Boys Tennis Top 10 Teams

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

TNB.1935-36

Place School Score Coach
1 Rock Island (H.S.) 14  
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 14  
3 Jacksonville (H.S.)    

TNB.1936-37

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 14  

TNB.1937-38

Place School Score Coach
1 Chicago (Parker)   N. Wasserman

TNB.1938-39

Place School Score Coach
1 Chicago (Parker) 13 N. Wasserman
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 11  
3 Chicago (Senn) 10  
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 10  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 10  
6 Peoria (H.S.) 9  
7 Flora 8  
8 Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 6  

TNB.1939-40

Place School Score Coach
1 Chicago (Senn) 21 Harry Leighton
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 18  
3 Jacksonville (H.S.)    
4 Peoria (H.S.)    

TNB.1940-41

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   Orin North
2 Peoria (H.S.)    

TNB.1941-42

Place School Score Coach
1 Chicago (Senn) 11 Harry Leighton
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 10  

TNB.1942-43

Place School Score Coach
1 Chicago (Senn)   Harry Leighton
2 Evanston (Twp.)    

TNB.1943-44

Place School Score Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 15 Ralph Bentz
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 13  
3 Rock Island (H.S.) 6  
4 Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 5  
4 Pekin 5 John Moss
6 Danville (H.S.) 4 Glen Robertson
6 Rockford (East) 4  
8 Chicago (Crane) 3  
8 Chicago (Senn) 3  
8 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 3  
8 Moline (H.S.) 3  
8 Urbana (University) 3  

TNB.1944-45

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 13 Orin North
2 Evanston (Twp.) 7  
3 Moline (H.S.) 6  
3 Pekin 6 John Moss
5 Chicago (Hyde Park) 5  
6 Chicago (Senn) 4  
6 Joliet (Twp.) 4  
6 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 4  
9 Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 3  
9 Chicago (Lane) 3  
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 3  

TNB.1945-46

Place School Score Coach
1 Danville (H.S.) 8 Martin Zeiter
2 Decatur (H.S.) 7  
2 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 7  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6  
5 Evanston (Twp.) 5  
5 Pekin 5 John Moss
7 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 4  
8 Belleville (Twp.) 3  
8 Chicago (Hyde Park) 3  
8 Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 3  
8 Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 3  
8 Chicago (Sullivan) 3  

TNB.1946-47

Place School Score Coach
1 Decatur (H.S.) 15 Gerald Cox
2 Evanston (Twp.) 7  
3 Danville (H.S.) 6 Glen Robertson
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6  
3 Pekin 6 John Moss
6 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 5  
7 Belleville (Twp.) 4  
7 Chicago (Von Steuben) 4  
7 Geneva 4  
10 Blue Island 3  
10 Chicago (Sullivan) 3  
10 Flora 3  
10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 3  
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 3  
10 Quincy (Sr.) 3  

TNB.1947-48

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 11 William Murphy
2 Evanston (Twp.) 9  
3 Danville (H.S.) 6 Glen Robertson
4 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 5  
4 Lincoln 5  
4 Pekin 5 John Moss
7 Chicago (Sullivan) 4  
7 Hinsdale (Twp.) 4  
7 Maywood (Proviso) 4  
7 Moline (H.S.) 4  
7 Rockford (West) 4  

TNB.1948-49

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 10 Eugene Richards
2 Hinsdale (Twp.) 9  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 7  
4 Chicago (Senn) 6  
5 Moline (H.S.) 5  
6 Blue Island 4  
6 Danville (H.S.) 4 Glen Robertson
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 4  
6 Rockford (East) 4  
10 Chicago (Sullivan) 3  
10 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 3 Thompson

TNB.1949-50

Place School Score Coach
1 Blue Island 8 Paul Yates
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8 Gerald Witsman
3 Pekin 7 John Moss
4 Springfield (H.S.) 6  
5 Chicago (Schurz) 5  
5 Evanston (Twp.) 5  
7 Danville (H.S.) 4 Glen Robertson
7 Flora 4  
7 Hinsdale (Twp.) 4  
10 Chicago (Senn) 3  
10 Decatur (H.S.) 3  
10 Des Plaines (Maine) 3  
10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 3  
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 3  

