Team Titles: V

* Last updated at 8:13 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

Valier

Boys Basketball

District (10): 1935-36, 1938-39, 1939-40, 1942-43, 1944-45, 1946-47, 1947-48, 1948-49, 1957-58, 1959-60.

Valmeyer

Boys Baseball

State Final Qualifier (1): 2016-17 (1A).

District (1): 1950-51.

Regional (5): 1959-60, 1967-68, 1970-71, 2015-16 (1A), 2016-17 (1A).

Sectional (1): 2016-17 (1A).

Super-Sectional (1): 2016-17 (1A).

2nd (1): 2016-17 (1A).

Boys Basketball

District (2): 1950-51, 1952-53.

Regional (1): 1952-53.

Girls Volleyball

State Final Qualifier (1): 2012-13 (1A).

Regional (9): 1997-98 (A), 2007-08 (1A), 2008-09 (1A), 2009-10 (1A), 2010-11 (1A), 2012-13 (1A), 2015-16 (1A), 2016-17 (1A), 2017-18 (1A).

Sectional (3): 2008-09 (1A), 2012-13 (1A), 2015-16 (1A).

Super-Sectional (1): 2012-13 (1A).

4th (1): 2012-13 (1A).

Vandalia

Boys Basketball

State Final Qualifier (2): 1935-36, 1936-37.

District (4): 1929-30, 1930-31, 1931-32, 1933-34.

Regional (28): 1935-36, 1936-37, 1939-40, 1942-43, 1943-44, 1945-46, 1947-48, 1949-50, 1950-51, 1952-53, 1953-54, 1971-72 (A), 1974-75 (A), 1976-77 (A), 1977-78 (A), 1978-79 (A), 1979-80 (A), 1980-81 (A), 1981-82 (A), 1982-83 (A), 1983-84 (A), 1984-85 (A), 1989-90 (A), 1990-91 (A), 2000-01 (A), 2003-04 (A), 2005-06 (A), 2006-07 (A).

Sectional (3): 1935-36, 1936-37, 1981-82 (A).

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (13): 1975-76 (3A), 1976-77 (3A), 1992-93 (3A), 1996-97 (3A), 1997-98 (3A), 2006-07 (4A), 2007-08 (3A), 2008-09 (3A), 2011-12 (3A), 2012-13 (3A), 2014-15 (3A), 2016-17 (3A), 2017-18 (3A).

Boys Golf

Team Qualifier (4): 1937-38, 1938-39, 1939-40, 1941-42.

District (4): 1937-38, 1938-39, 1939-40, 1941-42.

Regional (1): 1988-89 (A).

Boys Tennis

District (3): 1957-58, 1970-71, 1973-74.

Boys Wrestling

State Final Qualifier (19): 1994-95 (A), 1995-96 (A), 1996-97 (A), 1997-98 (A), 1998-99 (A), 2000-01 (A), 2001-02 (A), 2004-05 (A), 2005-06 (A), 2006-07 (A), 2007-08 (A), 2009-10 (1A), 2010-11 (1A), 2011-12 (1A), 2012-13 (1A), 2013-14 (1A), 2014-15 (1A), 2015-16 (1A), 2016-17 (1A).

District (3): 1957-58, 1973-74 (A), 1974-75 (A).

Regional (23): 1994-95 (A), 1995-96 (A), 1996-97 (A), 1997-98 (A), 1998-99 (A), 1999-00 (A), 2000-01 (A), 2001-02 (A), 2002-03 (A), 2003-04 (A), 2004-05 (A), 2005-06 (A), 2006-07 (A), 2007-08 (A), 2008-09 (1A), 2009-10 (1A), 2010-11 (1A), 2011-12 (1A), 2012-13 (1A), 2013-14 (1A), 2014-15 (1A), 2015-16 (1A), 2016-17 (1A).

Sectional (5): 1994-95 (A), 1995-96 (A), 1996-97 (A), 1997-98 (A), 2001-02 (A).

4th (4): 1994-95 (A), 1996-97 (A), 1997-98 (A), 2015-16 (1A).

3rd (1): 2001-02 (A).

2nd (1): 2006-07 (A).

