Boys Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1935-36

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.)   1        
Winnetka (New Trier)   1        
Jacksonville (H.S.)   3        

1936-37

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1        

1937-38

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Parker) P 1       N. Wasserman
Bloomington (H.S.) D   5 1   Russell Roberts
Carbondale (H.S.) D          
Danville (H.S.) D   0 0   Glen Robertson
Elgin (H.S.) D          
Flora D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D         Charles Bednar & Ruth Sims
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) D          
Granite City D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   3 1   Curt Brandau

1938-39

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Parker) P 1       N. Wasserman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 2        
Chicago (Senn)   3        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) D 3        
Winnetka (New Trier) D 3        
Peoria (H.S.) D 6        
Flora D 7        
Chicago (Kelvyn Park)   8        
Bloomington (H.S.) D   6 1   Russell Roberts
Danville (H.S.) D   0 0   Glen Robertson
Galesburg (H.S.) D         Charles Bednar & Ruth Sims
Granite City D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
Monmouth (H.S.) D          
Murphysboro D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (H.S.) D          

1939-40

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Senn) P 1       Harry Leighton
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 2        
Jacksonville (H.S.) D 3        
Peoria (H.S.) D 4        
Alton (Sr.) D          
Belleville (Twp.) D          
Blue Island D          
Champaign (H.S.) D          
Dixon (H.S.) D          
East Moline (United) D          
Effingham (H.S.) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Granite City D          
Lincoln D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Monmouth (H.S.) D          
Murphysboro D