Girls Swimming & Diving Top 10 Teams

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

SWG.1975-76

Place School Score Coach
1 Park Ridge (Maine South) 109 Dawn Butler
2 Wheaton (North) 107  
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 99  
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 94  
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 50  
6 Hinsdale (Central) 47  
7 Naperville (North) 46  
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 45  
9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 42  
10 Downers Grove (North) 40  

SWG.1976-77

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 116 Nancy Prentice
2 Park Ridge (Maine South) 96 Dawn Butler
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 82 Jeanne Adams
4 Naperville (North) 73  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 71 Bob Teichart
6 Winnetka (New Trier East) 68 Bonnie Beach
7 Downers Grove (North) 62  
7 Lake Forest (H.S.) 62  
9 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 61 Joanna Murdoch
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 59 Barbara Scherbarth

SWG.1977-78

Place School Score Coach
1 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 121 Tim Dowling
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 103  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 95  
4 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 80  
5 DeKalb 64  
6 Palatine (Fremd) 55  
7 Rock Island (H.S.) 53  
8 Park Ridge (Maine South) 50  
9 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 47  
10 Wheaton (St. Francis) 44  

SWG.1978-79

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier East) 141 Eric Matz
2 Hinsdale (Central) 133  
3 DeKalb 78  
4 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 76  
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 73  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 63  
7 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 58  
8 Park Ridge (Maine South) 46  
9 Wheaton (St. Francis) 44  
10 Park Ridge (Maine East) 39  

SWG.1979-80

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 178 Carol Lambert
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 157  
3 Joliet (West) 91  
4 Wheaton (St. Francis) 62  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 45  
6 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 44  
6 Northfield (New Trier West) 44  
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 42  
8 Macomb 42  
10 Evanston (Twp.) 35  

SWG.1980-81

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 158 Carol Lambert
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 155  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 124  
4 Park Ridge (Maine South) 66  
5 Rockford (Guilford) 55  
6 Naperville (North) 48  
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 47  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 46  
9 Schaumburg (H.S.) 40  
10 Bloomington (H.S.) 31 Bob Loy

SWG.1981-82

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 142 Bruce Woodbury
2 Hinsdale (Central) 90  
3 Park Ridge (Maine South) 64  
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 5912  
5 Naperville (North) 56  
6 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 54  
6 Schaumburg (H.S.) 54  
8 Palatine (H.S.) 52  
9 Highland Park 46  
10 Peoria (Richwoods) 36 Rich Clopper

SWG.1982-83

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 118 Bruce Woodbury
2 Hinsdale (Central) 106  
3 Palatine (H.S.) 88  
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 63  
5 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 57  
6 Naperville (North) 51  
7 Park Ridge (Maine South) 46  
7 Schaumburg (H.S.) 46  
9 Evanston (Twp.) 45  
10 Elgin (H.S.) 45  

SWG.1983-84

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 129 Bruce Woodbury
2 Palatine (H.S.) 109  
3 Park Ridge (Maine South) 108  
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 67  
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 65  
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 63  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 53  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 50  
9 St. Charles (H.S.) 47  
10 Naperville (Central) 43  

SWG.1984-85

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 107 Bruce Woodbury
2 Park Ridge (Maine South) 102  
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 97  
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 79  
5 Naperville (North) 75  
6 Barrington 70 Paul Fugere
7 Hinsdale (Central) 64  
8 St. Charles (H.S.) 56  
9 Evanston (Twp.) 55  
10 Palatine (H.S.) 50  

SWG.1985-86

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 111 Bruce Woodbury
2 Deerfield (H.S.) 101  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 91  
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 87  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 67  
6 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 59  
7 Wheeling 4712  
8 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4612  
9 Park Ridge (Maine South) 4212  
10 Bloomington (H.S.) 38 Bob Loy
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 38  

SWG.1986-87

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 122 Bruce Woodbury
2 Naperville (North) 112  
3 Deerfield (H.S.) 111  
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 85  
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 67  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 55 Tim Richardson
7 Palatine (H.S.) 48  
8 Moline (H.S.) 47  
9 Tinley Park (Andrew) 45  
10 Wheeling 44  

