Girls Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:58 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

East Moline (United)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78   D          

East Peoria

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1993-94       1 6   Laura Kogler
Coach Total 1 6   1 yr   .143
1994-95       6 5   Samantha Dolan
Coach Total 6 5   1 yr   .545
1995-96       2 9   Robin Goff
1996-97       5 7   Robin Goff
1999-00       14 2   Robin Goff
2000-01       5 11   Robin Goff
2001-02       5 12   Robin Goff
2002-03       5 13   Robin Goff
Coach Total 36 54   6 yr   .400
2003-04       3 14   Ahrens
2004-05       6 11   Ahrens
Coach Total 9 25   2 yr   .265
2005-06       6 9   Luke Baker
Coach Total 6 9   1 yr   .400
2008-09       6 8   Shane Smith
2009-10       7 8   Shane Smith
2010-11             Shane Smith
2011-12             Shane Smith
2012-13       10 5   Shane Smith
2013-14             Shane Smith
Coach Total 23 21   3 yr   .523
School Total 81 120   14 yr   .403

Edwardsville (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          
1981-82   D          
1982-83   S          
1991-92   S          
1997-98   S          
1998-99   S         David Lipe
1999-00   S          
2000-01   S         David Lipe
2001-02   S         Dave Lipe
2002-03   S          
2003-04   S         Dave Lipe
2004-05   S         David Lipe
2005-06   S         David Lipe
2006-07   S         Dave Lipe
2007-08   S         Dave Lipe
2008-09   S         David Lipe
2009-10   S         David Lipe
2010-11   S         David Lipe
2011-12   S         David Lipe
2012-13   S         David Lipe
2013-14   S         David Lipe
2014-15   S         David Lipe
2015-16   S         David Lipe
2016-17 2A S         David Lipe

Effingham (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   D          
1985-86   S          
1996-97   S          
1998-99   S         Greg Brumleve

Effingham (St. Anthony)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81   D          
1994-95       9 4   Yale Reynolds
1995-96       12 2   Yale Reynolds
1996-97       12 1   Yale Reynolds
1997-98       12 0   Yale Reynolds
1998-99       11 0   Yale Reynolds
1999-00   S   11 0   Yale Reynolds
2000-01   S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
2001-02   S   11 0   Yale Reynolds
2002-03   S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
Coach Total 98 7   9 yr   .933
2003-04   S   10 0   Kacie Volpi
Coach Total 10 0   1 yr   1.000
2004-05   S   8 0   Yale Reynolds
2005-06   S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
2006-07   S   11 0   Yale reynolds
2007-08   S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
2008-09   S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
2009-10   S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
Coach Total 59 0   6 yr   1.000
2010-11   S   9 2   Joe Reynolds
Coach Total 9 2   1 yr   .818
2011-12       7 2   Darlene Esker
2012-13       9 5   Darlene Esker
2013-14       9 3   Darlene Esker
2014-15       9 3   Darlene Esker
2015-16       10 3   Darlene Esker
2016-17       12 1   Darlene Esker
2017-18 1A S   13 0   Darlene Esker
Coach Total 69 17   7 yr   .802
School Total 245 26   24 yr   .904

Elgin (E. Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       3 9   Robert Fishman
2002-03       1 11   Robert Fishman
2003-04       0 12   Robert Fishman
Coach Total 4 32   3 yr   .111
2010-11       15 8   Greg Repede
2011-12       14 7   Greg Repede
2012-13       10 11   Greg Repede
2013-14       11 17   Greg Repede
2014-15       4 15 3 Greg Repede
2015-16       5 15   Greg Repede
Coach Total 59 73 3 6 yr   .448
School Total 63 105 3 9 yr   .377

Elgin (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          

Elgin (Larkin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1978-79   D          
1979-80   D          
1980-81   D          
1982-83   S          
1983-84   S          
2010-11       6 13   Bob Young
2011-12       10 15   Bob Young
Coach Total 16 28   2 yr   .364
2012-13       2 12   Kevin Schillerstrom
Coach Total 2 12   1 yr   .143
School Total 18 40   3 yr   .310

Elgin (St. Edward)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D         Mary McNerney

Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   S         Kristen Fisher
2016-17 2A S         Kristen Fisher

Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   S         Keith Mills
2017-18 1A           Keith Mills

Elmhurst (York)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
1976-77   D         Robert Paddock
1978-79   D          
1979-80   D          
1980-81   D          
1981-82   D          
1982-83   S          
1983-84   S          
1984-85   S          
1997-98              
1998-99   S         Dave Williams
1999-00   S          
2000-01   S         Dave Williams
2001-02   S         Dave Williams
2002-03   S          
2004-05   S         Dave Williams
2005-06   S         Dave Williams
2007-08   S         Dave Williams
2008-09   S         Dave Williams
2009-10   S   19 4   Tres Heimann
2010-11   S   16 11   Tres Heimann
2011-12   S   16 12   Tres Heimann
2012-13   S   16 11   Tres Heimann
2013-14   S   16 10   Tres Heimann
2014-15   S   16 10   Tres Heimann
2015-16       17 14   Tres Heimann
2016-17       18 10   Tres Heimann
2017-18       23 12   Tres Heimann
Coach Total 157 94   9 yr   .625
School Total 157 94   9 yr   .625

Evanston (Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76              
2016-17 2A           Joyce Anderson
2017-18 2A           Joyce Anderson