Girls Swimming & Diving Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1975-76   Park Ridge (Maine South) Dawn Butler 109 Wheaton (North)   107
1976-77   Hinsdale (Central) Nancy Prentice 116 Park Ridge (Maine South) Dawn Butler 96
1977-78   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Tim Dowling 121 Winnetka (New Trier East)   103
1978-79   Winnetka (New Trier East) Eric Matz 141 Hinsdale (Central)   133
1979-80   Hinsdale (Central) Carol Lambert 178 Winnetka (New Trier East)   157
1980-81   Hinsdale (Central) Carol Lambert 158 Winnetka (New Trier East)   155
1981-82   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 142 Hinsdale (Central)   90
1982-83   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 118 Hinsdale (Central)   106
1983-84   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 129 Palatine (H.S.)   109
1984-85   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 107 Park Ridge (Maine South)   102
1985-86   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 111 Deerfield (H.S.)   101
1986-87   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 122 Naperville (North)   112
1987-88   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 149 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   125
1988-89   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Sam Manola 145 Palatine (H.S.)   119
1989-90   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Sam Manola 159 Hinsdale (Central)   118
1990-91   Hinsdale (Central) Carol Bobo 155 Naperville (North)   106
1991-92   Hinsdale (Central) Carol Bobo 177 Winnetka (New Trier) Tony Harper 128
1992-93   Hinsdale (Central) Carol Bobo 155 Winnetka (New Trier) Tony Harper 13412
1993-94   Hinsdale (Central) Carol Bobo 16812 Winnetka (New Trier) Tony Harper 137
1994-95   St. Charles (H.S.) Jennifer Heyer 126 Naperville (Central) Jon Carlson 12212
1995-96   St. Charles (H.S.) Jennifer Heyer 154 Palatine (H.S.)   121
1996-97   St. Charles (H.S.) Jennifer Heyer 134 Palatine (H.S.)   106
1997-98   St. Charles (H.S.) Jennifer Heyer 164 Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 118
1998-99   St. Charles (H.S.) Jennifer Heyer 189 Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 141
1999-00   St. Charles (H.S.) Jennifer Heyer 186 Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 182
2000-01   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 221 Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 138
2001-02   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 22812 Lake Forest (H.S.) Lea Maurer 152
2002-03   Lake Forest (H.S.) Lea Maurer 186 Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 173
2003-04   Lake Forest (H.S.) Lea Maurer 165 Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 148
2004-05   Naperville (Central) Jon Carlson 168 Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 131
2005-06   Naperville (Central) Jon Carlson 131 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Len Penkala 130
2006-07   Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 163 Barrington Jim Bart 123
2007-08   Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 154 Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodburry 139
2008-09   Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 184 Hinsdale (Central) Bob Barber 101
          Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 101
2009-10   Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 177 Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 129
2010-11   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 19812 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Dennis Stonequist 126
2011-12   Winnetka (New Trier) Bruce Woodbury 177 Oak Park (Fenwick) Renee Miller 162
2012-13   Winnetka (New Trier) Mac Guy 166 Oak Park (Fenwick) Renee Miller 157
2013-14   Winnetka (New Trier) Robert Guy 160.5 Downers Grove (North) Judy Busse 157
2014-15   Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Mike Hengelmann 148 Downers Grove (North) Judy Busse 118
          Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 118
2015-16   Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 192 Lake Forest (H.S.) Carolyn Grevers 154
2016-17   Aurora (Rosary) Bill Schalz 185.5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Mike Hengelmann 131