Girls Swimming & Diving Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

50-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Lori Stauffer St. Charles (H.S.) :24.972
1976-77   Liz Hobbs Normal (University) :24.713
1977-78   Mary Beth McGinnis DeKalb :24.143
1978-79   Mary Beth McGinnis DeKalb :23.72
1979-80   Betsy Lind Winnetka (New Trier East) :23.921
1980-81   Betsy Lind Winnetka (New Trier East) :23.203
1981-82   Kim Tesch Waukegan (West) :24.50
1982-83   Patty Schultz Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :23.73
1983-84   Kim Tesch Waukegan (West) :24.23
1984-85   Courtney Madsen Park Ridge (Maine South) :23.78
1985-86   Heather Hageman Deerfield :23.94
1986-87   Heather Hageman Deerfield :23.62
1987-88   Heather Hageman Deerfield :23.44
1988-89   Susan Donahoe Winnetka (New Trier) :23.93
1989-90   Tina Hinton Mt. Zion :23.98
1990-91   Heidi Toft Evanston (Twp.) :23.78
1991-92   Tina Hinton Mt. Zion :23.51
1992-93   Janette "J.J." Bontrager Naperville (North) :23.86
1993-94   Lindsey Farella Elk Grove Village (E.G.) :23.44
1994-95   Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :23.39
1995-96   Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :23.40
1996-97   Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :22.78
1997-98   Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :23.52
1998-99   Suzanne Almeida Normal (University) :23.28
1999-00   Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :23.21
2000-01   Jackie Vavrek West Chicago (H.S.) :23.84
2001-02   Lindsey Kelly Lake Forest (H.S.) :23.66
2002-03   Jackie Vavrek West Chicago (H.S.) :23.41
2003-04   Jackie Vavrek West Chicago (H.S.) :23.23
2004-05   Lindsey Kelly Lake Forest (H.S.) :23.46
2005-06   Emily Dominski Winnetka (New Trier) :23.04
2006-07   Betsy Webb Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :22.95
2007-08   Emily Dominski Winnetka (New Trier) :22.81
2008-09   Kelly Hagerty Glenview (Glenbrook South) :23.58
2009-10   Elizabeth Bell Anna (A.-Jonesboro) :23.73
2010-11   Olivia Smoliga Glenview (Glenbrook South) :23.12
2011-12   Olivia Smoliga Glenview (Glenbrook South) :22.55
2012-13   Olivia Smoliga Glenview (Glenbrook South) :21.99
2013-14   Mimi Schneider Oak Park (Fenwick) :22.87
2014-15   Avery Braunecker Effingham (H.S.) 22.99
2015-16   Daria Pyshnenko Lake Forest (H.S.) 22.59
2016-17   Natalie Ungaretti Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 23.31

100-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Teri Changnon Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :55.219
1976-77   Liz Hobbs Normal (University) :52.830
1977-78   Mary Beth McGinnis DeKalb :53.012
1978-79   Mary Beth McGinnis DeKalb :52.22
1979-80   Donna Decker Joliet (West) :51.710
1980-81   Betsy Lind Winnetka (New Trier East) :50.433
1981-82   Kelly Champion Highland Park :53.79
1982-83   Patty Schultz Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :51.90
1983-84   Patty Schultz Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :51.16
1984-85   Courtney Madsen Park Ridge (Maine South) :51.32
1985-86   Laura Shapiro St. Charles (H.S.) :52.60
1986-87   Kristin Stoudt Wheeling :52.27
1987-88   Kristin Stoudt Wheeling :51.54
1988-89   Jennifer Sadler Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :51.74
1989-90   Marni Tobin Champaign (Centennial) :51.61
1990-91   Pam Smith Springfield (Southeast) :51.93
1991-92   Tina Hinton Mt. Zion :51.46
1992-93   Janette "J.J." Bontrager Naperville (North) :51.61
1993-94   Lindsey Farella Elk Grove Village (E.G.) :51.10
1994-95   Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :50.74
1995-96   Alison Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :51.10
1996-97   Lindsey Farella Elk Grove Village (E.G.) :50.16
1997-98   Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :51.23
1998-99   Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :50.49
1999-00   Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :50.10
2000-01   Jackie Goldman Winnetka (New Trier) :51.17
2001-02   Jackie Goldman Winnetka (New Trier) :50.48
2002-03   Christine Magnuson Tinley Park (Andrew) :51.16
2003-04   Christine Magnuson Tinley Park (Andrew) :51.03
2004-05   Melissa Marik Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :51.40
2005-06   Emily Dominski Winnetka (New Trier) :50.27
2006-07   Amber Green Mt. Vernon (H.S.) :50.55
2007-08   Betsy Webb Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :49.94
2008-09   Monica Drake Bloomington (H.S.) :50.14
2009-10   Lindsay Gendron Normal (Community) :50.54
2010-11   Samantha James Winnetka (New Trier) :51.05
2011-12   Olivia Smoliga Glenview (Glenbrook South) :48.92
2012-13   Gabby Sims Downers Grove (North) :49.57
2013-14   Gabby Sims Downers Grove (North) :50.12
2014-15   Avery Braunecker Effingham (H.S.) 50.40
2015-16   Daria Pyshnenko Lake Forest (H.S.) 49.77
2016-17   Georgia White Oswego (East) 50.13

