Boys Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 14 0   Tad Eckert
Deerfield (H.S.) S 2       Josh Leighton
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 3       John Morlidge
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 4 11 1   Tom Stanhope
Hinsdale (Central) S 5       John Naisbitt
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   6       Larry Faulkner
Highland Park   6       Steve Rudman
Belleville (West) S 8       Andrew Brunner
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 9       Trudy Bennorth
Downers Grove (South) S 10       Peter Freischlag
Barrington S         John Roncone
Benton S         Anita L. Diefenbach
Centralia (H.S.) S         Ryan Blaha
Champaign (Central) S         Scott Davis
Chicago (Latin) S   8 2   Howard Carley
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Chicago Heights (Marian) S   18 2   Scott Bodnar
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Sam Sweeney
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   16 0   Joe Reynolds
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   18 6   Chris Olson
Gurnee (Warren) S         Greg Cohen
Joliet (West) S         Kit GIllman
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S         Sue McKnight
Metamora S   22 1   Kelly Willard
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Morton S         Joal Stanfield
Naperville (Central) S         Dan Brown
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Quincy (Notre Dame) S         Monica Hinkamper
Rockford (Guilford) S         Breck Schlueter
South Elgin S         Jennifer Shaughnessy
St. Charles (North) S   20 2   Sean Masoncup

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       John Naisbitt
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2 14 1   Tad Eckert
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 3       Corky Leighton
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 4 11 3   Tom Stanhope
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 5       Larry Faulkner
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 5       John Morlidge
Deerfield (H.S.)   5       Josh Leighton
Chicago Heights (Marian) S 8 21 2   Scott Bodnar
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 9       David Lipe
LaGrange (Lyons)   10       Bill Wham
Aurora (Marmion Academy) S         John Tsang
Belleville (East) S         Dan Skaer
Carbondale (H.S.) S   15 4   Michael Butler
Centralia (H.S.) S         Ryan Blaha
Champaign (Central) S         Scott Davis
Chatham (Glenwood) S         Eric Surges
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Susan Markvart
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Crystal Lake (Central) S   12 2   Molly Czeslawski
Downers Grove (South) S         Peter Freischlag
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   15 1   Joe Reynolds
Elgin (H.S.) S         Larry DeHaan
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) S   12 7   Mike Bacon
Gurnee (Warren) S         Greg Cohen
Joliet (West) S         Kit Gillman
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S         Sue McKnight
Metamora S   23 4   Kelly Willard
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Morton S         Joal Stanfield
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Ottawa (Twp.) S   11 3   Matt Gross
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Steve Price
St. Charles (East) S         Robert Livermore

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       John Naisbitt
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2       Corky Leighton
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 2 11 2   Tom Stanhope
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4 13 1   Tad Eckert
Deerfield (H.S.) S 5       Josh Leighton
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 6       David Lipe
Downers Grove (South) S 7       Peter Freischlag
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 8       Trudy Bennorth
Belleville (East) S 9       Dan Skaer
Naperville (Central) S 9       Dan Brown
Algonquin (Jacobs) S         Jim Benson
Carbondale (H.S.) S   15 6   Michael Butler
Champaign (Central) S         Scott Davis
Chatham (Glenwood) S         Greg Piland
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S         Justin Dossiea
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Naveed Heydari
DeKalb S         Michael O'Neill
Effingham (H.S.) S         Greg Brumleve
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   23 4   Chris Olson
Lemont (H.S.) S         Jon DeGuzman
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Morton S         Joal Stanfield
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S         Jeff Jordan
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         John Morlidge
O'Fallon (H.S.) S   12 8   Erin Thoman
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patti Shaw
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Steve Price
St. Charles (East) S         Robert Livermore
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   16 7   John Tadla

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       John Naisbitt
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2       Corky Leighton
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 12 1   Tad Eckert
Downers Grove (South) S 4       Peter Freischlag
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 5 9 5   Tom Stanhope
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 6       Jeff Jordan
Highland Park S 7       Steve Rudman
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 8       David Lipe
Libertyville   9 8 2   Dan Kiernan
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 10       John Morlidge
Deerfield (H.S.)   10       Josh Leighton
Algonquin (Jacobs) S   22 7   Jon Betts
Belleville (East) S         Dan Skaer
Carbondale (H.S.) S         Michael Butler
Champaign (Central) S         Scott Davis
Chicago (Latin) S   11 1   Carl Abram
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Susan Markvart
Chicago Heights (Marian) S   22 4   Scott Bodnar
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Jim Benson
Effingham (H.S.) S         Greg Brumleve
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   22 2   Chris Olson
Joliet (Catholic Academy) S         Scott Allgood
Lisle (Benet Academy) S   21 5   Michael Hand
Mendota S   12 0   Tom Corrigan
Metamora S   20 2   Kelly Willard
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Morton S         Joal Stanfield
Naperville (Central) S         Dan Brown
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
O'Fallon (H.S.) S   13 9 2 Erin Thoman
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Rockford (Auburn) S         Tracy Palmer
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Enrique Pozo
St. Charles (North) S   20 1   Sean Masoncup

