Girls Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Denise Murphy
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Robin Kramer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 10 2   Allison Gottlieb Rose
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 4       Peggy Holecek
Deerfield (H.S.) S 5       Rich Koukol
Lisle (Benet Academy) S 6       Robert Comerford
Barrington S 7       Tracy Waters Miller
Highland Park S 8       Katie Lashbrook
Mundelein (H.S.)   9       Jim Drier
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 10       Michael Sacks
Mundelein (Carmel)   10 19 3   Nancy Fehn
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   16 4   Jon Betts
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) S         Michael Dutton
Belleville (East) S         Rebecca Schrader
Champaign (Central) S         Gary Day
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Susan Markvart
Crystal Lake (Central) S   15 2   Molly Czeslawski
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   9 2   Joe Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S   16 11   Tres Heimann
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   13 7   Chris Olson
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) S   8 6   Wes Cooley
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Jim Valleskey
Lockport (Twp.) S         Robert Champlin
Mattoon S   7 4   Dwight Perry
Metamora S   11 3   Brad Boeker
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Normal (University) S   7 4   Phil Reuter
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Fred Galluzzo
Oswego (East) S         Michael Dutton
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Steve Johnson
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Hill Nagrodski
Quincy (Sr.) S         Mike Terry
Rockford (Keith Country Day) S         Jeremy Borchardt
St. Charles (North) S   10 9   Eve Tubman

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Robin Kramer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Allison Rose
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 3 17 2   Tom Stanhope
Deerfield (H.S.)   4        
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) S 5       Carol Metzcus
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 5       Don Baron
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   5        
Elmhurst (York) S 8 16 12   Tres Heimann
Mundelein (Carmel) S 8 28 3   Nancy Fehn
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 8       Peggy Holecek
Chicago (Whitney Young)   8        
LaGrange (Lyons)   8       Bill Wham
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)   8        
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   35 2   Jon Betts
Barrington S         Tracy Waters Miller
Bartlett S         Sue Hannula
Batavia S   22 3 1 Brad Nelson
Belleville (West) S         Bob Keefe
Crystal Lake (Central) S   13 3   Kerry Parrish
Danville (H.S.) S         Mark Bacys
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   8 11   Chris Olson
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         James Valleskey
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         denise murphy
Lisle (Benet Academy) S         Robert Comerford
Lockport (Twp.) S         Robert Champlin
Mattoon S   10 1   Dwight Perry
Moline (H.S.) S         Bill Allee
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S         Randy Knox
Normal (Community) S         Jim Boswell
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Fred Galluzzo
Olney (East Richland) S         Anthony Drew Muston
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Steve Johnson
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Hill Nagrodski
Peoria (Richwoods) S   9 8   Connie Cassidy
Rockford (Auburn) S         Tracy Palmer
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Enrique Pozo

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Denise Murphy
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Robin Kramer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 16 4   Jerry Morse-Karzen
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 4       Katie Nicolotti
LaGrange (Lyons)   5       Bill Wham
Elmhurst (York) S 6 16 11   Tres Heimann
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 7       Don Baron
Naperville (Central) S 7 15 3   Don Bonet
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 9       David Lipe
Chicago (Whitney Young) S 10       Edward Cruzat
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 10 16 2   Tom Stanhope
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 10       Fred Galluzzo
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   10       Patti Clousing
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   29 2   Jon Betts
Bartlett S         Sue Hannula
Belleville (West) S         Bob Keefe
Carbondale (H.S.) S   16 0   Michael Butler
Chatham (Glenwood) S         Greg Piland
Crystal Lake (Central) S   10 4   Katie Lashbrook
Danville (H.S.) S   6 1   Mark Bacys
Dunlap S   10 4   Patrick Gornik
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) S   12 3   Wes Cooley
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Jim Valleskey
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Dave Koleno
Lockport (Twp.) S         Bob Champlin
Mattoon S   11 1   Dwight Perry
Moline (H.S.) S         Bill Allee
Morton S         Pete Martin
Mundelein (Carmel) S   18 4   Nancy Fehn
Oswego (East) S         Peter Conrad
Ottawa (Twp.) S          
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Hill Nagrodski
Rockford (Auburn) S         Tracy Palmer
Teutopolis S   12 0   Kaye Kimpling

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Robin Kramer
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Denise Murphy
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 14 3   Jerry Morse-Karzen
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 4 12 2   Tom Stanhope
Naperville (Central) S 5 15 1   Don Bonet
LaGrange (Lyons)   6       Bill Wham
Gurnee (Warren)   7       Vince Desecki
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 8       Don Baron
Highland Park S 8       Steve Rudman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 10       Fred Galluzzo
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   31 8   Jon Betts
Barrington S         Tracy Waters-Miller
Belleville (West) S         Jenny Mennerick
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Susan Markvart
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S   15 1   Jim Benson
Danville (H.S.) S   10 2   Mark Bacys
Dunlap S   11 4   Patrick Gornik
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Elmhurst (York) S   16 10   Tres Heimann
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   11 10   Chris Olson
Geneva S         Maureen Weiler
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Jim Valleskey
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S         Katie Nicolotti
Mattoon S   10 2   Dwight Perry
Moline (H.S.) S         Bill Allee
Mt. Carmel S         Patty Bramlet
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) S         Ben Thompson
Normal (Community) S         Matthew Marks
Oswego (East) S         Pete Conrad
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Steve Johnson
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Sarah Bryers
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Steve Price
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Enrique Pozo
Teutopolis S   12 0   Kaye Kimpling