TNB.1950-51

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 10 Gerald Witsman
2 Pekin 9 John Moss
3 Chicago (Senn) 6  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 6  
3 Hinsdale (Twp.) 6  
6 Flora 5  
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 5  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 4  
9 Decatur (H.S.) 3  
10 Blue Island 2  
10 Chicago (University) 2  
10 Danville (H.S.) 2 Glen Robertson
10 Des Plaines (Maine) 2  
10 Freeport (H.S.) 2 CC Clarno
10 Lincoln 2  
10 Moline (H.S.) 2  
10 Rockford (West) 2  

TNB.1951-52

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 11 Gerald Witsman
2 Danville (H.S.) 8 Glen Robertson
2 Evanston (Twp.) 8  
2 Pekin 8 John Moss
5 Blue Island 6  
5 Hinsdale (Twp.) 6  
7 Highland Park 4  
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 4  
9 Elmhurst (York) 3  
9 Mattoon 3  
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 3  

TNB.1952-53

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 13 Gerald Witsman
2 Evanston (Twp.) 11  
3 Blue Island 6  
4 Danville (H.S.) 5 Glen Robertson
5 Roxana 4  
6 Bloomington (H.S.) 3 Roger Tobin
6 Highland Park 3  
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 3  
6 Rock Island (H.S.) 3  
6 Rockford (East) 3  

TNB.1953-54

Place School Score Coach
1 Danville (H.S.) 10 Glen Robertson
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 10 Gerald Witsman
3 Evanston (Twp.) 5  
3 Highland Park 5  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 5  
6 Blue Island 4  
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 3 Roger Tobin
7 Des Plaines (Maine) 3  
7 Hinsdale (Twp.) 3  
7 Rock Island (H.S.) 3  
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 3  

TNB.1954-55

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 11 Carl Clader
2 Hinsdale (Twp.) 10  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 7  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 6  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6  
6 Chicago (Taft) 5  
6 Pekin 5 John Moss
8 Champaign (H.S.) 3  
8 Dixon (H.S.) 3  
8 Granite City 3  

TNB.1955-56

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Twp.) 11 Clare Riessen
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 9  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 6  
4 Champaign (H.S.) 5  
5 Decatur (H.S.) 5  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5  
5 Pekin 5 John Moss
8 Evanston (Twp.) 3  
8 Joliet (Twp.) 3  
8 Rockford (East) 3  

TNB.1956-57

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Twp.) 14 Clare Riessen
2 Decatur (H.S.) 8  
3 Olney (East Richland) 6  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5  
5 Edwardsville (H.S.) 4  
5 Rock Island (H.S.) 4  
5 Rockford (East) 4  
8 Aurora (West Aurora) 3 Don Paul
8 Chicago (Senn) 3  
8 Pekin 3 John Moss
8 Roxana 3  

TNB.1957-58

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Twp.) 11 Clare Riessen
2 Decatur (MacArthur) 9  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 6 Keith Andersen
4 Dixon (H.S.) 5 Donald Brinker
4 Pekin 5 John Moss
6 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 4  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 4  
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4  
6 Ottawa (Twp.) 4  
6 Rock Island (H.S.) 4  

TNB.1958-59

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Twp.) 7 Clare Riessen
2 Evanston (Twp.) 6 Keith Andersen
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6  
4 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 5  
4 Danville (H.S.) 5 Glen Robertson
4 Decatur (MacArthur) 5  
4 Ottawa (Twp.) 5  
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 4  
9 Blue Island 3  
9 Chicago (Lake View) 3  
9 Flora 3  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 3  

TNB.1959-60

Place School Score Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 9 Keith Andersen
2 Danville (H.S.) 8 Glen Robertson
2 Hinsdale (Twp.) 8  
4 Flora 7  
5 Blue Island 6  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6  
7 Ottawa (Twp.) 5  
8 Granite City 4  
9 Chicago (Lake View) 3  
9 Pekin 3 John Moss
9 Wheaton (H.S.) 3  

TNB.1960-61

Place School Score Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 13 Keith Andersen
2 Hinsdale (Twp.) 8  
3 Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 5  
3 Skokie (Niles) 5  
5 Danville (H.S.) 4 Glen Robertson
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4  
5 Rock Island (H.S.) 4  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 4  
9 Blue Island 3  
9 Decatur (MacArthur) 3  
9 Peoria (Richwoods) 3  
9 Zion (Z.-Benton) 3  

