Boys Swimming & Diving Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1990-91

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Derek Amerman Peoria (H.S.) :21.08
2 Marc Bontrager Naperville (North) :21.43
3 Bob Barber Hinsdale (Central) :21.44
4 Eric Dorre Hinsdale (Central) :21.53
5 Mark Matelski Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.58
6 Matt Vitantonio Palatine (Fremd) :21.78
7 Randy Redrick Libertyville :21.81
8 Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) :21.85
9 Mark Moan Rockford (Guilford) :21.87
9 Doug Hood Rolling Meadows :21.87
11 Jeff Tuttle Palatine (Fremd) :22.02
12 Brad Nippa Rockford (Guilford) :22.07

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Barber Hinsdale (Central) :46.85
2 Derek Amerman Peoria (H.S.) :46.89
3 Steve Fetyko Downers Grove (South) :46.95
4 James Mulligan Lake Forest (H.S.) :47.12
5 Doug Fulling Rantoul :47.17
6 Eric Dorre Hinsdale (Central) :47.47
7 Andy Eaton Lake Zurich :47.31
8 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan :47.39
9 Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) :47.62
10 Mark Moan Rockford (Guilford) :47.67
11 Brad Kamardt Barrington :47.88
12 Brad Nippa Rockford (Guilford) :48.63

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Pierce Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.50
2 Greg Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:41.93
3 James Mulligan Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:42.53
4 Aaron Bare Rock Island (H.S.) 1:42.84
5 Steve Fetyko Downers Grove (South) 1:43.27
6 Doug Fulling Rantoul 1:43.42
7 Brad Kamardt Barrington 1:43.10

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Pierce Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:33.72
2 Greg Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:35.54
3 Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 4:35.96
4 Ben Thayer St. Charles (H.S.) 4:42.99
5 Jeff Cook Peoria (Richwoods) 4:44.16
6 Zach Newcomer Rockford (Guilford) 4:44.20

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Clark Purcell O'Fallon (H.S.) :58.31
2 Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) :58.42
3 Dan Workman Carbondale (H.S.) :59.66
3 Todd Harvey St. Charles (H.S.) :59.66
5 Greg Wolniak Naperville (North) :59.72
7 Anthony Attiah Palatine (H.S.) :58.80
8 Ben Broom Edwardsville (H.S.) 1:00.21
9 Jeff Rice Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 1:00.24
10 Chad McCloud Barrington 1:00.76
11 Adam Vanek Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:01.23
12 Mike Uyder Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:01.26

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Doug Hood Rolling Meadows :50.61
2 Darren Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :50.93
3 Joe Hayes Lisle (Benet Academy) :51.29
4 Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) :51.61
5 Todd Hamilton Hinsdale (Central) :52.61
6 Nick Khoo Downers Grove (South) :53.09
7 John Haas Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :52.66
8 Alan Shaw Palatine (H.S.) :52.72
9 Ryan Claus Naperville (Central) :53.21
10 Chris Wolven Palatine (Fremd) :53.22
11 Michael Blair Evanston (Twp.) :53.37
12 Ignacio Fente Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :53.75

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Wells Aurora (West) :52.53
2 Marc Bontrager Naperville (North) :52.69
3 Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) :52.86
4 Tim Dragas Oak Park (Fenwick) :53.01
5 Aaron Bare Rock Island (H.S.) :53.30
6 Tom Warta Chicago (St. Patrick) :53.41
7 Ignacio Fente Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :53.66
8 Scott Freese Naperville (Central) :53.86
9 Jeremy Bruch Highland Park :54.13
10 David Gottschall Chicago (Kenwood) :54.48
11 Andy DeVooght Peoria (Richwoods) :54.66
12 Craig Hammett DeKalb :54.74

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Darren Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:54.14
2 Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:54.52
3 Tim Dragas Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:55.12
4 Ben Gerdes Normal (University) 1:57.26
5 Brian Wells Aurora (West) 1:57.61
6 Greg Wolniak Naperville (North) 1:58.31
7 Ryan Shanahan McHenry 1:58.05
8 Steve Scott Normal (University) 1:58.42
9 Anthony Attiah Palatine (H.S.) 1:59.12
10 Mike Atkins LaGrange (Lyons) 1:59.39
11 Karl Schnite Hinsdale (Central) 2:00.36

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:26.52
    Tim Dragas, Jay Millsap, Ed Pierce, Steve Vongluekiat  
2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:26.76
    John Haas, Mark Matelski, Greg Maurer, Greg Shipley  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 1:27.19
    Eric Dorre, Julius Keblinskas, Steve Kula, Karl Schnite  
4 Downers Grove (South) 1:28.34
    Steve Fetyko, Gary Fetzer, Mark Hacker, Mike Orseno  
5 Evanston (Twp.) 1:28.82
    Todd Bevan, Michael Blair, Dan Chertow, David Sparks  
6 Barrington 1:29.20
    Jason Cashmore, Garrett Kern, John Potter, Ross Towse  
7 Palatine (Fremd) 1:26.95
    Tyler Holcomb, Jeff Tuttle, Matt Vitantonio, Chris Wolven  
8 Rockford (Guilford) 1:28.09
    Lucas Carlson, Brian Moan, Zach Newcomer, Brad Nippa  
9 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:28.24
    Jerry Griffith, Curtis Moy, James Mulligan, Brian Swalla  
10 Naperville (North) 1:28.90
    Jason Bambalas, Kevin Beagarie, Rob Shaw, Tony Suzzi  
11 Peoria (H.S.) 1:28.96
    Derek Amerman, Jeff Brandwon, David Dornaus, Brad Gwillim  
12 Libertyville 1:29.16
    Jeff Francis, Bobby Pflederer, Kirk Phariss, Randy Redrick  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:09.21
    Bob Barber, Eric Dorre, Julius Keblinskas, Steve Kula  
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:09.70
    Tim Dragas, Brian Pendergast, Ed Pierce, Jeff Winterfield  
3 Palatine (Fremd) 3:10.44
    Tyler Holcomb, Jeff Tuttle, Matt Vitantonio, Chris Wolven  
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:11.40
    John Haas, Peter Juiris, Greg Maurer, Gopal Raghunath  
5 Downers Grove (South) 3:14.15
    Steve Fetyko, Mark Hacker, Nick Khoo, Mike Orseno  
6 Naperville (North) 3:16.36
    Marc Bontrager, John Kandi, Scott Ramsbottom, Greg Wolniak  
7 Rockford (Guilford) 3:14.78
    Brad Augustine, Mark Moan, Zach Newcomer, Brad Nippa  
8 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:16.00
    Ryan Goble, Darren Heydanek, Richard Smith, Eric Storm  
9 Naperville (Central) 3:16.36
    Ryan Claus, Matt McCarty, Richard Smith, Eric Strom  
10 Evanston (Twp.) 3:16.48
    Dan Chertow, Olen Holm, David Sparks, Ari Stone  
11 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:16.51
    Jeff Cook, Andy DeVooght, Bill Gillaspie, Tim Gillaspie  
12 Palatine (H.S.) 3:18.08
    Alex Attiah, Anthony Attiah, Andrew Johnston, Alan Shaw  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (North) 1:36.80
    Marc Bontrager, Scott Ramsbottom, Tony Suzzi, Greg Wolniak  
2 Barrington 1:37.52
    Jason Cashmore, Steve James, Brad Kamradt, Chad McCloud  
3 Palatine (H.S.) 1:37.70
    Alex Attiah, Anthony Attiah, Andrew Johnstone, Alan Shaw  
4 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.73
    Bob Barber, Matt Barnett, Todd Hamilton, Karl Schnite  
5 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:38.72
    John Akalaitis, Jay Millsap, Brian Pendergast, Steve Vongluekiat  
6 Naperville (Central) 1:39.15
    Matt Bengtson, Ryan Claus, Scott Freese, Matt McCarty  
7 Normal (University) 1:39.77
    J.T. Almeida, Matt Cetin, Ben Gerdes, Steve Scott  
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:39.98
    Justin Arnold, Cris Downey, Harry Geanuleas, Chris Hotaling  
9 Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:39.99
    Brian Begeman, Joe Hayes, Brian Murphy, Eric Rapp  
10 Libertyville 1:40.00
    Mike Bullis, Jeff Francis, Cole Pinnow, Randy Redrick  
11 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:40.62
    Peter Juris, Mark Matelski, Gopal Raghunath, Greg Shipley  
12 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:40.66
    Al Apuzzo, Taff Neilsen, Craig Ternovits, Mike Vitellaro  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Wright Rockford (Guilford) 518.25
2 Tom Caruso LaGrange (Lyons) 486.05
3 Patrick Murphy Chicago (Brother Rice) 447.05
4 James Soare Winnetka (New Trier) 411.70
5 Brad Shirley Tinley Park (Andrew) 405.45
6 Justin Knight Peoria (H.S.) 395.90
7 Matt Whitfield Glenview (Glenbrook South) 374.90
8 Dan Deegan Lisle (Benet Academy) 367.85
9 Tony D'Amico Naperville (Central) 364.35
10 Ryan Gesner Rockford (Boylan) 359.30
11 Patrick Burke Barrington 347.70
12 Andrew Alt Winnetka (New Trier) 344.45

