Girls Swimming & Diving Medalists

* Last updated at 7:36 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1990-91

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Heidi Toft Evanston (Twp.) :23.78
2 Tina Hinton Mt. Zion :23.79
3 Sarah Randag Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :24.06
4 Pam Smith Springfield (Southeast) :24.08
5 Erin Kilburn Naperville (Central) :24.54
6 Marji Swanson Darien (Hinsdale South) :24.60
7 Kristin Belleson Rolling Meadows :24.67
8 Sarah Perkins Hinsdale (Central) :24.73
9 J.J. Bontrager Naperville (North) :24.81
10 Joy Gallagher Midlothian (Bremen) :24.87
11 Marnie Record Springfield (H.S.) :24.88
12 Rachel Thurston Champaign (Central) :25.01

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Pam Smith Springfield (Southeast) :51.93
2 Tina Hinton Mt. Zion :52.23
3 Heidi Toft Evanston (Twp.) :52.73
4 Kelly Krogh St. Charles (H.S.) :53.09
5 Melissa Nott Metamora :53.16
6 Janette "J.J." Bontrager Naperville (North) :53.42
7 Erin Kilburn Naperville (Central) :54.00
8 Erin Myers West Chicago (H.S.) :54.22
9 Karen Rancourt Libertyville :54.51
10 Rachel Thurston Champaign (Central) :54.52
11 Kara Bauernfiend Pekin :54.57
12 Lorrei Horenkamp Bloomington (H.S.) :54.68

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Greta Steffenson Hinsdale (Central) 1:52.00
2 Melissa Nott Metamora 1:52.02
3 Kelly Krogh St. Charles (H.S.) 1:53.72
4 Colleen Smith Hinsdale (Central) 1:56.82
5 Courtney Scheuler Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1:57.80
6 Dede Cooper Naperville (North) 1:52.86
7 Kristen Hoving Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:56.16
8 Debbie Schwartz Naperville (North) 1:57.08
9 Julie Bancroft Springfield (Southeast) 1:57.10
10 Lorrei Horenkamp Bloomington (H.S.) 1:57.41
11 Bryn Smiley Barrington 1:58.08
12 Stephanie Cisco Palatine (H.S.) 1:58.51

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 4:54.98
2 Greta Steffenson Hinsdale (Central) 4:59.43
3 Kim DeCroix Peoria (Richwoods) 5:03.74
4 Courtney Scheuler Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 5:04.32
5 Dede Cooper Naperville (North) 5:05.63
6 Marla Halsne Palatine (H.S.) 5:09.78
7 Kristen Hoving Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 5:07.05
8 Beth Updegraff Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 5:08.07
9 Melissa Wilczak Lockport (Twp.) 5:13.27
10 Silvia Shin Herrin (H.S.) 5:15.99
11 Kim Vender Winnetka (New Trier) 5:17.26
12 Mindy Mollenkamp Barrington 5:22.34

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.42
2 Karen Todd Naperville (Central) 1:06.72
3 Kara Bauernfiend Pekin 1:07.18
4 Susan Brethorst Peoria (Richwoods) 1:07.64
5 Kate Connell Crystal Lake (South) 1:07.68
6 Katherine Murphy Decatur (MacArthur) 1:08.73
7 Ellen Fraumann Deerfield 1:08.76
8 Wendy Gendler Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:08.81
9 Kristen Zakosek Naperville (North) 1:08.84
10 Kathy Evans Burbank (Reavis) 1:08.91
11 Alison Begg LaGrange (Lyons) 1:09.00
12 Eriin Myers West Chicago (H.S.) 1:09.11

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) :56.89
2 Debbie Schwartz Naperville (North) :58.59
3 Sarah Randag Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :58.62
4 Kate Wendt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.98
5 Jenny Swanson Winnetka (New Trier) :59.08
6 Gillian Morris Deerfield :59.39
7 Sharon Plattner Glenview (Glenbrook South) :59.46
8 Susan Kitzman Rockford (Guilford) :59.92
9 Lita Chidester Woodstock (H.S.) 1:00.02
10 Kristen Rakoski Joliet (West) 1:00.17
11 Jillian Randell Deerfield 1:00.31

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Chandra Littooy Hinsdale (Central) :58.45
2 Carol Petusky West Chicago (H.S.) :58.69
3 Colleen Smith Hinsdale (Central) :58.95
4 Gretchen Verdoorn St. Charles (H.S.) :59.65
5 Lisa Hunt Palatine (H.S.) :59.83
6 Kelly Streder River Forest (Trinity) 1:00.30
7 Stephanie Toth Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :59.97
8 Kristin Hassinger Champaign (Centennial) 1:00.19
9 Kris Mackey Naperville (Central) 1:00.34
10 Megan Dukstein Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:00.36
11 Diana Harrison Naperville (North) 1:00.65
12 Kady Hackett Morris 1:00.77

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 2:05.84
2 Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) 2:06.85
3 Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 2:07.33
4 Gretchen Verdoorn St. Charles (H.S.) 2:10.58
5 Kate Wendt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:11.28
6 Stephanie Toth Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 2:12.83
7 Susan Brethorst Peoria (Richwoods) 2:10.39
8 Sarah Maggio Lisle (Benet Academy) 2:11.76
9 Deirdre Gieseeler Palatine (H.S.) 2:12.17
10 Debbie Barnett Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 2:12.50
11 Lisa Hunt Palatine (H.S.) 2:13.05
12 Kristen Rakoski Joliet (West) 2:14.95

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.28
    Anne Harsch, Becca Haufe, Sarah Perkins, Greta Steffenson  
2 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.13
    Lindsay Artwick, Eric Chertow, Jenny Cook, Heidi Toft  
3 Palatine (H.S.) 1:39.37
    Stephanie Cisco, Traci Cromar, Lisa Hunt, Debbie Luhmann  
4 Naperville (Central) 1:39.72
    Christie Borg, Erin Kilburn, Carol Ricketts, Laura Woeltje  
5 Barrington 1:41.58
    Kim Ballinger, Ashley Graham, Mandy McCloud, Bryn Smiley  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:41.63
    Faith Bolliger, Maggie Engleson, Kristen Ohlhaber, Jill Thom  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:41.11
    Natasha Kozacynski, Meg martin, Nicole Redmond, Jenny Smith  
8 Springfield (Southeast) 1:41.27
    Julie Bancroft, Claire Healy, Elise Ransdell, Pam Smith  
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:41.72
    Missy Bergstrom, Mary Beth Cook, Jenny Greable, Krystan Horvitz  
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:41.98
    Alison Begg, Kirsten Heyer, Erin McMahon, Jenny Wendt  
11 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:42.06
    Amy Busch, Katie McKenzie, Carrie O'Connell, Jill Stenske  
12 Downers Grove (North) 1:42.30
    Kristi Berg, Debra Hejnicki, Dena Hejnicki, Martha Weidlich  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:34.23
    Chandra Littooy, Sarah Perkins, Colleen Smith, Greta Steffenson  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:35.22
    Megan Dukstein, Meg Martin, Nicole Redmond, Kate Wendt  
3 Naperville (North) 3:35.97
    Janette "J.J." Bontrager, Katie Brosnahan, Dede Cooper, Debbie Schwartz  
4 Palatine (H.S.) 3:37.07
    Stephanie Cisco, Traci Cromar, Marla Halsne, Lisa Hunt  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:38.54
    Faith Bolliger, Kelly Krogh, Kristen Ohlhaber, Gretchen Verdoorn  
6 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:40.93
    Susan Brethorst, Kim DeCroix, Tammy Dilling, Laura Groves  
7 Barrington 3:40.23
    Ashley Graham, Merideth Kern, Mandy McCloud, Bryn Smiley  
8 Palatine (Fremd) 3:40.55
    Jilll Carlson, Sandy Carlson, Jean Kujawski, Abby Tedell  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:41.59
    Alison Begg, Janene Bytnar, Kirstin Heyer, Jane Zika  
10 Bloomington (H.S.) 3:42.04
    Mandy Hizer, Lorrei Horenkamp, Lucy Nelson, Meg Novotny  
11 Evanston (Twp.) 3:42.88
    Amanda Adrian, Lindsay Artwick, Jenny Cook, Heidi Toft  
12 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:42.96
    Mary Beth Cook, Danielle Paul, Jenny Swarsen, Kim Vender  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (Central) 1:49.75
    Erin Kilburn, Kris Mackey, Karen Todd, Laura Woeltje  
2 Naperville (North) 1:50.48
    Janette "J.J." Bontrager, Diana Harrison, Debbie Schwartz, Kristen Zakosek  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:50.79
    Jenny Greable, Krystan Horvitz, Kristin Nyweide, Jenny Swarsen  
4 Deerfield 1:51.17
    Lynn Fodrea, Ellen Fraumann, Gillian Morris, Jillian Randell  
5 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:51.34
    Corrie Gilgallon, Erin Myers, Carol Petusky, Jennifer Vavrek  
6 Bloomington (H.S.) 1:53.12
    Lucy Nelson, Meg Novotny, Laurie O'Neal, Kris Priester  
7 Hinsdale (Central) 1:51.88
    Jennifer Buresh, Anne Harsch, Becca Haufe, Chandra Littooy  
8 Palatine (H.S.) 1:52.06
    Cori Denison, Deirdre Gieseler, Marla Halsne, Debbie Luhmann  
9 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:52.64
    Susan Brethorst, Kim DeCroix, Tammy Dilling, Lisa Grube  
10 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:52.90
    Jenny Dukstein, Megan Dukstein, Natasha Kozaczynski, Kate Wendt  
11 Rockford (Guilford) 1:54.36
    Kami Baeder, Lisa Coole, Karina DeCourcey, Susan Kitzman  
12 Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:56.15
    Kristen Kolodzeij, Kendra Kolodziej, Dayna Underwood, Krissy Vanderberg  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Carrie Zarse Rockford (Auburn) 457.75
2 Jennifer Noonan Champaign (Centennial) 367.15
3 Jenny Baker Granite City 358.30
4 Molly Sehring St. Charles (H.S.) 352.90
5 Lauren Winger Evanston (Twp.) 348.25
5 Chelle Muscarello St. Charles (H.S.) 348.25
7 Kerry Hanifl Barrington 345.35
8 Amy Inselberger Rolling Meadows 345.05
9 Amy Murin Hinsdale (Central) 343.60
10 Tiffany Cutinelli Palatine (Fremd) 334.70
11 Irene Gaz Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 324.60
12 Simi Mehta Glenview (Glenbrook South) 316.15

1991-92

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tina Hinton Mt. Zion :23.51
2 Sarah Randag Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :23.71
3 Janette "J.J." Bontrager Naperville (North) :24.12
4 Erin Myers West Chicago (H.S.) :24.39
5 Claudine Tjhio Park Ridge (Maine East) :24.50
6 Erin Kilburn Naperville (Central) :24.59
7 Natalie Larrick Hinsdale (Central) :24.70
8 Debbie Luhmann Palatine (H.S.) :24.80
9 Kate Ryan West Chicago (H.S.) :24.84
10 Flavia Rey Urbana (H.S.) :24.90
11 Meredith Quast Hinsdale (Central) :25.04
12 Joy Gallagher Midlothian (Bremen) :25.08

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tina Hinton Mt. Zion :51.46
2 Sarah Randag Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :51.88
3 Janette "J.J." Bontrager Naperville (North) :51.89
4 Jennifer Steffen Hinsdale (Central) :53.16
5 Natalie Larrick Hinsdale (Central) :53.21
6 Debbie Luhmann Palatine (H.S.) :53.26
7 Erin Kilburn Naperville (Central) :53.25
8 Nicole Redmond Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :53.46
9 Flavia Rey Urbana (H.S.) :53.67
10 Cludine Tjhio Park Ridge (Maine East) :53.67
11 Kate Ryan West Chicago (H.S.) :54.46
12 Mandy McCloud Barrington :55.30

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Greta Steffenson Hinsdale (Central) 1:52.98
2 Courtney Coleman Wheaton (Central) 1:54.62
3 Kim DeCroix Peoria (Richwoods) 1:54.66
4 Jami White Wheaton (North) 1:54.72
5 Colleen Smith Hinsdale (Central) 1:54.86
6 Dede Cooper Naperville (North) 1:56.92
7 Heather Pottgen Dunlap 1:54.77
8 Julie Bancroft Springfield (Southeast) 1:56.53
9 Courtney Scheuler Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1:56.70
10 Kim Vender Winnetka (New Trier) 1:57.90
11 Beth Updegraff Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:58.05
12 Megan Kraus Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:59.77