SWG.1987-88

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 149 Bruce Woodbury
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 125  
3 Naperville (North) 11412  
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 75  
5 Palatine (H.S.) 7412  
6 Naperville (Central) 74  
7 Hinsdale (Central) 64  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 62 Tim Richardson
9 Wheeling 54  
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 43  

SWG.1988-89

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 145 Sam Manola
2 Palatine (H.S.) 119  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 105 Tony Harper
4 Evanston (Twp.) 86 Tim Richardson
5 Hinsdale (Central) 82  
6 Naperville (Central) 63  
7 Naperville (North) 56  
8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 53  
9 Downers Grove (South) 51  
10 Deerfield (H.S.) 37  

SWG.1989-90

Place School Score Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 159 Sam Manola
2 Hinsdale (Central) 118  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 83 Tim Richardson
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 80  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 64 Tony Harper
6 Naperville (Central) 63  
7 Downers Grove (South) 58  
8 Champaign (Centennial) 41 Fredericks
9 Roselle (Lake Park) 39  
10 Palatine (H.S.) 33  

SWG.1990-91

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 155 Carol Bobo
2 Naperville (North) 106  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 10312  
4 Naperville (Central) 88  
5 Palatine (H.S.) 82  
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 74 Tony Harper
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 70  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 6712 Tim Richardson
9 Peoria (Richwoods) 56 Corky King
10 Barrington 44 Jim Bart

SWG.1991-92

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 177 Carol Bobo
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 128 Tony Harper
3 West Chicago (H.S.) 109  
4 Naperville (North) 92  
5 Palatine (H.S.) 88  
6 Naperville (Central) 84  
7 Rockford (Guilford) 78  
8 St. Charles (H.S.) 6712  
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 55  
10 Deerfield (H.S.) 48  

SWG.1992-93

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 155 Carol Bobo
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 13412 Tony Harper
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 95  
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 85  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 84  
6 West Chicago (H.S.) 63  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 53  
8 Naperville (Central) 50  
9 Naperville (North) 49  
10 Rockford (Guilford) 4512  

SWG.1993-94

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 16812 Carol Bobo
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 137 Tony Harper
3 Naperville (Central) 103  
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 102  
5 Aurora (Rosary) 94 Bill Schalz
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 79  
7 Palatine (H.S.) 6612  
8 Barrington 64 Jim Bart
9 West Chicago (H.S.) 44  
10 Roselle (Lake Park) 4112  

SWG.1994-95

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 126 Jennifer Heyer
2 Naperville (Central) 12212 Jon Carlson
3 Aurora (Rosary) 116 Bill Schalz
4 Palatine (H.S.) 10212  
5 LaGrange (Lyons) 89  
6 Hinsdale (Central) 78  
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 44  
8 Barrington 3512 Jim Bart
9 Urbana (University) 34  
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 31 Frank Quigley
10 Palos Hills (Stagg) 31 Bob Ferkaluk

SWG.1995-96

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 154 Jennifer Heyer
2 Palatine (H.S.) 121  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 92 Scott Walker
4 Naperville (Central) 82  
5 Normal (University) 66 Michelle Meyer
6 Rockford (Guilford) 60 Gene Cassioppi
7 Naperville (North) 56 Dick Raab
8 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 52 Jim Kesslering
9 Barrington 51 Jim Bart
10 Hinsdale (Central) 45  

SWG.1996-97

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 134 Jennifer Heyer
2 Palatine (H.S.) 106  
3 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 96 Greg Sego
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 94  
5 Barrington 85 Jim Bart
6 Naperville (Central) 84  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 79  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 58 Corky King
9 Freeport (H.S.) 57  
10 Naperville (North) 56  

SWG.1997-98

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 164 Jennifer Heyer
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 118 Bruce Woodbury
3 Naperville (North) 109  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 89  
5 LaGrange (Lyons) 8312  
6 Freeport (H.S.) 76  
7 Naperville (Central) 64  
8 Barrington 63 Jim Bart
9 Lake Forest (H.S.) 58  
10 Hinsdale (Central) 4712  