TNB.1961-62

Place School Score Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 14 Keith Andersen
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8  
3 Decatur (MacArthur) 7  
4 Rock Island (H.S.) 6  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 6  
6 Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 5  
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 4  
8 Ottawa (Twp.) 3  
9 Danville (H.S.) 2 Donovan Miller
9 Downers Grove (H.S.) 2  
9 Elmhurst (York) 2  
9 Granite City 2  
9 Kankakee (Sr.) 2  
9 Lombard (Glenbard East) 2  
9 Pekin 2 John Moss
9 Peoria (H.S.) 2  
9 Rockford (Auburn) 2  
9 Zion (Z.-Benton) 2  

TNB.1962-63

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 9 W. Hughes Davis
2 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 7  
3 Hinsdale (Twp.) 6  
4 Lombard (Glenbard East) 5  
5 Belleville (Twp.) 4  
5 Olney (East Richland) 4  
5 Peoria (H.S.) 4  
8 Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 3  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 3 Keith Andersen
8 Highland Park 3  
8 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3  
8 Rock Island (H.S.) 3  
8 Sterling (H.S.) 3  

TNB.1963-64

Place School Score Coach
1 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 13 Kenneth Schaller
2 Belleville (Twp.) 6  
2 Hinsdale (Twp.) 6  
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 6  
5 Lombard (Glenbard East) 5  
6 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 4  
6 Decatur (MacArthur) 4  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 4 Keith Andersen
9 Elgin (H.S.) 3  
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3  
9 Peoria (H.S.) 3  
9 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 3 Olson
9 Sterling (H.S.) 3  

TNB.1964-65

Place School Score Coach
1 Decatur (MacArthur) 10 H.S. Tapp
1 Winnetka (New Trier East) 10 W. Hughes Davis
3 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8  
4 Hinsdale (Twp.) 6  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6  
6 Belleville (Twp.) 4  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 4 Keith Andersen
6 Rockford (West) 5  
6 Skokie (Niles East) 4 Chuck Morrison

TNB.1965-66

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 14 Jay Kramer
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 10  
3 Decatur (MacArthur) 8  
4 Ottawa (Twp.) 6  
5 Evanston (Twp.) 5 Keith Andersen
5 Olney (East Richland) 5  
5 Winnetka (New Trier East) 5 W. Hughes Davis
8 Danville (H.S.) 4 Tom Means
9 Park Ridge (Maine East) 3  
9 Pekin 3 John Moss

TNB.1966-67

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier East) 15 W. Hughes Davis
2 Hinsdale (Central) 8  
3 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 7  
4 Danville (H.S.) 6 Tom Means
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5  
5 Rock Island (H.S.) 5  
7 Decatur (MacArthur) 3  
7 Evanston (Twp.) 3 Keith Andersen
7 Ottawa (Twp.) 3  
7 Skokie (Niles East) 3 Chuck Morrison

TNB.1967-68

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 9 Jay Kramer
2 Evanston (Twp.) 7 Keith Andersen
3 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 6  
3 Rock Island (H.S.) 6  
5 Granite City 5  
5 Skokie (Niles East) 5 Chuck Morrison
5 Winnetka (New Trier East) 5 W. Hughes Davis

TNB.1968-69

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8 Gerald Witsman
2 Hinsdale (Central) 7  
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 7 W. Hughes Davis
4 Ottawa (Twp.) 6  
4 Rock Island (H.S.) 6  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 5 Keith Andersen
6 Libertyville 5 Dale Yingst
8 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 4  
8 Northfield (New Trier West) 4  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 4  

TNB.1969-70

Place School Score Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 12 Keith Andersen
2 Libertyville 10 Dale Yingst
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 9  
3 Ottawa (Twp.) 9 Tom Henderson
5 Deerfield (H.S.) 7  
5 Winnetka (New Trier East) 7 W. Hughes Davis
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 6 Jack Wayne
8 Hinsdale (Central) 5  
8 Rock Island (H.S.) 5  
10 Belleville (West) 4  
10 Danville (H.S.) 4 Alan Burge
10 Maywood (Proviso East) 4  
10 Morton 4  
10 Park Ridge (Maine South) 4  

