Table of Titles: Boys Tennis

* Last updated at 8:12 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Boys Tennis titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
*Hinsdale (Central) 0 48 24 17 7 0 66 0 0 33 0 32
*Winnetka (New Trier) 0 41 21 13 7 0 64 0 0 34 0 27
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 0 26 11 9 6 0 54 0 0 32 0 39
Evanston (Twp.) 0 17 5 8 4 0 31 0 0 4 0 29
Deerfield (H.S.) 0 13 3 4 6 0 28 0 0 18 0 6
Lake Forest (H.S.) 0 11 3 5 3 0 21 0 0 20 0 7
Arlington Heights (Arlington) 0 8 1 1 6 0 14 0 0 0 0 14
Bloomington (H.S.) 0 7 2 3 2 0 25 0 0 21 0 14
Danville (H.S.) 0 7 2 2 3 0 21 0 0 17 0 31
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 0 5 3 2 0 0 20 0 0 11 0 1
Chicago (Senn) 0 5 3 0 2 0 10 1 0 0 0 0
*Highland Park 0 5 1 0 4 0 29 0 0 8 0 8
Moline (H.S.) 0 5 1 2 2 0 19 0 0 32 0 15
Pekin 0 5 0 2 3 0 15 0 0 1 0 20
*Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 0 4 1 2 1 0 9 0 0 0 0 11
Decatur (MacArthur) 0 4 1 1 2 0 8 0 0 5 0 18
LaGrange (Lyons) 0 4 0 2 2 0 30 0 0 19 0 17
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 0 4 0 4 0 0 15 0 0 15 0 0
Rock Island (H.S.) 0 3 1 0 2 0 15 0 0 1 0 22
Naperville (Central) 0 3 1 1 1 0 10 0 0 15 0 1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 0 3 0 2 1 0 21 0 0 29 0 18
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 0 3 0 1 2 0 13 0 0 11 0 0
Chicago (Robeson) 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
*Blue Island (Eisenhower) 0 2 1 0 1 0 10 0 0 0 0 20
Naperville (North) 0 2 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 12 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Aurora (West Aurora) 0 2 0 1 1 0 15 0 0 12 0 11
Barrington 0 2 0 1 1 0 15 0 0 24 0 5
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 0 2 0 1 1 0 5 0 0 2 0 7
Decatur (Eisenhower) 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 8 0 1
Jacksonville (H.S.) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 0 10
Dunlap 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 0 0
Ottawa (Twp.) 0 1 0 0 1 0 16 0 0 19 0 22
*Belleville (West) 0 1 0 1 0 0 13 0 0 23 0 22
*Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 0 1 0 0 1 0 8 0 0 10 0 12
Libertyville 0 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 0 3 0 4
Peoria (H.S.) 0 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 14
Chicago (Latin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 11 0 0
Olney (Richland County) 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 5 0 17
Lisle (Benet Academy) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5 0 0
Wheaton (St. Francis) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Rockford (Guilford) 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 28 0 5
Springfield (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 20 0 7
Edwardsville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 19 0 4
Peoria (Richwoods) 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 22 0 8
Flora 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 4 0 15
Downers Grove (South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 9 0 0
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 6 0 3
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 13 0 0
Rockford (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 12
*Skokie (Niles East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 4
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Sullivan) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
*Granite City 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 22
*Park Ridge (Maine East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 1
Rockford (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 11
Sterling (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 6 0 10
*Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 5 0 3
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 6 0 0
Des Plaines (Maine West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 9 0 4
Dixon (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 10
Elmhurst (York) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 16 0 7
Galesburg (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 3
Geneva 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 2
Gurnee (Warren) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 9 0 0
Lombard (Glenbard East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
Palatine (Fremd) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 8 0 0
Palatine (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1
*St. Charles (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 13 0 1
Belleville (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 19 0 0
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
*Champaign (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12 0 7
Chicago (Hyde Park) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Lake View) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (University) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 24 0 2
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
*Joliet (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Lincoln 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 7
*Maywood (Proviso East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
Metamora 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 9 0 0
Northfield (New Trier West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
Park Ridge (Maine South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 7
Peoria (Notre Dame) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
Roxana 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2
Zion (Z.-Benton) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Algonquin (Jacobs) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 0 0
Arlington Heights (Forest View) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0
Belvidere (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Chatham (Glenwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0
Chicago (Crane) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago (F.W. Parker) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 0 0
Chicago (Lane) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Chicago (Northside) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Payton) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Chicago (Schurz) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 0 0
Chicago (Taft) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Von Steuben) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago Heights (Marian) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
*Downers Grove (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
Elgin (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 10
Elmwood Park 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Freeport (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2
Kankakee (Sr.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Mattoon 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 8
Morton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 10 0 1
Normal (Community) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Normal (University) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 1
O'Fallon (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 13 0 4
Quincy (Sr.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 12 0 18
Rockford (Auburn) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
Schaumburg (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 0 1
Skokie (Niles North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
*Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1
St. Charles (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 0 0
Urbana (University) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Wheaton (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 0 3
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Alton (Marquette) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Alton (Sr.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 6
Aurora (East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Aurora (Marmion Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Aurora (Metea Valley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Batavia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0
Belvidere (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Bensenville (Fenton) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Benton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Burbank (St. Laurence) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Cahokia (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Carbondale (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 4
*Carmi (C.-White County) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Cary (C.-Grove) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Casey (C.-Westfield) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Centralia (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 4
Champaign (Centennial) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 3
Charleston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1
Chicago (Brother Rice) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 1
Chicago (Gordon Tech) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Chicago (Marist) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 4
Chicago (St. Patrick) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Collinsville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Crete (C.-Monee) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
*Crystal Lake (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 8
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
Crystal Lake (South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 3
DeKalb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Dolton (Thornridge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Dundee 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
East Moline (United) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Effingham (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 4
Effingham (St. Anthony) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0
Elgin (Larkin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Fairfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
*Geneseo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Greenville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 2
Harrisburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Harvey (Thornton) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Havana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Highland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1
Hillsboro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Johnsburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 6
Joliet (West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 3
Kankakee (Eastridge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Kankakee (McNamara) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Lansing (Illiana Christian) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
LaSalle (L.-Peru) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
Lebanon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Lemont (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Lockport (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
Lombard (Montini) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Machesney Park (Harlem) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Mascoutah 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
McHenry 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Mendota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1
Midlothian (Bremen) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Monmouth (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Morris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Mt. Zion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Murphysboro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
*New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 1
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Oak Forest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Oak Lawn (Community) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Oak Lawn (Richards) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Oak Park (Fenwick) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3
Orland Park (Sandburg) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25 0 5
Oswego (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Palos Heights (Shepard) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Palos Hills (Stagg) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Paris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Park Forest (Rich East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3
Peoria (Manual) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Peoria (Woodruff) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Peru (St. Bede) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Pinckneyville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Plainfield (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Princeton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
*Quincy (Notre Dame) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Rantoul 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Robinson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Rochelle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Rockford (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Rockton (Hononegah) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Rolling Meadows 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 1
*Romeoville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Roselle (Lake Park) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 4
Salem 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
Shelbyville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Skokie (Niles West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
South Elgin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
South Holland (Thornwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Springfield (Southeast) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Streamwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Summit (Argo) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Taylorville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Teutopolis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 2
Tinley Park (Andrew) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0
Trenton (Wesclin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Troy (Triad) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Urbana (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Vandalia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Vernon Hills 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Waukegan (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
West Chicago (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Wheeling 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Woodstock (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
Woodstock (Marian) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0