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 4:57.86
2 Greta Steffenson Hinsdale (Central) 4:59.88
3 Courtney Coleman Wheaton (Central) 5:03.23
4 Kim DeCroix Peoria (Richwoods) 5:04.63
5 Dede Cooper Naperville (North) 5:05.65
6 Jami White Wheaton (North) 5:05.69
7 Beth Updegraff Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 5:07.02
8 Lindy Mercer Normal (Community) 5:09.50
9 Maura Deegan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 5:10.78
10 Courtney Scheuler Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 5:11.31
11 Kim Vender Winnetka (New Trier) 5:13.72
12 Susan Kitzman Rockford (Guilford) 5:15.52

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.54
2 Kristin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.77
3 Ellen Fraumann Deerfield 1:06.75
4 Misty Laurich Aurora (Rosary) 1:07.69
5 Karen Rancourt Libertyville 1:07.92
6 Deirdre Gieseler Palatine (H.S.) 1:08.00
7 Sarah Stephens Urbana (H.S.) 1:07.76
8 Wendy Gendler Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:08.55
9 Kara Bauernfeind Pekin 1:08.74
10 Kelli Ewalt Libertyville 1:08.91
12 Kate Connell Crystal Lake (South) 1:09.80

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) :56.29
2 Wendy Gendler Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :57.95
2 Kate Wendt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :57.95
4 Kristin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) :58.83
5 Julie Bancroft Springfield (Southeast) :58.91
6 Susan Kitzman Rockford (Guilford) :58.95
7 Corrie Gilgallon West Chicago (H.S.) :59.58
8 Jillian Randell Deerfield :59.62
9 Lita Chidester Woodstock (H.S.) :59.68
10 Becca Haufe Hinsdale (Central) :59.80
11 Jenny Swarsen Winnetka (New Trier) 1:00.11
12 Jessica Knippenberg Naperville (Central) 1:01.47

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Kate Wendt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.21
1 Gretchen Verdoorn St. Charles (H.S.) :58.21
3 Erin Myers West Chicago (H.S.) :58.46
4 Jenny Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :58.53
5 Colleen Smith Hinsdale (Central) :58.99
6 Corrie Gilgallon West Chicago (H.S.) :59.63
7 Jenny Swarsen Winnetka (New Trier) :59.85
8 Megan Dukstein Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:00.40
9 Janie Reed Champaign (Central) 1:00.97
10 Erin Rains Naperville (North) 1:01.06
11 Alison Kasuboske Crystal Lake (Central) 1:01.90

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 2:05.06
2 Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) 2:05.68
3 Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 2:06.30
4 Deirdre Gieseler Palatine (H.S.) 2:08.62
5 Gretchen Verdoorn St. Charles (H.S.) 2:09.18
6 Ellen Fraumann Deerfield 2:10.48
7 Misty Laurich Aurora (Rosary) 2:11.01
8 Stephanie Toth Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 2:11.37
9 Jillian Randell Deerfield 2:11.91
10 Rachel Bayster Des Plaines (Maine West) 2:12.91
11 Kris Mackey Naperville (Central) 2:13.98
12 Amanda Coe Naperville (Central) 2:14.68

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:38.60
    Corrie Gilgallon, Rebecca Manning, Erin Myers, Kate Ryan  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.72
    Jennifer Buresh, Becca Haufe, Meredith Quast, Greta Steffenson  
3 Naperville (Central) 1:38.91
    Christie Borg, Erin Kilburn, Stacy Stark, Teri Wagener  
4 Palatine (H.S.) 1:39.86
    Stephanie Cisco, Traci Cromar, Debbie Luhmann, Jenny Wiedlin  
5 Crystal Lake (Central) 1:41.08
    Tammy Birch, Erin Bryant, Alison Kasuboske, Brittany Kline  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:41.52
    Faith Bolliger, Kristin Hoover, Natasha Kuberski, Gretchen Verdoorn  
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:40.62
    Krystan Horvitz, Laura Southwick, Allison Swatzell, Kim Vender  
8 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1:41.59
    Jennifer Brendel, Laura Kortekaas, Michelle Lombardo, Courtney Scheuler  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:41.89
    Laura Kaleta, Erin McMahon, Katie Polasek, Becca Wolf  
10 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:42/04
    Kim Decroix, Laura Groves, Megan Lisenby, Molly Sullivan  
11 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:42.10
    Wendy Gendler, Leta Robinson, Christina Tripp, Beth Updegraff  
12 Barrington 2:42.83
    Kim Ballinger, Meredith Kern, Nicole Lamkey, Mandy McCloud  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:33.18
    Natalie Larrick, Colleen Smith, Jennifer Steffen, Greta Steffenson  
2 Naperville (Central) 3:35.66
    Christie Borg, Erin Kilburn, Kris Mackey, Stacy Stark  
3 Naperville (North) 3:36.13
    Janette "J.J." Bontrager, Dede Cooper, Debbie Schwartz, Kim Simoni  
4 Palatine (H.S.) 3:36.38
    Traci Cromar, Cori Denison, Debbie Luhmann, Nancy Ropinski  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:38.92
    Jenny Greable, Kristin Nyweide, Jenny Swarsen, Kim Vender  
6 Deerfield 3:39.05
    Lynn Fodrea, Ellen Fraumann, Gillian Morris, Jillian Randell  
7 Rockford (Guilford) 3:40.16
    Lisa Coole, Karina DeCourcey, Susan Kitzman, Andrea Lund  
8 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:41.72
    Jen Coutant, Mary Kay Hensler, Lara Hoffman, Megan Kraus  
9 Champaign (Central) 3:42.45
    Erin Block, Janie Reed, Erin Snyder, Rachel Thurston  
10 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:42.77
    Faith Bolliger, Kristin Hoover, Natasha Kuberski, Gretchen Verdoorn  
11 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:42.97
    Kim De Croix, Laura Groves, Megan Lisenby, Molly Sulllivan  
12 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:43.54
    Janene Bytnar, Laura Kaleta, Erin McMahon, Katie Polasek  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:48.68
    Corrie Gilgallon, Rebecca Manning, Erin Myers, Kate Ryan  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 1:48.88
    Jennifer Buresh, Becca Haufe, Natalie Larrick, Jenny Roberts  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:49.86
    Jenny Greable, Krystan Horvitz, Kristin Nyweide, Jenny Swarsen  
4 Naperville (North) 1:50.78
    Janette "J.J." Bontrager, Erin Rains, Debbie Schwartz, Katy Stevens  
5 Rockford (Guilford) 1:51.84
    Lisa Coole, Karina DeCourcey, Susan Kitzman, Andrea Lund  
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:52.68
    Beth Gloor, Natasza Kozaczynski, Beth Sievert, Kate Wendt  
7 Naperville (Central) 1:53.00
    Jennifer Barone, Kris Mackey, Amy Ryan, Teri Wagener  
8 Palatine (H.S.) 1:53.06
    Stephanie Cisco, Cori Denison, Deirdre Gieseler, Jenny Wiedlin  
9 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:53.19
    Jen Coutant, Lara Hoffman, Megan Kraus, Pamela Racansky  
10 Aurora (Rosary) 1:53.22
    Jackie Harris, Julie Johnson, Misty Laurich, Anna Ochsenschlager  
11 Libertyville 1:53.46
    Amy Bauer, Kelli Ewalt, Marsha Fletcher, Karen Rancourt  
12 Crystal Lake (Central) 1:55.62
    Tammy Birch, Erin Bryant, Alison Kasuboske, Brittany Kline  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Carrie Zarse Rockford (Auburn) 434.35
2 Jenny Baker Granite City 432.85
3 Tiffany Cutinelli Palatine (Fremd) 383.45
4 Lauren Winger Evanston (Twp.) 382.50
5 Molly Sehring St. Charles (H.S.) 379.85
6 Katherine Hart St. Charles (H.S.) 363.45
7 Lydia Ball Champaign (Central) 360.90
8 Kenzie Zeller Rockford (Guilford) 352.40
9 Libby Deitrich Winnetka (New Trier) 349.70
10 Jane McGrath Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 344.05
11 Kortney Schell Glenview (Glenbrook South) 339.70
12 Joanne Moch Oak Forest 324.35

1992-93

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Janette "J.J." Bontrager Naperville (North) :23.86
2 Claudine Tjhio Park Ridge (Maine East) :24.29
3 Marnie Record Springfield (H.S.) :24.39
4 Kristin Belleson Rolling Meadows :24.50
5 Brianne Fowles McHenry :24.51
6 Meredith Quast Hinsdale (Central) :24.60
7 Kathie Lange St. Charles (H.S.) :24.47
8 Becki Hodgdon Roselle (Lake Park) :24.69
9 Sarah Adams Washington :24.70
10 Joy Gallagher Midlothian (Bremen) :24.73
11 Natalie Larrick Hinsdale (Central) :24.75
12 Kim Laughlin Chicago (Lane) :24.90

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Janette "J.J." Bontrager Naperville (North) :51.61
2 Jennifer Steffen Hinsdale (Central) :52.19
3 Meredith Quast Hinsdale (Central) :52.72
4 Kimberly Laughlin Chicago (Lane) :53.38
5 Marnie Record Springfield (H.S.) :53.77
6 Claudine Tjhio Park Ridge (Maine East) :53.97
7 Joy Gallagher Midlothian (Bremen) :53.32
8 Sarah Adams Washington :53.59
9 Katie Polasek LaGrange (Lyons) :53.86
10 Heather Pottgen Dunlap :53.95
10 Krissy Janson Lake Forest (H.S.) :53.95
12 Teri Wagener Naperville (Central) :54.23

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) 1:50.87
2 Kim DeCroix Peoria (Richwoods) 1:51.97
3 Jami White Wheaton (North) 1:52.66
4 Kim Vender Winnetka (New Trier) 1:53.30
5 Courtney Coleman Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:53.96
6 Jennifer Steffen Hinsdale (Central) 1:54.51
7 Colleen Smith Hinsdale (Central) 1:55.02
7 Nicole Redmond Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:55.02
9 Julie Bancroft Springfield (Southeast) 1:55.42
10 Heather Pottgen Dunlap 1:55.52
11 Lindy Mercer Normal (Community) 1:56.40
12 Heidi Rajsky Pekin 1:56.55

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 4:53.21
2 Kim DeCroix Peoria (Richwoods) 4:56.01
3 Jami White Wheaton (North) 5:01.24
4 Courtney Coleman Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5:03.17
5 Lindy Mercer Normal (Community) 5:03.57
6 Kim Vender Winnetka (New Trier) 5:05.72
7 Beth Updegraff Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 5:07.46
8 Stacy Siler Westmont 5:09.05
9 Heidi Rajsky Pekin 5:09.95
10 Gillian Morris Deerfield 5:10.51
11 Nicole Redmond Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5:11.02
12 Molly Sullivan Peoria (Richwoods) 5:13.98

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 1:04.67
2 Ellen Fraumann Deerfield 1:05.29
3 Kristin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.52
4 Brittany Kline Crystal Lake (Central) 1:06.85
5 Misty Laurich Aurora (Rosary) 1:07.81
6 Kate McMillan Cary (C.-Grove) 1:08.23
7 Sarah Stephens Urbana (H.S.) 1:07.30
8 Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) 1:07.91
9 Ann Marie Peery Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 1:08.08
10 Deirdre Gieseller Palatine (H.S.) 1:08.94
11 Pam Racansky Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:09.32
12 Karen Rancourt Libertyville 1:09.49

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) :54.99
2 Kate Wendt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :57.97
3 Wendy Gendler Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :58.27
4 Sarah Graves Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :58.52
4 Kristin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) :58.52
6 Jillian Randell Deerfield :59.59
7 Julie Bancroft Springfield (Southeast) :59.25
8 Gillian Morris Deerfield :59.42
9 Corrie Gilgallon West Chicago (H.S.) :59.47
10 Janelle Buster Pekin :59.83
11 Lita Chidester Woodstock (H.S.) :59.92
12 Amanda Coe Naperville (Central) 1:00.41

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Gretchen Verdoorn St. Charles (H.S.) :56.79
2 Kate Wendt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.61
3 Erin Didde Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :58.62
4 Jenny Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :58.71
5 Colleen Smith Hinsdale (Central) :58.87
6 Janie Reed Champaign (Central) :59.31
7 Lynn Hernandez River Forest (Trinity) :59.00
8 Corrie Gilgallon West Chicago (H.S.) :59.78
9 Kris Mackey Naperville (Central) :59.78
10 Lara Hoffman Lake Forest (H.S.) :59.81
11 Alison Kasuboske Crystal Lake (Central) 1:00.15
12 Jenny Swarsen Winnetka (New Trier) 1:00.21