TNB.1970-71

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14 Rudy Witsman
2 Hinsdale (Central) 12  
3 Highland Park 10  
4 Ottawa (Twp.) 9  
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 9 W. Hughes Davis
6 Evanston (Twp.) 8 Keith Andersen
7 Northfield (New Trier West) 7  
7 Peoria (Richwoods) 7  
9 Rockford (West) 6  
9 Sterling (H.S.) 6  

TNB.1971-72

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 13 Jay Kramer
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12  
3 Highland Park 11  
4 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 10  
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 10 W. Hughes Davis
6 Evanston (Twp.) 8 Keith Andersen
7 Galesburg (H.S.) 7 Bob Gruba
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 5  
8 Ottawa (Twp.) 5  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 5  
8 Sterling (H.S.) 5  

TNB.1972-73

Place School Score Coach
1 Highland Park 15 Bill Ratliff
1 Hinsdale (Central) 15 Jay Kramer
3 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 11  
4 Galesburg (H.S.) 8 Bob Gruba
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 7  
5 Winnetka (New Trier East) 7 W. Hughes Davis
7 Evanston (Twp.) 6 Keith Andersen
7 Ottawa (Twp.) 6  
7 Rock Island (H.S.) 6  
7 Skokie (Niles East) 6  

TNB.1973-74

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 24 Jay Kramer
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 1512 W. Hughes Davis
3 Deerfield (H.S.) 1212 Chuck Morrison
4 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 912  
5 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9 Jack Wayne
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 712  
7 Highland Park 7  
8 Ottawa (Twp.) 612  
9 Dixon (H.S.) 6  
9 Moline (H.S.) 6  

TNB.1974-75

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 26 Jay Kramer
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 1712 W. Hughes Davis
3 Deerfield (H.S.) 15 Chuck Morrison
4 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 1312  
5 Aurora (West Aurora) 13 Bill Walsh
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1212  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 12 Jack Wayne
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 1112  
9 Elmwood Park 1012  
9 Peoria (Bergan) 1012  

TNB.1975-76

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 21 Jay Kramer
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 1912 W. Hughes Davis
3 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 1712  
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 17 Jack Wayne
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 912  
6 Libertyville 1412 Dale Yingst
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 11  
8 Danville (H.S.) 912 Bruce Nelson
9 Peoria (Bergan) 9  
10 Bloomington (H.S.) 9 Barry Nixon

TNB.1976-77

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 2512 Jay Kramer
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1812  
3 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 1712  
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 17 W. Hughes Davis
5 Highland Park 16  
6 Aurora (West Aurora) 15 Bill Walsh
7 Arlington Heights (Forest View) 11  
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 10 Jerry Sanders
9 Bloomington (H.S.) 912 Barry Nixon
10 Libertyville 9 Dale Yingst

TNB.1977-78

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 22 Jay Kramer
2 Aurora (West Aurora) 21 Bill Walsh
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 19  
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 18 W. Hughes Davis
5 Libertyville 15 Dale Yingst
6 Rockford (Guilford) 13  
7 Ottawa (Twp.) 1212  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 12 Keith Andersen
8 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 12  
10 Barrington 11 Mike McConville

TNB.1978-79

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 2412 Jay Kramer
2 Deerfield (H.S.) 1712 Chuck Morrison
3 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 1612 Enge
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 1512 W. Hughes Davis
5 Bloomington (H.S.) 15 Barry Nixon
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1312  
7 Aurora (West Aurora) 1212 Bill Walsh
8 Ottawa (Twp.) 12  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1112 Jerry Sanders
9 Rockford (Guilford) 1112  

TNB.1979-80

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 18 Jay Kramer
2 Barrington 17 Mike McConville
2 Deerfield (H.S.) 17 Chuck Morrison
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 1612  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 16  
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 1512  
7 Aurora (West Aurora) 1412 Brian Brooks
8 Bloomington (H.S.) 14 Barry Nixon
9 Belleville (West) 1312  
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1212  

TNB.1980-81

Place School Score Coach
1 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 2012 Howard Helfrich
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 20  
3 Aurora (West Aurora) 1812 Brian Brooks
4 Bloomington (H.S.) 1712 Barry Nixon
5 Barrington 1412 Mike McConville
6 O'Fallon (H.S.) 1212 Jerry Koehler
7 Highland Park 12  
7 Moline (H.S.) 12  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 1112  
10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 11  
10 Naperville (Central) 11  
10 Rock Island (H.S.) 11  

