Boys Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Tim Kajfez
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Jay Kramer
Naperville (Central) S 3       Charles Harris
Highland Park S 4       Steve Rudman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 5       Fred Galluzzo
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 6 13 3   Mark Linnenburger
Barrington   7       John Roncone
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   7       Greg Beckway
Bloomington (H.S.) S 9 8 0   Ed Rozboril
Rockford (Guilford) S 10       Dale Larson
Aurora (West Aurora)   10       Mark Luebner
Palatine (H.S.)   10       Josh Leighton
Belleville (East) S         Mike Thompson
Belvidere (H.S.) S         Jeff Lindstrom
Casey (C.-Westfield) S         Brad Hickox
Champaign (Centennial) S   8 1   Rob Cordes
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Crystal Lake (Central) S   12 1   Judy Elder
Decatur (Eisenhower) S         Jane Rogers
Dunlap S   13 2   Courtney Barr
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Dave Lipe
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Bob Modesto
Freeport (H.S.) S         Bob Luedeke
Geneva S         Michael Rogers
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         T.J. Hill
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Bill Wham
Moline (H.S.) S         Tom Derouin
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Rick Huffman
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S         Eric Byar
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) S         Tallen Mahaffey & Adam Karneboge
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Greg Young
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Bill Lange
Salem S         John Thomas
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Tim Kajfez
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Jay Kramer
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 3       Corky Leighton
LaGrange (Lyons) S 4       Bill Wham
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   5       Greg Beckway
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 6 12 4   Mark Linnenburger
Bloomington (H.S.) S 7 6 1   Ed Rozboril
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   8       Robert Cherry
Moline (H.S.) S 9       Tom Derouin
Naperville (Central) S 9       Charles Harris
Palatine (H.S.) S 9       Josh Leighton
Springfield (H.S.) S 9       Ross Graham
Belleville (East) S         Mike Thompson
Belvidere (H.S.) S         Jeff Lindstrom
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S         Glenn Alfred
Chicago (University) S         Gerald Hanck
Crystal Lake (Central) S   11 0   Judy Elder
Dunlap S   15 2   Courtney Barr
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Dave Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   14 0   Joe Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S         Bill Sir
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Jim Trudeau
Joliet (Catholic Academy) S         Scott Allgood
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Fred Galluzzo
Olney (East Richland) S         Jason Smith
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Matt Gross
Rockford (Guilford) S         Dale Larson
Salem S         John Thomas
St. Charles (North) S   10 1 1 Tim Matacio
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   15 6   John Tadla
Urbana (H.S.) S         Gordon Kay
Wheaton (North) S         George Ruwe

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Corky Leighton
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   2       Larry Faulkner
Bloomington (H.S.) S 3 8 0   Ed Rozboril
Danville (H.S.) S 3 10 2   Ted Houpt
Hinsdale (Central) S 5       Jay Kramer
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 5       Greg Beckway
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 7       David Lipe
Rockford (Guilford) S 7       Dale Larson
Highland Park   7       Steve Rudman
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S 10       Glenn Alfred
Deerfield (H.S.) S 10       Mike Friedman
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) S         Adam Camp
Belleville (East) S         Dan Skaer
Carbondale (H.S.) S   16 2   Michael Butler
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Crystal Lake (South) S   18 2   Don Nead
Des Plaines (Maine West) S         John Haunestein
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   12 0   Joe Reynolds
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Jim Trudeau
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   13 3   Eric Byar
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Scott Iliff
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Bill Wham
Lockport (Twp.) S         Stacy Sparlin
Metamora S   13 1   Kelly Willard
Moline (H.S.) S         Tom Derouin
Naperville (Central) S         Charles Harris
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Fred Galluzzo
Olney (East Richland) S         Jason Smith
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Matt Gross
Palatine (Fremd) S         Sargy Letuchy
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Hill Nagrodski
Park Ridge (Maine East) S         Matt Miller
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Gregory Young
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham
St. Charles (North) S         Tim Matacio
Woodstock (Marian) S         Gery Brehm