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Robin Kramer
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 2 18 0   Tom Stanhope
LaGrange (Lyons) S 3       Bill Wham
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4 19 3   Jerry Morse-Karzen
Gurnee (Warren) S 5       Vince Desecki
Naperville (Central) S 6 16 2 1 Don Bonet
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 7       David Lipe
Barrington   7        
Chicago (Whitney Young) S 9       Erin Franklin
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 10       Stephanie Mats
Mundelein (Carmel) S 10 17 1   Chris Kannenberg
Belleville (West) S         Jenny Mennerick
Belvidere (North) S   19 3   Ken Hillman
Carbondale (H.S.) S   18 1 1 Michael Butler
Champaign (Centennial) S         Teri Scaggs
Chatham (Glenwood) S         Greg Piland
Chicago (Latin) S         Carl Abram
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Jim Benson
Elmhurst (York) S   16 10   Tres Heimann
Flora S         Jerry Stringer
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Don Baron
Geneva S         Maureen Weiler
Joliet (Catholic Academy) S         Mark Streitz
Lockport (Twp.) S         Bob Champlin
Mattoon S   10 0   Dwight Perry
Mendota S         Tom Corrigan
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Normal (Community) S         Matthew Marks
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Fred Galluzzo
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         John Daniels
Peoria (Notre Dame) S         Josh Smith
Rock Island (Alleman) S   12 0   Kevin Peterson
Rockford (Guilford) S         Jordan Lynde
South Elgin S         Melissa Tuftedal

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Scott Radecki
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 2 16 1   Tom Stanhope
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3       Jerry Morse-Karzen
LaGrange (Lyons) S 4       Bill Wham
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   5       Peg Holecek
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 6       Gerald Smith
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 7       David Lipe
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 7       Don Baron
Naperville (Central) S 7       Don Bonet
Chicago (Whitney Young) S 10       Dempsey Willard
Antioch S         Jamie D'Andrea
Aurora (Rosary) S         John Tsang
Belleville (East) S         Ross Peters
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S         Joe Rondone
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) S         Cathy Olshefski
Carbondale (H.S.) S   16 4   Michael Butler
Champaign (Centennial) S   9 4   Teri Scaggs
Chatham (Glenwood) S         Greg Piland
Chicago (University) S         Dawuad Talib
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Jim Benson
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) S         Kristen Fisher
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) S         Keith Mills
Highland Park S         Steve Rudman
Mattoon S   10 3   Dwight Perry
Morris S         Samantha Shannon
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Peoria (Notre Dame) S         Josh Smith
Rock Island (Alleman) S   12 0   Leslie Hird
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Robert Price
St. Charles (North) S   17 2   Sean Masoncup
Sycamore (H.S.) S   18 2   Dave Hillmer
Teutopolis S   13 0   Kaye Kimpling

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Benet Academy) S 1 13 5   Michael Hand
Joliet (Catholic Academy)   2       Terry Wrona
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S 3       Joe Rondone
Chicago (Latin)   3       Billy Lombardo
Rock Island (Alleman) S 3       Leslie Hird
Chicago (University) S 6       Dawuad Talib
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S 7       Steve Price
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) S 8       Brian Zaron
Normal (University)   9       Tom Whiting
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)   10       Heather Green
Antioch S         Jamie D'Andrea
Champaign (Central) S         Gary Day
Flora S         Jerry Stringer
Herrin (H.S.) S         Matt Snell
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S         Aaron Guenther
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) S         Andrew Richardson
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Gerard Sullivan
Quincy (Notre Dame) S         Ethan Arns
Teutopolis S         Kaye Kimpling
Vernon Hills S   8 11   Doug Gerber

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central)   1       Scott Radecki
LaGrange (Lyons) S 2       Bill Wham
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 2 15 0   Tom Stanhope
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S 4       Jim Valleskey
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 5       David Lipe
Highland Park S 6       Steve Rudman
Winnetka (New Trier) S 6       Jerry Morse-Karzen
Evanston (Twp.)   8       Joyce Anderson
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   8       Peg Holecek
Palatine (H.S.)   10       Jim Lange
Chicago (Whitney Young) S         Dempsey Willard
Crystal Lake (South) S   13 3   Don Nead
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) S         Kristen Fisher
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   15 2   Wes Cooley
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Denise Murphy
Naperville (Central) S         Dan Brown
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Normal (Community) S         Roger Juers
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Harrison Hearne