Girls Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jerilyn Scardina
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2       Robert Wagemann
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       John Gridley
Highland Park S 4       Steve Rudman
Aurora (West Aurora) S 5 17 6   Brian Brooks
Deerfield (H.S.)   6        
Bloomington (H.S.) S 7 11 5   Ed Rozboril
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 7       David Lipe
LaGrange (Lyons) S 9       Ron Leban
Lisle (Benet Academy)   9        
Barrington S         CeCe Coates
Belleville (West) S   8 2   Bob Keefe
Champaign (Central) S         Gary Day
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S         Brian Ostrander
Crystal Lake (South) S   14 2   Don Nead
Danville (H.S.) S   4 2   Ted Houpt
Downers Grove (South) S         Peter Freischlag
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S         Dave Williams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Jim Trudeau
Geneva S         Maureen Weiler
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S   11 4   Lee Render
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Gerard Sullivan
Olney (East Richland) S         Margo Alexander
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Tom Henderson
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Jo Ann Bondi
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patti Shaw
Plainfield (H.S.) S         Dave Kearney
Quincy (Sr.) S         Mike Terry
Rock Island (H.S.) S   12 4   Les Sammon
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Yvonne Smith
Rolling Meadows S   11 2   Jim Gumz

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Robert Wagemann
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 2       Jo Ann Bondi
Aurora (West Aurora) S 3 20 3   Brian Brooks
LaGrange (Lyons) S 4       Bill Wham
Hinsdale (Central) S 5       Jerilyn Scardina
Highland Park   6        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 7       Jerry Morse-Karzen
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 8       Dave Lipe
Naperville (Central)   8        
Barrington S 10       CeCe Coates
Belleville (West) S 10 10 0   Bob Keefe
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 10       Jim Trudeau
Bloomington (H.S.) S   9 6   Ed Rozboril
Champaign (Centennial) S   8 4   Bill Carson
Chicago (Latin) S   7 2   Billy Lombardo
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S         Micheal Maratea
Crystal Lake (South) S   10 6   Don Nead
Danville (H.S.) S   6 2   Amanda Kurth
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   11 0   Yale Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S         Dave Williams
Geneva S         Maureen Weiler
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Jim Pecilunas
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Jennifer Mogge
Libertyville S   10 3   Dave Lapish
Moline (H.S.) S         Tom Derouin
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Joy Pierson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) S         Mary Carroll
Olney (East Richland) S         Margo Alexander
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Matt Gross
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patti Shaw
Quincy (Sr.) S         Mike Terry
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Cindy Nevenhoven

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Jerry Morse-Karzen
Hinsdale (Central) S 3        
LaGrange (Lyons)   4        
Naperville (Central)   4 10 6   Don Bonet
Aurora (West Aurora) S 6 18 4 1 Brian Brooks
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 6        
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) S 8 13 6   Carol Metzcus
Chicago (Lane)   9        
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   9        
Barrington S          
Bartlett S          
Belleville (West) S   10 2   Bob Keefe
Bloomington (H.S.) S   8 7   Ed Rozboril
Champaign (Centennial) S   7 5   Bill Carson
Chicago (Latin) S   10 1   Andrea Laub
Crystal Lake (South) S   10 7   Don Nead
Danville (H.S.) S   6 0   Diane Kurth
Edwardsville (H.S.) S          
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   15 0   Lee Render
Gurnee (Warren) S          
Moline (H.S.) S          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S          
Oak Lawn (Community) S   9 3   Chuck Lawson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Oswego (H.S.) S   11 12   Linda Keely
Ottawa (Twp.) S          
Peoria (Notre Dame) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Sycamore (H.S.) S   11 3   Dave Hillmer