200-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Kathy Hemmer Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:54.579
1976-77   Kathy Hemmer Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:55.372
1977-78   Virginia DeYoung Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:57.030
1978-79   Barb Larsen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:53.98
1979-80   Marianne McCaw Hinsdale (Central) 1:52.800
1980-81   Marianne McCaw Hinsdale (Central) 1:50.726
1981-82   Stacy Cassiday Evanston (Twp.) 1:50.45
1982-83   Stacy Cassiday Evanston (Twp.) 1:52.26
1983-84   Stacy Cassiday Evanston (Twp.) 1:49.67
1984-85   Stacy Cassiday Evanston (Twp.) 1:51.82
1985-86   Jennifer Carani Deerfield 1:56.57
1986-87   Cathy Dietrich Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:52.70
1987-88   Cathy Dietrich Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:53.05
1988-89   Jenny Kleemann Palatine (H.S.) 1:51.64
1989-90   Mary Ackermann Moline (H.S.) 1:52.47
1990-91   Greta Steffenson Hinsdale (Central) 1:52.00
1991-92   Greta Steffenson Hinsdale (Central) 1:52.98
1992-93   Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) 1:50.87
1993-94   Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) 1:51.73
1994-95   Ellen Stonebraker Naperville (Central) 1:51.42
1995-96   Brianne Fowles McHenry 1:51.40
1996-97   Lindsey Farella Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 1:49.37
1997-98   Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 1:50.41
1998-99   Kristen Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) 1:50.62
1999-00   Jackie Goldman Winnetka (New Trier) 1:49.52
2000-01   Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) 1:48.66
2001-02   Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) 1:48.44
2002-03   Rachel Ridgeway Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:49.42
2003-04   Rachel Ridgeway Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:49.04
2004-05   Kelly McNichols Naperville (Central) 1:47.26
2005-06   Kelly McNichols Naperville (Central) 1:47.17
2006-07   Francie Szostak Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:51.12
2007-08   Kate Shumway Winnetka (New Trier) 1:50.46
2008-09   Monica Drake Bloomington (H.S.) 1:48.11
2009-10   Rebecca Stoughton Peoria (Notre Dame) 1:50.01
2010-11   Rebecca Stoughton Peoria (Notre Dame) 1:49.49
2011-12   Rachel Stoehr Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:49.16
2012-13   Hannah Boyd Normal (University) 1:49.05
2013-14   Kirsten Jacobsen Barrington 1:46.98
2014-15   Kirsten Jacobsen Barrington 1:47.77
2015-16   Kirsten Jacobsen Barrington 1:48.15
2016-17   Georgia White Oswego (East) 1:47.03

500-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Kim Lindstrom Park Ridge (Maine South) 5:10.978
1976-77   Diane Griebel Hinsdale (Central) 5:12.607
1977-78   Maria Krug Wheaton (St. Francis) 5:00.994
1978-79   Maria Krug Wheaton (St. Francis) 4:59.80
1979-80   Barb Larsen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 5:02.334
1980-81   Marianne McCaw Hinsdale (Central) 4:58.928
1981-82   Stacy Cassiday Evanston (Twp.) 4:58.13
1982-83   Jane Keating West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4:56.37
1983-84   Patsy Sullivan Lake Forest (H.S.) 5:05.05
1984-85   Bridgett Bowman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:55.10
1985-86   Bridgett Bowman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:56.79
1986-87   Bridgett Bowman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 4:50.01
1987-88   Cathy Dietrich Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 4:57.64
1988-89   Nicole Egan Hinsdale (Central) 4:55.69
1989-90   Becky Hackiewicz Palos Hills (Stagg) 5:00.72
1990-91   Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 4:54.98
1991-92   Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 4:57.86
1992-93   Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 4:53.21
1993-94   Lauren Silva Aurora (Rosary) 4:56.98
1994-95   Lauren Silva Aurora (Rosary) 4:56.61
1995-96   Brianne Fowles McHenry 4:57.60
1996-97   Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 4:52.21
1997-98   Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 4:54.25
1998-99   Laura Lipskis St. Charles (H.S.) 4:59.03
1999-00   Ashley Welnhofer Winnetka (New Trier) 4:58.17
2000-01   Laura Lipskis St. Charles (East) 4:55.47
2001-02   Britta Jansson Rockford (Guilford) 4:53.56
2002-03   Rachel Ridgeway Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:55.19
2003-04   Rachel Ridgeway Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:53.75
2004-05   Kelly McNichols Naperville (Central) 4:50.85
2005-06   Kelly McNichols Naperville (Central) 4:50.16
2006-07   Amy Prestinario Naperville (Central) 4:57.48
2007-08   Kally Fayhee Aurora (Rosary) 4:57.63
2008-09   Caitlin Hamilton Normal (Community) 4:47.81
2009-10   Rebecca Stoughton Peoria (Notre Dame) 4:52.40
2010-11   Rebecca Stoughton Peoria (Notre Dame) 4:49.86
2011-12   Rachel Stoehr Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:50.14
2012-13   Kirsten Jacobsen Barrington 4:50.53
2013-14   Kirsten Jacobsen Barrington 4:46.93
2014-15   Kirsten Jacobsen Barrington 4:47.29
2015-16   Kristin Jacobsen Barrington 4:47.08
2016-17   Ella Tierney Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:48.45