TNB.1981-82

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 20 John Schneiter
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 19 Howard Helfrich
3 Bloomington (H.S.) 1512 Barry Nixon
4 Hinsdale (Central) 15  
5 Aurora (West Aurora) 1412 Brian Brooks
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 14  
7 Barrington 13 Mike McConville
8 Highland Park 12  
8 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 12  
8 Naperville (Central) 12  

TNB.1982-83

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 44 John Schneiter
2 Deerfield (H.S.) 37 Chuck Morrison
2 Hinsdale (Central) 37  
4 Highland Park 36  
5 Bloomington (H.S.) 35 Barry Nixon
6 Rockford (Guilford) 29  
7 Naperville (Central) 28  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 25  
9 Barrington 22 Mike McConville
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 22 Jerry Sanders

TNB.1983-84

Place School Score Coach
1 Deerfield (H.S.) 41 Chuck Morrison
2 Naperville (Central) 39  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 35  
4 Highland Park 34  
5 Bloomington (H.S.) 32 Barry Nixon
6 Hinsdale (Central) 30  
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 29  
8 Des Plaines (Maine West) 26  
9 Barrington 25 Mike McConville
10 Springfield (H.S.) 23  

TNB.1984-85

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 47 John Schneiter
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 40  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 32  
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 24 Chuck Morrison
5 Bloomington (H.S.) 27 Barry Nixon
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 27  
7 Barrington 25 Mike McConville
8 Moline (H.S.) 23  
8 Springfield (H.S.) 23  
10 Aurora (West Aurora) 21 Brian Brooks
10 Elmhurst (York) 21  
10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 21  

TNB.1985-86

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 40 Lew Bertsos
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 34  
3 Deerfield (H.S.) 33 Chuck Morrison
4 Aurora (West Aurora) 31 Brian Brooks
5 Barrington 29 Mike McConville
5 Hinsdale (Central) 29  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 27 Jerry Sanders
8 Springfield (H.S.) 26  
9 Des Plaines (Maine West) 23  
10 Bloomington (H.S.) 22 Barry Nixon
10 Moline (H.S.) 22  

TNB.1986-87

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 40 John Schneiter
2 Bloomington (H.S.) 38 Barry Nixon
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 35  
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 32 Jerry Sanders
5 Peoria (Richwoods) 30  
6 Belleville (West) 27  
7 Belleville (East) 25  
8 Hinsdale (Central) 24  
9 Des Plaines (Maine West) 22 Roger King
10 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 21  
10 Barrington 21 Mike McConville
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 21  

TNB.1987-88

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 41 John Schneiter
2 Bloomington (H.S.) 36 Barry Nixon
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 36  
4 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 34  
4 Hinsdale (Central) 34  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 30 Jerry Sanders
7 Peoria (Richwoods) 26  
8 Aurora (West Aurora) 24 Brian Brooks
8 Barrington 24 Mike McConville
10 Deerfield (H.S.) 22 Chuck Morrison
10 Moline (H.S.) 22  
10 Schaumburg (H.S.) 22  

TNB.1988-89

Place School Score Coach
1 Bloomington (H.S.) 47 Barry Nixon
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 39 Jerry Sanders
3 Hinsdale (Central) 38  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 35  
5 Aurora (West Aurora) 33 Brian Brooks
6 Decatur (Eisenhower) 29  
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 26  
8 Skokie (Niles North) 25  
9 Deerfield (H.S.) 22 Chuck Morrison
9 St. Charles (H.S.) 22  

TNB.1989-90

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 42 Jay Kramer
2 Decatur (Eisenhower) 36  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 35  
4 Aurora (West Aurora) 32 Brian Brooks
5 Deerfield (H.S.) 27 Chuck Morrison
6 Barrington 21 Mike McConville
6 Bloomington (H.S.) 21 Barry Nixon
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 19  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 18 Jerry Sanders
10 St. Charles (H.S.) 17  

TNB.1990-91

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 38 Jay Kramer
2 Bloomington (H.S.) 34 Barry Nixon
3 Decatur (Eisenhower) 32  
4 Moline (H.S.) 30  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 29  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 27 Jerry Sanders
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 25  
8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 24 Howard Helfrich
9 Aurora (West Aurora) 22 Brian Brooks
9 Springfield (H.S.) 22  