1991-92

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Randy Redrick Libertyville :21.26
2 Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) :21.32
3 Tim Schnulle Bensenville (Fenton) :21.34
4 Bob Barber Hinsdale (Central) :21.40
5 Jeff Tuttle Palatine (Fremd) :21.75
6 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan :21.79
7 Eric Dorre Hinsdale (Central) :21.31
8 Scott Minson Buffalo Grove :21.72
9 David Dornaus Peoria (H.S.) :21.74
10 Mark Matelski Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.75
11 David Gargas South Holland (Thornwood) :21.81
12 Terence Winter Chicago (Kenwood) :21.84

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) :46.46
2 Eric Dorre Hinsdale (Central) :46.50
3 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan :46.66
4 Tim Schnulle Bensenville (Fenton) :46.88
5 Bob Barber Hinsdale (Central) :47.03
6 Mark Wehner LaGrange (Lyons) :47.29
7 Doug Fulling Rantoul :46.97
8 Randy Redrick Libertyville :47.58
9 David Gargas South Holland (Thornwood) :47.63
10 Jeff Winterfield Oak Park (Fenwick) :47.81
11 Peter Juiris Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :47.92
12 Mike Johns Peoria (Richwoods) :48.19

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Thayer St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.79
2 Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 1:41.58
3 Doug Fulling Rantoul 1:42.62
4 Glenn Kay Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1:43.64
5 Zach Newcomer Rockford (Guilford) 1:43.86
6 Mark Wehner LaGrange (Lyons) 1:46.01
7 Kostaki Chiligiris Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 1:43.62
8 Jeff Winterfield Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:43.69
9 Aaron Switzer Pekin 1:44.07
10 Erich O'Donnell Urbana (H.S.) 1:44.09
11 Chris Stanton Naperville (North) 1:44.26
12 Matt Sample Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:45.71

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 4:33.06
2 Ben Thayer St. Charles (H.S.) 4:35.26
3 Zach Newcomer Rockford (Guilford) 4:38.52
4 James Wilcox Palatine (Fremd) 4:42.07
5 Aaron Switzer Pekin 4:44.02
6 Mike Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:44.20
7 Jeff Cook Peoria (Richwoods) 4:42.94
8 Grant Jansen Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4:43.93
9 Tom Horenkamp Normal (University) 4:44.07
10 Glenn Kay Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 4:45.08
11 Mike Atkins LaGrange (Lyons) 4:47.04
12 Casey Cherwin Roselle (Lake Park) 4:47.96

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Anthony Attiah Palatine (H.S.) :56.70
2 Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) :57.30
3 Todd Harvey St. Charles (H.S.) :59.08
4 Steve Scott Normal (University) :59.17
5 Greg Wolniak Naperville (North) :59.33
6 Mike Uyder Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :59.71
7 Kevin Honan Oak Forest :59.50
8 Matt Barnett Hinsdale (Central) :59.83
9 Chris Marr Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:00.00
10 Erich Herbst Palatine (Fremd) 1:00.11
11 Tim Blake Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:00.82
12 Andy MacCallum Palatine (Fremd) 1:01.23

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Hayes Lisle (Benet Academy) :50.92
2 Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) :51.05
3 Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :51.47
4 Andy DeVooght Peoria (Richwoods) :51.64
5 Chris Blythe Hinsdale (Central) :52.18
6 Wes Rudin Springfield (Ursuline) :52.62
7 Ryan Claus Naperville (Central) :52.93
8 David Dornaus Peoria (H.S.) :52.95
9 Nick Khoo Downers Grove (South) :53.14
10 Matt Johnson Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :53.23
11 Anthony Wilder St. Charles (H.S.) :53.26
12 Brian Brinkley Palatine (Fremd) :53.67

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy DeVooght Peoria (Richwoods) :51.92
2 Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) :52.23
3 Scott Freese Naperville (Central) :52.56
4 Hobe Scholz Quincy (Sr.) :53.49
5 Tony Suzzi Naperville (North) :53.75
5 Ben Gerdes Normal (University) :53.75
7 Dave Nelson Aurora (West) :53.26
8 Kostaki Chiligiris Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :53.86
9 Steve Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :53.88
10 John Lindmark Rockford (Auburn) :54.17
11 Steve James Barrington :54.66
12 Matt Roberts Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) :54.90

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:54.36
2 Ben Gerdes Normal (University) 1:55.42
3 Anthony Attiah Palatine (H.S.) 1:56.70
4 Greg Wolniak Naperville (North) 1:57.26
5 Mike Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:57.91
6 Anthony Wilder St. Charles (H.S.) 1:58.80
7 Scott Freese Naperville (Central) 1:56.97
8 John Lindmark Rockford (Auburn) 1:57.65
9 Steve Scott Normal (University) 1:58.09
10 Mike Atkins LaGrange (Lyons) 1:58.17
11 Brian Brinkley Palatine (Fremd) 1:58.44
12 Todd Harvey St. Charles (H.S.) 1:58.64

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Libertyville 1:25.82
    Darren Cohen, Jeff Francis, Cole Pinnow, Randy Redrick  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 1:26.09
    Bob Barber, Matt Barnett, Eric Dorre, Todd Vanderkeift  
3 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:26.67
    Mike Duffey, Peter Juiris, Ryan Kehoe, Mark Matelski  
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:27.34
    Mike Atkins, Ken Glomb, Scott Jablonski, Mark Wehner  
5 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:27.88
    Chris Calderaro, Justin Schultze, Steve Vongluekiat, Jeff Winterfield  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:28.35
    Dan Downes, Chad Stone, Ben Thayer, Anthony Wilder  
7 Evanston (Twp.) 1:27.16
    James Berry, Todd Bevan, Olen Holm, Ari Stone  
8 Palatine (Fremd) 1:27.86
    Mark Kujawski, Scott Schmit, Rob Schrader, Duke Shin  
9 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:28.51
    Robert Bond, Chris Marr, Shunsuke Okubo, Daisuke Satoh  
10 Naperville (North) 1:28.52
    Jeff Bolas, dave Schwartz, Chris Stanton, Pat Zakrajsek  
11 Naperville (Central) 1:29.79
    Ryan Claus, Scott Freese, Dave Johnson, Mark Widdifield  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:10.04
    Jeff Cook, Andy DeVooght, Bill Gillaspie, Mike Johns  
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:11.05
    Mike Lynch, Jay Millsap, Brian Pendergast, Jeff Winterfield  
3 Palatine (Fremd) 3:11.30
    Brian Brinkley, Tyler Holcomb, Scott Schmit, Jeff Tuttle  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:11.37
    Dan Downes, Todd Harvey, Brian Kusniar, Ben Thayer  
5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:12.35
    Mike Duffey, Peter Juiris, Ryan Kehoe, Mark Matelski  
6 Naperville (North) 3:12.47
    John Kandl, Chris Stanton, Tony Suzzi, Greg Wolniak  
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:12.67
    Mike Atkins, Jeremy Coyne, Ken Glomb, Mark wehner  
8 Normal (University) 3:15.62
    J.T. Almeida, Matt Cetin, Ben Gerdes, Tom Horenkamp  
9 Rockford (Guilford) 3:16.53
    Brad Augustine, Lucas Carlson, Toby Kopp, Zach Newcomer  
10 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:17.38
    Grant Jansen, Mike McKay, Luke Payette, Greg Sobotka  
11 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:18.79
    Alexis Frum, Matt Johnson, Erik Lebsack, Matt Smaple  
12 Urbana (H.S.) 3:18.90
    Steve Baker, Ian Best, Erich O'Donnell, Jason Stephens  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:35.36
    Bob Barber, Matt Barnett, Chris Blythe, Eric Dorre  
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:36.52
    Mike Lynch, Jay Millsap, Brian Pendergast, Steve Vongluekiat  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:37.10
    Todd Harvey, Steve Munz, Chad Stone, Anthony Wilder  
4 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:37.40
    Jeff Cook, Andy DeVooght, Bill Gillaspie, Mike Johns  
5 Naperville (North) 1:37.44
    Jeff Bolas, Tony Suzzi, Greg Wolniak, Pat Zakrajsek  
6 Palatine (Fremd) 1:38.03
    Brian Brinkley, Erich Herbst, Tyler Holcomb, Jeff Tuttle  
7 Libertyville 1:37.44
    Jeff Francis, Cole Pinnow, Randy Redrick, Steve Rust  
8 Normal (University) 1:38.26
    J.T. Almeida, Matt Cetin, Ben Gerdes, Steve Scott  
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:38.36
    Alexis Frum, Matt Johnson, erik Lebsack, Mike Uyder  
10 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:39.09
    Robert Bond, George Casey, Chris Marr, Shunsuke Okubo  
11 East Moline (United) 1:40.68
    Chris Edmondson, Kirk Gunderson, Tom Koester, Matt Morgan  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Caruso LaGrange (Lyons) 444.75
2 Tony D'Amico Naperville (Central) 431.15
3 Ryan Gesner Rockford (Boylan) 395.45
4 Ryan Landerholm Rockford (Guilford) 391.55
5 Matt Whitfield Glenview (Glenbrook South) 379.95
6 Seth Kane Deerfield 365.90
7 Craig Longtin Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 358.60
8 Pat Burke Barrington 354.90
9 Chris Carlstead Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 341.15
10 Luke Roberts Schaumburg (H.S.) 340.50
11 Andy Morin Orland Park (Sandburg) 331.85
12 Andrew Alt Winnetka (New Trier) 331.45