100-yard breaststroke

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Dawn Jensen Park Ridge (Maine East) 1:09.130
1976-77   Dawn Jensen Park Ridge (Maine East) 1:09.397
1977-78   Annette Ackerson Rock Island (H.S.) 1:03.183
1978-79   Mary Kelly Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:08.29
1979-80   Lisa Dunlap Hinsdale (Central) 1:05.514
1980-81   Lisa Dunlap Hinsdale (Central) 1:05.387
1981-82   Tracy Keenan Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:07.97
1982-83   Kim Staab Palatine (H.S.) 1:07.63
1983-84   Carrie Gustavson Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.38
1984-85   Susan Johnson Naperville (North) 1:03.84
1985-86   Carrie Gustavson Winnetka (New Trier) 1:04.32
1986-87   Amy Bush Naperville (North) 1:05.28
1987-88   Becky Bruch Deerfield 1:04.93
1988-89   Becky Bruch Deerfield 1:04.89
1989-90   Becky Bruch Deerfield 1:05.51
1990-91   Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.42
1991-92   Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 1:05.54
1992-93   Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 1:04.67
1993-94   Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 1:04.78
1994-95   Tawney Larm West Chicago (H.S.) 1:06.13
1995-96   Kate McMillan Palatine (H.S.) 1:05.67
1996-97   Jessica Wagner Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:02.98
1997-98   Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:02.68
1998-99   Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:02.44
1999-00   Jessica Wagner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:02.44
2000-01   Jeana Fuccillo Belleville (Althoff) 1:05.13
2001-02   Jeana Fuccillo Belleville (Althoff) 1:05.16
2002-03   Julia Quinn Evanston (Twp.) 1:05.06
2003-04   Katie Stratton Naperville (North) 1:04.81
2004-05   Ashley Wanland Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:02.82
2005-06   Ashley Wanland Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:02.44
2006-07   Julia Andracki Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:03.27
2007-08   Ashley Wanland Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:02.14
2008-09   Emily Fogle Barrington 1:02.61
2009-10   Emily Fogle Barrington 1:02.64
2010-11   Molly Coonce Aurora (Rosary) 1:04.72
2011-12   Paulina Kaminski Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:03.96
2012-13   Evan Swenson Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:02.42
2013-14   Paulina Kaminski Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:02.40
2014-15   Noel Peplowski Metamora 1:03.69
2015-16   Valerie Tarazi Crystal Lake (Central) 1:02.55
2016-17   Ema Rajic Urbana (University) 1:00.77

100-yard butterfly

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Kathy Hemmer Lake Forest (H.S.) :59.824
1976-77   Kathy Hemmer Lake Forest (H.S.) :59.539
1977-78   Barb Larsen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :58.899
1978-79   Barb Larsen Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :57.85
1979-80   Amy Daniell St. Charles (H.S.) :58.307
1980-81   Carol Wiegand Joliet (West) :58.553
1981-82   Martha McCann Decatur (Eisenhower) :56.76
1982-83   Martha McCann Decatur (Eisenhower) :57.16
1983-84   Stacy Cassiday Evanston (Twp.) :56.43
1984-85   Stacy Cassiday Evanston (Twp.) :56.67
1985-86   Kristin Stoudt Wheeling :56.42
1986-87   Kristin Stoudt Wheeling :56.63
1987-88   Kristin Stoudt Wheeling :55.90
1988-89   Jenna Sawyer Burlington (Central) :57.65
1989-90   Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) :57.03
1990-91   Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) :56.89
1991-92   Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) :56.29
1992-93   Lisa Coole Rockford (Guilford) :54.99
1993-94   Ellen Fraumann Deerfield :57.35
1994-95   Adrienne Benz LaGrange (Lyons) :57.24
1995-96   Adrienne Benz LaGrange (Lyons) :55.98
1996-97   Lauren Pace Elmhurst (York) :57.12
1997-98   Florence Mauro Lake Forest (H.S.) :57.48
1998-99   Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) :55.73
1999-00   Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) :55.34
2000-01   Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) :53.13
2001-02   Mary Descenza Aurora (Rosary) :53.11
2002-03   Payton Johnson Champaign (Centennial) :56.21
2003-04   Payton Johnson Champaign (Centennial) :55.24
2004-05   Payton Johnson Champaign (Centennial) :55.38
2005-06   Melissa Marik Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :55.16
2006-07   Olivia Scott Aurora (Rosary) :55.43
2007-08   Olivia Scott Aurora (Rosary) :54.23
2008-09   Mackenzie Powers Aurora (Rosary) :55.51
2009-10   Olivia Scott Aurora (Rosary) :53.09
2010-11   Haley Sims Downers Grove (North) :54.68
2011-12   Mimi Schneider Oak Park (Fenwick) :53.57
2012-13   Gia Dalesandro Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :53.44
2013-14   Mimi Schneider Oak Park (Fenwick) :53.86
2014-15   Kelly McNamara Addison (A. Trail) 54.83
2015-16   Carly Kramer Plainfield (Central) 54.53
2016-17   Camryn Streid Aurora (Rosary) 55.39