TNB.1991-92

Place School Score Coach
1 Bloomington (H.S.) 44 Barry Nixon
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 35 Jerry Sanders
2 Moline (H.S.) 35  
4 Hinsdale (Central) 34  
5 Barrington 26 Mike McConville
6 Normal (Community) 25  
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 24 Howard Helfrich
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 21  
9 Springfield (H.S.) 20  
10 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 19  
10 Palatine (Fremd) 19  
10 Rockford (Guilford) 19  

TNB.1992-93

Place School Score Coach
1 Moline (H.S.) 42 Tom Derouin
2 Hinsdale (Central) 37  
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 30 Jerry Sanders
4 Naperville (North) 21  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 21  
6 Palatine (Fremd) 20  
7 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 17  
7 Rockford (Guilford) 17  
9 Bloomington (H.S.) 16 Barry Nixon
9 Danville (H.S.) 16 Ted Houpt
9 Deerfield (H.S.) 16 Chuck Morrison
9 Highland Park 16  
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 16  
9 Springfield (H.S.) 16  
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 16  

TNB.1993-94

Place School Score Coach
1 Naperville (North) 36 Joan Callaway
2 Hinsdale (Central) 31  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 31  
4 Belleville (West) 29  
4 Bloomington (H.S.) 29 Barry Nixon
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 28 Jerry Sanders
7 Wheaton (North) 27  
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 25  
9 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 22  
10 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 19 Greg Beckway

TNB.1994-95

Place School Score Coach
1 Deerfield (H.S.) 38 Chuck Morrison
2 Hinsdale (Central) 35  
3 Naperville (North) 33  
4 Moline (H.S.) 32  
5 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 29  
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 28  
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 27 Ed Rozboril
8 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 24  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 22 Jerry Sanders
10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 21  

TNB.1995-96

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 40 John Schneiter
2 Moline (H.S.) 38 Tom Derouin
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 37 Larry Faulkner
4 Hinsdale (Central) 36 Jay Kramer
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 30 Greg Beckway
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 29 John Morlidge
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 27 Ed Rozboril
8 Ottawa (Twp.) 26 Tom Henderson
9 Belleville (West) 19  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 19 Bob Modesto
9 Palatine (Fremd) 19  
9 Rockford (Guilford) 19  

TNB.1996-97

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 49 John Schneiter
2 Hinsdale (Central) 37 Jay Kramer
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 32 John Morlidge
4 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 31 Larry Faulkner
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 30 Greg Beckway
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 26 Bryan Wills
7 Danville (H.S.) 23 Ted Houpt
7 Moline (H.S.) 23 Tom Derouin
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 22 Bill Wham
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 21 Bob Modesto
10 Geneva 21 Michael Rogers
10 Springfield (H.S.) 21 Josh Ebener

TNB.1997-98

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 45 John Schneiter
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 37 Greg Beckway
3 Moline (H.S.) 32 Tom Derouin
4 Hinsdale (Central) 29 Jay Kramer
5 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 26 Lary Faulkner
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 23 Bryan Wills
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 20 Bob Modesto
8 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 18 John Morlidge
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 18 Bob Cherry
10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 17 Tyron J. Hill
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 17 Robert Wagemann
10 Peoria (Richwoods) 17 Ron Eisele

TNB.1998-99

Place School Score Coach
1 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 40 Greg Beckway
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 36 Tim Kajfez
3 Hinsdale (Central) 27 Jay Kramer
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 24 Robert Wagemann
5 LaGrange (Lyons) 23 Bill Wham
6 Dunlap 22 Calra Ivers
7 Barrington 20 CeCe Cahill-Coates
8 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 18 Tom Fitzgerald
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 17 Bob Modesto
10 Deerfield (H.S.) 16 Chuck Morrison
10 Palatine (H.S.) 16 Richard Gutierrez

TNB.1999-00

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 43 Tim Kajfez
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 31 Robert Wagemann
3 Barrington 25 CeCe Cahill-Coates
4 Hinsdale (Central) 24 Jay Kramer
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 21 Fred Galluzzo
6 Ottawa (Twp.) 20 Tom Henderson
7 Moline (H.S.) 18 Tom Derouin
8 Geneva 16 Michael Rogers
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 15 Bill Wham
9 Rockford (Guilford) 15 Dale Larson

