Girls Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Carol Bobo
Naperville (North) S 2        
St. Charles (H.S.) S 3        
Naperville (Central)   4        
Palatine (H.S.) S 5        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 6       Tony Harper
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 7        
Evanston (Twp.)   8       Tim Richardson
Peoria (Richwoods) S 9 10 1   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Barrington S 10 10 0   Jim Bart
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   10 0   Bob Loy
Champaign (Central) S          
East Moline (United) S   8 2   Dave Busch
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Freeport (H.S.) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Carol Bobo
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Tony Harper
West Chicago (H.S.) S 3        
Naperville (North)   4        
Palatine (H.S.) S 5        
Naperville (Central) S 6        
Rockford (Guilford)   7        
St. Charles (H.S.)   8        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 9        
Deerfield (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Champaign (Central) S          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Freeport (H.S.) S          
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Palos Hills (Stagg) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   10 0   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Rock Island (H.S.) S   10 0   Jack Weber
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Carol Bobo
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Tony Harper
St. Charles (H.S.)   3        
Deerfield (H.S.) S 4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 5        
West Chicago (H.S.) S 6        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 7        
Naperville (Central) S 8        
Naperville (North)   9        
Rockford (Guilford)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   8 2   Bob Loy
Evanston (Twp.) S         Tim Richardson
Freeport (H.S.) S          
Palos Hills (Stagg) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   10 0   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Jack Weber
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Carol Bobo
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Tony Harper
Naperville (Central) S 3        
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4        
Aurora (Rosary)   5 9 0   Bill Schalz
St. Charles (H.S.) S 6        
Palatine (H.S.)   7        
Barrington   8 10 0   Jim Bart
West Chicago (H.S.)   9        
Roselle (Lake Park)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) S          
Elmhurst (York) S          
Normal (University) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Palos Hills (Stagg) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   9 0   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Jennifer Heyer
Naperville (Central) S 2       Jon Carlson
Aurora (Rosary)   3 8 0   Bill Schalz
Palatine (H.S.)   4        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 5        
Hinsdale (Central)   6       Carol Bobo
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   7        
Barrington   8 10 0   Jim Bart
Urbana (University)   9        
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 10       Frank Quigley
Palos Hills (Stagg) S 10       Bob Ferkaluk
Chicago (Whitney Young) P         Orvilla Voltz
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Normal (University) S         Cindy Stonesifer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Jim Kesslering
Palatine (Fremd) S         Andy Larson
Peoria (Richwoods) S   9 0   Corky King & Lynn Thompson
Rock Island (H.S.) S   10 0   Jack Weber
Rockford (Guilford) S         Gene Cassioppi
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Ralph Duke
Springfield (H.S.) S         Bob Milnes

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Jennifer Heyer
Palatine (H.S.)   2        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 3       Scott Walker
Naperville (Central)   4        
Normal (University)   5       Michelle Meyer
Rockford (Guilford) S 6       Gene Cassioppi
Naperville (North) S 7       Dick Raab
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 8       Jim Kesslering & Peter Quinn
Barrington S 9 10 0   Jim Bart
Hinsdale (Central)   10       Carol Bobo
Chicago (Whitney Young) P         Orvilla Voltz
Champaign (Centennial) S   8 2   Don Waybright
Elmhurst (York) S         David Davis
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Libertyville S   6 2   Greg Herman
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         James Schofield
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Corky King & Lynn Thompson
Rock Island (H.S.) S   9 1   Alan Dassow
Springfield (H.S.) S         Bob Milnes
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Tony Harper

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Jennifer Heyer
Palatine (H.S.)   2        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   3 4 7   Greg Sego
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4        
Barrington S 5 10 0   Jim Bart
Naperville (Central)   6        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 7        
Peoria (Richwoods) S 8 8 0   Corky King & Lynn Thompson
Freeport (H.S.)   9        
Naperville (North) S 10        
Chicago (Whitney Young) P          
Champaign (Centennial) S   9 1   Don Waybright
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S   9 1   Alan Dassow
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Tony Harper

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Jennifer Heyer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Bruce Woodbury
Naperville (North) S 3        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 4        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 5        
Freeport (H.S.)   6        
Naperville (Central)   7        
Barrington S 8 10 0   Jim Bart
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 9        
Hinsdale (Central)   10       Carol Bobo
Chicago (Whitney Young) P          
Champaign (Centennial) S   9 0   Don Waybright
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Galesburg (H.S.) S   6 1   Ray VanHootegem
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Palatine (Fremd) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Corky King & Lynn Thompson
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Jennifer Heyer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2 9 0   Bruce Woodbury
Naperville (North) S 3       Dick Raab
Freeport (H.S.) S 4       Mike Pisula
Aurora (Rosary)   5 8 1   Bill Schalz
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   6 7 2   Greg Sego
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 7 6 0   Mike Leissner
Naperville (Central)   8       Jon Carlson
Hinsdale (Central)   9       Carol Bobo
LaGrange (Lyons) S 10       Paul Krick
Chicago (Kenwood) P         John Paul Fanning
Champaign (Centennial) S   9 0   Don Waybright
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Galesburg (H.S.) S   6 1   Ray VanHootegem
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Lea Mauer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Peter Quinn
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jane Schofield
Palatine (Fremd) S         Andy Larson
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Corky King & Lynn Thompson
Springfield (H.S.) S         Bob Milnes

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Jennifer Heyer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2 8 0   Bruce Woodbury
Aurora (Rosary)   3 7 1   Bill Schalz
Hinsdale (Central) S 4       Carol Bobo
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 4        
Naperville (North) S 6        
Naperville (Central)   7        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   8 4 2   Rob Rooney
Barrington S 9 10 0   Jim Bart
Freeport (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Champaign (Centennial) S   10 0   Don Waybright
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Moline (H.S.) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Mic McCormick & Lynn Thompson
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S