1st (1): 1995-96 (A).

Competitive Cheerleading

Team Qualifier (2): 2006-07 (C), 2008-09 (S).

Girls Basketball

Regional (3): 1984-85 (A), 1992-93 (A), 2008-09 (2A).

Girls Softball

Regional (1): 1987-88 (A).

Girls Volleyball

District (3): 1978-79 (A), 1979-80 (A), 1980-81 (A).

Regional (3): 1983-84 (A), 1985-86 (A), 2012-13 (2A).

Sectional (1): 1979-80 (A).

Varna (Mid-County)

Boys Baseball

Regional (2): 1984-85 (A), 1993-94 (A).

Boys Basketball

Regional (7): 1951-52, 1952-53, 1955-56, 1979-80 (A), 1982-83 (A), 1983-84 (A), 1988-89 (A).

Boys Cross Country

Team Qualifier (1): 1993-94 (A).

Girls Golf

Team Qualifier (2): 1989-90, 1991-92.

Regional (3): 1990-91, 1991-92, 1993-94.

Girls Softball

State Final Qualifier (2): 1986-87 (A), 1988-89 (A).

Regional (5): 1986-87 (A), 1987-88 (A), 1988-89 (A), 1991-92 (A), 1993-94 (A).

Sectional (2): 1986-87 (A), 1988-89 (A).

Girls Volleyball

Regional (1): 1982-83 (A).

Varna (Midland)

Bass Fishing

Team Qualifier (4): 2008-09, 2010-11, 2010-11, 2013-14.

Sectional (2): 2010-11, 2013-14.

Boys Baseball

Regional (1): 2009-10 (1A).

Boys Basketball

Regional (3): 2001-02 (A), 2009-10 (1A), 2011-12 (1A).

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (1): 2013-14 (3A).

Girls Basketball

Regional (1): 1998-99 (A).

Girls Softball

Regional (4): 2001-02 (A), 2002-03 (A), 2003-04 (A), 2008-09 (1A).

Girls Volleyball

Regional (1): 2012-13 (1A).

Venice

Boys Basketball

State Final Qualifier (3): 1972-73 (A), 1974-75 (A), 1986-87 (A).

District (10): 1935-36, 1937-38, 1938-39, 1940-41, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71.

Regional (7): 1972-73 (A), 1973-74 (A), 1974-75 (A), 1985-86 (A), 1986-87 (A), 1987-88 (A), 1992-93 (A).

Sectional (5): 1972-73 (A), 1973-74 (A), 1974-75 (A), 1985-86 (A), 1986-87 (A).

Super-Sectional (3): 1972-73 (A), 1974-75 (A), 1986-87 (A).

3rd (1): 1972-73 (A).

1st (2): 1974-75 (A), 1986-87 (A).

Venice (Lincoln)

Boys Basketball

District (6): 1956-57, 1957-58, 1958-59, 1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62.

Vergennes

Boys Basketball

District (2): 1939-40, 1941-42.

Vermont

Boys Basketball

District (2): 1936-37, 1938-39.

Vernon Hills

Bass Fishing

Team Qualifier (2): 2008-09, 2016-17.

Boys Baseball

Regional (6): 2006-07 (AA), 2008-09 (3A), 2010-11 (3A), 2011-12 (3A), 2013-14 (3A), 2014-15 (3A).

Boys Basketball

Regional (1): 2014-15 (3A).

Boys Bowling

Team Qualifier (9): 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14.

Sectional (3): 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10.

3rd (1): 2005-06.

2nd (2): 2010-11, 2011-12.

Boys Cross Country

Team Qualifier (2): 2013-14 (2A), 2014-15 (2A).

Regional (1): 2013-14 (2A).

Sectional (1): 2013-14 (2A).

3rd (1): 2013-14 (2A).

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (11): 2001-02 (5A), 2002-03 (6A), 2003-04 (6A), 2005-06 (6A), 2006-07 (6A), 2007-08 (6A), 2008-09 (6A), 2009-10 (5A), 2010-11 (5A), 2015-16 (5A), 2016-17 (5A).

2nd (1): 2016-17 (5A).