TNB.2000-01

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 51 Tim Kajfez
2 Hinsdale (Central) 32 Jay Kramer
3 Naperville (Central) 30 Charles Harris
4 Highland Park 25 Steve Rudman
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 23 Fred Galluzzo
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 22 Mark Linnenburger
7 Barrington 18 John Roncone
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 18 Greg Beckway
9 Bloomington (H.S.) 17 Ed Rozboril
10 Aurora (West Aurora) 16 Mark Luebner
10 Palatine (H.S.) 16 Josh Leighton
10 Rockford (Guilford) 16 Dale Larson

TNB.2001-02

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 56 Tim Kajfez
2 Hinsdale (Central) 30 Jay Kramer
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 26 Corky Leighton
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 24 Bill Wham
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 23 Greg Beckway
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 21 Mark Linnenburger
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 19 Ed Rozboril
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 18 Robert Cherry
9 Moline (H.S.) 17 Tom Derouin
9 Naperville (Central) 17 Charles Harris
9 Palatine (H.S.) 17 Josh Leighton
9 Springfield (H.S.) 17 Ross Graham

TNB.2002-03

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 36 Corky Leighton
2 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 24 Larry Faulkner
3 Bloomington (H.S.) 21 Ed Rozboril
3 Danville (H.S.) 21 Ted Houpt
5 Hinsdale (Central) 20 Jay Kramer
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 20 Greg Beckway
7 Edwardsville (H.S.) 19 David Lipe
7 Highland Park 19 Steve Rudman
7 Rockford (Guilford) 19 Dale Larson
10 Chicago (F.W. Parker) 18 Glenn Alfred
10 Deerfield (H.S.) 18 Mike Friedman

TNB.2003-04

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 39 Corky Leighton
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 37 Tim Kajfez
3 Highland Park 34 Steve Rudman
4 Naperville (Central) 28 Charles Harris
5 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 26 Larry Faulkner
6 Deerfield (H.S.) 23 Mike Friedman
7 Lisle (Benet Academy) 20 Michael Hand
8 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 19 Adam Camp
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 19 Robert Cherry
10 Wheaton (St. Francis) 17 Marcia Bussey

TNB.2004-05

Place School Score Coach
1 Deerfield (H.S.) 32 Mike Friedman
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 32 Tim Kajfez
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 24 Larry Faulkner
3 Hinsdale (Central) 24 Jay Kramer
3 Wheaton (St. Francis) 24 Marcia Bussey
6 Gurnee (Warren) 23 Greg Cohen
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 23 Bill Wham
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 23 Corky Leighton
9 Belleville (West) 22 Andy Brunner
10 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 21 Jeff Jordan

TNB.2005-06

Place School Score Coach
1 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 32 Jeff Jordan
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 30 Bill Wham
3 Deerfield (H.S.) 29 Josh Leighton
4 Gurnee (Warren) 28 Greg Cohen
5 Highland Park 27 Steve Rudman
5 Hinsdale (Central) 27 Jay Kramer
7 Lake Forest (H.S.) 26 Corky Leighton
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 20 Tim Kajfez
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 19 John Morlidge
10 Galesburg (H.S.) 18 Gary Wagher

TNB.2006-07

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 36 Jay Kramer
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 28 Mark Linnenburger
3 Deerfield (H.S.) 26 Josh Leighton
4 Edwardsville (H.S.) 25 David Lipe
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 25 John Morlidge
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 22 Bill Wham
7 Chicago (Latin) 21 Howard Carley
7 Chicago (Payton) 21 Walt Kinderman
7 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 21 Larry Faulkner
7 Highland Park 21 Steve Rudman

TNB.2007-08

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 37 Jay Kramer
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 36 Mark Linnenburger
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 35 Tad Eckert
4 Highland Park 31 Steve Rudman
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 27 John Morlidge
6 Chicago (Latin) 24 Howard Carley
6 Gurnee (Warren) 24 Greg Cohen
8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 19 Jeff Jordan
9 Rockford (Guilford) 18 Mike Muldowney
10 Deerfield (H.S.) 17 Josh Leighton

TNB.2008-09

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 43 Jay Kramer
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 42 Mark Linnenburger
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 40 Tad Eckert
4 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 37 Larry Faulkner
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 28 John Morlidge
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 20 Corky Leighton
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 19 Jeff Jordan
8 Downers Grove (South) 17 Peter Freischlag
8 Highland Park 17 Steve Rudman
8 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 17 Trudy Bennorth