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 2:03.56
2 Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 2:04.91
3 Gretchen Verdoorn St. Charles (H.S.) 2:06.87
4 Ellen Fraumann Deerfield 2:08.59
5 Wendy Gendler Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 2:09.42
6 Deirdre Gieseler Palatine (H.S.) 2:09.64
7 Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) 2:10.02
8 Misty Laurich Aurora (Rosary) 2:12.41
9 Tawney Larm West Chicago (H.S.) 2:12.47
10 Amanda Smiley Barrington 2:12.60
11 Kris Mackey Naperville (Central) 2:12.61
12 Chandra Littooy Hinsdale (Central) 2:13.53

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.21
    Krista Koranda, Meredith Quast, Nelly Roberts, Jennifer Steffen  
2 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:39.54
    Corrie Gilgallon, Tawney Larm, Rebecca Manning, Kate Ryan  
3 Deerfield 1:39.78
    Ellen Fraumann, Gillian Morris, Jessica Plack, Jillian Randell  
4 Aurora (Rosary) 1:39.97
    Jackie Harris, Misty Laurich, Betsy Nagel, Anna Ochsenschlager  
5 Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:40.66
    Kendra Kolodziej, Kristen Kolodziej, Kyle Kolodziej, Kelly Wilson  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:39.99
    Gina Kim, Leta Robinson, Christina Tripp, Beth Updegraff  
8 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:40.35
    Andrea Habakuk, Natasza Kozaczynski, Nicole Redmond, Deb Simone  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:40.69
    Erin McMahon, Katie Polasek, Sandy Sample, Becca Wolf  
9 Naperville (North) 1:40.69
    Janette Bontrager, Laura Kozlowski, Robin Neumann, Gayle Niermeyer  
11 Rockford (Guilford) 1:41.00
    Lisa Coole, Stephanie Homewood, Leslie Kryder, Andrea Lund  
12 Midlothian (Bremen) 1:41.25
    Roberta Blaszyczyk, Chris Code, Joy Gallagher, Kristy Gallagher  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:32.60
    Natalie Larrick, Meredith Quast, Colleen Smith, Jennifer Steffen  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:35.33
    Andrea Habakuk, Natasza Kozaczynski, Nicole Redmond, Kate Wendt  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:36.52
    Jenny Greable, Kristin Nyweide, Jenny Swarsen, Kim Vender  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:37.37
    Kristin Hoover, Natasha Kuberski, Amy Munz, Gretchen Verdoorn  
5 Naperville (Central) 3:39.58
    Kris Mackey, Becky Meis, Stacy Stark, Teri Wagener  
6 Roselle (Lake Park) 3:40.70
    Becki Hodgdon, Tracey Machala, Carolyn Mihallik, Colleen O'Rourke  
7 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 3:38.25
    Jennifer Brendel, Michelle Lombardo, Sarah Merkel, Courtney Scheuler  
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 3:40.20
    Maura Deegan, Wendy Gendler, Gina Kim, Beth Updegraff  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:40.60
    Adrienne Benz, Erin McMahon, Katie Pulasek, Sandy Sample  
10 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:41.37
    Kim DeCroix, Megan Lisenby, Molly Sullivan, Kelly Yates  
11 Pekin 3:41.75
    Janelle Buster, Julee Hayes, Danielle Ingram, Heidi Rajsky  
12 Barrington 3:42.00
    Megan Copp, Meredith Kern, Mandy McCould, Amanda Smiley  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:48.80
    Jenny Greable, Kristin Nyweide, Laura Southwick, Jenny Swarsen  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:48.88
    Natasha Kuberski, Kathie Lange, Amy Munz, Gretchen Verdoorn  
3 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:51.03
    Corrie Gilgallon, Tawney Larm, Rebecca Manning, Kate Ryan  
4 Naperville (Central) 1:51.04
    Jennifer Barone, Amanda Coe, Kris Mackey, Teri Wagener  
5 Deerfield 1:51.19
    Ellen Fraumann, Gillian Morris, Jessica Plack, Jillian Randell  
6 Hinsdale (Central) 1:51.32
    Natalie Larrick, Chandra Littooy, Jenny Roberts, Christine Smith  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:51.00
    Beth Gloor, Beth Sievert, Deb Simone, Kate Wendt  
8 Naperville (North) 1:51.24
    Janette Bontrager, Robin Neumann, Erin Rains, Katy Stevens  
9 Aurora (Rosary) 1:52.25
    Jackie Harris, Julie Johnson, Misty Laurich, Betsy Nagel  
10 Crystal Lake (Central) 1:52.80
    Tammy Birch, Alison Kasuboske, Brittany Kline, Casey Roth  
11 Libertyville 1:53.52
    Marsha Fletcher, Christa Perkins, Karen Rancourt, Andrea Wagenaar  
12 Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:54.17
    Jenny Albans, Kendra Kolodziej, Kyle Kolodziej, Kristen Kulodziej  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Hanna Shin Palatine (Fremd) 370.60
2 Kortney Schell Glenview (Glenbrook South) 363.65
3 Kelly Tellschow Palatine (Fremd) 361.75
4 Marcey Pogofsky Glenview (Glenbrook South) 358.65
5 Kenzie Zeller Rockford (Guilford) 358.30
6 Lauren Winger Evanston (Twp.) 346.65
7 Leeda Swann Elmhurst (York) 346.65
8 Lisa Hoffman Winnetka (New Trier) 339.25
9 Lydia Ball Champaign (Centennial) 338.55
10 Laura Coleman Champaign (Centennial) 335.90
11 Monica Torres Bloomington (H.S.) 326.15
12 Kim Indelicato Galesburg (H.S.) 302.60

1993-94

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Lindsey Farella Elk Grove Village (E.G.) :23.44
2 Kimberly Laughlin Chicago (Lane) :24.03
2 Kimberly Laughlin Palatine (H.S.) :24.03
4 Traci Bollinger Dupo :24.11
4 Traci Bollinger Hinsdale (Central) :24.11
6 Brianne Fowles McHenry :24.25
7 Leigh Hadick Woodstock (Marian) :24.05
8 Becki Hodgdon Roselle (Lake Park) :24.39
9 Kathie Lange St. Charles (H.S.) :24.51
10 Natalie Larrick Hinsdale (Central) :24.73
11 Stacey Sedlacek Knoxville :24.78
12 Teri Wagener Naperville (Central) :24.92

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Lindsey Farella Elk Grove Village (E.G.) :51.10
2 Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :51.81
3 Jennifer Steffen Hinsdale (Central) :52.35
4 Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) :52.44
5 Sarah Adams Washington :52.56
6 Meredith Quast Hinsdale (Central) :52.97
7 Brianne Fowles McHenry :53.23
8 Sarah Mutz Barrington :53.46
9 Andrea Lund Rockford (Guilford) :53.58
10 Katie Polasek LaGrange (Lyons) :53.98
10 Katie Polasek Roselle (Lake Park) :53.98
12 Krissy Janson Lake Forest (H.S.) :54.29

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) 1:51.73
2 Courtney Coleman Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:52.40
3 Jennifer Steffen Hinsdale (Central) 1:53.34
4 Lindy Mercer Normal (Community) 1:55.87
5 Kim Vender Winnetka (New Trier) 1:56.05
6 Kelly Yates Peoria (Richwoods) 1:57.61
7 Erin Didde Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 1:56.06
8 Heidi Rajsky Pekin 1:56.14
9 Kristin Hoover St. Charles (H.S.) 1:56.73
10 Sarah Mutz Barrington 1:56.99
11 Mary Kay Hensler Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:57.16
12 Molly Sullivan Peoria (Richwoods) 1:57.45

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Lauren Silva Aurora (Rosary) 4:56.98
2 Courtney Coleman Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5:00.33
3 Lindy Mercer Normal (Community) 5:02.61
4 Heidi Rajsky Pekin 5:06.93
5 Kim Vender Winnetka (New Trier) 5:08.89
6 Mary Kay Hensler Lake Forest (H.S.) 5:11.81
7 Molly Sullivan Peoria (Richwoods) 5:08.57
8 Kelly Yates Peoria (Richwoods) 5:09.51
9 Amanda Smiley Barrington 5:10.02
10 Kristin Hoover St. Charles (H.S.) 5:12.11
11 Stacy Siler Westmont 5:15.40
12 Carolyn Mihallik Roselle (Lake Park) 5:22.29

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 1:04.78
2 Ellen Fraumann Deerfield 1:05.44
3 Kristin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.70
4 Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) 1:06.70
5 Kate McMillan Palatine (H.S.) 1:06.72
6 Brittany Kline Crystal Lake (Central) 1:07.14
7 Misty Laurich Aurora (Rosary) 1:06.50
8 Tawney Larm West Chicago (H.S.) 1:07.88
9 Sarah Stephens Urbana (H.S.) 1:08.07
10 Pam Racansky Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:08.89
11 Jackie Sandell Johnsburg 1:09.12
12 Christine Code Midlothian (Bremen) 1:09.14

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Ellen Fraumann Deerfield :57.35
2 Lauren Pace Elmhurst (York) :57.86
3 Kristin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) :57.87
4 Megan Kraus Lake Forest (H.S.) :59.34
5 Sarah Graves Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :59.39
6 Katie Cherwin Roselle (Lake Park) :59.48
7 Emily Buske Decatur (MacArthur) :59.11
8 Janelle Buster Pekin :59.67
9 Danielle Kidston St. Charles (H.S.) :59.96
10 Jessica Knippenberg Naperville (Central) 1:00.23
11 Heather O'Donnell Kankakee (Sr.) 1:00.29
12 Lara Hoffman Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:00.80

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Traci Bollinger Dupo :57.82
2 Natalie Larrick Hinsdale (Central) :58.73
3 Jenny Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :58.84
4 Kristi Lohmeier Rock Island (H.S.) :58.86
5 Betsy Nagel Aurora (Rosary) :59.10
6 Lara Hoffman Lake Forest (H.S.) :59.16
7 Erin Didde Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :59.55
8 Janie Reed Champaign (Central) :59.75
9 Alison Kasuboske Crystal Lake (Central) :59.82
10 Christine Richey Morrison 1:00.23
11 Lindsay Wolter Springfield (H.S.) 1:00.61
12 Jenny Priester Bloomington (H.S.) 1:01.08

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 2:03.93
2 Lauren Silva Aurora (Rosary) 2:05.26
3 Sarah Adams Washington 2:08.55
4 Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) 2:09.14
5 Amanda Smiley Barrington 2:09.69
6 Adrienne Benz LaGrange (Lyons) 2:10.09
7 Tawney Larm West Chicago (H.S.) 2:10.56
8 Janie Reed Champaign (Central) 2:10.64
9 Sarah Stephens Urbana (H.S.) 2:11.75
10 Janelle Buster Pekin 2:11.82
11 Misty Laurich Aurora (Rosary) 2:12.24
12 Nelly Roberts Hinsdale (Central) 2:13.88

