Boys Tennis Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1970-71

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Billy Martin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
2 Grey King Peoria (Richwoods)  
3 Eric Friedler Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Doug Sullivan Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Dave Parker Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Jerry Karzen Northfield (New Trier West)  
5 Bill Dutton Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Steve Briggs Rock Island (H.S.)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Dave Brown & Steve Buerger Winnetka (New Trier East) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
2 Don Harris & Brad Riley Ottawa (Twp.)  
3 John Shostrom & Pete Skiles Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Steve Dickinson & Bill James Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Steve Casati & Grey Nagle Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Mike Barr & Jon Powell Highland Park  
5 Rick Fink & Brad Spak Northfield (New Trier West)  
5 Dick Saunders & Mark Saunders Rockford (West)  

1971-72

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Bill Dutton Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6-4, 8-6
2 Eric Friedler Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Dave Parker Galesburg (H.S.)  
3 Jon Powell Highland Park  
5 Jim Merkel Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Ed Staren Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Dick Hainline Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 John Torrence Rockford (West)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Jeff Mandell & David Sokolsky Highland Park 5-7, 8-6, 6-4
2 Steve Buerger & Mark Carlson Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Fritz Ballantine & Tim Matacio Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Gary Helms & Bill James Sterling (H.S.)  
5 John Paczkowski & Don Rodig Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Matt Goralka & Bill Pakrajac Dolton (Thornridge)  
5 Jeff Blankshain & Mike Blankshain Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Glen Golden & James Ware Winnetka (New Trier East)  

1972-73

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Dave Parker Galesburg (H.S.) 6-1, 6-1
2 Ed Staren Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Jon Powell Highland Park  
3 Bill James Sterling (H.S.)  
5 Harrison Bowes Deerfield  
5 Dan More Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Dick Hainline Rock Island (H.S.)  
5 Pete Stearns Skokie (Niles East)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Jim Merkel & John Paczkowski Arlington Heights (Arlington) 6-4, 6-3
2 Mike Barr & Stuart Speyer Highland Park  
3 Jeff Mandell & Jay Warren Highland Park  
3 Tim Matacio & Ken McMahon Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Fritz Ballantine & Allen Pielet Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Steve Harris & Ken Sanders Ottawa (Twp.)  
5 Tom Hester & Brian Ogg Springfield (H.S.)  
5 Mike Lane & Steve Pollock Winnetka (New Trier East)  

1973-74

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Jon Powell Highland Park 6-1, 6-4
2 Ed Staren Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Mike Blankshain Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Geoff Tabin Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Mark Parker Galesburg (H.S.)  
6 John Paczkowski Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
7 Andy Johnston Mascoutah  
7 Charles Meurisse South Holland (Thornwood)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Fritz Ballantine & Ken McMahon Hinsdale (Central) 6-3, 6-4
2 Allen Pielet & Ted Staren Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Dane Neller & Robby White Deerfield  
4 Ken Baritz & Harrison Bowes Deerfield  
5 Roger Nelson & Eric Rossing DeKalb  
6 Tom Buerger & Scott Turban Winnetka (New Trier East)  
7 Doug Cohen & Jim Dwyer Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Jim Harper & Carey Westberg Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  

1974-75

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Ed Staren Hinsdale (Central) 6-7, 6-2, 6-4
2 Matt Horwitch Highland Park  
3 Bill Nichols Chicago Heights (Marian)  
4 Bill Rusick Granite City (South)  
5 Robby White Deerfield  
6 Mark Schneider Winnetka (New Trier East)  
7 Steve Bogdanoff LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Bob Earl Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Allen Pielet & Ted Staren Hinsdale (Central) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
2 Randy Druz & Bob Gray Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Larry Lubin & David Shanks Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Bob Frei & Bill Kerr Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Paul Wei & John Yeazel Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
6 Pat Miller & Jay Olson Barrington  
7 Willie Davis & Jack McArdle Deerfield  
7 Doug Cohen & Carey Westberg Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  

