Boys Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Jay Kramer
Bloomington (H.S.) S 2 7 1   Barry Nixon
Decatur (Eisenhower) S 3        
Moline (H.S.) S 4        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 6       Jerry Sanders
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 7        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 8       Howard Helfrich
Aurora (West Aurora) S 9       Brian Brooks
Springfield (H.S.) S 9        
Barrington S         Mike McConville
Belleville (East) S          
Belleville (West) S          
Champaign (Centennial) S   10 3   Carson
Chicago (Brother Rice) S          
Flora S          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Libertyville S   8 0   Jim Goodwin
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S   11 1   Steve Little
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Ottawa (Twp.) S          
Palatine (Fremd) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          
Robinson S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
South Holland (Thornwood) S          
St. Charles (H.S.) S          
Wheeling S          
Woodstock (H.S.) S          

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (H.S.) S 1 9 0   Barry Nixon
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 2       Jerry Sanders
Moline (H.S.) S 2        
Hinsdale (Central) S 4        
Barrington S 5       Mike McConville
Normal (Community)   6        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 7       Howard Helfrich
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   8        
Springfield (H.S.) S 9        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) S 10        
Palatine (Fremd) S 10        
Rockford (Guilford) S 10        
Aurora (West Aurora) S         Brian Brooks
Belleville (West) S          
Chicago (Brother Rice) S          
Chicago (University) S         Andy Coutts
Crystal Lake (South) S   12 1   Don Nead
Danville (H.S.) S   13 0   Ted Houpt
Decatur (Eisenhower) S          
Elmhurst (York) S          
Flora S          
Greenville S          
Gurnee (Warren) S          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S   10 5   Steve Little
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Ray Cordon
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Pekin S          
Princeton S          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) S   12 3   Enge
St. Charles (H.S.) S          
Winnetka (New Trier) S          

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) S 1       Tom Derouin
Hinsdale (Central) S 2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 3       Jerry Sanders
Naperville (North) S 4        
St. Charles (H.S.) S 4        
Palatine (Fremd) S 6        
Rockford (Guilford) S 7        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   7        
Bloomington (H.S.) S 9 6 1   Barry Nixon
Danville (H.S.) S 9 9 0   Ted Houpt
Deerfield (H.S.) S 9       Chuck Morrison
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 9        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 9        
Highland Park   9        
Springfield (H.S.)   9        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S   14 2   Phil Galow
Belleville (West) S          
Champaign (Centennial) S   11 2   Carson
Chicago (University) S         Andy Coutts
Crystal Lake (South) S   8 2   Don Nead
DeKalb S          
Flora S          
Greenville S          
Gurnee (Warren) S          
Jacksonville (H.S.) S          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S          
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Ray Cordon
Ottawa (Twp.) S          
Palos Heights (Shepard) S   6 4   Dmitri Cooper
Park Forest (Rich East) S   9 2   Lee Irwin
Park Ridge (Maine South) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          
Wheaton (North) S          

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) S 1       Joan Callaway
Hinsdale (Central) S 2        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 2        
Belleville (West) S 4        
Bloomington (H.S.) S 4 7 0   Barry Nixon
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 6       Jerry Sanders
Wheaton (North) S 7        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 8        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 9        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   10       Greg Beckway
Chicago (Lincoln Park) P          
Bensenville (Fenton) S          
Cary (C.-Grove) S   12 1   Bud Lachel
Chicago (Marist) S          
Chicago (University) S         Larry McFarlane
Crystal Lake (Central) S   8 2   Judy Elder
Deerfield (H.S.) S         Chuck Morrison
Dixon (H.S.) S          
Effingham (H.S.) S          
Flora S          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) S   7 2   Ron Halpern
Jacksonville (H.S.) S          
Moline (H.S.) S          
Oak Forest S   9 2   Kevin Seidel
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Ray Cordon
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Ottawa (Twp.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S          
Urbana (H.S.) S          