100-yard backstroke

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Mary Rish Wheaton (North) 1:01.829
1976-77   Mary Rish Wheaton (North) 1:01.250
1977-78   Dawn Jensen Park Ridge (Maine East) 1:09.063
1978-79   Katie Roush Hinsdale (Central) 1:01.73
1979-80   Carol Wiegand Joliet (West) :59.960
1980-81   Lori Spirek Buffalo Grove 1:00.786
1981-82   Kim Tesch Waukegan (West) :58.50
1982-83   Kim Tesch Waukegan (West) :59.37
1983-84   Kim Tesch Waukegan (West) :59.11
1984-85   Sheila Findley Urbana (University) :58.03
1985-86   Sheila Findley Urbana (University) :59.05
1986-87   Jodi Quas Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :58.02
1987-88   Michelle Russell Evanston (Twp.) :58.26
1988-89   Michelle Russell Evanston (Twp.) :58.00
1989-90   Marni Tobin Champaign (Centennial) :58.84
1990-91   Chandra Littooy Hinsdale (Central) :58.45
1991-92   Kate Wendt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.21
    Gretchen Verdoorn St. Charles (H.S.) :58.21
1992-93   Gretchen Verdoorn St. Charles (H.S.) :56.79
1993-94   Traci Bollinger Dupo :57.82
1994-95   Traci Bollinger Dupo :57.58
1995-96   Melissa Lumkes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.51
1996-97   Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :57.31
1997-98   Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :56.18
    Susie Sample LaGrange (Lyons) :56.18
1998-99   Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :55.93
1999-00   Jessica Roberts Hinsdale (Central) :56.99
2000-01   Katherine Paglini Chicago (Latin) :56.55
2001-02   Katherine Paglini Chicago (Latin) :56.66
2002-03   Melissa Marik Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :57.09
2003-04   Melissa Marik Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :56.29
2004-05   Deidre DeWall Freeport (H.S.) :56.24
2005-06   Melissa Marik Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :55.63
2006-07   Betsy Webb Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :56.28
2007-08   Emily Dominski Winnetka (New Trier) :55.02
2008-09   Jane Munro Evanston (Twp.) :55.62
2009-10   Kelly Ryan Oak Park (Fenwick) :55.42
2010-11   Olivia Smoliga Glenview (Glenbrook South) :53.43
2011-12   Gabby Sims Downers Grove (North) :55.80
2012-13   Olivia Smoliga Glenview (Glenbrook South) :51.43
2013-14   Gabby Sims Downers Grove (North) :53.93
2014-15   Natalie McGovern Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 55.12
2015-16   Athena Ye Aurora (Rosary) 54.97
2016-17   Bailey Grinter Edwardsville (H.S.) 54.36

200-yard individual medley

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Kim Lindstrom Park Ridge (Maine South) 2:13.297
1976-77   Mary Rish Wheaton (North) 2:12.586
1977-78   Maria Krug Wheaton (St. Francis) 2:07.377
1978-79   Maria Krug Wheaton (St. Francis) 2:06.29
1979-80   Martha McCann Decatur (Eisenhower) 2:09.810
1980-81   Martha McCann Decatur (Eisenhower) 2:08.422
1981-82   Martha McCann Decatur (Eisenhower) 2:06.90
1982-83   Martha McCann Decatur (Eisenhower) 2:07.82
1983-84   Kim Staab Palatine (H.S.) 2:08.66
1984-85   Kim Staab Palatine (H.S.) 2:07.42
1985-86   Bridgett Bowman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 2:05.56
1986-87   Bridgett Bowman Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 2:03.96
1987-88   Becky Bruch Deerfield 2:06.80
1988-89   Becky Bruch Deerfield 2:04.01
1989-90   Becky Bruch Deerfield 2:06.66
1990-91   Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 2:05.84
1991-92   Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 2:05.06
1992-93   Anne Kampfe Decatur (MacArthur) 2:03.56
1993-94   Jenny Greable Winnetka (New Trier) 2:03.93
1994-95   Lauren Silva Aurora (Rosary) 2:03.24
1995-96   Amy Munz St. Charles (H.S.) 2:04.50
1996-97   Amy Migawa Addison (Driscoll) 2:04.09
1997-98   Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 2:04.34
1998-99   Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 2:02.60
1999-00   Emily Pisula Freeport (H.S.) 2:01.53
2000-01   Jeana Fuccillo Belleville (Althoff) 2:02.27
2001-02   Jeana Fuccillo Belleville (Althoff) 2:03.61
2002-03   Jeana Fuccillo Belleville (Althoff) 2:03.41
2003-04   Katie Stratton Naperville (North) 2:03.39
2004-05   Ashley Jones Minooka 2:02.95
2005-06   Amy Prestinario Naperville (Central) 2:03.02
2006-07   Amy Prestinario Naperville (Central) 2:04.44
2007-08   Olivia Scott Aurora (Rosary) 2:03.41
2008-09   Adrienne Bicek Downers Grove (North) 2:01.30
2009-10   Olivia Scott Aurora (Rosary) 2:01.64
2010-11   Haley Sims Downers Grove (North) 2:01.27
2011-12   Emma Smith St. Charles (East) 2:02.82
2012-13   Gia Dalesandro Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 2:02.53
2013-14   Kara Lucenti Winnetka (New Trier) 2:02.27
2014-15   Alexis Yager Aurora (Rosary) 2:02.15
2015-16   Alexis Yager Aurora (Rosary) 2:01.58
2016-17   Ema Rajic Urbana (University) 2:00.27