1975-76

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Matt Horwitch Highland Park 6-2, 6-4
2 Ted Staren Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Bob Frei Winnetka (New Trier East)  
4 Paul Wei Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Bill Kerr Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 Bruce Brescia Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
7 Stewart Jackson Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Kreg Yingst Libertyville  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Doug Cohen & Dave Goff Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 6-3, 6-4
2 Randy Druz & Allen Pielet Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Pete Burkhardt & John Wallner Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Rod Dowdle & Mike Pendleton Barrington  
5 Kevin Kown & Carey Westberg Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
6 George Schall & Steve Stuehrk Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Brian Bellow & Mark Tappen Libertyville  
7 Craig Lee & Rick McNerney Winnetka (New Trier East)  

1976-77

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Matt Horwitch Highland Park 6-0, 6-1
2 Bruce Brescia Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Paul Wei Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ted Staren Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Kreg Yingst Libertyville  
6 Mike Costigan Quincy (Notre Dame)  
7 Mike Martin Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)  
7 Ron Kowal Naperville (North)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Bro Ballantine & Tom Lockhart Hinsdale (Central) 6-1, 4-7, 6-4
2 Dave Billstrom & Joe Daw Aurora (West)  
3 Mike Doering & Bob Pionke Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Tres Cushing & Steve Isslieb Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Bob Frei & Craig Lee Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 Kerry Hall & Rick McNerney Winnetka (New Trier East)  
7 Alan Krapf & Tom Simpson Danville (H.S.)  
7 Jon Kaufman & Lee Kraus Highland Park  

1977-78

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Kreg Yingst Libertyville 6-2, 6-1
2 Tracy Fenelon Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Bruce Brescia Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Tres Cushing Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Bob Frei Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 Tom Henderson Ottawa (Twp.)  
7 Scott Sommers Aurora (West)  
7 John Wayne Crete (C.-Monee)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Dave Billstrom & Joe Daw Aurora (West) 6-3, 6-3
2 Bro Ballantine & Steve Isslieb Hinsdale (Central)  
3 David Hurst & John Skillrud Bloomington (H.S.)  
4 John DeLong & Neil Golden Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 John Clark & Dan Weiss Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
6 Bruce Barclay & Al Blankshain Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
7 Perry Gregg & Bill Schmidt Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Hook Kruger & Joe Leininger Hinsdale (Central)  

1978-79

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Ron Kowal Naperville (North) 7-6, 6-2
2 Tracy Fenelon Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Mike Kures Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
4 David Hurst Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Tres Cushing Hinsdale (Central)  
6 Tom Henderson Ottawa (Twp.)  
7 Peter Kures Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
7 Barry King Rockford (Boylan)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Bill Alex & Joe Leininger Hinsdale (Central) 7-6, 6-3
2 Mike Iverson & Adam Pielet Hinsdale (Central)  
3 John DeLong & Scott Lane Winnetka (New Trier East)  
4 Glen French & Todd Leeson Deerfield  
5 Graig Cherwin & Russ Houck Aurora (West)  
6 Santiago Alva & Russ Elderkin Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
7 Nick Booras & Rob Fuerst Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Chris Cabanban & Bill Deist Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1979-80

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Dan Weiss Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 6-3, 6-4
2 Michael Kures LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Monty Oppenheim Park Ridge (Maine East)  
4 Greg Thyfault Barrington  
5 Doug Pielet Aurora (West)  
6 Graham Kaye Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Dan Leal Aurora (West)  
7 Scott Lane Winnetka (New Trier East)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Glen French & Todd Leeson Deerfield 6-2, 6-3
2 Mike Iverson & Adam Pielet Hinsdale (Central)  
3 David Hurst & John Jackson Bloomington (H.S.)  
4 Dan Arends & Tom Wangelin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 J.J. Adams & John Grant Barrington  
6 Marvin Mandell & Steve Rudman Highland Park  
7 Nick Booras & Jack Schumann Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Bob Buerger & Bill Friend Winnetka (New Trier East)  

1980-81

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Dan Weiss Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
2 Ian McLaughlin Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Ross Greenberg Highland Park  
4 Monty Oppenheim Park Ridge (Maine East)  
5 Dan Leal Aurora (West)  
6 Doug Pielet Aurora (West)  
7 Dan Arends Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
7 Mike Meyer Orland Park (Sandburg)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Bob Buerger & Bill Friend Winnetka (New Trier East) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
2 Phil Mowery & John Robertson Bloomington (H.S.)  
3 Tom Frei & John Sheppard Winnetka (New Trier East)  
4 Jim Whitney & Chris Williams Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Ross Ampel & Robby Weiss Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
6 J.J. Adams & Mark Kay Barrington  
7 Wes Goldman & Will Sauer Naperville (North)  
7 Brian Rice & Dave Roessler Ottawa (Twp.)  