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Deerfield (H.S.) S 1       Chuck Morrison
Hinsdale (Central) S 2        
Naperville (North) S 3        
Moline (H.S.) S 4        
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 5        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 6        
Bloomington (H.S.) S 7 7 1   Ed Rozboril
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 9       Jerry Sanders
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Chicago (Lincoln Park) P          
Barrington S         CeCe Cahill-Coates
Belleville (West) S          
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) S   14 2   Dennis Wilschetz
Chicago (Marist) S          
Chicago (University) S         Larry McFarlane
Crystal Lake (Central) S   7 1   Judy Elder
Danville (H.S.) S   8 1   Ted Houpt
Effingham (H.S.) S          
Elmhurst (York) S          
Greenville S          
Jacksonville (H.S.) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Ottawa (Twp.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          
Plainfield (H.S.) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Wheaton (North) S          
Woodstock (H.S.) S          

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       John Schneiter
Moline (H.S.) S 2       Tom Derouin
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 3       Larry Faulkner
Hinsdale (Central) S 4       Jay Kramer
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   5       Greg Beckway
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 6       John Morlidge
Bloomington (H.S.) S 7 7 0   Ed Rozboril
Ottawa (Twp.) S 8       Tom Henderson
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 9       Bob Modesto
Belleville (West)   9        
Palatine (Fremd)   9        
Rockford (Guilford)   9        
Aurora (West Aurora) S         Brian Brooks
Barrington S         CeCe Cahill-Coates
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) S         Dave Woestlaus
Chicago (Marist) S         Jim Brienzo
Chicago (University) S         Larry McFarlane
Crystal Lake (South) S   15 0   Don Nead
DeKalb S         Lance Gackowski
Downers Grove (North) S         Ron Jakes
Effingham (H.S.) S         Rem Woodruff
Freeport (H.S.) S         Bob Smith
Greenville S         Chris Oller
Jacksonville (H.S.) S         Dick Boudreau
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   11 2   Bryan Wills
Mattoon S   11 1   Tom Epperson
Naperville (North) S         Joan Callaway
O'Fallon (H.S.) S         Ray Cordon
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Ron Eisele
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Bill Lange
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Tony Capalbo
South Holland (Thornwood) S         Ray Scott
Urbana (H.S.) S         Dave Fauble
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Bob Cherry

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       John Schneiter
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Jay Kramer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 3       John Morlidge
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 4       Larry Faulkner
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   5       Greg Beckway
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 6 7 4   Bryan Wills
Danville (H.S.) S 7 12 0   Ted Houpt
Moline (H.S.) S 7       Tom Derouin
LaGrange (Lyons) S 9       Bill Wham
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 10       Bob Modesto
Geneva S 10       Michael Rogers
Springfield (H.S.) S 10       Josh Ebener
Chicago (Whitney Young) P         James Fitzhugh
Barrington S         CeCe Cahill-Coates
Belleville (East) S         Bob Thompson
Belleville (West) S         Bob Kaiser
Bloomington (H.S.) S   5 6   Ed Rozboril
Chicago (Marist) S         Jim Brienzo
Decatur (Eisenhower) S         James Kralik
Deerfield (H.S.) S         Chuck Morrison
Downers Grove (South) S         Peter Frieschlag
Elmhurst (York) S         Bill Sir
Greenville S         Christine Oller
Morris S         Jason Bonomo
Naperville (North) S         Joan Callaway
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S   18 5   Eric Byar
Olney (East Richland) S         Mike Belcher
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Tom Henderson
Peoria (Richwoods) S         Ron Eisle
Rockford (Guilford) S         Dale Larson
Streamwood S         Paul Anderson