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.46
    Krista Koranda, Meredith Quast, Nelly Roberts, Jennifer Steffen  
2 Naperville (Central) 1:37.90
    Angie Bengtson, Jessica Knippenberg, Ellen Stonebraker, Teri Wagener  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:39.36
    Kristin Hoover, Kathie Lange, Amy Munz, Lori Zachwieja  
4 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:39.75
    Tawney Larm, Rebecca Manning, Kate Ryan, Jenny Weigand  
5 Barrington 1:39.79
    Meredith Kern, Mandy McCloud, Sarah Mutz, Amanda Smiley  
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:40.43
    Mary Kay Hensler, Krissy Janson, Megan Kraus, Pam Racansky  
7 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:40.00
    Katie Cherwin, Becki Hodgdon, Carolyn Mihallik, Colleen O'Rourke  
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:40.95
    Shane Ruth, Laura Southwick, Allison Swatzell, Kim Vender  
9 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1:41.00
    Jenny Brendel, Janice Kenny, Michelle Lombardo, Sarah Merkel  
10 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:41.07
    Megan Borwne, Sarah Day, Laura Morley, Laurin Starck  
11 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:41.25
    Nora Barry, Kara Binkley, Andrea Habakuk, Deb Simone  
12 Rockford (Guilford) 1:41.46
    Stephanie Homewood, Leslie Kryder, Andrea Lund, Valerie Lund  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:32.57
    Natalie Larrick, Meredith Quast, Nelly Roberts, Jennifer Steffen  
2 Naperville (Central) 3:35.34
    Stacy Blaylock, Jessica Knippenberg, Ellen Stonebraker, Teri Wagener  
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:36.08
    Mary Kay Hensler, Lara Hoffman, Megan Kraus, Pam Racansky  
4 Barrington 3:36.34
    Mandy McCloud, Sarah Mutz, Amanda Smiley, Chris Wittenschlaeger  
5 Aurora (Rosary) 3:37.62
    Amber Aurit, Lara McCutcheon, Betsy Nagel, Lauren Silva  
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:37.75
    Jenny Greable, Kristin Nyweide, Laura Southwick, Kim Vender  
7 Palatine (H.S.) 3:38.11
    Traci Cromar, Mandy Freeman, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer  
8 Roselle (Lake Park) 3:39.26
    Katie Cherwin, Becki Hodgdon, Carolyn Mihallik, Colleen O'Rourke  
9 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:40.47
    Kristin Hoover, Danielle Kidston, Amy Munz, Lori Zachwieja  
10 West Chicago (H.S.) 3:40.99
    Tawney Larm, Rebecca Manning, Kate Ryan, Jenny Weigand  
11 Bloomington (H.S.) 3:41.90
    Mandy Huizer, Ruth Owens, Jenny Priester, Kara Young  
12 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:42.06
    Keri Hillemeyer, Megan Lisenby, Molly Sullivan, Kelly Yates  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:49.16
    Megan Juckniess, Natalie Larrick, Jenny Roberts, Nelly Roberts  
2 Aurora (Rosary) 1:49.23
    Amber Aurit, Misty Laurich, Betsy Nagel, Lauren Silva  
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:49.37
    Lara Hoffman, Krissy Janson, Megan Kraus, Pam Racansky  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:50.07
    Margaret Garnett, Jenny Greable, Kristin Nyweide, Laura Southwick  
5 Naperville (Central) 1:51.24
    Jennifer Barone, Angie Bengtson, Christi Gollinger, Jessica Knippenberg  
6 Crystal Lake (Central) 1:51.34
    Dana Coss, Alison Kasuboske, Brittany Kline, Casey Roth  
7 Palatine (H.S.) 1:51.55
    Traci Cromar, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer, Tracy Zech  
8 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:52.17
    Danielle Kidston, Kathie Lange, Kelly Perry, Lori Zachwieja  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:52.50
    Adrienne Benz, Lark Cowart, Katie Polasek, Amy Schwendner  
10 Naperville (North) 1:53.24
    Laura Kozlowski, Robin Neumann, Jenny Sikich, Laura Sisto  
11 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:53.26
    Heidi Herold, Angie Lowell, Kate Ryan, Jenny Weigand  
12 Bloomington (H.S.) 1:53.87
    Marissa Horenkamp, Mandy Huizer, Shannon Hunt, Jenny Priester  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Kenzie Zeller Rockford (Guilford) 395.50
2 Kelly Tellschow Palatine (Fremd) 388.00
3 Kortney Schell Glenview (Glenbrook South) 385.90
4 Hanna Shin Palatine (Fremd) 378.80
5 Becky Edwards Evanston (Twp.) 371.95
6 Lydia Ball Champaign (Centennial) 351.60
7 Lisa Hoffman Winnetka (New Trier) 350.25
8 Julia McDonald Springfield (H.S.) 336.80
9 Kate Ennis Winnetka (New Trier) 332.60
10 Robin Yactor Palatine (H.S.) 328.10
11 Erin Cowan Crystal Lake (Central) 322.65
12 Heather Gagliano Rockford (Guilford) 316.65

1994-95

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :23.39
2 Petra Dallmann Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :24.23
3 Kathie Lange St. Charles (H.S.) :24.30
4 Natalie Larrick Hinsdale (Central) :24.48
5 Jocelyn Picl Peoria (H.S.) :24.57
6 Carolyn Grevers Gurnee (Warren) :24.72
7 Leigh Hadick Woodstock (Marian) :24.56
8 Christine Keller Urbana (University) :24.73
9 Sarah Day Glenview (Glenbrook South) :24.92
9 Angie Bengtson Naperville (Central) :24.92
11 Jenny Priester Bloomington (H.S.) :24.96
12 Christina Iaquinto Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :24.97

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :50.74
2 Sarah Adams Washington :51.60
3 Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) :52.04
4 Petra Dallmann Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :52.85
5 Maureen Szweda Lombard (Glenbard East) :53.46
6 Sarah Mutz Barrington :53.54
7 Katie Polasek LaGrange (Lyons) :53.58
8 Kim Wisowaty Hinsdale (Central) :54.16
9 Melise Smith Marion (H.S.) :54.44
10 Sarah Day Glenview (Glenbrook South) :54.46
11 Laura Southwick Winnetka (New Trier) :54.56
12 Jocelyn Picl Peoria (H.S.) :55.15

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) 1:51.42
2 Brianne Fowles McHenry 1:52.17
3 Sarah Adams Washington 1:53.36
4 Molly Vetter Normal (University) 1:54.39
5 Courtney Coleman Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:54.41
6 Krissy Janson Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:54.56
7 Megan Flynn Urbana (University) 1:53.97
8 Maureen Szweda Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:54.98
9 Sandi Sample LaGrange (Lyons) 1:55.46
10 Kristin Hoover St. Charles (H.S.) 1:55.80
11 Sarah Mutz Barrington 1:56.02
12 Laura Southwick Winnetka (New Trier) 1:57.18

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Lauren Silva Aurora (Rosary) 4:56.61
2 Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 4:59.84
3 Courtney Coleman Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 4:59.98
4 Megan Flynn Urbana (University) 5:01.50
5 Molly Vetter Normal (University) 5:05.37
6 Krissy Janson Lake Forest (H.S.) 5:08.22
7 Tara Jacobson Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 5:07.39
8 Kristin Hoover St. Charles (H.S.) 5:07.83
9 Sandi Sample LaGrange (Lyons) 5:09.96
10 Liz Hennessy Joliet (Catholic Academy) 5:11.41
11 Anne Danenhower Urbana (H.S.) 5:14.81
12 Lori Zachwieja St. Charles (H.S.) 5:19.08

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tawney Larm West Chicago (H.S.) 1:06.13
2 Brittany Kline Crystal Lake (Central) 1:06.41
3 Misty Laurich Aurora (Rosary) 1:06.59
4 Amanda Chan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:07.05
5 Emily VanWalleghen Urbana (H.S.) 1:08.19
6 Carolyn Grevers Gurnee (Warren) 1:08.51
7 Pam Racansky Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:08.02
8 Izumi Hoehn Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1:08.06
9 Darcy Thorstenson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 1:08.15
10 Kate McMillan Palatine (H.S.) 1:08.22
11 Heidi Borden Monmouth (H.S.) 1:08.93
12 Christine Code Midlothian (Bremen) 1:09.39

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Adrienne Benz LaGrange (Lyons) :57.24
2 Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :57.30
3 Lauren Pace Elmhurst (York) :57.80
4 Brianne Fowles McHenry :58.01
5 Emily Buske Decatur (MacArthur) :58.94
6 Jessica Knippenberg Naperville (Central) :59.58
7 Erika Kalocinski Oak Park (Fenwick) :59.21
8 Katie Cherwin Roselle (Lake Park) 1:00.12
9 Danielle Kidston St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.17
10 Janelle Buster Pekin 1:00.36
11 Rachel Silva Bloomington (H.S.) 1:00.40
12 Brittany Kline Crystal Lake (Central) 1:00.69

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Traci Bollinger Dupo :57.58
2 Betsy Nagel Aurora (Rosary) :57.95
3 Janie Reed Champaign (Central) :58.04
4 Christine Keller Urbana (University) :58.72
5 Natalie Larrick Hinsdale (Central) :58.77
6 Lindsay Wolter Springfield (H.S.) :58.95
7 Valerie Conte Bensenville (Fenton) :59.75
8 Erin Didde Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :59.77
9 Amanda Smiley Barrington :59.87
10 Erika Kalocinski Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:00.34
11 Mandy Grant Downers Grove (North) 1:00.49
12 Jill McElligott Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:00.54

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Lauren Silva Aurora (Rosary) 2:03.24
2 Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) 2:06.23
3 Adrienne Benz LaGrange (Lyons) 2:06.59
4 Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 2:07.51
5 Tawney Larm West Chicago (H.S.) 2:08.83
6 Janie Reed Champaign (Central) 2:10.14
7 Amanda Smiley Barrington 2:09.21
8 Misty Laurich Aurora (Rosary) 2:09.73
9 Rachel Silva Bloomington (H.S.) 2:11.59
10 Danielle Kidston St. Charles (H.S.) 2:12.60
11 Liz Hennessy Joliet (Catholic Academy) 2:15.09

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (H.S.) 1:37.77
    Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer  
2 Naperville (Central) 1:38.75
    Angie Bengtson, Stacy Blaylock, Ellen Stonebraker, Teri Wagener  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.94
    Kristin Hoover, Kathie Lange, Amy Munz, Lori Zachwieja  
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:39.15
    Adrienne Benz, Meagan Dante, Katie Polasek, Sandi Sample  
5 Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:39.70
    Amanda Dore, Regina Hagglund, Jill McElligott, Amy Najib  
    Kara Binkley, Kathleen Gilbert, Andrea Habakuk, Deb Simone  
7 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:39.94
    Sarah Day, Laura Morley, Jenny Mulick, Laurin Starck  
8 Hinsdale (Central) 1:40.48
    Claudia Cap, Leslie Marzec, Nelly Roberts, Kim Wisowaty  
9 Aurora (Rosary) 1:40.53
    Amber Aurit, Suzy Erickson, Misty Laurich, Betsy Nagel  
10 Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:40.93
    Jill Bonniwell, Kelly Burke, Colleen Farrell, Kathleen Sullivan  
11 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:41.39
    Keri Hillemeyer, Megan Lisenby, Erin McKenny, Kelly Yates  
12 Barrington 1:41.44
    Kara Conrad, Sarah Mutz, Amanda Smiley, Chris Wittenschlaeger  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (Central) 3:33.66
    Angie Bengtson, Jessica Knippenberg, Ellen Stonebraker, Teri Wagener  
2 Palatine (H.S.) 3:34.29
    Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:34.38
    Adrienne Benz, Katie Polasek, Sandi Sample, Lauren Wehner  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:36.30
    Kristin Hoover, Kathie Lange, Amy Munz, Lori Zachwieja  
5 Hinsdale (Central) 3:37.38
    Claudia Cap, Natalie Larrick, Nelly Roberts, Kim Wisowaty  
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:37.57
    Kara Binkley, Kathleen Gilbert, Andrea Habakuk, Melissa Lumkes  
7 Aurora (Rosary) 3:36.96
    Amber Aurit, Suzy Erickson, Betsy Nagel, Lauren Silva  
8 Barrington 3:40.01
    Kara Conrad, Sarah Mutz, Amanda Smiley, Chris Wittenschlaeger  
9 Bloomington (H.S.) 3:41.10
    Marissa Horenkamp, Jenny Priester, Rachel Silva, Alison Witte  
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:42.89
    Krissy Janson, Karen Racansky, Pam Racansky, Mary Snyder  
11 Urbana (H.S.) 3:43.66
    Anne Danenhower, Courtney Mickunas, Sarah Paulsen, Andrea Peters  
12 Lisle (Benet Academy) 3:43.97
    Jill Bonniwell, Kelly Burke, Colleen Farrell, Kathleen Sullivan  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Rosary) 1:48.20
    Amber Aurit, Misty Laurich, Betsy Nagel, Lauren Silva  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:49.66
    Danielle Kidston, Kathie Lange, Megan Merchant, Kelly Perry  
3 Naperville (Central) 1:51.13
    Stacy Blaylock, Jessica Knippenberg, Stacy Miller, Teri Wagener  
4 Hinsdale (Central) 1:51.44
    Natalie Larrick, Nelly Roberts, Kim Wisowaty, Tonja Wisowaty  
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:53.49
    Meghan Claney, Petra Dallmann, Heather Holt, Daphne Kletzel  
6 Naperville (North) 1:54.25
    Katie Boor, Robin Neumann, Jenny Sikich, Laura Sisto  
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 1:53.62
    Marissa Horenkamp, Shannon Hunt, Jenny Priester, Rachel Silva  
8 Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:53.95
    Alana Brennan, Amanda Dore, Regina Hagglund, Jill McElligott  
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:54.03
    Becca Beeman, Lindsay McOmber, Shane Ruth, Laura Southwick  
10 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:54.14
    Angela Baker, Brigitte Bayster, Erika Kalocinski, Kelli Pydynowski  
11 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:54.46
    Laura Graham, Melissa Lumkes, Megan McDonnell, Deb Simone  
12 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:55.02
    Sarah Babler, Christina Iaquinto, Sarah Mensone, Kelly O'Donoghue  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Kelly Tellschow Palatine (Fremd) 423.25
2 Hanna Shin Palatine (Fremd) 392.95
3 Julia McDonald Springfield (H.S.) 386.80
4 Lydia Ball Champaign (Centennial) 384.40
5 Erin Cowan Crystal Lake (Central) 379.50
6 Robin Yactor Palatine (H.S.) 369.85
7 Amanda Crews Champaign (Central) 364.90
8 Heather Gagliano Rockford (Guilford) 351.15
9 Reed Evans Champaign (Centennial) 350.45
10 Kate Ennis Winnetka (New Trier) 347.60
11 Liz Olsen Barrington 344.70
12 Laura Benedetti Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 339.70

