Girls Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 9 0   Bruce Woodbury
Aurora (Rosary) S 2 8 0   Bill Schalz
St. Charles (East) S 3       Jennifer Heyer
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4       Lea Maurer
Naperville (Central)   5        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   6 5 1   Aaron Witkowski
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   7 3 2   Tom Musch
Rockford (Guilford) S 8       John Linley
St. Charles (North)   9       Rob Rooney
Naperville (North)   10        
Chicago (Whitney Young) P         John Paul Fanning
Barrington S   10 0   Jim Bart
Champaign (Centennial) S   9 0   Don Waybright
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Scott Walker
Moline (H.S.) S         Frank Booth
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Rene Miller
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Bob Ferkaluk
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Mic McCormick & Lynn Thompson
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Dan Witteveen
Springfield (H.S.) S         John Linxwiler

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 12 0   Bruce Woodbury
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2       Lea Maurer
Aurora (Rosary) S 3 9 0   Bill Schalz
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Kevin Auger
Barrington S 5 10 0   Jim Bart
Champaign (Centennial) S 6 8 0   Don Waybright
Hinsdale (Central) S 7 11 1   Bob Barber
LaGrange (Lyons) S 8       Scott Walker
St. Charles (North)   9       Rob Rooney
St. Charles (East) S 10       Jennifer Heyer
Chicago (Lane) P         Robert Tirado
Moline (H.S.) S         Frank Boothe
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Bob Ferkulek
Peoria (Richwoods) S   6 1   Mic McCormick & Lynn Thompson
Quincy (Sr.) S         Lori Ave
Rockford (Guilford) S         John Lindley
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Dan Wittebeen
Tinley Park (Andrew) S         Donna Ruf

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Lea Maurer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2 9 1   Mark Onstott
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 3 5 0   Len Penkala
Aurora (Rosary)   4 9 0   Bill Schalz
St. Charles (North) S 5       Rob Rooney
Evanston (Twp.)   5       Kevin Auger
LaGrange (Lyons) S 7       Scott Walker
Naperville (North)   8        
West Chicago (H.S.)   9        
Tinley Park (Andrew)   10        
Barrington S   10 0   Jim Bart
Champaign (Centennial) S   8 0   Don Waybright
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Freeport (H.S.) S         Mike Pisula
Hinsdale (Central) S   8 4   Bob Barber
Normal (University) S         Ryan Burroughs
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Bob Ferkaluk
Quincy (Sr.) S         Lori Ave
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Dan Witteveen
Sterling (H.S.) S   10 2   Faith Ducan

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Lea Maurer
Aurora (Rosary)   2 8 0   Bill Schalz
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 8 2   Mark Onstott
Naperville (North)   4        
Naperville (Central)   5        
Champaign (Centennial) S 6 8 0   Don Waybright
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Kevin Auger
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 8 5 0   Len Penkala
LaGrange (Lyons) S 9       Scott Walker
Hinsdale (Central)   10 10 2   Bob Barber
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S   7 3   Brett Wilson
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Freeport (H.S.) S         Mike Pisula
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S         Jon Robin Walker
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Renee Miller
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jim Caliendo
Palatine (Fremd) S         Andrew Larson
Pekin S   9 2   Andy Weinberg
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   8 1   Derek Amerman
Quincy (Sr.) S         Debbie Olson
St. Charles (North) S         Rob Rooney

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) S 1       Jon Carlson
Aurora (Rosary)   2 7 0   Bill Schalz
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 3       Lea Maurer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4 8 2   Mark Onstott
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   5 5 0   Len Penkala
Evanston (Twp.)   6       Kevin Auger
Hinsdale (Central) S 8 12 0   Bob Barber
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 8       Jon Robin Walker
Champaign (Centennial) S 10       Don Waybright
Chicago (Mother McAuley) S         Brett Wilson
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   6 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
Moline (H.S.) S         Frank Boothe
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Renee Miller
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jim Caliendo
Palatine (Fremd) S         Andrew Larson
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   8 0   Derek Amerman
Quincy (Sr.) S         Tim Lewarchick
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Kristi Kowalski
St. Charles (North) S         Rob Rooney