TNB.2009-10

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 43 Tad Eckert
2 Hinsdale (Central) 40 John Naisbitt
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 28 John Morlidge
4 Highland Park 27 Steve Rudman
5 Deerfield (H.S.) 26 Josh Leighton
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 26 Tom Stanhope
7 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 23 Larry Faulkner
8 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 18 Trudy Bennorth
9 Belleville (West) 17 Andrew Brunner
10 Metamora 16 Kelly Willard
10 Naperville (North) 16 Heather Henricksen
10 St. Charles (North) 16 Sean Masoncup

TNB.2010-11

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 55 Tad Eckert
2 Deerfield (H.S.) 36 Josh Leighton
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 35 John Morlidge
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 32 Tom Stanhope
5 Hinsdale (Central) 30 John Naisbitt
6 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 21 Larry Faulkner
6 Highland Park 21 Steve Rudman
8 Belleville (West) 19 Andrew Brunner
9 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 18 Trudy Bennorth
10 Downers Grove (South) 17 Peter Freischlag

TNB.2011-12

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 50 John Naisbitt
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 36 Tad Eckert
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 30 Corky Leighton
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 27 Tom Stanhope
5 Deerfield (H.S.) 25 Josh Leighton
5 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 25 Larry Faulkner
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 25 John Morlidge
8 Chicago Heights (Marian) 23 Scott Bodnar
9 Edwardsville (H.S.) 20 David Lipe
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 18 Bill Wham

TNB.2012-13

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 59 John Naisbitt
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 36 Corky Leighton
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 36 Tom Stanhope
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 29 Tad Eckert
5 Deerfield (H.S.) 21 Josh Leighton
6 Edwardsville (H.S.) 19 David Lipe
7 Downers Grove (South) 17 Peter Freischlag
8 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 16 Trudy Bennorth
9 Belleville (East) 15 Dan Skaer
9 Naperville (Central) 15 Dan Brown

TNB.2013-14

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 56 John Naisbitt
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 41 Corky Leighton
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 34 Tad Eckert
4 Downers Grove (South) 29 Peter Freischlag
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 27 Tom Stanhope
6 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 25 Jeff Jordan
7 Highland Park 23 Steve Rudman
8 Edwardsville (H.S.) 22 David Lipe
9 Libertyville 21 Dan Kiernan
10 Deerfield (H.S.) 16 Josh Leighton
10 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 16 John Morlidge

TNB.2014-15

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 46 John Naisbitt
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 37 Bill Wham
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 31 Tad Eckert
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 26 Josh Leighton
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 25 Tom Stanhope
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 24 Corky Leighton
6 Libertyville 24 Dan Kiernan
8 Highland Park 22 Steve Rudman
8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 22 Jeff Jordan
10 Downers Grove (South) 19 Peter Freischlag

TNB.2015-16

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 40 Tad Eckert
2 Hinsdale (Central) 31 John Naisbitt
3 Deerfield (H.S.) 30 Josh Leighton
4 Highland Park 28 Steve Rudman
5 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 24 Trudy Bennorth
6 Naperville (Central) 21 Dan Brown
6 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 21 Jeff Jordan
8 Edwardsville (H.S.) 20 David Lipe
8 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 20 Tom Stanhope
10 Algonquin (Jacobs) 16 Jon Betts

TNB.2016-17.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Dunlap 28 Patrick Gornik
2 Chicago (Latin) 24 Matthew Dupont
3 Lisle (Benet Academy) 23 Michael Hand
4 Normal (University) 20 Jon Friesen
5 Chicago (University) 19  
6 Belvidere (North) 15 Ken Hillman
6 Metamora 15  
8 Chatham (Glenwood) 12 Hayden Esker
9 Chicago (Northside) 11  
10 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 10  

TNB.2016-17.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Naperville (Central) 28 Dan Brown
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 26 Tad Eckert
3 Hinsdale (Central) 25 John Naisbitt
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 22 Corky Leighton
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 22  
6 Highland Park 21  
7 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 20 Tom Stanhope
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 19 Larry Faulkner
9 Edwardsville (H.S.) 18 David Lipe
10 Park Ridge (Maine South) 14