1995-96

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :23.40
2 Christina Iaquinto Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :23.96
3 Kathie Lange St. Charles (H.S.) :24.09
4 Sarah Adams Washington :24.15
5 Jocelyn Picl Peoria (H.S.) :24.42
6 Amanda Dore Palos Hills (Stagg) :24.46
7 Carolyn Grevers Gurnee (Warren) :24.49
8 Stacey Sedlacek Knoxville :24.53
9 Angie Bengtson Naperville (Central) :24.64
10 Karina Freer Rockford (Boylan) :24.65
11 Stephanie Homewood Rockford (Guilford) :24.74
12 Sarah Hoppe Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :24.86

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :51.10
2 Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) :51.79
3 Stephanie Homewood Rockford (Guilford) :53.03
4 Sarah Adams Washington :53.08
5 Kim Wisowaty Hinsdale (Central) :53.16
6 Jocelyn Picl Peoria (H.S.) :53.66
7 Christina Iaquinto Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :52.97
8 Sarah Mutz Barrington :53.52
9 Stacey Sedlacek Knoxville :53.58
10 Lauren Wehner LaGrange (Lyons) :54.19
11 Melise Smith Marion (H.S.) :54.23
12 Angie Bengtson Naperville (Central) :54.24

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brianne Fowles McHenry 1:51.40
2 Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) 1:51.54
3 Krissy Janson Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:54.61
4 Maureen Szweda Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:54.95
5 Heidi Rajsky Pekin 1:55.10
6 Molly Vetter Normal (University) 1:56.46
7 Tara Jacobson Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:55.00
8 Allison Olech Palatine (Fremd) 1:55.60
9 Erika Vohnout St. Charles (H.S.) 1:56.15
10 Jenna Sprengel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:56.47
11 Melise Smith Marion (H.S.) 1:56.86
12 Anne Danenhower Urbana (H.S.) 1:58.13

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brianne Fowles McHenry 4:57.60
2 Jenna Sprengel St. Charles (H.S.) 5:03.67
3 Tara Jacobson Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 5:03.88
4 Krissy Janson Lake Forest (H.S.) 5:06.77
5 Allison Olech Palatine (Fremd) 5:07.52
6 Maureen Szweda Lombard (Glenbard East) 5:07.89
7 Erika Vohnout St. Charles (H.S.) 5:08.38
8 Kelly Yates Peoria (Richwoods) 5:09.68
9 Anne Danenhower Urbana (H.S.) 5:10.52
10 Molly Vetter Normal (University) 5:10.70
11 Kathy Carroll Orland Park (Sandburg) 5:10.95
12 Julia Soya Deerfield 5:17.01

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Kate McMillan Palatine (H.S.) 1:05.67
2 Carolyn Grevers Gurnee (Warren) 1:06.44
3 Amanda Chan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:06.66
4 Regina Hagglund Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:07.45
5 Tawney Larm West Chicago (H.S.) 1:07.65
6 Rachel Johnson Champaign (Centennial) 1:08.94
7 Kristin Ziemke Lockport (Twp.) 1:07.06
8 Patty Fischer Naperville (North) 1:07.78
9 Karen Johnsen Skokie (Niles North) 1:08.79
10 Alissa Davies Monmouth (H.S.) 1:08.90
11 Heidi Borden Monmouth (H.S.) 1:09.05
12 Amanda Buhrandt Naperville (Central) 1:09.21

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Adrienne Benz LaGrange (Lyons) :55.98
2 Lauren Pace Elmhurst (York) :57.24
3 Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :57.71
4 Jocelyn Petrella Naperville (North) :58.20
5 Emily Buske Decatur (MacArthur) :58.27
6 Erika Kalocinski Oak Park (Fenwick) :58.79
7 Katie Cherwin Roselle (Lake Park) :59.37
8 Jenny Fuller Decatur (Eisenhower) :59.51
9 Laurin Starck Glenview (Glenbrook South) :59.67
10 Katie Gaughan Arlington Heights (Hersey) :59.77
11 Meghan Claney Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:00.78
12 Heather O'Donnell Kankakee (Sr.) 1:01.28

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Melissa Lumkes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.51
2 Betsy Nagel Aurora (Rosary) :58.73
3 Lindsay Wolter Springfield (H.S.) :58.77
4 Laurin Starck Glenview (Glenbrook South) :58.85
5 Valerie Conte Bensenville (Fenton) :58.87
6 Erika Kalocinski Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:00.07
7 Sara O'Fallon Naperville (North) :59.48
8 Susie Sample LaGrange (Lyons) :59.52
9 Lisa Howie Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :59.56
10 Jocelyn Petrella Naperville (North) :59.69
11 Colleen Barrow Schaumburg (H.S.) :59.89
12 Heather Holt Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:00.39

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) 2:04.50
2 Tawney Larm West Chicago (H.S.) 2:08.22
3 Betsy Nagel Aurora (Rosary) 2:09.24
4 Rachel Johnson Champaign (Centennial) 2:09.61
5 Amanda Chan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 2:10.76
6 Heather O'Donnell Kankakee (Sr.) 2:12.40
7 Valerie Conte Bensenville (Fenton) 2:10.30
8 Danielle Kidston St. Charles (H.S.) 2:11.49
9 Stacy Helvey Streamwood 2:11.77
10 Amanda Smiley Barrington 2:12.65
11 Marissa Horenkamp Bloomington (H.S.) 2:12.71
12 Valerie Lund Rockford (Guilford) 2:13.87

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (H.S.) 1:36.31
    Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer  
2 Naperville (Central) 1:36.35
    Angie Bengtson, Dana Stephens, Ellen Stonebraker, Sarah Welsh  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.39
    Kate Hensel, Kathie Lange, Amy Munz, Kelly Perry  
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:38.95
    Adrienne Benz, Marie Ferro, Amanda Prast, Lauren Wehner  
5 Rockford (Guilford) 1:39.09
    Stephanie Homewood, Lindsay Hultgren, Kristin Korovec, Valerie Lund  
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:39.76
    Kara Binkley, Kathleen Gilbert, Megan Michel, Deb Simone  
7 Normal (University) 1:40.03
    Kelli Pydynowski, Tiffany Thetard, Nancy Williams, Megan Yontz  
8 Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:40.05
    Amanda Dore, Regina Hagglund, Chrissy Przybylski, Gayle Tanis  
9 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:40.13
    Lisa Buie, Erin McKenny, Kristen Vanek, Kelly Yates  
10 Barrington 1:40.30
    Kelly Cantwell, Kelly Janura, Erin McKenny, Sarah Mutz  
11 Hinsdale (Central) 1:40.56
    Mary Dusza, Leslie Marzec, Kim Wisowaty, Lindsay Yedinak  
12 Evanston (Twp.) 1:41.13
    Liz Beeler, Liz Davis, Molly Hatcher, Eileen Keribar  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (H.S.) 3:32.56
    Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:35.34
    Kathie Lange, Kelly Perry, Jenna Sprengel, Erick Vohnout  
3 Naperville (Central) 3:35.71
    Angie Bengtson, Amanda Buhrandt, Stacy Miller, Ellen Stonebraker  
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:36.40
    Adrienne Benz, Megan Dante, Susie Sample, Lauren Wehner  
5 Normal (University) 3:36.95
    Tiffany Thetard, Molly Vetter, Nancy Williams, Megan Yontz  
6 Rockford (Guilford) 3:37.44
    Stephanie Homewood, Lindsay Hultgren, Kristin Korovec, Valerie Lund  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:37.72
    Kara Binkley, Kathleen Gilbert, Melissa Lumkes, Megan Michel  
8 Barrington 3:38.59
    Kara Conrad, Becky Mutz, Sarah Mutz, Amanda Smiley  
9 Hinsdale (Central) 3:39.09
    Anne Learned, Leslie Marzec, Kim Wisowaty, Lindsay Yedinak  
10 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:39.62
    Frannie DeBord, Erin McKenny, Kristen Vanek, Kelly Yates  
11 Naperville (North) 3:39.76
    Sara Falloon, Beth Holland, Laura Kozlowski, Jocelyn Petrella  
12 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:40.36
    Adrienne Dusek, Megan Hlavach, Christina Iaquinto, Dawn Reardon  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:49.15
    Danielle Kidston, Kathie Lange, Amy Munz, Kelly Perry  
2 Naperville (North) 1:49.81
    Patty Fischer, Laura Kozlowski, Sara O'Fallon, Jocelyn Petrella  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:50.78
    Adrienne Benz, Marie Ferro, Dena Gerardi, Susie Sample  
4 Hinsdale (Central) 1:50.81
    Beth Lojewski, Christine Smith, Kim Wisowaty, Tonja Wisowaty  
5 Normal (University) 1:52.42
    Adrianne Fuller, Kelli Pydynowski, Molly Vetter, Nancy Williams  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:52.53
    Carrie Byron, Amanda Chan, Gina Kim, Lauren Pocock  
7 Aurora (Rosary) 1:51.32
    Michelle Agnew, Amber Aurit, Betsy Nagel, Lauren Sokolinski  
8 Barrington 1:52.23
    Kelly Cantwell, Amanda Martell, Sarah Mutz, Amanda Smiley  
9 Champaign (Centennial) 1:52.35
    Nikki Daluga, Rachel Johnson, Erin Searby, Kara Wright  
10 Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:52.42
    Amanda Dore, Regina Hagglund, Chrissy Przybylski, Linnea Sorensen  
11 Palatine (Fremd) 1:52.64
    Kristen Cullen, Angela Gaucius, Allison Olech, Kristina VanStrom  
12 Lockport (Twp.) 1:53.72
    Sara Drake, Stephanie Peterson, Beth Schoenbeck, Kristin Ziemke  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Hanna Shin Palatine (Fremd) 434.60
2 Reed Evans Champaign (Centennial) 402.05
3 Liz Olsen Barrington 401.95
4 Amanda Crews Champaign (Central) 399.85
5 Julia McDonald Springfield (H.S.) 399.50
6 Robin Yactor Palatine (H.S.) 375.65
7 Andrea Flaa Rockford (Guilford) 368.20
8 Becky Schmitz Barrington 357.50
9 Nicole Vanderbeke Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 351.70
10 Deann Shedd Palatine (Fremd) 336.95
11 Laura Benedetti Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 331.75
12 Shannon Joseph Hinsdale (Central) 306.85

1996-97

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :22.78
2 Carolyn Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) :23.94
3 Karina Freer Rockford (Boylan) :24.40
4 Danielle Hulick Galesburg (H.S.) :24.55
5 Jackie Molzahn Barrington :24.58
6 Amanda Dore Palos Hills (Stagg) :24.61
7 Angie Bengtson Naperville (Central) :24.39
8 Christina Iaquinto Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :24.46
9 Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :24.61
10 Sarah Hoppe Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :24.66
11 Marie Lehner Evanston (Twp.) :24.67
12 Colleen Farrell Lisle (Benet Academy) :24.69

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Lindsey Farella Elk Grove Village (E.G.) :50.16
2 Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :50.20
3 Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :52.46
4 Kristen Vanek Peoria (Richwoods) :52.66
5 Christina Iaquinto Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :52.73
6 Danielle Hulick Galesburg (H.S.) :53.22
7 Jackie Molzahn Barrington :53.48
8 Sarah Mutz Barrington :53.74
9 Colleen Farrell Lisle (Benet Academy) :53.91
10 Rena Kelinson Rock Island (H.S.) :54.04
11 Amanda Dore Palos Hills (Stagg) :54.08
12 Dede Woytowych Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :54.23