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Corky Leighton
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Tim Kajfez
Highland Park S 3       Steve Rudman
Naperville (Central)   4       Charles Harris
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 5       Larry Faulkner
Deerfield (H.S.)   6       Mike Friedman
Lisle (Benet Academy) S 7 20 3   Michael Hand
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) S 8       Adam Camp
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   8       Robert Cherry
Wheaton (St. Francis) S 10 10 6   Marcia Bussey
Barrington S         John Roncone
Belleville (West) S         Andy Brunner
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S         Glenn Alfred
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Crystal Lake (South) S   16 4   Don Nead
Danville (H.S.) S   6 0   Ted Houpt
Decatur (MacArthur) S         Marilyn Kuehl
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Dave Lipe
Elmhurst (York) S         Bill Sir
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Cathy Konecki
Joliet (Catholic Academy) S         Scott Allgood
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Bill Wham
Metamora S   12 2   Kelly Willard
Moline (H.S.) S         Tom Derouin
Morton S   11 2   Pete Martin
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Oak Lawn (Community) S   12 3   Chuck Lawson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         John Morlidge
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Matt Gross
Quincy (Sr.) S         Mike Terry
Rockford (Guilford) S         Dale Larson
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Dan Hildebrandt
Salem S         John Thomas
Teutopolis S         Greg Brumleve

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Deerfield (H.S.) S 1       Mike Friedman
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Tim Kajfez
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   3       Larry Faulkner
Hinsdale (Central) S 3       Jay Kramer
Wheaton (St. Francis)   3 13 2   Marcia Bussey
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 6       Corky Leighton
Gurnee (Warren)   6       Greg Cohen
LaGrange (Lyons)   6       Bill Wham
Belleville (West) S 9       Andy Brunner
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 10       Jeff Jordan
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) S         Adam Camp
Barrington S         John Roncone
Chicago (Latin) S   15 1   Howard Carley
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck & Julijana Lazarevic
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Jessica Elder
Danville (H.S.) S   11 0   Ted Houpt
Decatur (MacArthur) S         Marilyn Kuehl
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   14 1   Joe Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) S         Bill Sir
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Cathy Konecki
Joliet (Catholic Academy) S         Scott Allgood
Lisle (Benet Academy) S   15 2   Michael Hand
Moline (H.S.) S         Larry Donaldson
Morton S   11 3   Joal Stanfield
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Oak Lawn (Community) S   9 3   Chuck Lawson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         John Morlidge
Olney (East Richland) S   15 1   Phil Haussy
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Steven Knight
Peru (St. Bede) S         Cathi Nelson
Quincy (Sr.) S         Mike Terry
Rockford (Guilford) S         Dale Larson
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Dan Hildebrandt
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) S   17 1   Matt Hockett

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 1       Jeff Jordan
LaGrange (Lyons) S 2       Bill Wham
Deerfield (H.S.) S 3       Josh Leighton
Gurnee (Warren)   4       Greg Cohen
Highland Park   5       Steve Rudman
Hinsdale (Central)   5       Jay Kramer
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 7       Corky Leighton
Winnetka (New Trier) S 8       Tim Kajfez
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 9       John Morlidge
Galesburg (H.S.) S 10       Gary Wagher
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) S         Brett Bridel
Barrington S         John Roncone
Belleville (East) S         Dan Skaer
Carbondale (H.S.) S   13 0   Michael Butler
Chicago (Latin) S   11 1   Howard Carley
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) S   16 7   Carol Metzcus
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Rich Kehoe
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Jessica Elder
Danville (H.S.) S   10 1   Ted Houpt
Decatur (MacArthur) S         Marilyn Kuehl
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) S         Lindy Frakes
Elmhurst (York) S         Bill Sir
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Cathy Konecki
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   10 3   Chris Olson
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S         Sue McKnight
Morton S   11 2   Joal Stanfield
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
Normal (University) S         Bob Runyan
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostander
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patrick Lowder
Quincy (Sr.) S         Mike Terry
Rockford (Guilford) S         Brian Nelson
Teutopolis S         Greg Brumleve
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Robert Cherry