1992-93

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Randy Redrick Libertyville :21.06
2 Tim Schnulle Bensenville (Fenton) :21.10
3 Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) :21.58
4 Joe Hayes Lisle (Benet Academy) :21.59
5 Jay Walkington Geneva :21.77
6 Shane Kissack Kankakee (McNamara) :21.98
7 Luke Carlson Rockford (Guilford) :21.89
8 Chris Marr Hoffman estates (Conant) :21.99
9 Ryan Claus Naperville (Central) :22.00
10 Matt Barnett Hinsdale (Central) :22.11
11 Alexis Frum Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :22.14
12 Don Secor Wheeling :22.30

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Schnulle Bensenville (Fenton) :46.33
2 Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) :46.42
3 Randy Redrick Libertyville :46.75
4 Stephen Gilbert Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :47.54
5 Jay Walkington Geneva :48.01
6 Vince Allegra Hinsdale (Central) :48.07
7 Chris Stanton Naperville (North) :48.09
8 Darin Barr Byron :48.15
9 Ryan Kehoe Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :48.16
10 Duke Shin Palatine (Fremd) :48.24
11 James Madison Springfield (H.S.) :48.39
12 Te Tsuji Winnetka (New Trier) :48.51

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Thayer St. Charles (H.S.) 1:41.90
2 Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 1:42.42
3 Kostaki Chiligiris Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 1:42.46
4 Zach Newcomer Rockford (Guilford) 1:42.64
5 Duke Shin Palatine (Fremd) 1:43.34
6 Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) 1:43.50
7 Chris Stanton Naperville (North) 1:44.24
8 Erich O'Donnell Urbana (H.S.) 1:45.22
9 Darin Barr Byron 1:45.27
10 Chris Jones St. Charles (H.S.) 1:45.61
11 Aaron Groves Peoria (Richwoods) 1:45.97
12 Frank Layo Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:46.23

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Zach Newcomer Rockford (Guilford) 4:33.44
2 Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 4:36.52
3 Ben Thayer St. Charles (H.S.) 4:37.62
4 Keith Bewick Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:40.08
5 Mike Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:43.19
6 Chris Ferris Naperville (Central) 4:43.95
7 Tom Stoltz Rockford (Guilford) 4:41.80
8 Kostaki Chiligiris Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 4:43.81
9 Clint Anerson Rock Island (H.S.) 4:45.28
10 Frank Layo Chicago (Brother Rice) 4:45.46
11 Aaron Groves Peoria (Richwoods) 4:49.60
12 Nathan Stooke O'Fallon (H.S.) 4:51.02

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Anthony Attiah Palatine (H.S.) :56.56
2 Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) :57.23
3 Todd Harvey St. Charles (H.S.) :58.13
4 Andy MacCallum Palatine (Fremd) :59.56
5 Ryan Ruddy Normal (University) 1:00.49
6 Chris Marr Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:00.50
7 Elliot Rodgers Champaign (Central) 1:00.62
8 Matt Bowers Woodstock (H.S.) 1:01.01

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy DeVooght Peoria (Richwoods) :50.84
2 Joe Hayes Lisle (Benet Academy) :50.91
3 Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) :51.04
4 Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :51.53
5 Steve Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :51.99
6 Wes Rudin Springfield (Ursuline) :52.15
7 Matt Johnson Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :51.54
8 Brian Brinkley Palatine (Fremd) :52.14
9 Ryan Claus Naperville (Central) :52.70
10 Dave Dunn Champaign (Centennial) :53.18
11 Anthony Wilder St. Charles (H.S.) :53.36
12 Shunsuke Okubo Hoffman Estates (Conant) :53.39

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy DeVooght Peoria (Richwoods) :50.28
2 Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) :51.73
3 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan :51.75
4 Steve Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :52.57
5 Tony Suzzi Naperville (North) :52.81
6 Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) :52.90
7 Dave Nelson Aurora (West) :53.41
8 Brad Augustine Rockford (Guilford) :53.82
9 Peter Coutant Lake Forest (H.S.) :54.01
10 Steve James Barrington :54.05
11 Todd Ramsbottom Naperville (North) :54.22
12 Shunsuke Okubo Hoffman Estates (Conant) :54.64

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan 1:51.81
2 Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:54.53
3 Todd Harvey St. Charles (H.S.) 1:55.44
4 Brian Brinkley Palatine (Fremd) 1:56.28
5 Mike Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:56.29
6 Brian Fulling Rantoul 1:59.47
7 Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) 1:56.78
8 Anthony Attiah Palatine (H.S.) 1:58.19
9 Anthony Wilder St. Charles (H.S.) 1:58.58
10 Vince Allegra Hinsdale (Central) 1:58.62
11 Chris Bundy Barrington 1:58.63
12 Wesley Rudin Springfield (Ursuline) 1:59.75

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rockford (Guilford) 1:26.62
    Luke Carlson, Zach Newcomer, Chris Salisbury, Tom Stoltz  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:27.45
    Chris Jones, Brian Kuzniar, Chad Stone, Ben Thayer  
3 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:27.49
    Andy DeVooght, Bill Gillaspie, Mike Johns, Bob Springsteen  
4 Hinsdale (Central) 1:27.56
    Vince Allegra, Matt Barnett, Chris Blythe, Tim Hamft  
5 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:27.74
    Scott Johnson, Matt Miller, Justin Schultze, Steve Vongluekiat  
6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:27.84
    Edward Coleman, Ryan Kehoe, Michael Kennedy, Brendan Smith  
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:27.39
    Ted Collison, Alexis Frum, Kenton Girard, Matt Johnson  
8 Palatine (Fremd) 1:27.94
    Brian Brinkley, Tyler Holcomb, Mark Kujawski, Duke Shin  
9 Libertyville 1:28.88
    Jeff Clark, Geoff Hume, Randy Redrick, Steve Rust  
10 Naperville (Central) 1:29.50
    Ryan Clause, Chris Ferris, Steve Ryan, Steve Schmidt  
11 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:29.69
    Stephen Gilbert, Mike Graham, Justin Harmon, Jon Newman  
12 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:30.50
    Mike Atkins, Dom Condotti, Scott Jablonski, Steve Roessler  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:09.70
    Andy DeVooght, Bill Gillaspie, Aaron Groves, Mike Johns  
2 Palatine (Fremd) 3:09.72
    Brian Brinkley, Tyler Holcomb, Mark Kujawski, Duke Shin  
3 Rockford (Guilford) 3:11.06
    Luke Carlson, Zach Newcomer, Nate Schneider, Tom Stoltz  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:11.82
    Todd Harvey, Chris Jones, Brian Kuzniar, Ben Thayer  
5 Naperville (North) 3:13.48
    John Kandl, Chad Morris, Chris Stanton, Tony Suzzi  
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:14.69
    Mike Lynch, Jay Millsap, Brian Pendergast, Justin Schultze  
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:12.79
    Ted Collison, Alexis Frum, Kenton Girard, Matt Johnson  
8 Barrington 3:14.69
    Chris Bundy, Steve James, Garrett Kern, Chris Koby  
9 Libertyville 3:15.65
    Jeff Clark, Geoff Hume, Tait Pinnow, Randy Redrick  
10 Naperville (Central) 3:15.80
    Ryan Claus, Chris Ferris, Steve Ryan, Steve Schmidt  
11 Hinsdale (Central) 3:16.20
    Vince Allegra, Cam Cordin, Tim Hamft, George Yedinak  
12 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:18.73
    Stephen Gilbert, Mike Graham, Jon Newman, Rich Witt  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:36.80
    Mike Lynch, Jay Millsap, Brian Pendergast, Steve Vongluekiat  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:36.83
    Todd Harvey, Steve Munz, Chad Stone, Anthony Wilder  
3 Palatine (H.S.) 1:36.91
    Anthony Attiah, Kirk Larsen, Scott Newby, Greg Plank  
4 Naperville (North) 1:37.74
    Jeff Bolas, Brian Kelly, Mark Kozlowski, Tony Suzzi  
5 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.89
    Matt Barnett, Chris Bateman, Chris Blythe, Tim Hamft  
6 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:39.90
    Richard Feineis, Chris Marr, Shunsuke Okubo, Daisuke Satoh  
7 Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:38.81
    Joey Hayes, Mike Mulligan, Brian Murphy, Carl Stevens  
8 Barrington 1:40.02
    Chris Bundy, Kern Garrett, Bryon Rickerson, James Steve  
9 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:40.46
    Mark Bruke, Ben Happ, Jeff Hicks, Bryan McCusker  
9 Aurora (West) 1:40.46
    Dave Balensiefen, Brian Larkin, Joe McCombs, Dave Nelson  
11 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:41.17
    Ryan Kehoe, Keith Lake, Calvin Mayfield, Brian Sharbaugh  
12 Bensenville (Fenton) 1:41.44
    Casey Hnatiuk, Ryan Migawa, Tim Saunders, Tim Schnulle  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Whitfield Glenview (Glenbrook South) 442.10
2 Seth Kane Deerfield 427.50
3 Luke Roberts Schaumburg (H.S.) 415.10
4 Ryan Lee Kankakee (Sr.) 377.00
5 Ryan Duda Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 375.10
6 Andy Wagner Champaign (Centennial) 368.00
7 Steve Rupp Schaumburg (H.S.) 362.55
8 Kevin Francis Libertyville 344.70
9 Kurt Beckering Palos Hills (Stagg) 339.00
10 Jim Hunt Roselle (Lake Park) 332.65
11 Joel Chandler Rockford (Guilford) 319.95
12 Nate Bavolek Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 313.55