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Lindsey Farella Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 1:49.37
2 Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) 1:50.47
3 Kathleen Gilbert Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:52.82
4 Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) 1:53.51
5 Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:53.98
6 Allison Olech Palatine (Fremd) 1:54.72
7 Molly Vetter Normal (University) 1:54.83
8 Emily Pearson Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.54
9 Sarah Mutz Barrington 1:55.74
10 Maureen Szweda Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:56.19
11 Jenna Sprengel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:56.54
12 Amy Eiler Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:56.84

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 4:52.21
2 Molly Vetter Normal (University) 5:03.26
3 Susie Sample LaGrange (Lyons) 5:03.83
4 Allison Olech Palatine (Fremd) 5:04.64
5 Erika Vohnout St. Charles (H.S.) 5:04.67
6 Jenna Sprengel St. Charles (H.S.) 5:07.35
7 Kathleen Gilbert Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5:03.26
8 Tara Jacobson Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 5:05.89
9 Anne Danenhower Urbana (H.S.) 5:07.66
10 Kristin Harvey Palatine (Fremd) 5:08.41
11 Maureen Szweda Lombard (Glenbard East) 5:12.63
12 Amy Eiler Palos Hills (Stagg) 5:12.91

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Wagner Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:02.98
2 Liz Proffitt Palatine (H.S.) 1:04.64
3 Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 1:05.85
4 Paula Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) 1:06.06
5 Carolyn Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:06.76
6 Jenni Bean New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:07.01
7 Shane Ruth Winnetka (New Trier) 1:07.80
8 Shelley Aurit Aurora (Rosary) 1:08.05
9 Heidi Borden Monmouth (H.S.) 1:08.66
10 Susan Furkin Columbia 1:08.70
11 Melinda Harrald Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1:08.78
12 Patty Fischer Naperville (North) 1:09.15

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Lauren Pace Elmhurst (York) :57.12
2 Jocelyn Petrella Naperville (North) :57.27
3 Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) :57.29
4 Casey Bielenberg Peoria (Richwoods) :58.33
5 Inbal Hasbani Winnetka (New Trier) :59.17
6 Katie Cherwin Roselle (Lake Park) :59.51
7 Valerie Conte Bensenville (Fenton) :58.95
8 Meghan Claney Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :59.41
9 Katie Gaughan Arlington Heights (Hersey) :59.60
10 Emily Pearson Winnetka (New Trier) :59.63
11 Sara O'Fallon Naperville (North) :59.80
12 Amy Thomas St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.11

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :57.31
2 Valerie Conte Bensenville (Fenton) :57.45
3 Susie Sample LaGrange (Lyons) :57.90
4 Melissa Lumkes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.20
5 Sara O'Fallon Naperville (North) :58.49
6 Colleen Barrow Schaumburg (H.S.) :59.15
7 Laurin Starck Winnetka (New Trier) :58.84
8 Kara Wright Champaign (Centennial) :59.37
9 Jocelyn Petrella Naperville (North) :59.68
10 Kristin Cullen Palatine (Fremd) :59.92
11 Jill Bergman Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:00.07
12 Megan Parise Moline (H.S.) 1:00.16

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 2:04.09
2 Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 2:06.31
3 Jessica Wagner Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 2:08.67
4 Erika Vohnout St. Charles (H.S.) 2:10.97
5 Jenni Bean New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 2:11.08
6 Jackie Sandell Johnsburg 2:11.95
7 Megan Moore Aurora (Rosary) 2:10.47
8 Melissa Lumkes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 2:10.80
9 Emily Peaslee Lombard (Glenbard East) 2:10.86
10 Paula Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) 2:10.92
11 Sarah Fraumann Deerfield 2:12.23
12 Kristin Cullen Palatine (Fremd) 2:12.49

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (H.S.) 1:36.97
    Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Liz Proffitt, Alison Wimer  
2 Naperville (Central) 1:37.25
    Angie Bengtson, Dana Stephens, Ellen Stonebraker, Sarah Welsh  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:37.79
    Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Amy Thomas, Erika Vohnout  
4 Barrington 1:38.60
    Kelly Janura, Amanda Martell, Jackie Molzahn, Sarah Mutz  
5 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:38.92
    Christina Iaquinto, Adrienne Perry, Jessica Wagner, Dede Woytowych  
6 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:39.18
    Casey Bielenberg, Lisa Buie, Heather Lingenfelter, Kristen Vanek  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:38.35
    Kara Binkley, Kathleen Gilbert, Laura Graham, Megan Michel  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.17
    Liz Beeler, Emily Hatcher, Marie Lehner, Ashley Milton  
9 Freeport (H.S.) 1:39.80
    Morgan Anderson, Ellen Cross, Lindsay Miller, Emily Pisula  
10 Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:39.98
    Amanda Dore, Amy Eiler, Chrissy Przybylski, Gayle Tanis  
11 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:40.05
    Katie Payne, Sara Simek, Lauren Tice, Lauren Wehner  
12 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:40.78
    Margaret Garnett, Inbal Hasbani, Peggy O'Donnell, Emily Pearson  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (H.S.) 3:32.75
    Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Liz Proffitt, Alison Wimer  
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:33.15
    Kendra Berner, Carolyn Grevers, Florence Mauro, Lauren Telander  
3 Naperville (Central) 3:34.31
    Angie Bengtson, Amanda Buhrandt, Darcy Miller, Ellen Stonebraker  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:34.42
    Kara Binkley, Kathleen Gilbert, Melissa Lumkes, Megan Michel  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:35.04
    Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Jenna Sprengel, Erika Vohnout  
6 Palos Hills (Stagg) 3:38.55
    Amanda Dore, Amy Eiler, Chrissy Przybylski, Gayle Tanis  
7 Barrington 3:36.68
    Jenny Brew, Jackie Molzahn, Becky Mutz, Sarah Mutz  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:38.01
    Dena Gerardi, Susie Sample, Sara Simek, Lauren Wehner  
9 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:38.32
    Rachel Feigle, Heather Lingenfelter, Kristie McCaw, Kristen Vanek  
10 Palatine (Fremd) 3:39.80
    Kristin Cullen, Kristin Harvey, Allison Olech, Dana Todd  
11 Aurora (Rosary) 3:40.11
    Michelle Agnew, Meghann Dermott, Katie Masla, Megan Moore  
12 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:41.59
    Meghan Claney, Sarah Hoppe, Sarah Sarmiento, Sarah Schwartz  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:48.30
    Christina Iaquinto, Cassie Liveris, Jessica Wagner, Dede Woytowych  
2 Naperville (North) 1:48.50
    Christine Chang, Patty Fischer, Sara O'Fallon, Jocelyn Petrella  
3 Freeport (H.S.) 1:49.70
    Ellen Cross, Sara Groves, Lindsay Miller, Emily Pisula  
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:49.92
    Carolyn Grevers, Florence Mauro, Kendra Ryan, Lauren Telander  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:50.14
    Christine Anderson, Danielle Kidston, Erin Lundy, Paula Nosal  
6 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:51.75
    Meghan Claney, Heather Holt, Sarah Hoppe, Sarah Schwimmer  
7 Naperville (Central) 1:50.14
    Angie Bengtson, Amanda Buhrandt, Molly Buhrandt, Ellen Stonebraker  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:50.71
    Casey Bielenberg, Lisa Buie, Kristen Vanek, Michelle Wroblewski  
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:51.07
    Kara Binkley, Laura Graham, Melissa Lumkes, Megan McDonnell  
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:51.62
    Alice Garnett, Margaret Garnett, Shane Ruth, Laurin Starck  
11 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1:52.21
    Katie Gaughan, Chrissy Goto, Melinda Harrald, Kathy Kielty  
12 Aurora (Rosary) 1:52.42
    Michelle Agnew, Meghann Dermott, Megan Moore, Lauren Sokolinski  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Amanda Crews Champaign (Central) 425.30
2 Liz Olsen Barrington 424.30
3 Reed Evans Champaign (Centennial) 368.55
4 Katie Dintelman Trenton (Wesclin) 358.90
5 Becky Schmitz Barrington 355.75
6 Laura Benedetti Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 354.50
7 Andrea Flaa Rockford (Guilford) 346.30
8 Erin Murphy Winnetka (New Trier) 344.30
9 Nicole Vanderbeke Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 343.05
10 Deann Shedd Palatine (Fremd) 326.70
11 Moreen O'Brien Springfield (H.S.) 317.35
12 Amelia Tait Lake Forest (H.S.) 317.00

1997-98

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :23.52
2 Danielle Hulick Galesburg (H.S.) :23.89
3 Molly Buhrandt Naperville (Central) :24.12
4 Jackie Molzahn Barrington :24.13
5 Inbal Hasbani Winnetka (New Trier) :24.19
6 Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :24.20
7 Kelly Janura Barrington :24.23
8 Sarah Hoppe Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :24.35
9 Christine Anderson St. Charles (H.S.) :24.50
10 Marie Lehner Evanston (Twp.) :24.55
11 Dede Woytowych Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :24.63
12 Peggy O'Donnell Winnetka (New Trier) :25.00

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :51.23
2 Danielle Hulick Galesburg (H.S.) :51.67
3 Molly Vetter Normal (University) :52.69
4 Kathleen Gilbert Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :52.82
5 Megan Moore Aurora (Rosary) :52.93
6 Kristen Vanek Peoria (Richwoods) :52.99
7 Jackie Molzahn Barrington :52.71
8 Marie Lehner Evanston (Twp.) :53.17
9 Erin Lundy St. Charles (H.S.) :53.55
10 Tara Kennedy Orland Park (Sandburg) :53.80
11 Sara Simek LaGrange (Lyons) :53.83
12 Nicole Wake Hinsdale (Central) :53.95

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 1:50.41
2 Molly Vetter Normal (University) 1:51.82
3 Kathleen Gilbert Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:53.56
4 Jenny Bechem Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:54.93
5 Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:55.01
6 Laura Lipskis St. Charles (H.S.) 1:55.74
7 Kristen Vanek Peoria (Richwoods) 1:55.01
8 Emily Pearson Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.04
9 Nicole Wake Hinsdale (Central) 1:55.11
10 Rena Kelinson Rock Island (H.S.) 1:55.46
11 Cindy Williams Winnetka (New Trier) 1:56.79
12 Maureen Szweda Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:57.14

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 4:54.25
2 Sarah Fraumann Deerfield 5:01.66
3 Erika Vohnout St. Charles (H.S.) 5:02.16
4 Jenny Bechem Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 5:03.56
5 Laura Lipskis St. Charles (H.S.) 5:05.07
6 Cindy Williams Winnetka (New Trier) 5:06.29
7 Tara Jacobson Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 5:04.83
8 Julia Soya Deerfield 5:05.83
9 Kathleen Holthaus Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5:12.22
10 Lauren Seymour Hinsdale (Central) 5:12.36
11 Kristin Harvey Palatine (Fremd) 5:13.08
12 Maureen Szweda Lombard (Glenbard East) 5:16.48

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:02.68
2 Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 1:03.88
3 Liz Proffitt Palatine (H.S.) 1:05.68
4 Lauren Guzauskas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:06.31
5 Jenni Bean New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:06.47
6 Megan Alexander Winnetka (New Trier) 1:06.83
7 Patty Fischer Naperville (North) 1:07.40
8 Karla Bailey Naperville (Central) 1:07.77
9 Susan Furkin Columbia 1:07.79
10 Paula Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) 1:07.81
11 Lauren Sokolinski Aurora (Rosary) 1:07.90
12 Shelley Aurit Aurora (Rosary) 1:08.07

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) :57.48
2 Jocelyn Petrella Naperville (North) :57.56
3 Inbal Hasbani Winnetka (New Trier) :57.88
4 Crystal McAdam Warrensburg (W.-Latham) :58.29
5 Sara O'Fallon Naperville (North) :58.62
6 Anya Boutov LaGrange (Lyons) :58.91
7 Michelle Agnew Aurora (Rosary) :59.06
8 Kathryn Nicholson Lisle (Benet Academy) :59.18
9 Emily Pearson Winnetka (New Trier) :59.48
10 Andrea Pagliuzza Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :59.59
11 Casey Bielenberg Normal (University) :59.70
12 Sara Groves Freeport (H.S.) :59.89

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :56.18
1 Susie Sample LaGrange (Lyons) :56.18
3 Brooke Radostits Park Forest (Rich East) :58.10
4 Melissa Lumkes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.18
5 Megan Moore Aurora (Rosary) :58.34
6 Molly Buhrandt Naperville (Central) :58.84
7 Sara O'Fallon Naperville (North) :58.55
8 Jennifer Ochab Mundelein (H.S.) :58.76
9 Kara Wright Champaign (Centennial) :58.77
10 Erin Lundy St. Charles (H.S.) :59.09
11 Megan Parise Moline (H.S.) :59.25
12 Colleen Barrow Schaumburg (H.S.) :59.64