1981-82

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Robby Weiss Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
2 Doug Pielet Aurora (West)  
3 Brian Page Chicago (Marist)  
4 Scott Greenberg Highland Park  
5 Doug Weber Rolling Meadows  
6 Dave Clark Park Ridge (Maine South)  
7 Bruce Jervis Naperville (Central)  
7 Mike Meyer Orland Park (Sandburg)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Bob Buerger & Tom Frei Winnetka (New Trier) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
2 Bill McLean & Bob Raidt Barrington  
3 Jim Whitney & Chris Williams Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Jim Burda & Eric Nixon Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Dan Boatman & Ted Meyer Belleville (West)  
6 Steve Siebold & Mark VanSant Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
7 Nick LaPorte & Mike Nayden Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
7 Brian Lott & Maninco Velasco Springfield (H.S.)  

1982-83

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Mike Morrison Deerfield 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
2 Chris Williams Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Chip McColl Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Dave Keevings Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
5 Frank Vermaat Batavia  
6 Mike Morkin Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Tim Madden Lewistown  
7 Tony Cruz Roselle (Lake Park)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Tom Frei & Dave Gollob Winnetka (New Trier) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
2 Ross Ampel & Peter Dussias Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
3 Andy Goldman & John Helzer Highland Park  
4 Rob Buelte & Lee Morgan Rockford (Guilford)  
5 Dan Bowers & Mike Hill LaGrange (Lyons)  
6 Jim Bowers & Keith Nelson LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Bill Alvey & Ted Meyer Belleville (West)  
7 John Suter & Maninco Velasco Springfield (H.S.)  

1983-84

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Mike Morrison Deerfield 6-3, 6-2
2 Dan Bowers LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Chris Williams Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Nick Barone Des Plaines (Maine West)  
5 Jeff Neuman Downers Grove (South)  
6 Bruce Jervis Naperville (Central)  
7 Tom James Sterling (H.S.)  
7 Dave Gollob Winnetka (New Trier)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Pat Jennings & Eric Nixon Bloomington (H.S.) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
2 John Helzer & Scott Rosenberg Highland Park  
3 Jim Bowers & Mike Hill LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Maninco Velasco & John Wagner Springfield (H.S.)  
5 Todd Hershey & Kyle Knapp Naperville (Central)  
6 John Karzen & Chip McColl Winnetka (New Trier)  
7 Cory Johnson & Greg Kennett Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Mark Baladad & Jeff Callen Deerfield  

1984-85

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Mike Morrison Deerfield 6-3, 6-2
2 Nick Barone Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Chip McColl Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Tony Cruz Roselle (Lake Park)  
5 Tim Jessup Downers Grove (North)  
6 Jeff Neuman Downers Grove (South)  
7 Duke Uihlein Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Dave Gollob Winnetka (New Trier)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Pat Jennings & Greg Kennett Bloomington (H.S.) 6-4, 6-4
2 Paul Buckingham & Steve Ivankovich Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
3 Bruce Harris & Brian Uihlein Lake Forest (H.S.)  
4 Matt McReynolds & Tom Skilton Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Maninco Velasco & John Wagner Springfield (H.S.)  
6 Brett Knowlton & Stu Spangler Hinsdale (Central)  
7 Jeff Gordon & Adam Wadsworth Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Henry Fischer & John Karzen Winnetka (New Trier)  

1985-86

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Mike Morrison Deerfield 6-4, 6-0
2 Nick Barone Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Jeff Neuman Downers Grove (South)  
4 Jack Salerno Aurora (West)  
5 Tim Jessup Downers Grove (North)  
6 Tony Cruz Roselle (Lake Park)  
7 Mickey Maule Aledo  
7 Dave Gollob Winnetka (New Trier)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 John Noble & Brian Uihlein Lake Forest (H.S.) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
2 Paul Buckingham & Steve Ivankovich Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
3 Dave Braun & Todd Kafka Palatine (Fremd)  
4 Matt Maris & Steve McRaven Peoria (Richwoods)  
5 Jamie Booras & Mike Suk Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
6 John Karzen & Matt McReynolds Winnetka (New Trier)  
7 Mike Shane & Todd Shane Galesburg (H.S.)  
7 Mike Gottsman & David Schoenly Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