1993-94

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Johnson Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :21.67
2 Ryan Lonergran Peoria (Woodruff) :21.76
2 Chris Salisbury Rockford (Guilford) :21.76
4 Chris Dix Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :21.87
5 Jim Patla Palatine (Fremd) :21.92
6 Mike Stefanski Palos Hills (Stagg) :21.96
7 John Kajmowicz Skokie (Niles West) :21.62
8 Lucas Carlson Rockford (Guilford) :21.75
9 Matt Barnett Hinsdale (Central) :21.88

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kostaki Chiligiris Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :45.84
2 Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) :46.98
3 Duke Shin Palatine (Fremd) :47.36
4 Ryan Kehoe Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :47.61
5 Darin Barr Byron :47.64
6 Chris Salisbury Rockford (Guilford) :53.16
7 John Kajmoqicz Skokie (Niles West) :47.73
8 Mike Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) :48.18
9 Mike Stefanski Palos Hills (Stagg) :48.25
10 Alan Layfer Deerfield :48.31
11 Cam Cordin Hinsdale (Central) :48.37
12 Steve Ryan Naperville (Central) :48.65

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kostaki Chiligiris Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 1:40.41
2 Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 1:41.04
3 Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) 1:41.49
4 Duke Shin Palatine (Fremd) 1:43.25
5 Darin Barr Byron 1:43.86
6 Clint Anderson Rock Island (H.S.) 1:43.98
7 Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) 1:41.91
8 Aaron Groves Peoria (Richwoods) 1:43.31
9 Erich O'Donnell Urbana (H.S.) 1:43.35
10 Frank Layo Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:44.34
11 Mike Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:46.67
12 Chad Ganden Naperville (North) 1:47.07

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 4:33.33
2 Bill Bishop Barrington 4:35.61
3 Frank Layo Chicago (Brother Rice) 4:36.47
4 Keith Bewick Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:37.22
5 Aaron Groves Peoria (Richwoods) 4:43.51
6 Ben Culver Elgin (H.S.) 4:46.07
7 Brian Fulling Rantoul 4:41.32
8 clint Anerson Rock Island (H.S.) 4:41.74
9 Chris Ferris Naperville (Central) 4:43.05
10 Todd Capen Naperville (North) 4:44.69
11 Greg Busse Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4:45.46
12 Dan Cherwin Roselle (Lake Park) 4:45.60

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) :57.85
2 Ryan Ruddy Normal (University) :58.36
3 Matt Barnett Hinsdale (Central) :58.99
4 Drew Shepherdson Morton :59.50
5 Chad Morris Naperville (North) 1:00.05
6 Trey Cook Decatur (MacArthur) 1:00.46
7 Brad Davis Naperville (Central) 1:00.51
8 Mark Williamson Rantoul 1:00.53
9 Matt Ihlenfeld Naperville (North) 1:00.63
10 John Bruesch Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:00.73
11 Mark Rotblat Freeport (H.S.) 1:00.98
12 Eric VanGoethem Libertyville 1:01.23

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :50.22
2 Steve Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :50.42
3 Matt Johnson Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :50.75
4 Erich O'Donnell Urbana (H.S.) :50.96
5 Wes Rudin Springfield (Ursuline) :51.11
6 Brian Brinkley Palatine (Fremd) :51.71
7 Matt Garrison East Peoria :52.52
8 Todd Laird Hoffman Estates (Conant) :52.53
9 Dan Gutkin Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :52.91
10 Mike Miller Freeport (H.S.) :53.04
11 Tim Keeley Oak Park (Fenwick) :53.30
12 Ben Culver Elgin (H.S.) :53.46

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) :52.06
1 Steve Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :52.06
3 Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) :52.19
4 Mark Burke Aurora (Marmion Academy) :53.00
5 Steven Siler Westmont :53.93
6 Todd Ramsbottom Naperville (North) :54.20
7 Ryan Nevins Ottawa (Twp.) :54.17
8 Chris Bateman Hinsdale (Central) :54.26
9 Brian Bateman Hinsdale (Central) :54.35
10 Jose Gallagher Chicago (Whitney Young) :54.81
11 David Fogelson Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :55.07
12 Zach Spreitzer Chicago (Latin) :55.20

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:53.21
2 Brian Brinkley Palatine (Fremd) 1:53.56
3 Ryan Ruddy Normal (University) 1:54.69
3 Brian Fulling Rantoul 1:54.69
5 Bill Bishop Barrington 1:56.17
6 Vince Allegra Hinsdale (Central) 1:56.71
7 Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) 1:55.28
8 Todd Capen Naperville (North) 1:56.89
9 Wes Rudin Springfield (Ursuline) 1:57.29
10 Chad Morris Naperville (North) 1:58.77
11 Dan Cherwin Roselle (Lake Park) 1:59.00
12 Matt Bowers Woodstock (H.S.) 1:59.97