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jerilyn Scardina
Darien (Hinsdale South)   2        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Jerry Morse-Karzen
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4       Robert Wagemann
Aurora (West Aurora) S 5 22 4   Brian Brooks
Barrington S 6       Derek Gablenz
Moline (H.S.) S 7       Tom Derouin
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   8        
Springfield (H.S.) S 9       Ross Graham
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 10       Elizabeth Eckhardt
Algonquin (Jacobs) S         Lori Gabriel
Belleville (West) S   10 2   Bob Keefe
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S         Kelly Myron
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Rich Kehoe
Danville (H.S.) S   7 1   Dane Kurth
Dixon (H.S.) S         Ron Semetis
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Dave Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   10 0   Kacie Volpi
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Bob Girsch
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   15 0   Lee Render
Geneva S         Maureen Weiler
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Jim Pecilunas
Highland Park S         Steve Rudman
Lockport (Twp.) S         Stacy Sparlin
Mattoon S   6 4   Sarah Powers
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S         Randy Knox
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Normal (Community) S         Jim Boswell
Oak Lawn (Community) S   10 2   Chuck Lawson
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Gerard Sullivan
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patti Shaw
Rockford (Guilford) S         Dale Larsen
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Debra Vogel
Woodstock (Marian) S         Vi Currin

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Jerry Morse-Karzen
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2       Robert Wagemann
Barrington S 3       Tracy Waters Miller
Hinsdale (Central) S 4       Jerilyn Scardina
LaGrange (Lyons)   5       Bill Wham
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 6       Elizabeth Eckhardt
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 7       David Lipe
Moline (H.S.) S 7       Jeff McCracken
Belleville (West) S 9 12 4   Bob Keefe
Springfield (H.S.) S 9       Ross Graham
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   9       Greg Beckway
Algonquin (Jacobs) S         Lori Gabriel
Aurora (West Aurora) S   19 7   Brian Brooks
Bartlett S         Bill Muno
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S         Kelly Myron
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Richard Kehoe
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Jessica Elder
Dixon (H.S.) S         Ron Semetis
Dunlap S         Mario Palmieri
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   8 0   Yale Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S         Dave Williams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Cathy Konecki
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   8 7   Lee Render
Geneva S         Maureen Weiler
Highland Park S         Steve Rudman
Mattoon S   9 0   Sarah Powers
Normal (Community) S         Jim Boswell
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S   7 7   Fred Galluzzo
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Plainfield (Central) S         Todd Kiesewetter
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Cindy Nevenhoven
Salem S         Bernie Bryant
Urbana (H.S.) S         Melissa Welch
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Patti Clousing

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Deerfield (H.S.) S 1       Geoff Gluck
Barrington S 2       Tracy Waters Miller
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2       Robert Wagemann
Hinsdale (Central) S 4       Jerilyn Scardina
Springfield (H.S.) S 5       Ross Graham
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5       Jerry Morse-Karzen
Belleville (West) S 7 17 0   Bob Keefe
Moline (H.S.) S 8       Matt Edwards
LaGrange (Lyons)   9        
Effingham (St. Anthony) S 10 10 0   Yale Reynolds
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   15 2   Jon Betts
Aurora (West Aurora) S   19 6 1 Brian Brooks
Bartlett S         Gloria Apfel
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S         Glenn Alfred
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S         Kelly Myron
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Jessica Elder
Dixon (H.S.) S         Ron Semetis
Dunlap S         Mario Palmieri
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Elmhurst (York) S         Dave Williams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Cathy Konecki
Geneva S         Maureen Weiler
Joliet (Catholic Academy) S         Charlie Berta
Kankakee (McNamara) S         Fred Bell
Mattoon S   10 1   Tom Epperson
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S         Sara Medrow
Normal (Community) S         Jim Boswell
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Fred Galluzzo
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Elizabeth Eckhardt
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Steve Price
Salem S         Bernie Bryant