SWG.1998-99

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 189 Jennifer Heyer
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 141 Bruce Woodbury
3 Naperville (North) 10912 Dick Raab
4 Freeport (H.S.) 104 Mike Pisula
5 Aurora (Rosary) 100 Bill Schalz
6 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 88 Greg Sego
7 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 68 Mike Leissner
8 Naperville (Central) 61 Jon Carlson
9 Hinsdale (Central) 58 Carol Bobo
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 56 Paul Krick

SWG.1999-00

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 186 Jennifer Heyer
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 182 Bruce Woodbury
3 Aurora (Rosary) 114 Bill Schalz
4 Hinsdale (Central) 100  
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 100  
6 Naperville (North) 97  
7 Naperville (Central) 97  
8 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 43 Rob Rooney
9 Barrington 42 Jim Bart
10 Freeport (H.S.) 39  

SWG.2000-01

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 221 Bruce Woodbury
2 Aurora (Rosary) 138 Bill Schalz
3 St. Charles (East) 130 Jennifer Heyer
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 111 Lea Maurer
5 Naperville (Central) 62  
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 57 Aaron Witkowski
7 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 53 Tom Musch
8 Rockford (Guilford) 50 John Linley
9 St. Charles (North) 48 Rob Rooney
10 Naperville (North) 37  

SWG.2001-02

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 22812 Bruce Woodbury
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 152 Lea Maurer
3 Aurora (Rosary) 119 Bill Schalz
4 Evanston (Twp.) 98 Kevin Auger
5 Barrington 79 Jim Bart
6 Champaign (Centennial) 76 Don Waybright
7 Hinsdale (Central) 69 Bob Barber
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 54 Scott Walker
9 St. Charles (North) 48 Rob Rooney
10 St. Charles (East) 44 Jennifer Heyer

SWG.2002-03

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 186 Lea Maurer
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 173 Mark Onstott
3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 105 Len Penkala
4 Aurora (Rosary) 99 Bill Schalz
5 Evanston (Twp.) 89 Kevin Auger
5 St. Charles (North) 89 Rob Rooney
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 84 Scott Walker
8 Naperville (North) 62  
9 West Chicago (H.S.) 59  
10 Tinley Park (Andrew) 45  

SWG.2003-04

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 165 Lea Maurer
2 Aurora (Rosary) 148 Bill Schalz
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 114 Mark Onstott
4 Naperville (North) 112  
5 Naperville (Central) 93  
6 Champaign (Centennial) 74 Don Waybright
7 Evanston (Twp.) 69 Kevin Auger
8 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 68 Len Penkala
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 56 Scott Walker
10 Hinsdale (Central) 51  

SWG.2004-05

Place School Score Coach
1 Naperville (Central) 168 Jon Carlson
2 Aurora (Rosary) 131 Bill Schalz
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 101 Lea Maurer
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 83 Mark Onstott
5 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 80 Len Penkala
6 Evanston (Twp.) 70 Kevin Auger
8 Hinsdale (Central) 51 Robert Barber
8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 51 Jon Robin Walker
10 Champaign (Centennial) 49 Don Waybright

SWG.2005-06

Place School Score Coach
1 Naperville (Central) 131 Jon Carlson
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 130 Len Penkala
3 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 118 Dennis Stonequist
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 118 Mark Onstott
5 Aurora (Rosary) 108 Bill Schalz
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 106 Robert Kiser
7 Barrington 75 Jim Bart
8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 65 Jon Robin Walker
9 Naperville (North) 53 Richard Raab
10 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 50 Karl Milkereit

SWG.2006-07

Place School Score Coach
1 Aurora (Rosary) 163 Bill Schalz
2 Barrington 123 Jim Bart
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 107 Bruce Woodbury
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 99 Jon Robin Walker
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 90 Karl Milkereit
6 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 89 Jennifer Heyer-Olsen
7 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 78 Kelly Timson
8 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 72 Dennis Stonequist
9 Hinsdale (Central) 53 Bob Barber
10 Naperville (Central) 48 Jon Carlson