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       John Naisbitt
LaGrange (Lyons) S 2       Bill Wham
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 15 0 1 Tad Eckert
Deerfield (H.S.)   4       Josh Leighton
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 5 9 4   Tom Stanhope
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 6       Corky Leighton
Libertyville   6 8 4   Dan Kiernan
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 8       Jeff Jordan
Highland Park   8       Steve Rudman
Downers Grove (South)   10       Peter Freischlag
Algonquin (Jacobs) S         Jon Betts
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S   7 3   Phil Galow
Barrington S         John Roncone
Belleville (East) S         Dan Skaer
Carbondale (H.S.) S   17 3   Michael Butler
Champaign (Centennial) S         Teri Scaggs
Chicago (Latin) S   7 2   Matthew Dupont
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Susan Markvart
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   20 1   Chris Olson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         David Koleno
Lockport (Twp.) S         Bob Champlin
Mattoon S   10 4   Joey Boyer
Mendota S   13 0   Tom Corrigan
Moline (H.S.) S         Jeff McCracken
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Normal (Community) S         Jim Boswell
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         John Morlidge
O'Fallon (H.S.) S   16 5   Erin Thoman
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patti Shaw
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Harrison Hearne
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham
St. Charles (East) S         Robert Livermore
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Patti Clousing

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Tad Eckert
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       John Naisbitt
Deerfield (H.S.) S 3       Josh Leighton
Highland Park   4       Steve Rudman
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 5       Trudy Bennorth
Naperville (Central) S 6       Dan Brown
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   6       Jeff Jordan
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 8       David Lipe
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 8 9 5   Tom Stanhope
Algonquin (Jacobs) S 10       Jon Betts
Aurora (Metea Valley) S         Joseph Rizio
Belleville (West) S         Andrew Brunner
Belvidere (North) S   18 3   Ken Hillman
Carbondale (H.S.) S         Michael Butler
Chicago (Latin) S   10 4   Matthew Dupont
Chicago (University) S         Dawuad Talib
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Mike Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   19 4   Chris Olson
Gurnee (Warren) S         Greg Cohen
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         David Koleno
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Bill Wham
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S         Sue McKnight
Lockport (Twp.) S         Bob Champlin
Moline (H.S.) S         Jeff McCracken
Mt. Zion S         Mike Roberts
Normal (University) S         Jon Friesen
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         John Morlidge
O'Fallon (H.S.) S   16 4   Erin Thoman
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         John Daniels
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patti Shaw
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Harrison Hearne
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham
St. Charles (East) S         Rob Livermore
Teutopolis S   13 1   Kaye Kimpling

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dunlap S 1       Patrick Gornik
Chicago (Latin) S 2       Matthew Dupont
Lisle (Benet Academy) S 3 20 3   Michael Hand
Normal (University) S 4       Jon Friesen
Chicago (University)   5        
Belvidere (North) S 6 13 7   Ken Hillman
Metamora   6        
Chatham (Glenwood) S 8       Hayden Esker
Chicago (Northside)   9        
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)   10        
Centralia (H.S.) S         Blake Freels
Geneseo S         Kevin Reed
Lansing (Illiana Christian) S         Nick Blink
Lemont (H.S.) S         Jon DeGuzman
Lombard (Montini) S         Don Krystof
Mt. Zion S         Mike Roberts
Teutopolis S         Kaye Kimpling
Troy (Triad) S         Jack Carmody
Vernon Hills S   17 6   Doug Gerber
Woodstock (Marian) S         Craig Greenwald

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) S 1       Dan Brown
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Tad Eckert
Hinsdale (Central) S 3       John Naisbitt
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4       Corky Leighton
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   4        
Highland Park   6        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 7       Tom Stanhope
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 8       Larry Faulkner
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 9       David Lipe
Park Ridge (Maine South)   10        
Algonquin (Jacobs) S         Jon Betts
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   21 3 1 Chris Olson
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Tad Keely
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         David Koleno
Lockport (Twp.) S         Bob Champlin
Moline (H.S.) S         Jeff McCracken
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         John Morlidge
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         John Daniels
Rockton (Hononegah) S         Harrison Hearne