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       John Schneiter
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 2       Greg Beckway
Moline (H.S.) S 3       Tom Derouin
Hinsdale (Central) S 4       Jay Kramer
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 5       Lary Faulkner
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   6 4 5   Bryan Wills
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 7       Bob Modesto
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 8       John Morlidge
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 8       Bob Cherry
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 10       Robert Wagemann
Peoria (Richwoods) S 10       Ron Eisele
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   10       Tyron J. Hill
Chicago (Whitney Young) P         Rebecca Amdur
Aurora (West Aurora) S         Bruce Fraser
Barrington S         CeCe Cahill-Coates
Belleville (East) S         Mike Thompson
Belleville (West) S         Bob Kaiser
Bloomington (H.S.) S   5 5   Ed Rozboril
Champaign (Central) S         Dwight Stricklin
Danville (H.S.) S   8 1   Ted Houpt
Elmhurst (York) S         Bill Sir
Geneva S         Michael Rogers
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Bill Killinger
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Bill Wham
Libertyville S   8 1   Dan Kiernan
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S   17 2   Eric Byar
Oak Lawn (Richards) S   12 5   Michael Kovouras
Olney (East Richland) S         Mike Belcher
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Tom Henderson
Rockford (Guilford) S         Dale Larson
Salem S         John Thomas
Springfield (H.S.) S         Josh Ebener
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   12 6   John Tadla

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 1       Greg Beckway
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Tim Kajfez
Hinsdale (Central) S 3       Jay Kramer
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4       Robert Wagemann
LaGrange (Lyons) S 5       Bill Wham
Dunlap S 6       Calra Ivers
Barrington   7       CeCe Cahill-Coates
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   8       Tom Fitzgerald
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 9       Bob Modesto
Deerfield (H.S.)   10       Chuck Morrison
Palatine (H.S.)   10       Richard Gutierrez
Alton (Sr.) S         Leon Wright
Belleville (West) S         Bob Kaiser
Bloomington (H.S.) S   3 4   Ed Rozboril
Cary (C.-Grove) S   10 4   Bud Lachel
Charleston S         Doug Renyolds
Chicago (Brother Rice) S         Marty Grogan
Danville (H.S.) S   10 0   Ted Houpt
Downers Grove (South) S         Peter Freischlag
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S         Larry Faulkner
Gurnee (Warren) S         Greg Cohen
Hillsboro S         Mark Mathews
Moline (H.S.) S         Tom Derouin
Naperville (Central) S         Jack Bowyer
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S   21 1   Eric Byar
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         John Morlidge
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jeff Brigham
Ottawa (Twp.) S         Tom Henderson
Quincy (Sr.) S         Mike Terry
Rockford (Guilford) S         Dale Larson
Rolling Meadows S   8 2   Neal Peterson
Salem S         John Thomas
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Tom Carlisle
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Bob Cherry

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Tim Kajfez
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2       Robert Wagemann
Barrington S 3       CeCe Cahill-Coates
Hinsdale (Central) S 4       Jay Kramer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 5       Fred Galluzzo
Ottawa (Twp.) S 6       Tom Henderson
Moline (H.S.) S 7       Tom Derouin
Geneva   8       Michael Rogers
LaGrange (Lyons) S 9       Bill Wham
Rockford (Guilford) S 9       Dale Larson
Alton (Sr.) S         Leon Wright
Batavia S         Bob Kummer
Belleville (West) S         Bob Kaiser
Bloomington (H.S.) S   7 2   Ed Rozboril
Casey (C.-Westfield) S         Brad Hickox
Chicago (Brother Rice) S         Marty Grogan
Crystal Lake (South) S   13 3   Don Nead
Danville (H.S.) S   8 3   Ted Houpt
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   17 0   Joe Reynolds
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Bob Modesto
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Tyron J. Hill
Gurnee (Warren) S         Greg Cohen
Jacksonville (H.S.) S         Dick Boudreaux
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Rick Huffman
Naperville (Central) S         Charles Harris
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) S   19 1   Eric Byar
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jeff Brigham
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Greg Young
Peoria (Woodruff) S         Pete Sanfilip
Salem S         Jason Henderson
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Tom Carlisle