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jay Kramer
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 2       Mark Linnenburger
Deerfield (H.S.) S 3       Josh Leighton
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 4       David Lipe
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 4       John Morlidge
LaGrange (Lyons) S 6       Bill Wham
Chicago (Latin) S 7 6 3   Howard Carley
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 7       Larry Faulkner
Chicago (Payton)   7       Walt Kinderman
Highland Park   7       Steve Rudman
Barrington S         John Roncone
Belleville (East) S         Dan Skaer
Carbondale (H.S.) S   10 3   Michael Butler
Champaign (Centennial) S   6 4   Bill Carson
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Crystal Lake (Central) S   10 2   Judy Elder
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   12 0   Joe Reynolds
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   15 2   Chris Olson
Gurnee (Warren) S         Greg Cohen
Metamora S   13 3   Kelly Willard
Moline (H.S.) S         Tom Derouin
Morton S   13 2   Joal Stanfield
Naperville (Central) S         Dan Brown
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Oswego (H.S.) S   13 8   Linda Keely
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patti Shaw
Quincy (Sr.) S         Mike Terry
Rockford (Guilford) S         Mike Muldowney
St. Charles (North) S         Tim Matacio
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   14 5   John Tadla
Troy (Triad) S   14 4   Jack Carmody
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Tim Kajfez

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jay Kramer
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 2 10 1   Mark Linnenburger
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 15 0   Tad Eckert
Highland Park S 4       Steve Rudman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 5       John Morlidge
Chicago (Latin) S 6 13 2   Howard Carley
Gurnee (Warren)   6       Greg Cohen
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 8       Jeff Jordan
Rockford (Guilford) S 9       Mike Muldowney
Deerfield (H.S.)   10       Josh Leighton
Barrington S         John Roncone
Belleville (West) S         Andrew Brunner
Carbondale (H.S.) S   10 0   Michael Butler
Champaign (Centennial) S   6 5   Don Waybright
Chicago (Payton) S         Walt Kinderman
Crystal Lake (Central) S   11 1   Judy Elder
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   15 3   Chris Olson
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Bill Wham
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Corky Leighton
Metamora S   16 3   Kelly Willard
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Morton S   10 3   Joal Stanfield
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Trudy Bennorth
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Oswego (H.S.) S   15 3   Linda Keely
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Patti Shaw
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham
St. Charles (North) S         Tim Matacio
Teutopolis S         Greg Brumleve
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   15 4   John Tadla
Troy (Triad) S         Jack Carmody

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jay Kramer
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 2 10 3   Mark Linnenburger
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 18 0   Tad Eckert
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 4       Larry Faulkner
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 5       John Morlidge
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 6       Corky Leighton
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   7       Jeff Jordan
Downers Grove (South) S 8       Peter Freischlag
Highland Park S 8       Steve Rudman
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 8       Trudy Bennorth
Barrington S         John Roncone
Belleville (East) S         Dan Skaer
Belleville (West) S         Andrew Brunner
Benton S         Anita Diefenbach
Champaign (Centennial) S         Don Waybright
Chicago (Latin) S   10 4   Howard Carley
Chicago (Marist) S         John Hyland
Chicago (University) S         Gerold Hanck
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         Jessica Fetzner
Dunlap S   11 3   John Allison
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Michael Sacks
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   19 4   Chris Olson
Metamora S   15 2   Kelly Willard
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Morton S         Joal Stanfield
Naperville (Central) S         Dan Brown
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
Rockford (Guilford) S         Mike Muldowney
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham
St. Charles (North) S   15 2   Tim Matacio
Teutopolis S         Greg Brumleve
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   16 5   John Tadla

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 15 0 1 Tad Eckert
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       John Naisbitt
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 3       John Morlidge
Highland Park S 4       Steve Rudman
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 5 11 2 1 Tom Stanhope
Deerfield (H.S.)   5       Josh Leighton
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 7       Larry Faulkner
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 8       Trudy Bennorth
Belleville (West) S 9       Andrew Brunner
Metamora S 10 21 1   Kelly Willard
Naperville (North) S 10       Heather Henricksen
St. Charles (North) S 10 21 1   Sean Masoncup
Barrington S         John Roncone
Benton S         Anita Diefenbach
Centralia (H.S.) S         Ryan Blaha
Champaign (Central) S         Scott Davis
Chicago (F.W. Parker) S         Glenn Alfred
Chicago (Latin) S   9 3   Howard Carley
Crystal Lake (South) S   16 1   Don Nead
Downers Grove (South) S         W. Peter Freischlag
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   15 0   Joe Reynolds
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   16 2   Chris Olson
Gurnee (Warren) S         Greg Cohen
Lockport (Twp.) S         Robert Champlin
Moline (H.S.) S         Jason Jones
Naperville (Central) S         Dan Brown
Normal (University) S   8 1   Jeffrey Brumleve
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Matt Gross
Rockford (Guilford) S         Mike Muldowney
Springfield (H.S.) S         Ross Graham
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   19 8   John Tadla