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (Fremd) 1:25.61
    Brian Brinkley, Tyler Holcomb, Mark Kujawski, Duke Shin  
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:26.34
    Scott Johnson, Tim Keeley, Mike Lynch, Steve Vongluekiat  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 1:26.63
    Vince Allegra, Matt Barnett, Brian Bateman, Cam Cordin  
4 Rockford (Guilford) 1:27.29
    Lucas Carlson, Shane Phillips, Mike Pugh, Chris Salisbury  
5 Freeport (H.S.) 1:28.15
    Mike Miller, Derek Rasheed, Mark Rotblat, Brian Whiton  
6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:29.59
    Ryan Kehoe, Mike Kennedy, Brian Sharbaugh, Brendan Smith  
7 Naperville (North) 1:27.78
    Chad Ganden, Brian Kelly, Vince Kuna, Todd Ramsbottom  
8 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:28.52
    Brad Artis, Tom Dagenais, Chris Smyser, Erric Toth  
9 Naperville (Central) 1:29.19
    Chris Ferris, Erick Pickton, Steve Ryan, Steve Schmidt  
10 Palatine (H.S.) 1:29.24
    Paul Grzybek, Kirk Larsen, Scott Newby, Greg Plank  
11 Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:29.31
    Tony Garolini, Dan Siebert, mike Stefanski, Rand Wroble  
12 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:29.48
    Matt Chan, Dan Levy, Eric Skowronski, Phil Switt  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (Fremd) 3:07.43
    Brian Brinkley, Tyler Holcomb, Mark Kujawski, Duke Shin  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 3:10.76
    Vince Allegra, Brian Bateman, Cam Cordin, Edward Grosser  
3 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:11.12
    Bill Gillaspie, Aaron Groves, Chuck Longanecker, Bob Springsteen  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:14.46
    Gavin Anderson, Steve Munz, Mikal Rabanus, Chad Stone  
5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:15.98
    Ryan Kehoe, Mike Kennedy, Brian Sharbaugh, Brendan Smith  
6 Rockford (Guilford) 3:16.09
    Jeff Augustine, Lucas Carlson, Shane Phillips, Chris Salisbury  
7 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:15.63
    Mark Burke, Pat Emmons, Jeff Hicks, Brian Kothe  
8 Palatine (H.S.) 3:16.09
    Todd Dension, Kirk Larsen, Scott Newby, Greg Plank  
9 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:16.62
    Brad Artis, Greg Busse, Brian Cox, Chris Smyser  
9 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:16.62
    Matt Brletich, Mike Brletich, Alex Hoffman, Mark Plandowski  
11 Barrington 3:16.86
    Bill Bishop, Jim Faber, Mark Lacasse, Elliot Leflar  
12 Freeport (H.S.) 3:18.11
    Mike Miller, Derek Rasheed, Mark Rotblat, Brian Whiton  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:37.71
    Mike Brennan, Scott Johnson, Tim Keeley, Steve Vongluekiat  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.79
    Matt Barnett, Chris Bateman, Cam Cordin, Brian Lenahan  
3 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:38.02
    Ryan Kehoe, Wes Mayfield, Brian Sharbaugh, Brendan Smith  
4 Freeport (H.S.) 1:38.53
    Kevin Lohr, Mike Miller, Mark Rotblat, Brian Whiton  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.66
    Mike Moran, Steve Munz, Chad Stone, Matt Wilson  
6 Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:39.11
    Tim Erdman, Dan Siebert, Mike Stefanski, Randy Wroble  
7 Naperville (North) 1:38.48
    Matt Ihlenfeld, Brian Kelly, Vince Kuna, Todd Ramsbottom  
8 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:38.72
    Mark Burke, Ben Happ, Jeff Hicks, Jason Nagel  
9 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:40.36
    David Fogelson, Dan Gutkin, Adam Lord, Tyler Robison  
10 Palatine (Fremd) 1:40.45
    Mark Fastabend, Jay Glenn, Jim Patla, Michael Patt  
11 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:40.47
    Matt Chan, Kyle Huizinga, Dan Levy, Eric Skowronski  
12 Decatur (MacArthur) 1:40.95
    Scott Clevenger, Trey Cook, Parker Shade, Tucker Shade  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Whitfield Glenview (Glenbrook South) 486.20
2 Jason Minner Tinley Park (Andrew) 466.80
3 Ryan Lee Kankakee (Sr.) 421.45
4 Kevin Francis Libertyville 416.10
5 Joel Chandler Rockford (Guilford) 386.60
6 Andrew Wicklander Downers Grove (North) 372.55
7 Kurt Beckering Palos Hills (Stagg) 367.60
8 Drew Dittman St. Charles (H.S.) 364.40
9 Corey Weaver Libertyville 347.80

1994-95

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :21.01
2 Chad Ganden Naperville (North) :21.12
3 Chris Dix Mt. Prospect (Prospect) ;21.29
4 Jim Patla Palatine (Fremd) :21.39
4 Ryan Lonergran Peoria (Woodruff) :21.39
6 Kirk Larsen Palatine (H.S.) :21.43
7 Dominic Condotti LaGrange (Lyons) :21.42
8 Joe McCombs Aurora (Marmion Academy) :21.48
9 Mike Miller Freeport (H.S.) :21.52
10 Bob Springsteen Peoria (Richwoods) :21.60
11 Tim Paschke Park Ridge (Maine South) :21.65
12 Alex Hoffman Lake Forest (H.S.) :21.90

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Chad Ganden Naperville (North) :46.26
2 Kirk Larsen Palatine (H.S.) :46.62
3 Josh Mathias Mundelein (H.S.) :46.65
4 Bryan Bateman Hinsdale (Central) :46.94
5 Ryan Lonergran Peoria (Woodruff) :47.03
6 Chris Dix Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :47.35
7 Paul Desruisseaux Palatine (Fremd) :47.37
8 Jim Faber Barrington :47.43
9 Mikal Rabanus St. Charles (H.S.) :47.86
10 Pat Emmons Aurora (Marmion Academy) :47.88
11 Tim Paschke Park Ridge (Maine South) :47.96
12 Chris Kohl Hinsdale (Central) :48.52

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) 1:40.63
2 Greg Busse Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:40.92
3 Josh Mathias Mundelein (H.S.) 1:41.82
4 Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:42.62
5 Paul Desruisseaux Palatine (Fremd) 1:43.65
6 Mark Kujawski Palatine (Fremd) 1:44.25
7 Time Sheely Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:43.64
8 Frank Layo Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:44.06
9 Parker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) 1:44.18
10 Dirk Steinfort Lincoln 1:44.41
11 Chris Ferris Naperville (Central) 1:44.54
12 Wes Rudin Springfield (Ursuline) 1:44.93

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Bishop Barrington 4:32.20
2 Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:33.58
3 Greg Busse Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4:38.37
4 Tim Sheely Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4:39.10
5 Mark Plandowski Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:43.38
6 Frank Layo Chicago (Brother Rice) 4:49.30
7 Chris Ferris Naperville (Central) 4:42.48
8 Brian Moshier Normal (University) 4:43.50
9 Kris Caisse Normal (University) 4:44.32
10 Jared Janeczko Peoria (Richwoods) 4:44.60
11 Brian Barone Naperville (Central) 4:49.27
12 Wes Ebanks St. Charles (H.S.) 4:55.75

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric vanGoethem Libertyville :58.37
2 Brad Davis Naperville (Central) :58.42
3 Adam Guzauskas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :58.71
4 Ryan Oleson Wheaton (North) :59.33
5 Mark Rotblat Freeport (H.S.) 1:00.30
6 Pat Lahey Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:00.33
7 Andy Anderson Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :59.65
8 John Bruesch Lombard (Glenbard East) :59.97
9 Brent Ransom Chicago (Kenwood) 1:00.34
10 Tim Carlson Naperville (North) 1:00.37
11 Jason Nagel Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:00.46
12 Rodrigo Llobet Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:00.73

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :49.58
2 Wes Rudin Springfield (Ursuline) :50.30
3 Mike Miller Freeport (H.S.) :51.40
4 Todd Laird Hoffman Estates (Conant) :51.45
5 Matt Garrison East Peoria :51.50
6 Joe McCombs Aurora (Marmion Academy) :51.86
7 Dirk Steinfort Lincoln :51.95
8 Ryan Nevins Ottawa (Twp.) :52.01
9 Tim Keeley Oak Park (Fenwick) :52.41
10 Vince Allegra Hinsdale (Central) :52.59
11 Mike Brletich Lake Forest (H.S.) :53.07
12 Yohei Yamada Peoria (Richwoods) :53.25

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) :51.26
2 Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) :51.30
3 Bryan Bateman Hinsdale (Central) :51.87
4 Chris Bateman Hinsdale (Central) :52.34
5 Ryan Nevins Ottawa (Twp.) :52.61
6 Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) :52.89
7 Patrick Johnson Bloomington (H.S.) :53.70
8 Steven Siler Westmont :54.62
9 Chas Mitchell Naperville (North) :54.69
10 Trevis Milton Evanston (Twp.) :54.76
11 Brian Rogers Springfield (H.S.) :54.90
12 Rob Kelly Naperville (North) :55.10

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Ruddy Normal (University) 1:54.23
2 Bill Bishop Barrington 1:54.93
3 Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) 1:55.26
4 Tim Keeley Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:55.89
5 Mike Brletich Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:55.94
6 Vince Allegra Hinsdale (Central) 1:56.99
7 Chris Meyer Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:55.53
8 Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) 1:55.95
9 Brian Moshier Normal (University) 1:56.29
10 Peter Odland Normal (Community) 1:59.08
11 Mike Revers Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:59.61
12 Blake Redson Woodstock (H.S.) 2:00.46