Boys Golf

Team Qualifier (4): 2011-12 (2A), 2014-15 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

Regional (6): 2011-12 (2A), 2012-13 (2A), 2013-14 (2A), 2014-15 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

3rd (1): 2016-17 (2A).

Boys Soccer

Regional (4): 2000-01 (A), 2013-14 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

Sectional (1): 2016-17 (2A).

Boys Tennis

Sectional (1): 2016-17.

Boys Track & Field

Sectional (3): 2014-15 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

Boys Volleyball

State Final Qualifier (2): 2010-11, 2014-15.

Regional (7): 2002-03, 2005-06, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15.

Sectional (2): 2010-11, 2014-15.

3rd (1): 2010-11.

2nd (1): 2014-15.

Competitive Cheerleading

Team Qualifier (6): 2007-08 (M), 2010-11 (M), 2011-12 (M), 2012-13 (M), 2013-14 (M), 2014-15 (M).

Sectional (1): 2012-13 (M).

Competitive Dance

Team Qualifier (5): 2012-13 (2A), 2013-14 (2A), 2014-15 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

2nd (1): 2013-14 (2A).

Girls Basketball

State Final Qualifier (2): 2011-12 (3A), 2012-13 (3A).

Regional (4): 2011-12 (3A), 2012-13 (3A), 2013-14 (3A), 2014-15 (3A).

Sectional (2): 2011-12 (3A), 2012-13 (3A).

Super-Sectional (2): 2011-12 (3A), 2012-13 (3A).

2nd (2): 2011-12 (3A), 2012-13 (3A).

Girls Bowling

Team Qualifier (2): 2006-07, 2007-08.

Sectional (1): 2007-08.

Girls Cross Country

Team Qualifier (5): 2012-13 (2A), 2013-14 (2A), 2014-15 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

Regional (4): 2001-02 (AA), 2012-13 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

Sectional (1): 2015-16 (2A).

3rd (3): 2013-14 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

Girls Gymnastics

Team Qualifier (1): 2001-02.

Regional (1): 2000-01.

Girls Soccer

Regional (4): 2004-05 (A), 2008-09 (2A), 2009-10 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

Girls Softball

Regional (7): 2002-03 (AA), 2004-05 (AA), 2007-08 (3A), 2008-09 (3A), 2010-11 (3A), 2012-13 (3A), 2015-16 (3A).

Sectional (2): 2002-03 (AA), 2008-09 (3A).

Girls Tennis

Sectional (1): 2016-17.

Girls Track & Field

Sectional (5): 2009-10 (2A), 2011-12 (2A), 2014-15 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2016-17 (2A).

Girls Volleyball

Regional (2): 2010-11 (3A), 2011-12 (3A).

Scholastic Bowl

Regional (1): 2005-06 (AA).

Versailles

Boys Basketball

District (1): 1940-41.

Victoria

Boys Basketball

District (1): 1938-39.

Vienna

Boys Baseball

State Final Qualifier (1): 1977-78 (A).

Regional (9): 1958-59, 1960-61, 1977-78 (A), 1978-79 (A), 1985-86 (A), 1988-89 (A), 1989-90 (A), 2004-05 (A), 2005-06 (A).

Sectional (1): 1977-78 (A).

Boys Basketball

Regional (6): 1937-38, 1942-43, 1974-75 (A), 1975-76 (A), 2004-05 (A), 2006-07 (A).

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (2): 2012-13 (3A), 2013-14 (3A).

Competitive Cheerleading

Team Qualifier (1): 2006-07 (S).

Girls Basketball

Regional (7): 1991-92 (A), 1992-93 (A), 1993-94 (A), 1994-95 (A), 2001-02 (A), 2005-06 (A), 2010-11 (2A).

Sectional (1): 1992-93 (A).

Girls Softball

State Final Qualifier (4): 1988-89 (A), 1990-91 (A), 1993-94 (A), 1994-95 (A).

Regional (17): 1983-84, 1988-89 (A), 1989-90 (A), 1990-91 (A), 1991-92 (A), 1992-93 (A), 1993-94 (A), 1994-95 (A), 1995-96 (A), 1996-97 (A), 1998-99 (A), 2000-01 (A), 2001-02 (A), 2002-03 (A), 2003-04 (A), 2005-06 (A), 2006-07 (A).

