Girls Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Carol Lambert
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 2        
St. Charles (H.S.) D 3        
Park Ridge (Maine South) D 4        
Rockford (Guilford) D 5        
Naperville (North)   6        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   7        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 8        
Schaumburg (H.S.) D 9        
Bloomington (H.S.) D 10 8 1   Bob Loy
Chicago (Morgan Park) P          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Lockport (Twp.) D          
Macomb D          
Moline (H.S.) D          

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) D 1       Bruce Woodbury
Hinsdale (Central) D 2        
Park Ridge (Maine South) D 3        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 4        
Naperville (North)   5        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 6        
Schaumburg (H.S.) D 6        
Palatine (H.S.)   8        
Highland Park   9        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 10 10 0   Rich Clopper
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Aurora (Rosary) D         Jim Kelly
Champaign (Central) D          
Lockport (Twp.) D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Springfield (H.S.) D          
Tinley Park (Andrew) D          

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Bruce Woodbury
Hinsdale (Central) S 2        
Palatine (H.S.) S 3        
LaGrange (Lyons)   4        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   5        
Naperville (North)   6        
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 7        
Schaumburg (H.S.) S 7        
Evanston (Twp.)   9        
Elgin (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Naperville (Central) S          
Normal (University) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 0   Rich Clopper
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Tinley Park (Andrew) S          

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Bruce Woodbury
Palatine (H.S.) S 2        
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 3        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   4        
Lake Forest (H.S.)   5        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 6        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 7        
Evanston (Twp.)   8        
St. Charles (H.S.) S 9        
Naperville (Central)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
East Moline (United) S   9 1   Dave Busch
Evergreen Park S   7 1   Jim Bart
Naperville (North) S          
Normal (University) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Bruce Woodbury
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 2        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   3        
Deerfield (H.S.)   4        
Naperville (North) S 5        
Barrington S 6 8 2   Paul Fugere
Hinsdale (Central) S 7        
St. Charles (H.S.) S 8        
Evanston (Twp.)   9        
Palatine (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   11 1   Bob Loy
East Moline (United) S   10 0   Dave Busch
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Bruce Woodbury
Deerfield (H.S.)   2        
Hinsdale (Central) S 3        
LaGrange (Lyons)   4        
St. Charles (H.S.) S 5        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   6        
Wheeling   7        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   8        
Park Ridge (Maine South)   9        
Bloomington (H.S.) S 10 11 0   Bob Loy
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Naperville (North) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Palatine (H.S.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   10 2   Rich Clopper & Corky King
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Schaumburg (H.S.) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Bruce Woodbury
Naperville (North) S 2        
Deerfield (H.S.)   3        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 4        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   5        
Evanston (Twp.)   6       Tim Richardson
Palatine (H.S.) S 7        
Moline (H.S.) S 8        
Tinley Park (Andrew)   9        
Wheeling   10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   11 0   Bob Loy
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Schaumburg (H.S.) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
St. Charles (H.S.) S          

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Bruce Woodbury
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 2        
Naperville (North) S 3        
Deerfield (H.S.)   4        
Palatine (H.S.) S 5        
Naperville (Central)   6        
Hinsdale (Central)   7        
Evanston (Twp.)   8       Tim Richardson
Wheeling   9        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   10 0   Bob Loy
Moline (H.S.) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Schaumburg (H.S.) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
St. Charles (H.S.) S          
Tinley Park (Andrew) S          

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 1       Sam Manola
Palatine (H.S.) S 2        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3       Tony Harper
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Tim Richardson
Hinsdale (Central)   5        
Naperville (Central)   6        
Naperville (North) S 7        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   8        
Downers Grove (South)   9        
Deerfield (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   8 0   Bob Loy
Freeport (H.S.) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   10 1   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
St. Charles (H.S.) S          
Tinley Park (Andrew) S          

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 1       Sam Manola
Hinsdale (Central) S 2        
Evanston (Twp.) S 3       Tim Richardson
Deerfield (H.S.)   4        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5       Tony Harper
Naperville (Central)   6        
Downers Grove (South)   7        
Champaign (Centennial) S 8 10 2   Fredericks
Roselle (Lake Park) S 9        
Palatine (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   8 0   Bob Loy
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Libertyville S   8 2   Greg Herman
Naperville (North) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   10 1   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Rockford (Guilford) S