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:25.59
    Vince Allegra, Bryan Bateman, Cam Cordin, Chris Kohl  
2 Naperville (North) 1:25.96
    Chad Ganden, Brian Kelly, Vince Kuna, Chris Williams  
3 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:26.07
    Pat Emmons, Brian Kothe, Joe McCombs, Hugh Ochsenschlager  
4 Palatine (Fremd) 1:26.30
    Paul Desruisseaux, Mark Kujawski, Clint McHugh, Jim Patla  
5 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:28.15
    Rob Shelton, Bob Springsteen, Dave Springsteen, Yohei Yamada  
7 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:27.66
    Greg Busse, Brian Cox, Mike Revers, Tim Smyser  
8 Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:28.00
    Frank Layo, Chris Mulcrone, Mike Tancik, T.J. Zuzga  
9 Deerfield 1:28.81
    Billy Dim, Alan Layfer, Marc Randell, David Wollner  
9 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:28.81
    Mike Kennedy, Pat Lahey, Neal Leaheey, Pete Wais  
11 Naperville (Central) 1:29.11
    Brian Barone, Brad Davis, Chris Ferris, Eric Lazzari  
12 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:29.12
    Gavin Anderson, Darius Grigaliunas, Mikal Rabanus, Kaivon Soofi  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Palatine (Fremd) 3:07.54
    Paul Desruisseaux, Jay Glenn, Mark Kujawski, Jim Patla  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 3:08.88
    Vince Allegra, Bryan Bateman, Cam Cordin, Chris Kohl  
3 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:09.31
    Pat Emmons, Brian Kothe, Joe McCombs, Hugh Ochsenschlager  
4 Naperville (North) 3:11.38
    Chad Ganden, Brian Kelly, Vince Kuna, Chris Williams  
5 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:12.00
    Jim Anderson, Mike Brennan, Tim Keeley, Matt Miller  
6 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:13.38
    Jared Janeczko, Chase Miller, Bob Springsteen, Yohei Yamada  
7 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:11.30
    Mike Brletich, David Hamming, Alex Hoffman, Mark Plandowksi  
8 Palatine (H.S.) 3:11.42
    Todd Denison, Paul Grzybek, Kirk Larsen, Greg Plank  
9 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:12.20
    Greg Busse, Brian Cox, Mike Revers, Tim Smyser  
10 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 3:14.90
    Frank Layo, John Mackow, Bob Mannina, Mike Stancik  
11 Chicago (Brother Rice) 3:15.28
    Frank Layo, Chris Mulcrone, Mike Stancik, T.J. Zuzga  
12 Normal (University) 3:17.04
    Clint Fuller, Kuo-Chiang Lian, Brian Moshier, Ryran Ruddy  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (North) 1:37.31
    Matt Ihlenfeld, Brian Kelly, Vince Kuna, Chas Mitchell  
2 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:37.58
    Tyler Magarity, Rob Shelton, Bob Springsteen, Yohei Yamada  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.61
    Chris Bateman, Cam Cordin, Adam Deets, Chris Kohl  
4 Palatine (Fremd) 1:37.73
    Mark Fastabend, Jay Glenn, Jim Patla, Mike Patla  
5 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:37.84
    Tim Barry, Matt Daggett, Adam Guzauskas, Dan Lund  
6 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:37.89
    Scott Hao, Chris Meyer, Jason Nagel, Hugh Ochsenschlager  
7 Freeport (H.S.) 1:38.17
    Mike Miller, Derek Rasheed, Mark Rotblat, Kyle Untersee  
8 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:38.49
    Alberto Aldana, Jim Anderson, Mike Brennan, Tim Keeley  
9 Downers Grove (South)  
    Jeff Hufer, Dave Kinsella, Mike Lamphere, Alan Moss  
10 Naperville (Central) 1:38.64
    Brian Barone, Brad Davis, Chris Ferris, Eric Lazzari  
11 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:39.65
    Todd Laird, Josh Popowski, Tim Sheely, Andy Wanaski  
12 Chicago (Brother Rice) 139.92
    John Holton, Rodrigo Llobet, Kevin McKian, Mike Stancik  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Lee Kankakee (Sr.) 471.85
2 Kevin Francis Libertyville 460.50
3 Kevin Duda Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 372.60
4 Mike Clouser Kankakee (Sr.) 367.35
5 Todd Brenneman Roselle (Lake Park) 366.70
6 Scott Jensen Schaumburg (H.S.) 362.30
7 Frank Margaron Naperville (Central) 355.60
8 Mark Michelin Barrington 354.70
9 Brent Howell Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 349.10
10 Joe Cainkar Chicago (Brother Rice) 348.70
11 Andy Dale Palatine (Fremd) 348.00
12 Aldon Taylor Tinley Park (Andrew) 338.40

1995-96

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Bryan Bateman Hinsdale (Central) :21.02
2 Chad Ganden Naperville (North) :21.15
3 Greg Busse Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :21.37
4 Tim Paschke Park Ridge (Maine South) :21.42
5 Eric vanGoethem Libertyville :21.57
6 Dan Pienta Orland Park (Sandburg) :22.07
7 Alex Hoffman Lake Forest (H.S.) :21.70
8 Brad Johnson Oak Park (Fenwick) :21.75
9 Zura Beridze Winnetka (New Trier) :21.82
10 Kris Leftwich Decatur (Eisenhower) :22.01
11 Ryan Sorensen Palatine (H.S.) :22.18
12 Derek Rasheed Freeport (H.S.) :22.31

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Chad Ganden Naperville (North) :46.27
2 Tim Paschke Park Ridge (Maine South) :46.57
3 Greg Busse Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :46.61
4 Alex Hoffman Lake Forest (H.S.) :46.91
5 Zura Beridze Winnetka (New Trier) :47.20
6 Kris Leftwich Decatur (Eisenhower) :49.90
7 Mike Kennedy Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :47.63
8 Matt Daggett Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :47.83
9 Jeff Hall Peoria (Woodruff) :47.90
10 Ryan Sorensen Palatine (H.S.) :48.37
11 Aaron Kahn Wheeling :48.46
12 Hugh Ochsenschlager Aurora (Marmion Academy) :48.47

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) 1:39.96
2 Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) 1:41.14
3 Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:41.47
4 Tim Sheely Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:42.82
5 Wesley Ebanks St. Charles (H.S.) 1:43.11
6 Jeff Hall Peoria (Woodruff) 1:44.38
7 Ryan Gallagher Roselle (Lake Park) 1:44.35
8 Will Sensenbrenner Champaign (Central) 1:44.61
9 Preston Bokos Hinsdale (Central) 1:45.62
10 Jeff Augustine Rockford (Guilford) 1:46.09
11 Brian Barone Naperville (Central) 1:46.23
12 Jim Anderson Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:47.27

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Bishop Barrington 4:32.01
2 Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:34.88
3 Tim Sheely Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4:36.57
4 Ryan Gallagher Roselle (Lake Park) 4:41.28
5 Wesley Ebanks St. Charles (H.S.) 4:41.42
6 Jeff Augustine Rockford (Guilford) 4:46.73
7 Preston Bokos Hinsdale (Central) 4:44.97
8 Matt Jungels Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4:44.99
9 Derek Neathery Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:46.83
10 Matt Maulding Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4:47.13
11 Jim Anderson Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:47.78
12 Ron Hernandez Chicago (St. Patrick) 4:48.65

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric vanGoethem Libertyville :57.01
2 Brad Davis Naperville (Central) :57.02
3 Adam Guzauskas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :57.41
4 Matt Ihlenfeld Naperville (North) :58.56
5 Ryan Oleson Wheaton (North) :58.64
6 Tim Carlson Naperville (North) :59.59
7 Pat Lahey Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :59.54
8 Chris Meyer Aurora (Marmion Academy) :59.59
9 Tyler Magarity Peoria (Richwoods) :59.83
10 Adam Deets Hinsdale (Central) :59.96
11 Chris Koerner Deerfield 1:00.60
12 Dan Knudson St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.65

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Vince Allegra Hinsdale (Central) :50.45
2 Matt Garrison East Peoria :50.55
3 Todd Laird Hoffman Estates (Conant) :50.75
4 Todd Capen Naperville (North) :51.21
5 Yohei Yamada Peoria (Richwoods) :52.27
6 Ryan Nevins Ottawa (Twp.) :52.28
7 Will Sensenbrenner Champaign (Central) :52.19
8 Brandon Johnson Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :52.32
9 Shane Whildin St. Charles (H.S.) :52.72
10 Robby Kelly Naperville (North) :52.82
11 Pete Peters Galesburg (H.S.) :52.99
12 Jeremy Wilson Lockport (Twp.) :53.53

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) :50.51
2 Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) :50.70
3 Bryan Bateman Hinsdale (Central) :50.98
4 Robby Kelly Naperville (North) :51.83
5 Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) :52.28
6 John Dennis Hinsdale (Central) :53.30
7 Ryan Nevins Ottawa (Twp.) :53.22
8 Brian Rogers Springfield (H.S.) :53.60
9 Steven Siler Westmont :53.65
10 Brad Barker Champaign (Central) :53.78
11 Tom Berenberg Winnetka (New Trier) :53.97
12 Greg Jackson Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :55.25

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Bishop Barrington 1:52.50
2 Todd Capen Naperville (North) 1:53.18
3 Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) 1:54.13
4 Tim Carlson Naperville (North) 1:56.17
5 Aaron Kahn Wheeling 1:56.23
6 Chris Meyer Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:58.04
7 Brad Davis Naperville (Central) 1:55.97
8 Dave Hamming Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:56.16
9 Mark Sinder Champaign (Central) 1:57.58
10 Ron Hernandez Chicago (St. Patrick) 1:58.08
11 Mike Revers Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:59.34
12 Blake Redson Woodstock (H.S.) 2:00.24