200-yard freestyle relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1990-91   Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.28
      Anne Harsch, Becca Haufe, Sarah Perkins, Greta Steffenson  
1991-92   West Chicago (H.S.) 1:38.60
      Corrie Gilgallon, Rebecca Manning, Erin Myers, Kate Ryan  
1992-93   Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.21
      Krista Koranda, Meredith Quast, Nelly Roberts, Jennifer Steffen  
1993-94   Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.46
      Krista Koranda, Meredith Quast, Nelly Roberts, Jennifer Steffen  
1994-95   Palatine (H.S.) 1:37.77
      Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer  
1995-96   Palatine (H.S.) 1:36.31
      Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer  
1996-97   Palatine (H.S.) 1:36.97
      Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Liz Proffitt, Alison Wimer  
1997-98   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:36.90
      Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Kristina Lipskis, Laura Lipskis  
1998-99   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:36.04
      Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Kristina Lipskis, Erin Thomas  
1999-00   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:35.27
      Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Laura Lipskis, Ashley Seymour  
2000-01   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:35.93
      Jackie Goldman, Karen Magnuson, Ashley Welnhofer, Katie Welnhofer  
2001-02   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:35.59
      Mairen Foley, Jackie Goldman, Ashley Welnhofer, Katie Welnhofer  
2002-03   Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:35.01
      Lindsey Fox, Lindsey Kelly, Agatha Kwasnik, Amy Ottensmeyer  
2003-04   Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:35.27
      Lisa Hamming, Lindsey Kelly, Agatha Kwasnik, Amy Ottensmeyer  
2004-05   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:36.51
      Lindsey Dattels, Emily Dominski, Mairen Foley, Kara MacLaverty  
2005-06   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:36.22
      Elora Apantaku, Emily Dominski, Nancy McInerney, Kate Shumway  
2006-07   Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:35.68
      Susan Bolt, Daniela Cubelic, Kelly Hagerty, Kelly Leibrandt  
2007-08   Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:35.64
      Ellie Ansani, Liz Clarke, Kelsey Stranc, Betsy Webb  
2008-09   Aurora (Rosary) 1:33.88
      Kally Fayhee, Katherine Hare, Kara Savegnago, Olivia Scott  
2009-10   Aurora (Rosary) 1:35.06
      Rachel Burke, Katherine Hare, Olivia Scott, Sarah Sykstus  
2010-11   Aurora (Rosary) 1:36.10
      Rachel Burke, Amber Calderone, Katherine Hare, Sarah Sykstus  
2011-12   Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:34.04
      Maureen Barron, Paulina Kaminski, Mimi Schneider, Haley Wickham  
2012-13   Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:32.98
      Bailey Moynihan, Olivia Smoliga, Katie Wells, Niki Wells  
2013-14   Mundelein (H.S.) 1:34.58
      Erin Falconer, Jennifer Kordik, Karrie Kozokar, Rachel Robb  
2014-15   Downers Grove (North) 1:35.24
      Emily Albrecht, Lindsay Mathys, Gabriele Serniute, Daria Wick  
2015-16   Aurora (Rosary) 1:33.72
      Kathryn Mueller, Emily Ryan, Alexis Yager, Athena Ye  
2016-17   Aurora (Rosary) 1:34.37
      Kathryn Mueller, Emily Ryan, Alexis Yager, Athena Ye  

