Boys Tennis Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1935-36   Rock Island (H.S.)   14      
    Winnetka (New Trier)   14      
1936-37   Winnetka (New Trier)   14      
1937-38   Chicago (Parker) N. Wasserman        
1938-39   Chicago (Parker) N. Wasserman 13 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   11
1939-40   Chicago (Senn) Harry Leighton 21 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   18
1940-41   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Orin North   Peoria (H.S.)    
1941-42   Chicago (Senn) Harry Leighton 11 Winnetka (New Trier)   10
1942-43   Chicago (Senn) Harry Leighton   Evanston (Twp.)    
1943-44   Evanston (Twp.) Ralph Bentz 15 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   13
1944-45   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Orin North 13 Evanston (Twp.)   7
1945-46   Danville (H.S.) Martin Zeiter 8 Decatur (H.S.)   7
          Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   7
1946-47   Decatur (H.S.) Gerald Cox 15 Evanston (Twp.)   7
1947-48   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) William Murphy 11 Evanston (Twp.)   9
1948-49   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Eugene Richards 10 Hinsdale (Twp.)   9
1949-50   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Gerald Witsman 8      
    Blue Island Paul Yates 8      
1950-51   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Gerald Witsman 10 Pekin John Moss 9
1951-52   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Gerald Witsman 11 Pekin John Moss 8
          Evanston (Twp.)   8
          Danville (H.S.) Glen Robertson 8
1952-53   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Gerald Witsman 13 Evanston (Twp.)   11
1953-54   Danville (H.S.) Glen Robertson 10      
    Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Gerald Witsman 10      
1954-55   Winnetka (New Trier) Carl Clader 11 Hinsdale (Twp.)   10
1955-56   Hinsdale (Twp.) Clare Riessen 11 Winnetka (New Trier)   9
1956-57   Hinsdale (Twp.) Clare Riessen 14 Decatur (H.S.)   8
1957-58   Hinsdale (Twp.) Clare Riessen 11 Decatur (MacArthur)   9
1958-59   Hinsdale (Twp.) Clare Riessen 7 Evanston (Twp.) Keith Andersen 6
          Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   6
1959-60   Evanston (Twp.) Keith Andersen 9 Danville (H.S.) Glen Robertson 8
          Hinsdale (Twp.)   8
1960-61   Evanston (Twp.) Keith Andersen 13 Hinsdale (Twp.)   8
1961-62   Evanston (Twp.) Keith Andersen 14 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   8
1962-63   Winnetka (New Trier) W. Hughes Davis 9 Arlington Heights (Arlington)   7
1963-64   Arlington Heights (Arlington) Kenneth Schaller 13 Belleville (Twp.)   6
          Hinsdale (Twp.)   6
          Winnetka (New Trier)   6
1964-65   Decatur (MacArthur) H.S. Tapp 10      
    Winnetka (New Trier East) W. Hughes Davis 10      
1965-66   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 14 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   10
1966-67   Winnetka (New Trier East) W. Hughes Davis 15 Hinsdale (Central)   8
1967-68   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 9 Evanston (Twp.) Keith Andersen 7
1968-69   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Gerald Witsman 8 Winnetka (New Trier East) W. Hughes Davis 7
          Hinsdale (Central)   7
1969-70   Evanston (Twp.) Keith Andersen 12 Libertyville Dale Yingst 10
1970-71   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Rudy Witsman 14 Hinsdale (Central)   12
1971-72   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 13 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   12
1972-73   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 15      
    Highland Park Bill Ratliff 15      
1973-74   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 24 Winnetka (New Trier East) W. Hughes Davis 1512
1974-75   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 26 Winnetka (New Trier East) W. Hughes Davis 1712
1975-76   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 21 Winnetka (New Trier East) W. Hughes Davis 1912