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:25.50
    Vince Allegra, Bryan Bateman, Adam Deets, Gunnar Hotchkin  
2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:26.67
    Mike Kennedy, Pat Kennedy, Pat Lahey, Pete Wais  
3 Naperville (North) 1:26.83
    Tim Carlson, Chad Ganden, Matt Ihlenfeld, Chris Williams  
4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:27.57
    Greg Busse, Greg Jackson, Mike Revers, Tim Smyser  
5 Naperville (Central) 1:28.78
    Brian Barone, Brad Davis, Matt Gervase, Eric Lazzari  
6 Palatine (Fremd) 1:30.26
    Jason Fleck, Clinton McHugh, Ben Nimmergut, Mike Patla  
7 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:27.99
    Gavin Anderson, Wes Ebanks, Mikal Rabanus, Shane Whildin  
8 Champaign (Central) 1:28.70
    Evan Parker-Stephen, Harvey Reynolds, Will Sensenbrenner, John Townsend  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:28.96
    Matt Chan, Kent Huizinga, Adam Kennedy, Scott Marwick  
10 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:29.08
    Alberto Aldana, Jim Anderson, Brad Johnson, Morgan McDermott  
11 Palatine (H.S.) 1:29.65
    Michael Griffin, Timothy Griffin, Gregory Plank, Ryan Sorensen  
12 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:29.81
    Chase Miller, David Springsteen, Yohei Yamada  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (North) 3:09.85
    Todd Capen, Tim Carlson, Chad Ganden, Robby Kelly  
2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:11.73
    Mike Kennedy, Pat Kennedy, Pat Lahey, Pete Wais  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:11.93
    Tom Berenberg, Zura Beridze, Chris Dattels, Justin Nyweide  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:11.94
    Tim Barry, Matt Daggett, Neil Rudnik, Henry Tibensky  
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:12.38
    Kris Anderson, Dave Hamming, Alex Hoffman, Derek Neathery  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:12.64
    Gavin Anderson, Wesley Ebanks, Mikal Rabanus, Shane Whildin  
7 Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.78
    Vince Allegra, Preston Bokos, John Dennis, Gunner Hotchkin  
8 Palatine (Fremd) 3:14.50
    Jay Glenn, Clinton McHugh, Ben Nimmergut, Michael Patla  
9 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:14.76
    Pat Emmons, Matt Jungels, Chris Meyer, Hugh Ochsenschlager  
10 Palatine (H.S.) 3:14.77
    Michael Griffin, Timothy Griffin, Gregory Plank, Ryan Sorensen  
11 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:16.02
    Chase Miller, Robert Shelton, David Springsteen, Yohei Yamada  
12 Naperville (Central) 3:16.26
    Brian Barone, Matt Gervase, Eric Lazzari  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:34.28
    Vince Allegra, Bryan Bateman, Adam Deets, John Dennis  
2 Naperville (North) 1:35.18
    Todd Capen, Matt Ihlenfeld, Robby Kelly, Chris Williams  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:35.50
    Tim Barry, Matt Daggett, Adam Guzauskas, Neil Rudnik  
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:36.91
    Mike Kennedy, Pat Lahey, Brian Reed, Pete Wais  
5 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:37.55
    Tyler Magarity, Rob Shelton, Dave Springsteen, Yohei Yamada  
6 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:38.45
    Brian Drenth, Todd Laird, Tim Sheely, Andy Wanaski  
7 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:38.19
    Greg Busse, Greg Jackson, Brian Maulding, Mike Revers  
8 Naperville (Central) 1:38.58
    Brad Davis, Eric Lazzari, Pete Meis, Chris Sheehan  
9 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.68
    Dan Knudson, Ryan Muety, Mikal Rabanus, Shane Whildin  
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:39.21
    Jim Battle, Tom Berenberg, Trip McMahon, Justin Nyweide  
11 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:39.25
    David Hamming, Alex Hoffman, Jack Newhouse, Jared Rummel  
12 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.05
    Alberto Aldana, Justin Alden, Brad Johnson, Tom Martensen  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Duda Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 416.10
2 Jeff Adams Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 398.55
3 Mark Michelin Barrington 366.45
4 Terrance Butler Champaign (Central) 357.10
5 Todd Merkel Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 350.30
6 Jeremy Hoders Deerfield 349.40
7 Matt Vondra Glenview (Glenbrook South) 343.00
8 Gary Ramirez Skokie (Niles West) 340.70
9 Charlie Rock Palos Hills (Stagg) 340.55
10 Matt Williams Evanston (Twp.) 321.05
11 Courtney Hanson Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 320.70
12 Joe Cainker Chicago (Brother Rice) 311.70

1996-97

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Sorensen Palatine (H.S.) :21.19
2 Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) :21.20
3 Eric vanGoethem Libertyville :21.33
4 Andy Wanaski Hoffman Estates (Conant) :21.45
5 John Townsend Champaign (Central) :21.67
6 Pat Kennedy Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.75
7 Adam Kennedy Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :21.38
8 Jamie Daggett Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.43
9 Billy Dim Deerfield :21.75
10 Gunnar Hotchkin Hinsdale (Central) :21.80
11 Tim Smyser Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :21.91
12 Dave Springsteen Peoria (Richwoods) :22.03

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Busse Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :44.55
2 Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) :45.79
3 Jeff Hall Peoria (Woodruff) :46.88
4 John Townsend Champaign (Central) :47.22
5 Gavin Anderson St. Charles (H.S.) :47.29
6 Bill Koplos Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :47.43
7 Gunnar Hotchkin Hinsdale (Central) :47.49
8 Jimi Kiner Tinley Park (H.S.) :47.64
9 Ryan Sorensen Palatine (H.S.) :48.03
10 Dave Hamming Lake Forest (H.S.) :48.11
11 Pat Kennedy Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :48.16
12 Jim Kelly Galesburg (H.S.) :48.20

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) 1:39.77
2 Wesley Ebanks St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.46
3 Will Sensenbrenner Champaign (Central) 1:42.67
4 Jeff Hall Peoria (Woodruff) 1:42.97
5 Matt Maulding Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:43.50
6 Bill Koplos Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:43.80
7 Steven Siler Westmont 1:42.97
8 Brian Gargas South Holland (Thornwood) 1:43.18
9 Tim Sheely Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:44.33
10 Kris Latham Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:45.60
11 Henry Tibensky Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:45.82
12 Matt Jungels Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:46.25

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:34.02
2 Wesley Ebanks St. Charles (H.S.) 4:37.83
3 Matt Maulding Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4:40.37
4 Tim Griffin Palatine (H.S.) 4:41.20
5 Tim Sheely Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4:43.72
6 Brian Gargas South Holland (Thornwood) 4:44.99
7 Kris Latham Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:41.03
8 Scott Muety St. Charles (H.S.) 4:42.77
9 Tom Lockman Champaign (Central) 4:43.08
10 Matt Jungels Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4:43.19
11 Preston Bokos Hinsdale (Central) 4:48.13
12 Kyle Maxwell Gurnee (Warren) 4:49.76

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Adam Guzauskas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :56.36
2 Eric vanGoethem Libertyville :56.88
3 Matt Ihlenfeld Naperville (North) :57.22
4 Tim Carlson Naperville (North) :58.36
5 Dan Knudson St. Charles (H.S.) :58.39
6 Chris Koerner Deerfield :58.88
7 Eugene Kim Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :58.87
8 Chris Meyer Aurora (Marmion Academy) :59.25
9 Jimi Kiner Tinley Park (H.S.) 1:00.08
10 Doug Dietsche Algonquin (Jacobs) 1:00.29
11 Matthew Green Herrin (H.S.) 1:00.84
12 Go Ozeni Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:00.96

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Parker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :50.13
2 John Dennis Hinsdale (Central) :50.67
3 Matt Garrison East Peoria :50.68
4 Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :50.83
5 Will Sensenbrenner Champaign (Central) :51.23
6 Todd Laird Hoffman Estates (Conant) :52.71
7 Brandon Johnson Chicago (Kenwood) :51.57
8 Shane Whildin St. Charles (H.S.) :51.66
9 Pete Peters Galesburg (H.S.) :51.74
10 Erich Slouf New Lenox (Providence Catholic) :52.00
11 Brett Lohmeier Rock Island (H.S.) :52.36
12 Jeremy Wilson Lockport (Twp.) :53.07

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) :50.08
2 Steven Siler Westmont :50.25
3 John Dennis Hinsdale (Central) :50.58
4 Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) :50.77
5 Robby Kelly Naperville (North) :51.27
6 Matt Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :52.42
7 Kirk Ziemke Lockport (Twp.) :52.33
8 Dave Kimmerly Lockport (Twp.) :52.85
9 Pete Peters Galesburg (H.S.) :52.92
10 Brad Barker Champaign (Central) :53.04
11 Tom Berenberg Winnetka (New Trier) :53.54
12 Tom Lowenthal Aurora (Marmion Academy) :53.95

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Carlson Naperville (North) 1:51.44
2 Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) 1:52.37
3 Parker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) 1:53.45
4 Chris Meyer Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:53.48
5 Brett Lohmeier Rock Island (H.S.) 1:54.90
6 Mark Sinder Champaign (Central) 1:55.20
7 Robby Roberts Hinsdale (Central) 1:55.86
8 Dave Hamming Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:56.21
9 Dave Kimmerly Lockport (Twp.) 1:56.56
10 Adam Guzauskas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:57.53
11 Ron Hernandez Chicago (St. Patrick) 1:57.56
12 Greg Jackson Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:58.28

