Boys Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:57 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Algonquin (Jacobs)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06       13 6   Barry Hanrahan
2006-07       14 8   Barry Hanrahan
2007-08       12 7   Barry Hanrahan
Coach Total 39 21   3 yr   .650
2012-13   S         Jim Benson
2013-14   S   22 7   Jon Betts
2014-15   S         Jon Betts
2015-16   S         Jon Betts
2016-17 2A S         Jon Betts
Coach Total 22 7   1 yr   .759
School Total 61 28   4 yr   .685

Alton (Marquette)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   S          
1986-87   S          
1987-88   S          
1988-89   S          

Alton (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1939-40   D          
1963-64       7 6   Charles Carey
Coach Total 7 6   1 yr   .538
1965-66       5 7   Ralph Sterrett
1966-67       6 6   Ralph Sterrett
1967-68       12 4   Ralph Sterrett
1968-69       9 4   Ralph Sterrett
1969-70   D   9 7   Ralph Sterrett
1970-71       8 6   Ralph Sterrett
1971-72   D   16 5   Ralph Sterrett
1972-73       8 9   Ralph Sterrett
Coach Total 73 48   8 yr   .603
1973-74       16 3   Ron Miller
Coach Total 16 3   1 yr   .842
1975-76   D          
1976-77       10 11   Roger Schleper
Coach Total 10 11   1 yr   .476
1977-78   D          
1978-79   D          
1984-85   S          
1998-99   S         Leon Wright
1999-00   S         Leon Wright
2002-03       12 4   Jesse Macias
2003-04       13 3   Jesse Macias
2004-05       10 5   Jesse Macias
2005-06       12 6   Jesse Macias
2006-07       9 6   Jesse Macias
2007-08       11 9   Jesse Macias
2008-09       15 6   Jesse Macias
2009-10       14 6   Jesse Macias
2010-11       13 10   Jesse Macias
2011-12       12 6   Jesse Macias
2012-13       13 10   Jesse Macias
2013-14       12 7   Jesse Macias
2014-15       6 15   Jesse Macias
Coach Total 152 93   13 yr   .620
2015-16       13 8   Robert Logan
Coach Total 13 8   1 yr   .619
School Total 271 169   25 yr   .616

Antioch

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14             Jamie D'Andrea
2014-15             Jamie D'Andrea

Arlington Heights (Arlington)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1957-58              
1958-59              
1962-63   D 2        
1963-64   D 1       Kenneth Schaller
1964-65   D 3        
1965-66   D          
1966-67   D 3        
1967-68   D 3        
1968-69   D          
1969-70   D          
1970-71   D          
1971-72   D          
1972-73   D 3        
1973-74              
1974-75   D          
1975-76   D 3        
1976-77   D 3        

Arlington Heights (Forest View)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1976-77              

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   S          
1986-87   S          
1987-88   S          
1988-89   S          
1989-90   S          
1993-94   S          
2013-14       5 10   Andy Walton
2014-15       14 0   Andy Walton
2015-16       12 2   Andy Walton
2016-17       12 7   Andy Walton
Coach Total 43 19   4 yr   .694
School Total 43 19   4 yr   .694

Arlington Heights (St. Viator)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09       4 9   Br. Dan Tripamer
2009-10             Br. Dan Tripamer
2010-11             Br. Dan Tripamer
Coach Total 4 9   1 yr   .308
2011-12             Joe Lascon
2012-13             Joe Lascon
2013-14             Alex Bocian
School Total 4 9   1 yr   .308

Aurora (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1945-46   D          

Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03   S         Adam Camp
2003-04   S         Adam Camp
2004-05   S         Adam Camp
2005-06   S         Brett Bridel
2006-07       12 5   Rick Rateike
Coach Total 12 5   1 yr   .706
School Total 12 5   1 yr   .706

Aurora (Marmion Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   S         John Tsang

Aurora (Metea Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   S         Joseph Rizio

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76             Jerry Hill
1976-77       3 9   Jerry Hill
1977-78       6 6   Jerry Hill
1978-79             Jerry Hill
Coach Total 9 15   2 yr   .375
1979-80             Mike Lepic
1980-81             Deborah Kesler
1981-82       1 14   Phil Galow
1982-83       1 11   Phil Galow
1983-84       5 7   Phil Galow
1984-85       4 13   Phil Galow
1985-86       4 11   Phil Galow
1986-87       11 6   Phil Galow
1987-88       14 1   Phil Galow
1988-89       15 3 1 Phil Galow
1989-90       12 2   Phil Galow
1990-91       7 9   Phil Galow
1991-92       13 3   Phil Galow
1992-93   S   14 2   Phil Galow
1993-94       15 0   Phil Galow
1994-95       8 1   Phil Galow
1995-96       5 3   Phil Galow
1996-97       13 6 3 Phil Galow
1997-98       11 6   Phil Galow
1998-99       11 6 1 Phil Galow
1999-00       8 7   Phil Galow
2000-01       14 3   Phil Galow
2001-02       11 4   Phil Galow
2002-03       7 10 1 Phil Galow
2003-04       9 8 1 Phil Galow
2004-05       7 7   Phil Galow
2005-06       11 3 1 Phil Galow
2006-07       12 5   Phil Galow
2007-08       11 6 1 Phil Galow
2008-09       7 6   Phil Galow
2009-10       9 5   Phil Galow
2010-11       11 7   Phil Galow
2011-12       9 5   Phil Galow
2012-13       5 14   Phil Galow
2013-14       7 5   Phil Galow
2014-15   S   7 3   Phil Galow
2015-16       6 8   Phil Galow
2016-17       5 8   Phil Galow
Coach Total 320 218 9 36 yr   .593
School Total 329 233 9 38 yr   .584

Aurora (West Aurora)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1956-57   D         Don Paul
1959-60   D         Ray Podhorn
1969-70   D         Don Paul
1972-73   D         Bill Walsh
1973-74             Bill Walsh
1974-75   D         Bill Walsh
1975-76   D         Bill Walsh
1976-77   D         Bill Walsh
1977-78   D 2       Bill Walsh
1978-79   D         Bill Walsh
1979-80   D         Brian Brooks
1980-81     3       Brian Brooks
1981-82   D         Brian Brooks
1982-83   S         Brian Brooks
1983-84   S         Brian Brooks
1984-85   S         Brian Brooks
1985-86   S         Brian Brooks
1986-87   S         Brian Brooks
1987-88   S         Brian Brooks
1988-89   S         Brian Brooks
1989-90   S         Brian Brooks
1990-91   S         Brian Brooks
1991-92   S         Brian Brooks
1992-93             Brian Brooks
1993-94             Brian Brooks
1994-95             Brian Brooks
1995-96   S         Brian Brooks
1997-98   S         Bruce Fraser
2000-01             Mark Luebner