1986-87

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Nick Barone Des Plaines (Maine West) 6-4, 6-1
2 Scott Hulse Lake Forest (H.S.)  
3 Neil Brown Wheaton (North)  
4 Jamie Booras Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
5 Patrick Han Woodstock (H.S.)  
6 Brett Knowlton Hinsdale (Central)  
7 Mark Hoppenjans Belleville (West)  
7 Bryan Nelson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Doug Hawthorne & Mitch Turnbull Bloomington (H.S.) 6-0, 6-0
2 Bobby Farmer & Robb Rickett Belleville (East)  
3 John Karzen & Jim Plonsker Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 John Gridley & Eric Lo Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Mark Booras & John Janes Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
6 Scott Batterson & Paul Gill Peoria (Richwoods)  
7 Dave Braun & Leo Guenther Palatine (Fremd)  
7 Matt Maris & Steve McRaven Peoria (Richwoods)  

1987-88

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Brad Rosenbaum Arlington Heights (Hersey) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
2 Bryan Nelson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Rich Fiocchi Lake Forest (H.S.)  
4 Kasra Medhat Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Brian Uihlein Lake Forest (H.S.)  
6 Paul Pridmore Aurora (West)  
7 John Brown Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Mickey Chaudhuri Joliet (West)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Scott Batterson & Matt Maris Peoria (Richwoods) 6-1, 6-2
2 Mark Booras & John Janes Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
3 John Gridley & Eric Lo Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Tim Derouin & Paul Rouse Moline (H.S.)  
5 Doug Gourley & Jim Plonsker Winnetka (New Trier)  
6 Barry Brandt & John Morel Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Scott Farmer & Todd Farmer Chatham (Glenwood)  
7 Bodo Merkle & Art Pearson Hinsdale (Central)  

1988-89

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Tad Eckert Winnetka (New Trier) 6-4, 6-2
2 Paul Pridmore Aurora (West)  
3 Marty Engel Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 John Brown Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 David Ortiz Downers Grove (South)  
6 Mark Booras Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 John Janes Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Richard Watson Waukegan (West)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Adrian DeVore & Chris DeVore Decatur (Eisenhower) 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
2 Barry Brandt & John Morel Bloomington (H.S.)  
3 Greg Jaynes & Jim Joslin Bloomington (H.S.)  
4 Adam Klass & Chris Witteman Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Scott Sherman & Rob Vogt LaGrange (Lyons)  
6 Niraj Sehgal & Mike Slavin Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Art Flattich & Cloice Lybarger Belleville (West)  
7 Vince Lombardi & Chris Pearson Hinsdale (Central)  

1989-90

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Paul Pridmore Aurora (West) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
2 Jim Panagopoulos Aurora (West)  
3 Kasra Medhat Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Tad Eckert Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Adrian DeVore Decatur (Eisenhower)  
5 Eddie Schwartz Deerfield  
5 Jim Bouma Lake Forest (H.S.)  
5 Richard Watson Waukegan (West)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Chris DeVore & John Miller Decatur (Eisenhower) 6-3, 7-5
2 Peter Berka & Bob Zumph Park Ridge (Maine South)  
3 Vince Lombardi & Chris Pearson Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Adam Gooze & Brent Stuhley Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Dennis Alexander & Brad Hawthorne Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Mitch Feinberg & Matt Taxman Deerfield  
5 John Fee & Garrett Olson Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Roger Juers & Johnny Lin Normal (Community)  

1990-91

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Jim Panagopoulos Aurora (West) 6-2, 6-3
2 Mike Silmack Kankakee (McNamara)  
3 Tom Derouin Moline (H.S.)  
4 Chris DeVore Decatur (Eisenhower)  
5 Ed Okino Elmhurst (York)  
6 Bob Zumph Park Ridge (Maine South)  
7 Ken Ore Chicago (Lane)  
7 Adam Gooze Winnetka (New Trier)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Dennis Alexander & Bryan Edmunds Bloomington (H.S.) 6-4, 6-3
2 John Miller & Mike Miller Decatur (Eisenhower)  
3 Vince Lombardi & Chris Pearson Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Todd Nelson & Pat Vizzone Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Roger Juers & Johnny Lin Normal (Community)  
6 Matt Faulkner & Mark Nasser Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
7 Chris Mayer & Jim Pavlik Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Mike Downes & Bob Kannaka St. Charles (H.S.)  

