Girls Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 11 0   Bruce Woodbury
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   2       Dennis Stonequist
Aurora (Rosary) S 3 10 0   Bill Schalz
Downers Grove (North) S 4       Judy Busse
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 5       Renee Miller
Hinsdale (Central) S 6 8 2   Bob Barber
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   7       Kelly Timson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   8 4 1   Mac Guy
Naperville (North)   9       Kristy Holben
St. Charles (East) S 10       Joe Cabel
Barrington S   9 0   Jim Bart
Champaign (Central) S         Will Barker
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   8 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Carolyn Grevers
Normal (University) S   5 0   Ryan Burroughs
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Caliendo
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Christi Kowalski
Springfield (H.S.) S         Gail Neely
Sterling (H.S.) S         J. Rodriquez & K. Ruiz

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 11 0   Bruce Woodbury
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 2       Renee Miller
Aurora (Rosary) S 3 8 2   Bill Schalz
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   4       Mike Hengelmann
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   5       Kelly Timson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   6       Brandon King
Downers Grove (North)   7       Judy Busse
LaGrange (Lyons)   8       Kurt Johns
Hinsdale (Central) S 9 9 1   Bob Barber
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 10       Carolyn Grevers
Barrington S   9 0   Jim Bart
Byron S         Pat Egan
Champaign (Central) S         Will Barker
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Dunlap S   9 3   Jim Bucher
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   7 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
Lisle (Benet Academy) S         Sarah Maggio
Normal (University) S         Ryan Burroughs
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Caliendo
Springfield (H.S.) S         Gail Neely
St. Charles (East) S         Joe Cabel

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 11 0   Mac Guy
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 2       Renee Miller
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   3       Brandon King
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   4       Kelly Timson
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   5       Mike Hengelmann
Downers Grove (North) S 6       Judy Busse
Naperville (Central) S 7       Sue Welker
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S 8       David Stephens
Barrington   9 7 2   Jim Bart
LaGrange (Lyons) S 10       Kurt Johns
Champaign (Central) S         Will Barker
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) S   6 1   Kendra Will
Freeport (H.S.) S         Mike Pisula
Galesburg (H.S.) S   6 1   Ray VanHootegem
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Carolyn Grevers
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   7 1   Karl Milkereit
Normal (University) S         Ryan Burroughs
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Caliendo
Springfield (H.S.) S         Gail Neely
St. Charles (East) S         Joe Cabel

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 11 0   Robert Guy
Downers Grove (North) S 2       Judy Busse
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 3       Renee Miller
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   4       Mike Hengelmann
Mundelein (H.S.)   5       Rahul Sethna
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 6       Carolyn Grevers
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 7 7 1   Karl Milkereit
St. Charles (East) S 8       Joe Cabel
Aurora (Rosary)   9 8 2   Bill Schalz
Naperville (Central) S 10       Mike Adams
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Dunlap S   10 2   Jim Bucher
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   5 3 1 Kate Fingello Gabey
Freeport (H.S.) S         Christy Evans
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Kurt Johns
Lockport (Twp.) S         Grant Ferkaluk
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   7 1   Derek Amerman
Springfield (H.S.) S         Gail Neely
Urbana (University) S         Howard Schein

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 1       Mike Hengelmann
Aurora (Rosary) S 2 9 1   Bill Schalz
Downers Grove (North) S 2       Judy Busse
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4       Carolyn Grevers
St. Charles (North)   5       Rob Rooney
Palatine (Fremd) S 6       Andrew Kittrell
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   7       Jason Niforatos
Mundelein (H.S.)   8       Rahul Sethna
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   9       Robin Walker
Barrington   10 8 0 1 Jim Bart
Belvidere (North) S   8 1   Traci Torbert
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Dunlap S   11 0   Jim Bucher
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Christian Rhoten
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   6 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Kurt Johns
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Renee Miller
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Anna McBride
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   8 1   Derek Amerman
St. Charles (East) S         Joe Cabel
Urbana (University) S         Dave Young

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Rosary) S 1       Bill Schalz
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2       Carolyn Grevers
St. Charles (North)   3 8 0   Rob Rooney
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 4       Mike Hengelmann
Winnetka (New Trier)   5       Robert Guy
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   6       Clyde Lundgren
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 7       Renee Miller
Oswego (East)   8       Deryl Leubner
Evanston (Twp.)   9       Kevin Auger
Aurora (Metea Valley)   10       Mark Jager
Barrington S         Jim Bart
Belvidere (North) S   8 2   Traci Torbert
Champaign (Centennial) S         Jason Maddux
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Dunlap S   9 0   Jim Bucher
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Christian Rhoten
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   7 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Chris Flamion
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Kurt Johns
Lockport (Twp.) S         Grant Ferkaluk
Normal (University) S         Ryan Burroughs
St. Charles (East) S         Joe Cabel

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Rosary) S 1       Bill Schalz
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   2       Mike Hengelmann
Oswego (East)   3       Deryl Leubner
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   4       Clyde Lundgren
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5       Robert Guy
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 6       Kevin Zakrzewski
Bartlett   7       Jeremy Meserole
St. Charles (North) S 8       Rob Rooney
Hinsdale (Central)   9 6 3   Bob Barber
LaGrange (Lyons) S 10       Kurt Johns
Champaign (Centennial) S         Jason Maddux
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Dunlap S   12 0   Jim Bucher
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Christian Rhoten
Elmhurst (York) S         Sarah Krizmanic
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   6 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Carolyn Grevers
Lockport (Twp.) S         Grant Ferkaluk
Normal (University) S         Michelle Meyer
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Renee Miller
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Christine Kowalski