Boys Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1950-51

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 1       Gerald Witsman
Pekin D 2 14 0   John Moss
Chicago (Senn)   3        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 3        
Flora D 6        
Winnetka (New Trier)   6        
LaGrange (Lyons)   8        
Decatur (H.S.)   9        
Blue Island D 10        
Danville (H.S.) D 10 0 0   Glen Robertson
Lincoln D 10        
Moline (H.S.) D 10        
Chicago (University)   10        
Des Plaines (Maine)   10        
Freeport (H.S.)   10       CC Clarno
Rockford (West)   10        
Belleville (Twp.) D          
Carmi D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D          
Rockford (East) D          

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 1       Gerald Witsman
Danville (H.S.) D 2 10 0   Glen Robertson
Evanston (Twp.) D 2        
Pekin D 2 14 0   John Moss
Blue Island D 5        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 5        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 7        
Highland Park   7        
Mattoon D 9        
Elmhurst (York)   9        
Winnetka (New Trier)   9        
Effingham (H.S.) D          
Flora D          
Granite City D          
Havana D          
Lincoln D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (East) D          

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 1       Gerald Witsman
Evanston (Twp.) D 2        
Blue Island D 3        
Danville (H.S.) D 4 14 0   Glen Robertson
Roxana D 5        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 6        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 6        
Rockford (East) D 6        
Bloomington (H.S.)   6 7 3   Roger Tobin
Highland Park   6        
Carmi D          
Flora D          
Hinsdale (Twp.) D          
Lincoln D          
Mattoon D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (H.S.) D 1 15 0   Glen Robertson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 1       Gerald Witsman
Evanston (Twp.)   3        
Highland Park   3        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 3        
Blue Island D 6        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 7        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 7        
Winnetka (New Trier) D 7        
Bloomington (H.S.)   7 9 3   Roger Tobin
Des Plaines (Maine)   7        
Carmi D          
Charleston D          
Decatur (H.S.) D          
Granite City D          
Pekin D   12 2   John Moss
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rockford (West) D          

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) D 1       Carl Clader
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 3        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 4        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
Pekin D 6 13 2   John Moss
Chicago (Taft)   6        
Dixon (H.S.) D 8        
Champaign (H.S.)   8        
Granite City   8        
Blue Island D          
Collinsville D          
Danville (H.S.) D   15 1   Glen Robertson
Decatur (H.S.) D          
Harrisburg D          
Mattoon D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 1       Clare Riessen
Winnetka (New Trier) D 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 3        
Champaign (H.S.) D 4        
Decatur (H.S.) D 5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 5        
Pekin D 5 14 2   John Moss
Joliet (Twp.) D 8        
Rockford (East) D 8        
Evanston (Twp.)   8        
Danville (H.S.) D   9 7   Glen Robertson
Granite City D          
Harrisburg D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Olney (East Richland) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 1       Clare Riessen
Decatur (H.S.) D 2        
Olney (East Richland) D 3        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 4        
Edwardsville (H.S.) D 5        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 5        
Rockford (East) D 5        
Aurora (West Aurora) D 8       Don Paul
Roxana D 8        
Chicago (Senn)   8        
Pekin   8 9 2   John Moss
Blue Island D          
Danville (H.S.) D   0 0   Glen Robertson
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Lake Forest (H.S.) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 1       Clare Riessen
Decatur (MacArthur) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3       Keith Andersen
Dixon (H.S.) D 4 10 0   Donald Brinker
Pekin D 4 18 0   John Moss
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 6        
Ottawa (Twp.) D 6        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 6        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   6        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)   6        
Danville (H.S.) D   12 2   Glen Robertson
Granite City D          
Highland Park D          
Joliet (Twp.) D          
Olney (East Richland) D          
Vandalia D          

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 1       Clare Riessen
Evanston (Twp.) D 2       Keith Andersen
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 2        
Danville (H.S.) D 4 15 0   Glen Robertson
Decatur (MacArthur) D 4        
Ottawa (Twp.) D 4        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   4        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)   8        
Blue Island D 9        
Flora D 9        
Chicago (Lake View)   9        
LaGrange (Lyons)   9        
Bloomington (H.S.) D   11 1   Libero Bertagnolli
Carbondale (H.S.) D   2 3 2 John Cherry
Granite City D          
Highland Park D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (East) D          

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) D 1       Keith Andersen
Danville (H.S.) D 2 16 0   Glen Robertson
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 2        
Flora D 4        
Blue Island D 5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 5        
Ottawa (Twp.)   7        
Granite City D 8        
Pekin D 9 13 5   John Moss
Chicago (Lake View)   9        
Wheaton (H.S.)   9        
Aurora (West Aurora) D         Ray Podhorn
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Dixon (H.S.) D          
Highland Park D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (West) D