400-yard freestyle relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1975-76   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:47.782
      Teri Changnon, Leslie Dellefield, Margaret Joiner, Julie Kroeschell  
1976-77   Hinsdale (Central) 3:42.548
      Diane Griebel, Liz Hubbell, Kittie Roush, Corinna Seibt  
1977-78   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:41.008
      Teri Changnon, Leslie Dellefield, Sherri Fischer, Barb Garland  
1978-79   Hinsdale (Central) 3:39.29
      Jean Matias, Marianne McCaw, Katie Roush, Corinna Seibt  
1979-80   Hinsdale (Central) 3:36.376
      Jenny Bozich, Maribeth Malecki, Marianne McCaw, Katie Roush  
1980-81   Hinsdale (Central) 3:34.036
      Jenny Bozich, Toni Canino, Maribeth Malecki, Marianne McCaw  
1981-82   Hinsdale (Central) 3:35.84
      Jenny Bozich, Toni Canino, Maribeth Malecki, Marianne McCaw  
1982-83   Hinsdale (Central) 3:35.68
      Jenny Bozich, Susan Leatham, Kim Stevens, Lynn Yunevich  
1983-84   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:35.47
      Marcia Otis, Patty Schultz, Katie Sernett, Susan SInger  
1984-85   Deerfield 3:34.95
      Julie Bayer, Jennifer Carani, Hilary Hageman, Kris Yankey  
1985-86   Deerfield 3:37.00
      Jennifer Carani, Heather Hageman, Betsy Paletti, Kris Yaukey  
1986-87   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:33.62
      Kelly Allen, Liz Fisher, Misa Sugiura, Jeannie White  
1987-88   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:33.41
      Kelly Allen, Susan Donahoe, Libby Peruchini, Jeannie White  
1988-89   Palatine (H.S.) 3:32.15
      Alana Halsne, Marla Halsne, Lisa Hunt, Jenny Kleemann  
1989-90   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:31.41
      Rachel Coats, Joyce Gayda, Donetta Ramert, Sarah Smith  
1990-91   Hinsdale (Central) 3:34.23
      Chandra Littooy, Sarah Perkins, Colleen Smith, Greta Steffenson  
1991-92   Hinsdale (Central) 3:33.18
      Natalie Larrick, Colleen Smith, Jennifer Steffen, Greta Steffenson  
1992-93   Hinsdale (Central) 3:32.60
      Natalie Larrick, Meredith Quast, Colleen Smith, Jennifer Steffen  
1993-94   Hinsdale (Central) 3:32.57
      Natalie Larrick, Meredith Quast, Nelly Roberts, Jennifer Steffen  
1994-95   Naperville (Central) 3:33.66
      Angie Bengtson, Jessica Knippenberg, Ellen Stonebraker, Teri Wagener  
1995-96   Palatine (H.S.) 3:32.56
      Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Kate McMillan, Alison Wimer  
1996-97   Palatine (H.S.) 3:32.75
      Kim Camis, Laurie Ehrsam, Liz Proffitt, Alison Wimer  
1997-98   St. Charles (H.S.) 3:30.29
      Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Erin Lundy, Erika Vohnout  
1998-99   St. Charles (H.S.) 3:28.24
      Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Laura Lipskis, Erin Thomas  
1999-00   St. Charles (H.S.) 3:26.01
      Christine Anderson, Kristen Brennan, Laura Lipskis, Ashley Seymour  
2000-01   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:28.20
      Megan Alexander, Jackie Goldman, Ashley Seymour, Ashley Welnhofer  
2001-02   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:27.91
      Lindsay Cole, Jackie Goldman, Ashley Seymour, Ashley Welnhofer  
2002-03   Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:28.71
      Lisa Hamming, Lindsey Kelly, Agatha Kwasnik, Margaret Vallaly  
2003-04   Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:28.63
      Carly Beck, Lindsey Kelly, Agatha Kwasnik, Amy Ottensmeyer  
2004-05   Naperville (Central) 3:27.44
      Stephanie Coutts, Heather Gardner, Kelly Krzemienski, Kelly McNichols  
2005-06   Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3:27.23
      Andrea Belter, Melissa Marik, Meghan Mason, Kathleen Patterson  
2006-07   Aurora (Rosary) 3:29.94
      Kally Fayhee, Kara Savegnago, Amy Schaefer, Olivia Scott  
2007-08   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:28.14
      Caroline Costley, Emily Dominski, Kate Shumway, Maddy Urban  
2008-09   Aurora (Rosary) 3:26.23
      Rachael Burke, Kally Fayhee, Kara Savegnago, Olivia Scott  
2009-10   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:27.63
      Samantha James, Megan Marchuk, Morgan Scott, Maddy Urban  
2010-11   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:27.22
      Samantha James, Megan Marchuk, Stephanie Marchuk, Morgan Scott  
2011-12   Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:25.22
      Maureen Barron, Paulina Kaminski, Mimi Schneider, Haley Wickham  
2012-13   Glenview (Glenbrook South) 3:24.50
      Kelly Cordes, Bailey Moynihan, Olivia Smoliga, Katie Wells  
2013-14   Downers Grove (North) 3:25.16
      Emily Albrecht, Lindsay Mathys, Gabby Sims, Maddy Sims  
2014-15   Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:27.05
      Olivia Andrew, Maria Kyle, Ella Tierney, Grace Tierney  
2015-16   Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:23.58
      Reilly Lanigan, Haley Nelson, Daria Pyshnenko, Madeline Smith  
2016-17   Aurora (Rosary) 3:25.25
      Kathryn Mueller, Emily Ryan, Anne Tavierne, Alexis Yager  