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 2:04.34
2 Susie Sample LaGrange (Lyons) 2:07.30
3 Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 2:08.52
4 Liz Proffitt Palatine (H.S.) 2:08.63
5 Kara Wright Champaign (Centennial) 2:09.32
6 Megan Alexander Winnetka (New Trier) 2:09.41
7 Crystal McAdam Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 2:09.16
8 Sarah Fraumann Deerfield 2:09.26
9 Erika Vohnout St. Charles (H.S.) 2:09.43
10 Alice Garnett Winnetka (New Trier) 2:11.15
11 Kristin Souppa Naperville (North) 2:11.27
12 Paula Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) 2:11.82

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:36.90
    Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Kristina Lipskis, Laura Lipskis  
2 Evanston (Twp.) 1:37.96
    Liz Beeler, Emily Hatcher, Marie Lehner, Ashley Milton  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:38.04
    Inbal Hasbani, Peggy O'Donnell, Emily Pearson, Cindy Williams  
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:38.21
    Kendra Berner, Kellie Carson, Florence Mauro, Diana Runkle  
5 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:38.51
    Erin Brown, Heather Lingenfelter, Kristen Vanek, Denise Vidas  
7 Naperville (North) 1:38.92
    Christine Chang, Mary Cooper, Patty Fischer, Jocelyn Petrella  
8 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:39.16
    Kathleen Gilbert, Laura Graham, Lindsey Habakuk, Megan Michel  
9 Naperville (Central) 1:39.32
    Robin Becker, Darcy Miller, Dana Stephens, Sarah Welsh  
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:39.43
    Katie Payne, Sara Simek, Lauren Tice, Lauren Wehner  
11 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:39.73
    Nicole Triebe, Jessica Wagner, Dede Woytowych, Sarah Zimmerman  
12 Rockford (Guilford) 1:40.39
    Amy Downing, Katy Grans, Lindsay Hultgren, Kristin Korevec  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:30.29
    Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Erin Lundy, Erika Vohnout  
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:33.09
    Anya Boutov, Susie Sample, Sara Simek, Lauren Wehner  
3 Naperville (North) 3:33.94
    Katie Boor, Patty Fischer, Sara O'Fallon, Jocelyn Petrella  
4 Barrington 3:34.74
    Jenny Brew, Kelly Janura, Jackie Molzahn, Becky Mutz  
5 Freeport (H.S.) 3:34.90
    Ellen Cross, Sara Groves, Emily Pisula, Fallon Toomsen  
6 Orland Park (Sandburg) 3:36.37
    Kathy Carroll, Katie Herman, Tara Kennedy, Rebecca Wagner  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:34.76
    Kathleen Gilbert, Laura Graham, Melissa Lumkes, Megan Michel  
8 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:36.06
    Kendra Berner, Florence Mauro, Diana Runkle, Lauren Telander  
9 Naperville (Central) 3:36.77
    Karla Bailey, Molly Buhrandt, Darcy Miller, Dana Stephens  
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:36.97
    Megan Alexander, Peggy O'Donnell, Emily Pearson, Cindy Williams  
11 Evanston (Twp.) 3:37.11
    Liz Beeler, Emily Hatcher, Marie Lehner, Donley Zifkin  
12 Hinsdale (Central) 3:39.34
    Jessica Roberts, Lauren Roberts, Lauren Seymour, Nicole Wake  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (North) 1:47.65
    Christine Chang, Patty Fischer, Sara O'Fallon, Jocelyn Petrella  
2 Freeport (H.S.) 1:47.72
    Ellen Cross, Sara Groves, Alicia Perry, Emily Pisula  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:48.26
    Megan Alexander, Alice Garnett, Inbal Hasbani, Peggy O'Donnell  
4 Naperville (Central) 1:48.30
    Karla Bailey, Molly Buhrandt, Dana Stephens, Sarah Welsh  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:48.92
    Laura Graham, Lauren Guzauskas, Melissa Lumkes, Megan Michel  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:49.30
    Christine Anderson, Erin Lundy, Paula Nosal, Erika Vohnout  
7 Hinsdale (Central) 1:49.75
    Stephanie Johnson, Katie May, Jessica Roberts, Nicole Wake  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:49.82
    Anya Boutov, Sara Eichstaedt, Susie Sample, Sara Simek  
9 Aurora (Rosary) 1:50.39
    Michelle Agnew, Shelley Aurit, Meghann Dermott, Megan Moore  
10 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:51.57
    Kelly Patterson, Nicole Triebe, Jessica Wagner, Dede Woytowych  
11 Evanston (Twp.) 1:52.26
    Liz Beeler, Emily Hatcher, Emily Testa, Donley Zifkin  
12 Deerfield 1:52.53
    Hillary Lane, Emily Ori, Julia Soya, Stefanie Starck  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Liz Olsen Barrington 437.90
2 Patti Stringham Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 373.95
3 Deann Shedd Palatine (Fremd) 352.65
4 Andrea Drenth Hoffman Estates (Conant) 347.55
5 Amber Evans Champaign (Centennial) 343.15
6 Jessie Mowrer Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 342.80
7 Toni Eckert Palatine (Fremd) 340.30
8 Jocelyn Plack Deerfield 339.85
9 Nicole Vanderbeke Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 337.75
10 Charlotte Haase LaGrange (Lyons) 334.80
11 Bridget Nord Normal (University) 331.50
12 Amy Jelinek Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 312.80

1998-99

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Suzanne Almeida Normal (University) :23.28
2 Danielle Hulick Galesburg (H.S.) :23.46
3 Molly Buhrandt Naperville (Central) :23.65
4 Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :24.32
5 Maura Milas Rock Island (H.S.) :24.39
6 Hannah Pawlewicz Naperville (North) :24.41
7 Dede Woytowych Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :24.58
8 Kim Whitsitt Naperville (North) :24.66
9 Jackie Molzahn Barrington :24.73
10 Rebecca Wagner Orland Park (Sandburg) :24.82
11 Sarah McKinney Schaumburg (H.S.) :24.97
12 Erin Thomas St. Charles (H.S.) :25.01

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :50.49
2 Danielle Hulick Galesburg (H.S.) :50.59
3 Jackie Goldman Winnetka (New Trier) :52.33
4 Molly Buhrandt Naperville (Central) :52.38
5 Suzanne Almeida Normal (University) :52.41
6 Ellen Cross Freeport (H.S.) :52.71
7 Megan Moore Aurora (Rosary) :52.88
8 Christine Anderson St. Charles (H.S.) :52.96
9 Kristin Kuchel Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :53.03
10 Dede Woytowych Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :53.25
11 Marie Lehner Evanston (Twp.) :53.30
12 Kristen Vanek Peoria (Richwoods) :53.45

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) 1:50.62
2 Jackie Goldman Winnetka (New Trier) 1:52.51
3 Laura Lipskis St. Charles (H.S.) 1:52.56
4 Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) 1:53.42
5 Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:54.10
6 Rachel Johnson Champaign (Centennial) 1:55.00
7 Rena Kelinson Rock Island (H.S.) 1:54.23
8 Kristi Westrich Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:54.33
9 Kristen Vanek Peoria (Richwoods) 1:54.72
10 Kristin Kuchel Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:54.94
11 Emily Pearson Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.08
12 Brenda Banning Elgin (H.S.) 1:56.03

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Laura Lipskis St. Charles (H.S.) 4:59.03
2 Rachel Johnson Champaign (Centennial) 4:59.10
3 Kathleen Holthaus Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5:05.20
4 Cindy Williams Winnetka (New Trier) 5:06.00
5 Sarah Fraumann Deerfield 5:06.75
6 Kristi Westrich Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 5:10.45
7 Taylor Bayless Winnetka (New Trier) 5:02.84
8 Crystal McAdam Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 5:04.04
9 Amy Downing Rockford (Guilford) 5:08.66
10 Tracey Hendrickson Champaign (Centennial) 5:09.29
11 Suzanne Souders Belleville (West) 5:11.83
12 Lauren Seymour Hinsdale (Central) 5:16.12

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:02.44
2 Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 1:05.78
3 Paula Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) 1:06.90
4 Susan Furkin Columbia 1:07.06
5 Shelley Aurit Aurora (Rosary) 1:07.87
6 Lauren Guzauskas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:07.97
7 Jenni Bean New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 1:06.16
8 Liz Proffitt Palatine (H.S.) 1:06.21
9 Kristin Souppa Naperville (North) 1:07.24
10 Amy Legner Bolingbrook 1:07.49
11 Karla Bailey Naperville (Central) 1:07.79
12 Megan Alexander Winnetka (New Trier) 1:08.28

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) :55.73
2 Inbal Hasbani Winnetka (New Trier) :56.54
3 Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) :57.32
4 Hannah Pawlewicz Naperville (North) :57.49
5 Christy Olin Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :58.46
6 Sara O'Fallon Naperville (North) :58.92
7 Ashley Johnson St. Charles (H.S.) :58.58
8 Megan Brombaugh Champaign (Centennial) :58.71
9 Dana Schultz Tinley Park (H.S.) :59.06
10 Donley Zifkin Evanston (Twp.) :59.27
11 Sara Groves Freeport (H.S.) :59.79
12 Darcy Miller Naperville (Central) 1:00.03

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :55.93
2 Susie Sample LaGrange (Lyons) :56.26
3 Megan Moore Aurora (Rosary) :57.28
4 Jill Bergman Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :58.16
5 Jennifer Ochab Mundelein (H.S.) :58.39
5 Sara O'Fallon Naperville (North) :58.39
7 Lindsay Leech Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :59.36
8 Emily Peaslee Lombard (Glenbard East) :59.49
9 Shannon Miller Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :59.60
10 Kristina Lipskis St. Charles (H.S.) :59.93
11 Alice Garnett Winnetka (New Trier) 1:00.54
12 Karolyn Shapiro Winnetka (New Trier) 1:00.78

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 2:02.60
2 Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 2:06.44
3 Jenni Bean New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 2:07.13
4 Crystal McAdam Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 2:07.27
5 Christine Anderson St. Charles (H.S.) 2:08.38
6 Susie Sample LaGrange (Lyons) 2:09.47
7 Paula Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) 2:08.44
8 Jennifer Ochab Mundelein (H.S.) 2:08.70
9 Megan Alexander Winnetka (New Trier) 2:08.78
10 Karla Bailey Naperville (Central) 2:09.97
11 Liz Proffitt Palatine (H.S.) 2:10.51
12 Alice Garnett Winnetka (New Trier) 2:10.84

