Table of Titles: Girls Tennis

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Girls Tennis titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Hinsdale (Central) 0 32 17 9 6 0 41 0 0 33 0 9
*Winnetka (New Trier) 0 26 8 11 7 0 44 0 0 34 0 5
Lake Forest (H.S.) 0 12 5 3 4 0 28 0 0 22 0 4
LaGrange (Lyons) 0 10 3 2 5 0 25 0 0 20 0 0
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 0 9 6 2 1 0 14 0 0 21 0 7
Aurora (West Aurora) 0 6 2 1 3 0 16 0 0 19 0 7
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 0 6 0 5 1 0 14 0 0 8 0 1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 0 5 1 1 3 0 19 0 0 33 0 5
Barrington 0 5 0 2 3 0 27 0 0 30 0 5
Deerfield (H.S.) 0 4 1 3 0 0 12 0 0 12 0 3
Northfield (New Trier West) 0 3 1 1 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 3
Rock Island (H.S.) 0 3 0 2 1 0 5 0 0 6 0 4
Champaign (Centennial) 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 13 0 0
Libertyville 0 2 0 0 2 0 10 0 0 8 0 1
*Crystal Lake (Central) 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 7 0 3
Naperville (Central) 0 1 1 0 0 0 10 0 0 11 0 0
Lisle (Benet Academy) 0 1 1 0 0 0 7 0 0 9 0 3
Belleville (West) 0 1 0 0 1 0 13 0 0 30 0 1
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 0 1 0 0 1 0 13 0 0 9 0 1
Bloomington (H.S.) 0 1 0 0 1 0 9 0 0 19 0 4
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 0 1 0 1 0 0 8 0 0 5 0 0
Geneva 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 16 0 0
Park Ridge (Maine South) 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 10 0 4
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 8 0 0
Champaign (Central) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 8 0 7
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Downers Grove (South) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5 0 0
*Joliet (Catholic Academy) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 6 0 5
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Chicago (Latin) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 0
Darien (Hinsdale South) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Rock Island (Alleman) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0
Tinley Park (H.S.) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 6 0 0
Highland Park 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 12 0 1
Moline (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 24 0 0
Edwardsville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 22 0 2
Arlington Heights (Arlington) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 8
Chicago (Whitney Young) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 0 4 0 0
Elmhurst (York) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 18 0 6
Springfield (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 15 0 5
*Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 11 0 2
Palatine (Fremd) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 9 0 1
Park Ridge (Maine East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 3
Peoria (Richwoods) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 18 0 8
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 9 0 3
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 0
Mundelein (Carmel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 4 0 0
Normal (Community) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 13 0 3
Oswego (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
*St. Charles (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 10 0 0
Chicago (Mother McAuley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 19 0 0
Des Plaines (Maine West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1
Effingham (St. Anthony) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12 0 1
Evanston (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Galesburg (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Gurnee (Warren) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 0 0
Kankakee (Eastridge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Oak Lawn (Community) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 5
Ottawa (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 26 0 5
Palatine (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
Park Forest (Rich East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Rockford (Guilford) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12 0 6
Buffalo Grove 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Chicago (F.W. Parker) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0
Chicago (Lane) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Mather) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (University) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 0 0
Decatur (St. Teresa) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 4
Dixon (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 2
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 10 0 2
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mundelein (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Normal (University) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
O'Fallon (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 0 3
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Palos Hills (Stagg) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 0 0
*Peoria (Notre Dame) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 0 1
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 12 0 1
Skokie (Niles East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
South Holland (Thornwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 0 2
Sterling (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 6
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wheaton (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 3
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Woodstock (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0
Addison (A. Trail) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Algonquin (Jacobs) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0
Alton (Marquette) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Alton (Sr.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Antioch 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Aurora (Rosary) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Bartlett 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
Batavia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Belleville (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 4
Belvidere (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Belvidere (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Bensenville (Fenton) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Blue Island (Eisenhower) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Bolingbrook 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Burbank (Reavis) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Carbondale (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
*Casey (C.-Westfield) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Centralia (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3
Chatham (Glenwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Chicago (Bogan) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago (Maria) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Chicago (Morgan Park) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0
Chicago (Steinmetz) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago Heights (Marian) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Collinsville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Crystal Lake (South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0
Danville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 0 3
Decatur (Eisenhower) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 3
Decatur (MacArthur) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
DeKalb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Dolton (Thornridge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Downers Grove (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Dunlap 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
East Moline (United) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Effingham (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Elgin (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Elgin (Larkin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Elgin (St. Edward) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Flora 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 2
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Freeport (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Hampshire 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Herrin (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Highland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3
Hillsboro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
Jacksonville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Johnsburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Joliet (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Joliet (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Kankakee (McNamara) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1
Lake Zurich 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
LaSalle (L.-Peru) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Lincoln 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Lockport (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Lombard (Glenbard East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Machesney Park (Harlem) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Macomb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Marengo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Mascoutah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Mattoon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 3
McHenry 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Mendota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Metamora 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Morris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 1
Morrison 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Morton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Mt. Carmel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0
Naperville (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
*New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 1
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Oak Forest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Oak Lawn (Richards) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Oak Park (Fenwick) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Olney (Richland County) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 5
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Orland Park (Sandburg) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Oswego (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Palos Heights (Shepard) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 1
Pana (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Pekin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Peoria (Spalding) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
*Plainfield (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Princeton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
*Quincy (Notre Dame) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Quincy (Sr.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 1
River Forest (Trinity) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Rochelle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Rockford (Auburn) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Rockford (Keith Country Day) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Rockford (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Rockton (Hononegah) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Rolling Meadows 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 1
Roselle (Lake Park) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 4
Salem 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Schaumburg (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Skokie (Niles West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
South Elgin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
*Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 1
St. Charles (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
Sycamore (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Teutopolis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Tinley Park (Andrew) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Urbana (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Vernon Hills 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Wauconda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Waukegan (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Waukegan (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Woodstock (Marian) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0