Sectional (5): 1988-89 (A), 1990-91 (A), 1993-94 (A), 1994-95 (A), 2005-06 (A).

4th (1): 1993-94 (A).

3rd (1): 1994-95 (A).

Scholastic Bowl

Regional (1): 2015-16 (A).

Villa Grove

Boys Baseball

Regional (6): 1987-88 (A), 1990-91 (A), 1991-92 (A), 1996-97 (A), 2000-01 (A), 2001-02 (A).

Boys Basketball

State Final Qualifier (1): 1922-23.

District (4): 1921-22, 1922-23, 1926-27, 1934-35.

Regional (7): 1935-36, 1937-38, 1949-50, 1958-59, 1964-65, 1974-75 (A), 1983-84 (A).

Sectional (1): 1922-23.

1st (1): 1922-23.

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (19): 1974-75 (1A), 1983-84 (2A), 1985-86 (1A), 1986-87 (1A), 1987-88 (1A), 1990-91 (2A), 1991-92 (1A), 1992-93 (1A), 1997-98 (1A), 2005-06 (1A), 2007-08 (1A), 2008-09 (1A), 2009-10 (1A), 2010-11 (1A), 2012-13 (1A), 2013-14 (1A), 2014-15 (2A), 2015-16 (2A), 2017-18 (2A).

Competitive Dance

Team Qualifier (3): 2014-15 (1A), 2015-16 (1A), 2016-17 (1A).

Sectional (1): 2014-15 (1A).

3rd (1): 2014-15 (1A).

Girls Basketball

Regional (3): 1980-81 (A), 1982-83 (A), 1998-99 (A).

Sectional (1): 1980-81 (A).

Girls Softball

Regional (3): 1994-95 (A), 1998-99 (A), 2004-05 (A).

Girls Track & Field

2nd (1): 1997-98 (A).

Villa Park (Willowbrook)

Boys Baseball

State Final Qualifier (1): 1972-73.

Regional (4): 1962-63, 1972-73, 2011-12 (4A), 2016-17 (4A).

Sectional (1): 1972-73.

Boys Basketball

Regional (3): 1962-63, 1969-70, 2003-04 (AA).

Boys Cross Country

Team Qualifier (7): 1967-68, 1974-75, 1978-79 (AA), 1979-80 (AA), 2002-03 (AA), 2003-04 (AA), 2004-05 (AA).

2nd (1): 1978-79 (AA).

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (20): 1974-75 (5A), 1975-76 (5A), 1976-77 (5A), 1978-79 (5A), 1980-81 (6A), 1982-83 (6A), 1988-89 (6A), 1990-91 (5A), 1991-92 (6A), 1994-95 (6A), 1999-00 (6A), 2000-01 (6A), 2002-03 (8A), 2003-04 (8A), 2004-05 (8A), 2007-08 (7A), 2012-13 (7A), 2013-14 (7A), 2016-17 (7A), 2017-18 (6A).

Boys Golf

District (1): 1980-81 (AA).

Regional (1): 1983-84 (AA).

Boys Gymnastics

Team Qualifier (4): 1987-88, 1989-90, 1990-91, 2014-15.

District (6): 1961-62, 1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1970-71.

Regional (3): 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91.

Sectional (1): 2014-15.

2nd (2): 1961-62, 1965-66.

1st (1): 1963-64.

Boys Soccer

State Final Qualifier (1): 1975-76.

Sectional (1): 1975-76.

Boys Wrestling

State Final Qualifier (1): 1998-99 (AA).

District (1): 1970-71.

Regional (3): 1988-89 (AA), 1997-98 (AA), 1998-99 (AA).

Sectional (1): 1998-99 (AA).

Drama

Team Qualifier (3): 2013-14, 2015-16, 2016-17.

3rd (2): 2013-14, 2016-17.

Girls Badminton

Sectional (28): 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14.

3rd (2): 1994-95, 2002-03.

2nd (3): 1985-86, 1995-96, 1996-97.