1991-92

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Tom Derouin Moline (H.S.) 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
2 Brad Kramer Highland Park  
3 Sunu Thomas Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
4 Mike Silmack Kankakee (McNamara)  
5 Gene Katz Wheeling  
6 Garrett Olson Hinsdale (Central)  
7 Jim Pavlik Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Tom Nastarzewski Glenview (Glenbrook South)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Roger Juers & Johnny Lin Normal (Community) 6-4, 6-4
2 Dennis Alexander & Bryan Edmunds Bloomington (H.S.)  
3 J.D. Hall & Doug Schoenly Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Jon Michaels & Brad Rozboril Bloomington (H.S.)  
5 Kevin Schwartz & J. Scranton Moline (H.S.)  
6 Peter Hammond & Jesse Taylor Springfield (H.S.)  
7 Chris Mayer & Adam Seifer Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Stewart Bradley & Joseph Rapp Rockford (Guilford)  

1992-93

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Brad Kramer Highland Park 0-6, 6-2, 12-10
2 Rich Michalski Wheeling  
3 Tom Derouin Moline (H.S.)  
4 Sunu Thomas Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
5 Martell Bufford Chicago (Kenwood)  
6 Kevin Gabel Darien (Hinsdale South)  
7 Richy Gray Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
7 Pat Vizzone Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Kevin Schwartz & Damir Seferovic Moline (H.S.) 6-1, 6-4
2 Jeff Burton & Trevor Lane Springfield (H.S.)  
3 Garrett Ahitow & Matt Lazinski Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Sandor Bogdan & Sasa Oreskovic Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Matt Horsley & Jeff Laski Naperville (North)  
6 Ryan Joeger & Larry Knox Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)  
7 Dennis Carroll & Marc Veverka LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Josh Baldridge & Evan Hornbuckle Moline (H.S.)  

1993-94

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Martell Bufford Chicago (Kenwood) 6-3, 6-1
2 Pat Vizzone Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Mark McGrew Cary (C.-Grove)  
4 Vivek Mathew Naperville (North)  
5 Dieter Marlovics Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
6 Christian Trimmer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Ryan Rader Aledo  
7 Lionel Perret Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Matt Horsley & Jeff Laski Naperville (North) 6-2, 6-3
2 Sargy Latuchy & Camilo Valasquez Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
3 Josh Baldridge & Evan Hornbuckle Moline (H.S.)  
4 Chris McMillin & T. J. Schaefer Belleville (West)  
5 Dennis Carroll & Marc Veverka LaGrange (Lyons)  
6 Brian Elliott & Brian Panek Deerfield  
7 Jon Michaels & Todd Rozboril Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Chris Gilmore & Matt Lazinski Hinsdale (Central)  

1994-95

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Danny McCain Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 7-5, 7-5
2 Dennis Carroll LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Matt Horsley Naperville (North)  
4 Lars Nelson Chicago (University)  
5 Nebojsa Kirigin Deerfield  
6 Andrew Witt Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
7 Derek Rasheed Freeport (H.S.)  
7 Jeff Jansen Ottawa (Twp.)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Evan Hornbuckle & Tom Marhoefer Moline (H.S.) 6-2, 2-6, 8-6
2 Brian Elliott & Brian Panek Deerfield  
3 Tom Buetikofer & Clayton Preheim Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Nate Bobofchak & Sam Steckley Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Adam Axley & Jeff Laski Naperville (North)  
6 Scott Bradley & Michael Slutzky Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Beau Gutierrez & Tony Gutierrez Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
7 Dan Lempa & Nick Vizzone Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1995-96

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Olivier Beauclercq Moline (H.S.) 7-5, 7-5
2 Kevin Park Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Jeff Jansen Ottawa (Twp.)  
4 Derek Rasheed Freeport (H.S.)  
5 Nick Vizzone Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Daisuke Takato Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
7 Terry Green Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Tom Buetikofer Hinsdale (Central)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Nate Bobofchak & Jason Gunther Galesburg (H.S.) 7-6, 6-7, 8-6
2 Wally Pfenning & Michael Slutzky Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
3 Josh Kritzler & Jeff Sternberg Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Jimmy Borendane & Jay Westra Wheaton (North)  
5 Jim Garbett & Tom Marhoefer Moline (H.S.)  
6 Drue Anderson & Chris Jetton Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Eric Kozlowski & Chris Kushner LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Tim Kniffin & Kevin Streelman Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