1976-77   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 2512 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   1812
1977-78   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 22 Aurora (West Aurora) Bill Walsh 21
1978-79   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 2412 Deerfield (H.S.) Chuck Morrison 1712
1979-80   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 18 Deerfield (H.S.) Chuck Morrison 17
          Barrington Mike McConville 17
1980-81   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Howard Helfrich 2012 Winnetka (New Trier East)   20
1981-82   Winnetka (New Trier) John Schneiter 20 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Howard Helfrich 19
1982-83   Winnetka (New Trier) John Schneiter 44 Deerfield (H.S.) Chuck Morrison 37
          Hinsdale (Central)   37
1983-84   Deerfield (H.S.) Chuck Morrison 41 Naperville (Central)   39
1984-85   Winnetka (New Trier) John Schneiter 47 Lake Forest (H.S.)   40
1985-86   Lake Forest (H.S.) Lew Bertsos 40 Winnetka (New Trier)   34
1986-87   Winnetka (New Trier) John Schneiter 40 Bloomington (H.S.) Barry Nixon 38
1987-88   Winnetka (New Trier) John Schneiter 41 Bloomington (H.S.) Barry Nixon 36
          Lake Forest (H.S.)   36
1988-89   Bloomington (H.S.) Barry Nixon 47 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Jerry Sanders 39
1989-90   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 42 Decatur (Eisenhower)   36
1990-91   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 38 Bloomington (H.S.) Barry Nixon 34
1991-92   Bloomington (H.S.) Barry Nixon 44 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Jerry Sanders 35
          Moline (H.S.)   35
1992-93   Moline (H.S.) Tom Derouin 42 Hinsdale (Central)   37
1993-94   Naperville (North) Joan Callaway 36 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   31
          Hinsdale (Central)   31
1994-95   Deerfield (H.S.) Chuck Morrison 38 Hinsdale (Central)   35
1995-96   Winnetka (New Trier) John Schneiter 40 Moline (H.S.) Tom Derouin 38
1996-97   Winnetka (New Trier) John Schneiter 49 Hinsdale (Central)   37
1997-98   Winnetka (New Trier) John Schneiter 45 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Greg Beckway 37
1998-99   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Greg Beckway 40 Winnetka (New Trier) Tim Kajfez 36
1999-00   Winnetka (New Trier) Tim Kajfez 43 Lake Forest (H.S.) Robert Wagemann 31
2000-01   Winnetka (New Trier) Tim Kajfez 51 Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 32
2001-02   Winnetka (New Trier) Tim Kajfez 56 Hinsdale (Central)   30
2002-03   Lake Forest (H.S.) Corky Leighton 36 Glenview (Glenbrook South)   24
2003-04   Lake Forest (H.S.) Corky Leighton 39 Winnetka (New Trier) Tim Kajfez 37
2004-05   Winnetka (New Trier) Tim Kajfez 32      
    Deerfield (H.S.) Mike Friedman 32      
2005-06   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Jeff Jordan 32 LaGrange (Lyons) Bill Wham 30
2006-07   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 36 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Mark Linnenburger 28
2007-08   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 37 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Mark Linnenburger 36
2008-09   Hinsdale (Central) Jay Kramer 43 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Mark Linnenburger 42
2009-10   Winnetka (New Trier) Tad Eckert 43 Hinsdale (Central) John Naisbitt 40
2010-11   Winnetka (New Trier) Tad Eckert 55 Deerfield (H.S.) Josh Leighton 36
2011-12   Hinsdale (Central) John Naisbitt 50 Winnetka (New Trier) Tad Eckert 36
2012-13   Hinsdale (Central) John Naisbitt 59 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Tom Stanhope 36
          Lake Forest (H.S.) Corky Leighton 36
2013-14   Hinsdale (Central) John Naisbitt 56 Lake Forest (H.S.) Corky Leighton 41
2014-15   Hinsdale (Central) John Naisbitt 46 LaGrange (Lyons) Bill Wham 37
2015-16   Winnetka (New Trier) Tad Eckert 40 Hinsdale (Central) John Naisbitt 31