1st (2): 1997-98, 1998-99.

Girls Basketball

Regional (7): 1980-81 (AA), 1981-82 (AA), 1982-83 (AA), 1992-93 (AA), 1993-94 (AA), 1994-95 (AA), 1995-96 (AA).

Sectional (1): 1981-82 (AA).

Girls Bowling

Team Qualifier (3): 2004-05, 2006-07, 2009-10.

Sectional (1): 2009-10.

Girls Gymnastics

Team Qualifier (1): 1986-87.

Regional (6): 1985-86, 1986-87, 1988-89, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95.

Girls Softball

Regional (2): 1983-84, 1992-93 (AA).

Girls Volleyball

District (3): 1975-76, 1976-77, 1978-79 (AA).

Viola

Boys Basketball

District (2): 1938-39, 1951-52.

Viola (Winola)

Boys Basketball

District (1): 1952-53.

Virden

Bass Fishing

Team Qualifier (1): 2008-09.

Boys Baseball

State Final Qualifier (1): 1978-79 (A).

Regional (1): 1978-79 (A).

Sectional (1): 1978-79 (A).

Boys Basketball

Regional (4): 1936-37, 1977-78 (A), 1991-92 (A), 1999-00 (A).

Sectional (1): 1991-92 (A).

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (19): 1985-86 (2A), 1986-87 (2A), 1987-88 (2A), 1988-89 (2A), 1990-91 (2A), 1991-92 (2A), 1992-93 (1A), 1993-94 (1A), 1995-96 (1A), 1996-97 (1A), 1997-98 (2A), 1998-99 (1A), 1999-00 (1A), 2000-01 (1A), 2001-02 (1A), 2003-04 (2A), 2005-06 (2A), 2007-08 (1A), 2008-09 (1A).

Competitive Cheerleading

Team Qualifier (1): 2005-06 (S).

Drama

Team Qualifier (1): 1954-55.

Sectional (1): 1954-55.

Girls Basketball

Regional (1): 1994-95 (A).

Girls Volleyball

District (1): 1981-82 (A).

Regional (5): 1982-83 (A), 1983-84 (A), 1984-85 (A), 1986-87 (A), 1987-88 (A).

Sectional (1): 1982-83 (A).

Speech

District (2): 1952-53, 1954-55.

Sectional (1): 1954-55.

Virden (North Mac)

Bass Fishing

Team Qualifier (1): 2012-13.

Boys Basketball

Regional (1): 2012-13 (2A).

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (6): 2010-11 (3A), 2011-12 (3A), 2012-13 (3A), 2013-14 (2A), 2015-16 (3A), 2016-17 (3A).

Boys Soccer

Regional (1): 2016-17 (1A).

Competitive Cheerleading

Team Qualifier (1): 2011-12 (S).

Girls Basketball

Regional (1): 2012-13 (2A).

Virginia

Boys Baseball

Regional (9): 1979-80 (A), 1988-89 (A), 1991-92 (A), 1996-97 (A), 2001-02 (A), 2005-06 (A), 2006-07 (A), 2007-08 (1A), 2008-09 (1A).

Boys Basketball

Regional (4): 1941-42, 1976-77 (A), 1990-91 (A), 2001-02 (A).

Boys Football

Playoff Qualifier (12): 1975-76 (1A), 1978-79 (1A), 1981-82 (1A), 1990-91 (2A), 1991-92 (2A), 1992-93 (2A), 1994-95 (1A), 1996-97 (1A), 2000-01 (1A), 2001-02 (1A), 2002-03 (2A), 2003-04 (2A).

Girls Basketball

Regional (2): 2008-09 (1A), 2009-10 (1A).

Girls Softball

Regional (2): 2007-08 (1A), 2009-10 (1A).

Sectional (1): 2007-08 (1A).

Girls Volleyball

District (7): 1974-75, 1975-76, 1977-78 (A), 1978-79 (A), 1979-80 (A), 1980-81 (A), 1981-82 (A).

Regional (4): 1982-83 (A), 1983-84 (A), 1984-85 (A), 1996-97 (A).

Sectional (1): 1980-81 (A).