H.S.) Geoff Gluck 33
2009-10   Hinsdale (Central) Jerilyn Scardina 32 Deerfield (H.S.) Geoff Gluck 28
2010-11   Lake Forest (H.S.) Denise Murphy 40 Hinsdale (Central) Robin Kramer 36
2011-12   Hinsdale (Central) Robin Kramer 39 Winnetka (New Trier) Allison Rose 28
2012-13   Lake Forest (H.S.) Denise Murphy 39 Hinsdale (Central) Robin Kramer 36
2013-14   Hinsdale (Central) Robin Kramer 39      
    Lake Forest (H.S.) Denise Murphy 39      
2014-15   Hinsdale (Central) Robin Kramer 49 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Tom Stanhope 40
2015-16   Hinsdale (Central) Scott Radecki 50 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Tom Stanhope 30
2016-17 1A Lisle (Benet Academy) Michael Hand 22 Joliet (Catholic Academy) Terry Wrona 21
2A Hinsdale (Central) Scott Radecki 29 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Tom Stanhope 25
          LaGrange (Lyons) Bill Wham 25