Girls Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:57 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
1976-77             Barbara Scherbarth
1980-81   D          
1982-83   S          
1983-84   S          
1984-85   S          
1985-86   S          
1986-87   S          
1987-88              
1989-90   S          
1990-91   S          
1991-92   S          
1992-93   S          
1994-95   S         Tim Caldwell
1995-96   S         Tim Caldwell
1996-97   S          
1997-98   S          
1998-99   S         Tim Caldwell
1999-00   S          
2000-01   S         Tim Caldwell
2002-03   S         Tim Caldwell
2003-04   S         Tim Caldwell
2005-06   S         Tim Caldwell
2006-07   S         Tim Caldwell

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       2 7   Kate Fingello Gabey
2002-03       3 5   Kate Fingello Gabey
2003-04       5 3   Kate Fingello Gabey
2004-05   S   6 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
2005-06       8 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
2006-07       9 0   Kate Fingello Gabey
2007-08   S   9 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
2008-09   S   8 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
2009-10   S   8 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
2010-11   S   8 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
2011-12   S   7 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
2012-13       5 3   Kate Fingello Gabey
2013-14   S   5 3 1 Kate Fingello Gabey
2014-15   S   6 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
2015-16   S   7 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
2016-17   S   6 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
2017-18       5 4   Kate Fingello Gabey
Coach Total 107 40 1 17 yr   .726
School Total 107 40 1 17 yr   .726

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09       4 6   Kendra Will
2009-10       10 2   Kendra Will
2010-11       10 1   Kendra Will
2011-12       6 1   Kendra Will
2012-13   S   6 1   Kendra Will
2013-14       9 1   Kendra Will
2014-15       6 1   Kendra Will
2015-16       7 2   Kendra Will
Coach Total 58 15   8 yr   .795
School Total 58 15   8 yr   .795

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93       9 2   Paul Brown
1993-94       8 2   Paul Brown
1994-95       6 1   Paul Brown
1995-96       8 3   Paul Brown
1996-97       8 2 2 Paul Brown
1997-98       8 3   Paul Brown
1998-99       8 6   Paul Brown
1999-00       5 1   Paul Brown
Coach Total 60 20 2 8 yr   .744
2000-01       3 3   Chris Cook
2001-02       3 4   Chris Cook
2002-03       4 5   Chris Cook
2003-04       1 8   Chris Cook
2004-05       4 4   Chris Cook
2005-06       2 4 1 Chris Cook
2006-07       3 5   Chris Cook
2007-08       5 3   Chris Cook
2008-09       3 4   Chris Cook
Coach Total 28 40 1 9 yr   .413
School Total 88 60 3 17 yr   .586

Freeport (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1988-89   S          
1990-91   S          
1991-92   S          
1992-93   S          
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99   S         Mike Pisula
1999-00              
2002-03   S         Mike Pisula
2003-04   S         Mike Pisula
2005-06             Mike Pisula
2012-13   S         Mike Pisula
2013-14   S         Christy Evans