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:36.04
    Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Kristina Lipskis, Erin Thomas  
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:36.17
    Megan Alexander, Jackie Goldman, Inbal Hasbani, Peggy O'Donnell  
3 Naperville (North) 1:37.84
    Christine Chang, Patty Fischer, Hannah Pawlewicz, Kim Whitsitt  
4 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.34
    Becky Bateman, Beth Foxwell, Stephanie Johnson, Lauren Meding  
5 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.44
    Emily Hatcher, Marie Lehner, Ashley Milton, Donley Zifkin  
6 Freeport (H.S.) 1:39.84
    Ellen Cross, Sara Groves, Alicia Perry, Fallon Toomsen  
7 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:39.28
    Erin Brown, Heather Lingenfelter, Kristen Vanek, Denise Vidas  
8 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:39.77
    Kellie Carson, Florence Mauro, Diana Runkle, Kendra Ryan  
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:39.85
    Cristin Glancy, Lauren Guzauskas, Lindsey Habakuk, Megan Michel  
10 Libertyville 1:39.91
    Jillian Chmura, Meghan Michel, Catie Scott, Teal Spencer  
11 Rockford (Guilford) 1:40.22
    Amy Downing, Katy Grans, Britta Jansson, Kristin Korevec  
12 Galesburg (H.S.) 1:40.32
    Kristen Cherrington, Amber Hamman, Danielle Hulick, Karen Kelly  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:28.24
    Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Laura Lipskis, Erin Thomas  
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:30.69
    Jackie Goldman, Inbal Hasbani, Peggy O'Donnell, Emily Pearson  
3 Naperville (North) 3:32.57
    Patty Fischer, Sara O'Fallon, Jessica Ondra, Kim Whitsitt  
4 Freeport (H.S.) 3:32.59
    Ellen Cross, Sara Groves, Emily Pisula, Fallon Toomsen  
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:34.06
    Jill Bergman, Morgan Kautz, Kristin Kuchel, Kristi Westrich  
6 Aurora (Rosary) 3:35.52
    Shelley Aurit, Meghann Dermott, Mary Descenza, Megan Moore  
7 Naperville (Central) 3:35.70
    Karla Bailey, Robin Becker, Molly Buhrandt, Darcy Miller  
8 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3:35.72
    Lindsay Leech, Nicole Triebe, Jessica Wagner, Dede Woytowych  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:35.90
    Anya Boutov, Leigh Dante, Susie Sample, Sara Simek  
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:37.27
    Kellie Carson, Florence Mauro, Diana Runkle, Lauren Telander  
11 Hinsdale (Central) 3:37.57
    Beth Foxwell, Stephanie Johnson, Jessica Roberts, Lauren Seymour  
12 Evanston (Twp.) 3:38.24
    Emily Hatcher, Marie Lehner, Emily Testa, Donley Zifkin  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:47.42
    Lindsay Leech, Nicole Triebe, Jessica Wagner, Dede Woytowych  
2 Aurora (Rosary) 1:47.48
    Shelley Aurit, Katie Descenza, Mary Descenza, Megan Moore  
3 Freeport (H.S.) 1:47.85
    Ellen Cross, Sara Groves, Emily Pisula, Fallon Toomsen  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:48.39
    Megan Alexander, Alice Garnett, Inbal Hasbani, Peggy O'Donnell  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:48.74
    Ashley Johnson, Kristina Lipskis, Paula Nosal, Erin Thomas  
6 Naperville (Central) 1:48.77
    Karla Bailey, Robin Becker, Molly Buhrandt, Darcy Miller  
7 Naperville (North) 1:49.76
    Christine Chang, Patty Fischer, Sara O'Fallon, Hannah Pawlewicz  
8 Champaign (Centennial) 1:49.91
    Ashlee Anderson, Megan Brombaugh, Rachel Johnson, Kara Wright  
9 Evanston (Twp.) 1:50.30
    Emily Hatcher, Marie Lehner, Emily Testa, Donley Zifkin  
10 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:50.82
    Lauren Guzauskas, Lindsey Habakuk, Megan Michel, Kathryn Parolin  
11 Hinsdale (Central) 1:51.08
    Stephanie Johnson, Katie May, Lauren Meding, Jessica Roberts  
12 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:51.66
    Anya Boutov, Gayle Pigatto, Susie Sample, Sara Simek  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessie Mowrer Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 358.55
2 Christy Witte LaGrange (Lyons) 348.10
3 Lindsay Schroeder Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 342.05
4 Charlotte Hasse LaGrange (Lyons) 340.80
5 Jessica Vilchis Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 335.70
6 Mary O'Donnell Palatine (Fremd) 328.90
7 Emily McAuliff Springfield (H.S.) 327.95
8 Amber Evans Champaign (Centennial) 321.25
9 Nina Knell Peoria (Notre Dame) 317.40
10 Jill Fina Oak Forest 315.70
11 Emily Koglin Normal (University) 306.55
12 Jill Shaffer Palatine (H.S.) 297.50

1999-00

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :23.21
2 Suzanne Almeida Normal (University) :23.39
3 Danielle Hulick Galesburg (H.S.) :23.77
4 Stephanie Johnson Hinsdale (Central) :23.92
5 Molly Buhrandt Naperville (Central) :23.98
6 Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :24.14
7 Erin Cochran Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :24.20
7 Jackie Molzahn Barrington :24.20
9 Marie Lehner Evanston (Twp.) :24.53
10 Jeni Sanderson Chicago Heights (Marian) :24.54
11 Jenna Borta Woodstock (H.S.) :24.60
12 Keely Delcore Barrington :25.04

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :50.10
2 Jackie Goldman Winnetka (New Trier) :50.83
3 Danielle Hulick Galesburg (H.S.) :51.23
4 Suzanne Almeida Normal (University) :51.74
5 Kim Whitsitt Naperville (North) :52.50
6 Christine Anderson St. Charles (H.S.) :52.55
7 Erin Cochran Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :52.81
8 Emily Gillett Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :53.22
9 Catie Scott Libertyville :53.47
10 Marie Lehner Evanston (Twp.) :53.54
11 Keely Delcore Barrington :53.55
12 Colleen Gorman Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :53.87

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Jackie Goldman Winnetka (New Trier) 1:49.52
2 Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:52.91
3 Laura Lipskis St. Charles (H.S.) 1:53.29
4 Sarah Fraumann Deerfield 1:53.59
5 Amy Downing Rockford (Guilford) 1:55.07
6 Britta Jansson Rockford (Guilford) 1:56.11
7 Kathleen Holthaus Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:55.50
8 Taylor Bayless Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.51
9 Alyse Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:55.79
10 Kristin Kuchel Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:56.06
11 Kristi Westrich Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:56.65
12 Casey Schnack Quincy (Sr.) 1:57.25

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ashley Welnhofer Winnetka (New Trier) 4:58.17
2 Laura Lipskis St. Charles (H.S.) 5:01.40
3 Taylor Bayless Winnetka (New Trier) 5:01.74
4 Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) 5:01.93
5 Sarah Fraumann Deerfield 5:06.13
6 Hannah Pawlewicz Naperville (North) 5:10.37
7 Kathleen Holthaus Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5:03.37
8 Tracey Hendrickson Champaign (Centennial) 5:05.37
9 Casey Schnack Quincy (Sr.) 5:05.41
10 Amy Downing Rockford (Guilford) 5:05.81
11 Lauren Seymour St. Charles (H.S.) 5:09.41
12 Kristin Harvey Palatine (Fremd) 5:12.86

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:02.44
2 Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 1:03.50
3 Megan Alexander Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.75
4 Ashley Seymour St. Charles (H.S.) 1:06.47
5 Karla Bailey Naperville (Central) 1:06.62
6 Liz Proffitt Palatine (H.S.) 1:06.95
7 Lauren Guzauskas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:06.83
8 Jeana Fuccillo Belleville (Althoff) 1:07.12
9 Kristin Souppa Naperville (North) 1:07.40
10 Samantha Leibold Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:07.44
11 Katie O'Hara Orland Park (Sandburg) 1:07.85
12 Paula Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) 1:07.93

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) :55.34
2 Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) :56.50
3 Hannah Pawlewicz Naperville (North) :57.38
4 Ashley Johnson St. Charles (H.S.) :58.13
5 Jenni Bean New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) :58.52
6 Anya Boutov LaGrange (Lyons) :58.77
7 Christy Olin Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :58.56
8 Christy Brunka Barrington :58.78
9 Elizabeth Berger St. Charles (H.S.) :58.83
10 Donley Zifkin Evanston (Twp.) :59.30
11 Dana Schultz Woodstock (H.S.) :59.85
12 Stefanie Starck Deerfield :59.97

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :56.99
2 Megan Moore Aurora (Rosary) :57.42
3 Molly Buhrandt Naperville (Central) :57.71
4 Alice Garnett Winnetka (New Trier) :57.88
5 Lindsay Leech Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :57.93
6 Lauren Telander Lake Forest (H.S.) :59.51
7 Katherine Paglini River Grove (Guerin) :58.29
8 Jill Bergman Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :58.48
9 Katie May Hinsdale (Central) :59.09
10 Lauren Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) :59.23
11 Krista Pray Naperville (North) :59.30
12 Rachel Neumayer New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) :59.53

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 2:01.53
2 Jeana Fuccillo Belleville (Althoff) 2:04.48
3 Ashley Welnhofer Winnetka (New Trier) 2:04.92
4 Ashley Seymour St. Charles (H.S.) 2:05.62
5 Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 2:06.51
6 Alice Garnett Winnetka (New Trier) 2:07.10
7 Jenni Bean New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 2:07.21
8 Karla Bailey Naperville (Central) 2:07.48
9 Kristin Souppa Naperville (North) 2:09.76
10 Emily Rusch Urbana (H.S.) 2:10.74
11 Paula Nosal St. Charles (H.S.) 2:10.82
12 Lauren Telander Lake Forest (H.S.) 2:11.14

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:35.27
    Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Laura Lipskis, Ashley Seymour  
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:35.51
    Megan Alexander, Jackie Goldman, Peggy O'Donnell, Ashley Welnhofer  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.08
    Beth Foxwell, Erin Heidkamp, Stephanie Johnson, Lauren Meding  
4 Naperville (North) 1:38.15
    Christine Chang, Jessica Ondra, Beth Ward, Kim Whitsitt  
5 Aurora (Rosary) 1:38.21
    Megan Moore, Krista Norkus, Jennifer Walter, Maggie Ware  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 1:38.57
    Marie Lehner, Emily Testa, Jessie Waller, Donley Zifkin  
7 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:38.98
    Amy Belter, Erin Cochran, Molly Foote, Mary Nowak  
8 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:39.26
    Lindsey Fox, Alyse Mauro, Diana Runkle, Cary Telander  
9 Barrington 1:39.49
    Christy Brunka, Keely Delcore, Jackie Molzahn, Kristen Olsen  
10 Rockford (Guilford) 1:39.60
    Amy Downing, Holly Fridh, Britta Jansson, Bekki Young  
11 Deerfield 1:39.72
    Sarah Fraumann, Hillary Lane, Melissa Lygizos, Stefanie Starck  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:26.01
    Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Laura Lipskis, Ashley Seymour  
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:29.11
    Megan Alexander, Alice Garnett, Jackie Goldman, Peggy O'Donnell  
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:33.20
    Alyse Mauro, Florence Mauro, Diana Runkle, Lauren Telander  
4 Aurora (Rosary) 3:33.82
    Meghann Dermott, Mary Descenza, Megan Moore, Maggie Ware  
5 Naperville (North) 3:33.90
    Jessica Ondra, Hannah Pawlewicz, Kristin Souppa, Kim Whitsitt  
6 Naperville (Central) 3:35.64
    Karla Bailey, Robin Becker, Molly Buhrandt, Shannon Mohan  
7 Hinsdale (Central) 3:33.14
    Beth Foxwell, Stephanie Johnson, Lauren Meding, Jessica Roberts  
8 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:35.16
    Morgan Kautz, Kristin Kuchel, Laura Pontecore, Kristi Westrich  
9 Rockford (Guilford) 3:35.50
    Amy Downing, Britta Jansson, Amber Schroeder, Bekki Young  
10 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:38.09
    Amy Belter, Erin Cochran, Molly Foote, Mary Nowak  
11 Barrington 3:39.23
    Keely Delcore, Jackie Molzahn, Courtney Silliman, Kelly Steelman  
12 Freeport (H.S.) 3:39.51
    Sara Groves, Emily Pisula, Fallon Toomsen, Stacey Wichman  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Rosary) 1:46.37
    Shelley Aurit, Mary Descenza, Megan Moore, Maggie Ware  
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:46.44
    Florence Mauro, Diana Runkle, Cary Telander, Lauren Telander  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:47.14
    Megan Alexander, Alice Garnett, Peggy O'Donnell, Ashley Welnhofer  
4 Naperville (Central) 1:48.66
    Karla Bailey, Abby Buhrandt, Molly Buhrandt, Leslie Seago  
5 Hinsdale (Central) 1:48.89
    Stephanie Johnson, Katie May, Lauren Meding, Jessica Roberts  
7 Naperville (North) 1:49.20
    Hannah Pawlewicz, Krista Pray, Kristin Souppa, Kim Whitsitt  
8 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:49.45
    Christine Anderson, Ashley Johnson, Lauren Nosal, Paula Nosal  
9 Freeport (H.S.) 1:50.13
    Sara Groves, Alicia Perry, Emily Pisula, Fallon Toomsen  
10 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:51.17
    Emily Gillett, Samantha Leibold, Erin McGovern, Agnes Nowak  
11 Evanston (Twp.) 1:51.88
    Nicole Greene, Eleanor Page, Julia Quinn, Donley Zifkin  
12 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:52.10
    Cristin Glancy, Lauren Guzauskas, Kathryn Parolin, Leksi Weldon-Linne  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Sara Hershman Barrington 417.75
2 Jessica Vilchis Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 387.65
3 Amber Evans Champaign (Centennial) 373.70
4 Nina Knell Peoria (Notre Dame) 367.60
5 Lindsay Schroeder Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 365.85
6 Jill Fina Oak Forest 365.05
7 Elizabeth Reese Libertyville 360.80
8 Mary O'Donnell Palatine (Fremd) 358.00
9 Lauren Roth Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 355.15
10 Keri Detrick Bloomington (H.S.) 350.95
11 Ann Connelly Hinsdale (Central) 350.10
12 Melissa Wallace St. Charles (H.S.) 341.55