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central)   1       Jon Carlson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   2 5 0   Len Penkala
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   3       Dennis Stonequist
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 8 2   Mark Onstott
Aurora (Rosary) S 5 8 0   Bill Schalz
Lake Forest (H.S.)   6       Robert Kiser
Barrington S 7 10 0   Jim Bart
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   8       Jon Robin Walker
Naperville (North)   9       Richard Raab
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 10 5 1   Karl Milkereit
Champaign (Centennial) S   6 2   Don Waybright
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Hinsdale (Central) S   12 0   Bob Barber
Moline (H.S.) S         Frank Boothe
Normal (Community West) S         Dan Lloyd
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Renee Miller
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Caliendo
Palatine (Fremd) S         Andrew Larson
Quincy (Sr.) S         Tim Lewarchick
St. Charles (North) S         Rob Rooney
Sterling (H.S.) S         Maggie Wike

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Rosary) S 1 8 0   Bill Schalz
Barrington S 2 10 0   Jim Bart
Winnetka (New Trier)   3 8 2   Bruce Woodbury
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   4       Jon Robin Walker
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   5       Karl Milkereit
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   6 5 0   Jennifer Heyer-Olsen
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   7       Kelly Timson
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   8       Dennis Stonequist
Hinsdale (Central) S 9 12 0   Bob Barber
Naperville (Central)   10       Jon Carlson
Champaign (Centennial) S   5 1   Don Waybright
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Evanston (Twp.) S         Kevin Auger
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Libertyville S   6 3   Maggie Castelyn
Normal (University) S         Ryan Burroughs
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Renee' Miller
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Caliendo
Palatine (Fremd) S         Andy Larson
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   9 0   Derek Amerman
Quincy (Sr.) S         Michelle Peterson
St. Charles (North) S         Rob Rooney
Sterling (H.S.) S         Maggie Wike

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Rosary) S 1 8 0   Bill Schalz
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2 10 0   Bruce Woodburry
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 3 7 0   Karl Milkereit
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   4       Kelly Timson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   5 3 2   Jennifer Heyer-Olsen
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   5       Dennis Stonequist
Barrington   7 9 0   Jim Bart
Evanston (Twp.)   8       Kevin Auger
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   9 4 1   Tom Schweer
Naperville (Central)   10       Jon Carlson
Byron S         Pat Egan
Champaign (Central) S         Will Barker
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Downers Grove (North) S         Judy Busse
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   9 2   Kate Fingello Gabey
Hinsdale (Central) S   11 1   Bob Barber
Libertyville S   5 4   Greg Herman
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Renee Miller
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Caliendo
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   6 0   Derek Amerman
Quincy (Sr.) S         Brad Hultz
St. Charles (North) S         Rob Rooney
Sterling (H.S.) S         Maggie Wike

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Rosary) S 1 11 0   Bill Schalz
Hinsdale (Central)   2 10 1   Bob Barber
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2 9 0   Bruce Woodbury
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   4       Tom Schweer
Downers Grove (North)   5       Judy Busse
Evanston (Twp.)   6       Kevin Auger
Barrington   7 9 0   Jim Bart
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   8       Kelly Timson
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 9       Renee Miller
Lisle (Benet Academy)   10       Nicole Kothe
Champaign (Central) S         Will Barker
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   8 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Scott Walker
Libertyville S   5 4   Maggie Casteleyn
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   7 0   Karl Milkereit
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Caliendo
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   9 0   Derek Amerman
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Christy Kowalski
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Dan Witteveen
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Larry Bailey
St. Charles (North) S         Rob Rooney
Sterling (H.S.) S         Maggie Wike

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Rosary) S 1 11 0   Bill Schalz
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2 11 0   Bruce Woodbury
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 3       Renee Miller
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Kevin Auger
Hinsdale (Central) S 5 7 2   Bob Barber
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   6       Kelly Timson
LaGrange (Lyons) S 7       Scott Walker
St. Charles (North)   7       Rob Rooney
Barrington S 8 9 0   Jim Bart
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   10       Dennis Stonequist
Champaign (Central) S         Will Barker
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   8 1   Kate Fingello Gabey
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Carolyn Grevers
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Caliendo
Peoria (Notre Dame) S   8 0   Derek Amerman
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Christy Kowalski
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Larry Bailey
St. Charles (East) S         Joe Cabel
Sterling (H.S.) S         Maggie Wike