SWG.2007-08

Place School Score Coach
1 Aurora (Rosary) 154 Bill Schalz
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 139 Bruce Woodburry
3 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 13112 Karl Milkereit
4 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 98  
5 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 95 Jennifer Heyer-Olsen
5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 95 Dennis Stonequist
7 Barrington 74 Jim Bart
8 Evanston (Twp.) 72 Kevin Auger
9 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 64 Tom Schweer
10 Naperville (Central) 52  

SWG.2008-09

Place School Score Coach
1 Aurora (Rosary) 184 Bill Schalz
2 Hinsdale (Central) 101  
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 101 Bruce Woodbury
4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 85 Tom Schweer
5 Downers Grove (North) 77  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 63 Kevin Auger
7 Barrington 60 Jim Bart
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 56  
9 Oak Park (Fenwick) 50 Renee Miller
10 Lisle (Benet Academy) 45  

SWG.2009-10

Place School Score Coach
1 Aurora (Rosary) 177 Bill Schalz
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 129 Bruce Woodbury
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 96 Renee Miller
4 Evanston (Twp.) 86 Kevin Auger
5 Hinsdale (Central) 79 Robert Barber
6 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 67  
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 63 Scott Walker
7 St. Charles (North) 61 Rob Rooney
8 Barrington 53 Jim Bart
10 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 52 Dennis Stonequist

SWG.2010-11

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 19812 Bruce Woodbury
2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 126 Dennis Stonequist
3 Aurora (Rosary) 12212 Bill Schalz
4 Downers Grove (North) 114 Judy Busse
5 Oak Park (Fenwick) 85 Renee Miller
6 Hinsdale (Central) 66 Bob Barber
7 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 63  
8 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 57 Mac Guy
9 Naperville (North) 52  
10 St. Charles (East) 50 Joe Cabel

SWG.2011-12

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 177 Bruce Woodbury
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 162 Renee Miller
3 Aurora (Rosary) 136.5 Bill Schalz
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 126 Mike Hengelmann
5 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 97 Kelly Timson
6 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 85 Brandon King
7 Downers Grove (North) 82 Judy Busse
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 60.5 Kurt Johns
9 Hinsdale (Central) 47 Bob Barber
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 39 Carolyn Grevers

SWG.2012-13

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 166 Mac Guy
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 157 Renee Miller
3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 99 Brandon King
4 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 96 Kelly Timson
5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 80 Mike Hengelmann
6 Downers Grove (North) 73 Judy Busse
7 Naperville (Central) 62 Sue Welker
8 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 52 David Stephens
9 Barrington 49 Jim Bart
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 46 Kurt Johns

SWG.2013-14

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 160.5 Robert Guy
2 Downers Grove (North) 157 Judy Busse
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 126 Renee Miller
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 100 Mike Hengelmann
5 Mundelein (H.S.) 82  
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 78 Carolyn Grevers
7 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 74 Karl Milkereit
8 St. Charles (East) 67 Joe Cabel
9 Aurora (Rosary) 55 Bill Schalz
10 Naperville (Central) 54 Mike Adams

SWG.2014-15

Place School Score Coach
1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 148 Mike Hengelmann
2 Aurora (Rosary) 118 Bill Schalz
2 Downers Grove (North) 118 Judy Busse
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 114 Carolyn Grevers
5 St. Charles (North) 61 Rob Rooney
6 Palatine (Fremd) 57 Andrew Kittrell
7 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 51  
8 Mundelein (H.S.) 49  
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 48  
10 Barrington 44.5 Jim Bart

SWG.2015-16

Place School Score Coach
1 Aurora (Rosary) 192 Bill Schalz
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 154 Carolyn Grevers
3 St. Charles (North) 122.5 Rob Rooney
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 105 Mike Hengelmann
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 81  
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 65  
7 Oak Park (Fenwick) 55 Renee Miller
8 Oswego (East) 52  
9 Evanston (Twp.) 49 Kevin Auger
10 Aurora (Metea Valley) 48  

SWG.2016-17

Place School Score Coach
1 Aurora (Rosary) 185.5 Bill Schalz
2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 131  
3 Oswego (East) 120  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 103  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 87 Robert Guy
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 65 Kevin Zakrzewski
7 Bartlett 61  
8 St. Charles (North) 59 Rob Rooney
9 Hinsdale (Central) 57  
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 54 Kurt Johns