200-yard medley relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1975-76   Wheaton (North) 1:57.241
      Kathryn Kooser, Melissa Mallery, Mary Rish, Meg Roberts  
1976-77   Naperville (North) 1:54.765
      Karen McCluskey, Sarah Nadelhoffer, Marie Palko, Chris Sattleberg  
1977-78   Arlington Heights (Arlington) 1:54.006
      Sue Cripe, Wendy Meyers, Jane Schramm, Chris Takata  
1978-79   Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:52.64
      Lisa Cervinka, Mary James, Mary Kelly, Betsy Lind  
1979-80   Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:50.430
      Tana Bowen, Mary James, Mary Kelly, Betsy Lind  
1980-81   Hinsdale (Central) 1:51.138
      Jenny Bozich, Lisa Dunlap, Kim Stevens, Alexandria Zaleski  
1981-82   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:52.12
      Beth Bowen, Tana Bowen, Lisa Cervinka, Carolyn Eby  
1982-83   Naperville (North) 1:53.14
      Lisa Ashby, Sheila Delaney, Ellen Nadelhoffer, Sue Peters  
1983-84   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:49.90
      Kris Baumann, Katie Gerber, Carrie Gustavson, Misa Sugiura  
1984-85   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:50.00
      Sandy Richter, Wendy Salem, Patty Schultz, Jeannie White  
1985-86   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:49.42
      Susan Donahoe, Carrie Gustavson, Libby Peruchini, Misa Sugiura  
1986-87   Naperville (North) 1:48.45
      Amy Bush, Liz Freeman, Alison Greenley, Tia Rains  
1987-88   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:49.10
      Jill Doll, Susan Donahoe, Katie O'Donnell, Libby Peruchini  
1988-89   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:49.01
      Rachel Coats, Amy Dukstein, Sara Goggin, Donetta Ramert  
1989-90   Naperville (Central) 1:50.58
      Lauren Kely, Erin Kilburn, Natalie Sheffield, Karen Todd  
1990-91   Naperville (Central) 1:49.75
      Erin Kilburn, Kris Mackey, Karen Todd, Laura Woeltje  
1991-92   West Chicago (H.S.) 1:48.68
      Corrie Gilgallon, Rebecca Manning, Erin Myers, Kate Ryan  
1992-93   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:48.80
      Jenny Greable, Kristin Nyweide, Laura Southwick, Jenny Swarsen  
1993-94   Hinsdale (Central) 1:49.16
      Megan Juckniess, Natalie Larrick, Jenny Roberts, Nelly Roberts  
1994-95   Aurora (Rosary) 1:48.20
      Amber Aurit, Misty Laurich, Betsy Nagel, Lauren Silva  
1995-96   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:49.15
      Danielle Kidston, Kathie Lange, Amy Munz, Kelly Perry  
1996-97   Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:48.30
      Christina Iaquinto, Cassie Liveris, Jessica Wagner, Dede Woytowych  
1997-98   Naperville (North) 1:47.65
      Christine Chang, Patty Fischer, Sara O'Fallon, Jocelyn Petrella  
1998-99   Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:47.42
      Lindsay Leech, Nicole Triebe, Jessica Wagner, Dede Woytowych  
1999-00   Aurora (Rosary) 1:46.37
      Shelley Aurit, Mary Descenza, Megan Moore, Maggie Ware  
2000-01   Aurora (Rosary) 1:47.60
      Katie Descenza, Mary Descenza, Erica Scott, Maggie Ware  
2001-02   Evanston (Twp.) 1:47.88
      Lindsey Kessler, Kacy Reams, Laura Wadden, Jessie Waller  
2002-03   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:46.48
      Mairen Foley, Ashley Seymour, Katie Welnhofer, Lauren Zatorski  
2003-04   Aurora (Rosary) 1:46.71
      Patty Descenza, Brittany Doss, Michelle Pircon, Malarie Schmidt  
2004-05   Naperville (Central) 1:45.70
      Stephanie Coutts, Kelly McNichols, Amy Prestinario, Sarah Pucci  
2005-06   Naperville (Central) 1:45.24
      Heather Gardner, Kelly McNichols, Amy Prestinario, Sarah Pucci  
2006-07   Aurora (Rosary) 1:45.46
      Brittany Doss, Mackenzie Powers, Amy Schaefer, Elisabeth Tavierne  
2007-08   Evanston (Twp.) 1:45.08
      Grace Borchers, Anne Frigo, Jane Munro, Kristina Walsh  
2008-09   Aurora (Rosary) 1:44.92
      Katherine Hare, Mackenzie Powers, Kara Savegnago, Elisabeth Tavierne  
2009-10   St. Charles (North) 1:45.82
      Angie Chokran, Taylor Gannon, Kirsten Hutchinson, Lauren Reynolds  
2010-11   Downers Grove (North) 1:44.30
      Gabby Sims, Haley Sims, Maddy Sims, Allison Soper  
2011-12   Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:43.39
      Maureen Barron, Mimi Schneider, Maggie Sheean, Haley Wickham  
2012-13   Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.87
      Colleen Barron, Kierston Farley-Sepe, Mimi Schneider, Haley Wickham  
2013-14   Downers Grove (North) 1:42.22
      Emily Albrecht, Gabriele Serniute, Gabby Sims, Maddy Sims  
2014-15   Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:44.46
      Amanda Brockmeier, Wyli Erlechman, Mackenzie Hornstra, Natalie McGovern  
2015-16   Aurora (Rosary) 1:43.69
      Emily Ryan, Camryn Streid, Sydney VanOvermeiren, Athena Ye  
2016-17   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:43.94
      Hanna Blankemeier, Alexandra Gill, Samantha Neilson, Natalie Ungaretti  