1996-97

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Tom Buetikofer Hinsdale (Central) 6-4, 6-4
2 Marc McCallister Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Karl Sloss Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
4 Jason Gunther Galesburg (H.S.)  
5 Ryan Sanders Lake Forest (H.S.)  
6 Brian Verban Bloomington (H.S.)  
7 Nick Vizzone Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
8 Tom Marhoefer Moline (H.S.)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Russell Bennett & Peter Rose Winnetka (New Trier) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
2 Eric Kozlowski & Chris Kushner LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Dane Kurth & Alex White Danville (H.S.)  
4 Jeff Byrnes & Sean Masoncup Geneva  
5 Brendan FitzSimons & Wally Pfenning Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
6 Sayeed Ali & Pi Boulavong Quincy (Sr.)  
7 Rob Kyne & Mark Schaefer Hinsdale (Central)  
7 Michael Bahrmasel & Paget Neave Winnetka (New Trier)  

1997-98

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Karl Sloss Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
2 Jon Stott Aurora (A. Christian)  
3 Tom Marhoefer Moline (H.S.)  
4 Justin Kinney Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Russell Bennett Winnetka (New Trier)  
6 Jeremy Edelson Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
7 Conner Murnighan Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
7 Peter Rose Winnetka (New Trier)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Sumant Bhat & Mark Schaefer Hinsdale (Central) 6-4, 6-3
2 Michael Bahrmasel & Paget Neave Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Mike Shehorn & Mike Tolva Lisle (Benet Academy)  
4 Paul Dunn & David Wolff Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
5 Brendan FitzSimons & Wally Pfenning Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
6 Louis Jacobsohn & Jon Kaspers Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
7 Seth Hornbuckle & Ryan McNeill Moline (H.S.)  
7 Kevin Alford & Chad Kukorola O'Fallon (H.S.)  

1998-99

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Thomas Hanus Palatine (H.S.) 6-2, 6-3
2 Conner Murnighan Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
3 Eric Kozlowski LaGrange (Lyons) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
4 Jeremy Edelson Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
5 Nick Bodmer Downers Grove (North) 6-3, 6-2
6 Louis Jacobsohn Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
7 Todd Stecko Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Dane Schmidgall Peoria (Richwoods)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Adam Rubenstein & Joe Smeeton Winnetka (New Trier) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
2 Jeff Maddrell & Karl Morgan Barrington  
3 Pat Bouchard & Omar Husseini Hinsdale (Central) 6-3, 6-4
4 Jon Kaspars & David Wolff Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
5 Josh Braley & Jeff Byrnes Geneva 6-4, 4-6, 16-14
6 Sumant Bhat & Paul McNaughton Hinsdale (Central)  
7 Josh Downing & Dane Kurth Danville (H.S.)  
7 Eric Hanson & Willie Weltman Deerfield  

1999-00

singles

Place Name School Score
1 Josh Braley Geneva 6-4, 6-4
2 Thomas Hanus Palatine (H.S.)  
3 Todd Stecko Lake Forest (H.S.) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
4 Paul Rose Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Conner Murnighan Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 6-0, 6-1
6 Jason Buegel Chicago (De La Salle)  
7 Jon Stott Aurora (A. Christian)  
7 Aaron Forsberg Moline (H.S.)  

doubles

Place Name School Score
1 Mack Reynolds & Adam Rubenstein Winnetka (New Trier) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
2 Ted Nagel & Tom Nagel Ottawa (Twp.)  
3 Jordan Gottlieb & Matt South Glenview (Glenbrook South) 6-2, 6-2
4 Ken Howrey & Joe McWilliams Aurora (West)  
5 Omar Husseini & Matt McNaughton Hinsdale (Central) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
6 Jimmy Schwab & Tim Taylor Lake Forest (H.S.)  
7 Jeff Maddrell & Joel Petick Barrington  
7 Mirza Mahic & Frank Martin Oak Park (O.P.-RIver Forest)