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jerilyn Scardina
Deerfield (H.S.) S 2       Geoff Gluck
Lake Forest (H.S.)   3        
Belleville (West) S 4       Bob Keefe
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4       Jerry Morse-Karzen
Barrington S 6       Tracy Waters Miller
Downers Grove (South) S 7       Peter Freischlag
Aurora (West Aurora) S 8 18 4   Brian Brooks
Moline (H.S.) S 8       Matt Edwards
Effingham (St. Anthony) S 10 11 0   Yale reynolds
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   14 4   Jon Betts
Burbank (Reavis) S   14 3   Sue (Wolfe) Sprovieri
Champaign (Central) S         Gary Day
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S         Kelly Myron
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Rich Kehoe
Dunlap S         Sheryl Sattler
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Dave Lipe
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   18 1   Chris Olson
Geneva S         Maureen Weiler
Gurnee (Warren) S         Vince DeSecki
Johnsburg S   10 5   Rick Bailey
Lisle (Benet Academy) S         Robert Comerford
Lockport (Twp.) S         Stacy Sparlin
Mattoon S   11 1   Tom Epperson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Karie McClure
Normal (Community) S         Jim Boswell
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S         Greg Beckway
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Fred Galluzzo
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Steve Johnson
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Steve Price
Salem S         Bernie Bryant
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jerilyn Scardina
Downers Grove (South) S 2       Peter Freischlag
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S 3       Jessica Fetzner
Highland Park S 4       Katie Lashbrook
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4       Denise Murphy
Barrington S 6       Tracy Waters Miller
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 6       Greg Beckway
Winnetka (New Trier) S 6 13 2   Jerry Morse-Karzen
Moline (H.S.) S 9       Tom Derouin
Geneva   10        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   10        
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   13 3   Jon Betts
Aurora (West Aurora) S   17 7   Brian Brooks
Belleville (West) S         Becky Holzgrafe
Buffalo Grove S         Kevin Schrammel
Champaign (Centennial) S   6 5   Jill Harms
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S         Glenn Alfred
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Dave Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S         Dave Williams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   18 2   Chris Olson
Lockport (Twp.) S         Stacy Sparlin
Mattoon S   7 2   Dirk Frank
Metamora S   12 0   Brad Boeker
Mt. Carmel S         Patricia Bramlet
Normal (Community) S         Jim Boswell
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Steve Johnson
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Hill Nagrodski
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Steve Price
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham
St. Charles (North) S         Tim Matacio
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Patti Clousing

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jerilyn Scardina
Deerfield (H.S.) S 2       Geoff Gluck
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 3       Denise Murphy
Barrington S 4       Tracy Waters Miller
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S 4       Jessica Fetzner
LaGrange (Lyons) S 6       Bill Wham
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 6       Joan Dowdle
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S 8       Glenn Alfred
Winnetka (New Trier)   8 15 2 1 Jerry Morse-Karzen
Springfield (H.S.) S 10       Ross Graham
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   11 7   Jon Betts
Aurora (Rosary) S   16 5 4 John Tsang
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) S         Julie Howenstein
Belleville (West) S         Becky Holzgrafe
Bloomington (H.S.) S   3 8   Ed Rozboril
Casey (C.-Westfield) S         Bradley Hickox
Champaign (Centennial) S         Jill Harms
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S         Dave Williams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   19 1   Chris Olson
Highland Park S         Katie Lashbrook
Lockport (Twp.) S         Stacy Sparlin
Metamora S   13 2   Brad Boeker
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S         Greg Beckway
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Steve Johnson
Rockford (Auburn) S         Tracy Palmer
St. Charles (North) S   25 4   Tim Matacio

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jerilyn Scardina
Deerfield (H.S.) S 2       Geoff Gluck
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 3       Denise Murphy
Barrington S 4       Tracy Waters Miller
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5 17 4   Allison Gottlieb Rose
LaGrange (Lyons)   6       Bill Wham
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 7       Greg Beckway
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S 8       Jessica Fetzner
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy)   8       Carol Metzcus
Palos Hills (Stagg) S 10       Hill Nagrodski
Buffalo Grove   10       Kevin Schrammel
Decatur (St. Teresa)   10       Julie Heim
Aurora (Rosary) S   18 4   John Tsang
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) S         Julie Howenstein
Belleville (West) S         Tricia Altmansberger
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Susan Markvart
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Decatur (MacArthur) S         Tyrone Carson
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   10 0   Yale Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S   19 4   Tres Heimann
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   13 5   Chris Olson
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Robby White
Hampshire S         Barry Hanrahan
Highland Park S         Katie Lashbrook
Joliet (Catholic Academy) S         Charlie Berta
Lisle (Benet Academy) S         Robert Comrford
Metamora S   15 0   Brad Boeker
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Morton S         Pete Martin
Princeton S         Connie Lind
Quincy (Sr.) S         Michael Terry
Rockford (Keith Country Day) S         Cindy Nevenhoven
St. Charles (North) S   18 6   Eve Tubman
Urbana (H.S.) S   4 6   Melissa Welch