diving

Year Class Name School Mark
1975-76   Cindy Allen Winnetka (New Trier East) 425.94
1976-77   Karen Eklund Lake Forest (H.S.) 402.15
1977-78   Lona Foss Evanston (Twp.) 486.90
1978-79   Lona Foss Evanston (Twp.) 433.80
1979-80   Lona Foss Evanston (Twp.) 498.35
1980-81   Cindy Creek Palatine (Fremd) 432.85
1981-82   Diane Goldsworthy Rockford (Guilford) 432.20
1982-83   Tina McCrea Winnetka (New Trier) 437.95
1983-84   Mary Pfeiffer Oak Forest 449.10
1984-85   Marcy Longnecker Rockford (Guilford) 414.15
1985-86   Kim Yager Oak Forest 398.50
1986-87   Kim Yager Oak Forest 435.85
1987-88   Kim Yager Oak Forest 408.45
1988-89   Carrie Zarse Rockford (Auburn) 414.20
1989-90   Mindy Lauchie Downers Grove (South) 428.65
1990-91   Carrie Zarse Rockford (Auburn) 457.75
1991-92   Carrie Zarse Rockford (Auburn) 434.35
1992-93   Hanna Shin Palatine (Fremd) 370.60
1993-94   Kenzie Zeller Rockford (Guilford) 395.50
1994-95   Kelly Tellschow Palatine (Fremd) 423.25
1995-96   Hanna Shin Palatine (Fremd) 434.60
1996-97   Amanda Crews Champaign (Central) 425.30
1997-98   Liz Olsen Barrington 437.90
1998-99   Jessie Mowrer Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 358.55
1999-00   Sara Hershman Barrington 417.75
2000-01   Sara Hershman Barrington 415.75
2001-02   Christina Loukas Deerfield 449.90
2002-03   Christina Loukas Deerfield 453.30
2003-04   Christina Loukas Deerfield 507.55
2004-05   Lucy Hirt Mundelein (H.S.) 385.55
2005-06   Elysse Rowland Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 396.20
2006-07   Kerrin Seymour Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 388.55
2007-08   Lisi Rowland Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 426.50
2008-09   Paige Grant Winnetka (New Trier) 422.25
2009-10   Kerrin Seymour Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 439.25
2010-11   Lauren Mikulecky Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 418.00
2011-12   Erin Purdy Deerfield 405.95
2012-13   Taylor Kramer Lisle (Benet Academy) 414.25
2013-14   Sydney Dusel Naperville (Central) 450.55
2014-15   Dana Liva Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 464.50
2015-16   Sydney Dusel Naperville (Central) 490.60
2016-17   Jessie Creed Winnetka (New Trier) 462.55

50-yard freestyle for athletes with disabilities

Year Class Name School Mark
2012-13   Alyssa Gialamas Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :43.63
    Nina Nissly Lake Forest (H.S.) :35.22
2013-14   Francesca Figlioli Park Ridge (Maine South) :41.64
    Samantha Peters Peoria (Richwoods) :41.36
2014-15   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 29.35
    Samanatha Peters Peoria (Richwoods) 43.18
2015-16   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 28.52
    Aimee Dragas Downers Grove (South) 42.91
2016-17   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 28.36
    Ana Kohout Lake Forest (H.S.) 49.90

100-yard freestyle for athletes with disabilities

Year Class Name School Mark
2012-13   Alyssa Gialamas Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:30.03
    Nina Nissly Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:18.69
2013-14   Alyssa Gialamas Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:31.61
    Francesca Figlioli Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:30.63
2014-15   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 1:06.51
    Samantha Peters Peoria (Richwoods) 1:38.07
2015-16   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 1:04.04
    Aimee Dragas Downers Grove (South) 1:32.95
2016-17   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 1:02.15
    Ana Kohout Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:48.11

200-yard freestyle for athletes with disabilities

Year Class Name School Mark
2012-13   Alyssa Gialamas Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:05.76
    Nina Nissly Lake Forest (H.S.) 2:49.28
2013-14   Alyssa Gialamas Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:06.70
    Francesca Figlioli Park Ridge (Maine South) 3:19.16
2014-15   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 2:25.09
    Ana Kohout Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:53.32
2015-16   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 2:18.55
    Aimee Dragas Downers Grove (South) 3:15.41
2016-17   Sophia Vilim Chicago (Jones) 2:16.74
    Ana Kohout Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:46.41

100-yard breaststroke for athletes with disabilities

Year Class Name School Mark
2012-13   Phoebe Mejia Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 2:21.46
    Mary Kate Callahan Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:35.90
2013-14   Alyssa Gialamas Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 2:42.99
    Phoebe Mejia Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 2:13.11
2014-15   Ana Kohout Lake Forest (H.S.) 2:53.74
    Rachael Apter Orland Park (Sandburg) 1:43.00
2015-16   Aimee Dragas Downers Grove (South) 1:56.58
    Rachael Apter Orland Park (Sandburg) 1:42.38
2016-17   Ahalya Lettenberger Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 1:36.23
    Sela Cornell Winnetka (New Trier) 1:28.39