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:24.00
    Greg Busse, Greg Jackson, Brian Roskens, Tim Smyser  
2 Champaign (Central) 1:25.15
    Evan Parker-Stephen, Will Sensenbrenner, Mark Sinder, John Townsend  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:25.53
    Gavin Anderson, Wesley Ebanks, Matt Munz, Shane Whildin  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:25.58
    Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett, Adam Guzauskas, Henry Tibensky  
5 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:26.07
    Paul Jakala, Todd Laird, Tim Sheely, Andy Wanaski  
6 Palatine (Fremd) 1:28.55
    Jason Fleck, Steve Johnson, Clint McHugh, Mike Patla  
7 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:27.71
    Brian Higgins, Matt Jungels, Tom Lowenthal, Andrew Schnell  
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:28.09
    Alex Fischl, Kent Huizinga, Adam Kennedy, Eugene Kim  
9 Hinsdale (Central) 1:28.17
    Preston Bokos, Tom Caplis, Brian Pelling, Jeff Ross  
10 Rockford (Guilford) 1:28.53
    Brett Abbott, Brigham Abbott, Matt Makris, Chris Ward  
11 LaGrange (Lyons) 1:28.66
    Francis Donovan, Jim King, Brendan Moran, Bill O'Brien  
12 Palatine (H.S.) 1:29.88
    Mike Griffin, Tim Griffin, Ryan Sorensen, Daniel Wimer  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:07.84
    Greg Busse, Greg Jackson, Brian Maulding, Tim Smyser  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 3:08.81
    Preston Bokos, John Dennis, Gunnar Hotchkin, Robby Roberts  
3 Champaign (Central) 3:09.15
    Brad Barker, Will Sensenbrenner, Mark Sinder, John Townsend  
4 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:10.35
    Matt Jungels, Tom Lowenthal, Chris Meyer, Andrew Schnell  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:10.36
    Gavin Anderson, Wesley Ebanks, Matt Munz, Shane Whildin  
7 Palatine (Fremd) 3:11.11
    Mark Glenn, Steve Johnson, Clint McHugh, Mike Patla  
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:11.52
    Tom Berenberg, Chris Dattels, Trevor McOmber, Justin Nyweide  
9 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 3:12.33
    Paul Jakala, Todd Laird, Tim Sheely, Andy Wanaski  
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:12.89
    Kris Anderson, Dave Hamming, Kris Latham, Jack Newhouse  
11 Naperville (North) 3:15.54
    Tim Carlson, Matt Ihlenfeld, Robby Kelly, Mike Moyer  
12 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:15.64
    Bill Ellsworth, Jim Larrick, Tom Martensen, Matt Stock  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:33.45
    Tim Barry, Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett, Adam Guzauskas  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:33.89
    Gavin Anderson, Dan Knudson, Matt Munz, Shane Whildin  
3 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:35.92
    Greg Busse, Greg Jackson, Wyatt Jansen, Tim Smyser  
4 Hinsdale (Central) 1:36.96
    John Dennis, Gunnar Hotchkin, Aria Mohtadi, Robby Roberts  
5 Lockport (Twp.) 1:37.21
    Dave Kimmerly, Chris Olszewski, Jeremy Wilson, Kirk Ziemke  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:38.10
    Kent Huizinga, Adam Kennedy, Eugene Kim, Nate Leavitt  
7 Champaign (Central) 1:37.79
    Brad Barker, Evan Parker-Stephen, Mark Sinder, Rob Wellman  
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:37.95
    Jim Battle, Tom Berenberg, Trip McMahon, Justin Nyweide  
9 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:38.39
    Kris Anderson, Dave Hamming, Jack Newhouse, Jared Rummel  
10 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:38.96
    Paul Jakala, Todd Laird, Andy Wanaski, Aric Wooley  
11 Naperville (Central) 1:38.97
    Mike Dahm, Aaron McCracken, Peter Meis, Chris Sheehan  
12 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:41.32
    Brian Higgins, Jon Kourlesis, Tom Lowenthal, Chris Meyer  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Adams Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 414.75
2 Jeremy Hoders Deerfield 378.75
3 Matt Vondra Glenview (Glenbrook South) 372.10
4 Gary Ramirez Skokie (Niles West) 368.70
5 Charlie Rock Palos Hills (Stagg) 367.35
6 Greg Giarratano LaGrange (Lyons) 350.95
7 Gregg Helland Libertyville 347.50
8 Giovanni Rizzo Naperville (Central) 342.85
9 Matt Zaremba Barrington 339.25
10 Adam Hanhart Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 338.45
11 Chris Kinsinger Downers Grove (South) 338.15
12 Dave Likar Hoffman Estates (Conant) 319.20

1997-98

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Adam Kennedy Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :21.18
2 Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) :21.33
3 Jamie Daggett Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.59
4 Chris Kamp Eureka :21.66
5 Anders Holm Evanston (Twp.) :21.94
6 Tim Weidner Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :21.97
7 Jeff Ross Hinsdale (Central) :21.63
8 Jim Larrick Oak Park (Fenwick) :21.75
9 Clint McHugh Palatine (Fremd) :21.98
10 Justin Mathias Mundelein (H.S.) :22.03
11 Pat Kennedy Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :22.08
12 Joseph Kelley Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :22.20

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) :46.21
2 Jeff Hall Peoria (Woodruff) :46.85
3 Matt Daggett Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :47.57
4 Henry Tibensky Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :47.66
5 Anders Holm Evanston (Twp.) :47.69
6 Kurt Triebe Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :48.53
7 Scott Lange Burlington (Central) :47.86
8 Clint McHugh Palatine (Fremd) :48.16
9 Jeremy Evans Normal (Community) :48.25
10 Jon Philipsborn Evanston (Twp.) :48.26
10 Jim Larrick Oak Park (Fenwick) :48.26
12 Chris Kamp Eureka :48.49

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:40.17
2 Jeff Hall Peoria (Woodruff) 1:42.19
3 Adam Reynolds Urbana (University) 1:43.49
4 Matt Maulding Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:43.54
5 Henry Tibensky Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:44.13
6 Andrew Wells O'Fallon (H.S.) 1:44.89
7 Jared Rummel Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:45.51
8 Dan Williams Hinsdale (Central) 1:45.76
9 Tom Lockman Champaign (Central) 1:45.81
10 Trevor Fort Pekin 1:45.87
11 Daniel Lloyd Normal (Community) 1:46.40
12 Jacob Wasinger St. Charles (H.S.) 1:47.16

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:33.65
2 Tom Lockman Champaign (Central) 4:39.21
3 Matt Maulding Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4:39.33
4 Dan Williams Hinsdale (Central) 4:43.52
5 Adam Reynolds Urbana (University) 4:45.07
6 Matt Jungels Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4:48.94
7 Aaron Palmer Rockford (Guilford) 4:43.50
8 Kyle Capen Naperville (North) 4:44.53
9 Brady Knippenberg Naperville (Central) 4:44.87
10 Andy Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:45.01
11 Jacob Wasinger St. Charles (H.S.) 4:46.23
12 Dave Plandowski Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:47.28

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) :57.49
2 Eugene Kim Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :57.81
3 Chris Meyer Aurora (Marmion Academy) :58.56
4 Dan Knudson St. Charles (H.S.) :59.67
5 Joey Lureau West Chicago (H.S.) :59.70
6 Jared Rummel Lake Forest (H.S.) :59.78
7 Jacob Swarsen Winnetka (New Trier) 1:00.77
8 James Kuhn Springfield (H.S.) 1:00.83
9 Matt Vuturo Libertyville 1:00.90
10 Zach Robinson Sycamore (H.S.) 1:00.93
11 Shaun Muety St. Charles (H.S.) 1:01.06
12 Nathaniel Blair Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:01.08

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Shane Whildin St. Charles (H.S.) :50.79
2 Tim Carlson Naperville (North) :50.94
3 Brandon Johnson Chicago (Kenwood) :51.69
4 Adam Kennedy Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :51.70
5 Steve North St. Charles (H.S.) :51.89
6 Matt Pray Naperville (North) :53.48
7 John Dennis Hinsdale (Central) :52.57
8 Erich Slouf New Lenox (Providence Catholic) :52.91
9 James Graves Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :52.95
10 Jon Nielsen Barrington :53.02
11 Alberto Aldana Oak Park (Fenwick) :53.33
12 Aaron Kleyn Barrington :53.70

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) :50.38
2 John Dennis Hinsdale (Central) :51.15
3 Matt Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :52.14
4 Dave Kimmerly Lockport (Twp.) :52.30
5 Tom Martensen Oak Park (Fenwick) :52.78
6 Kirk Ziemke Lockport (Twp.) :53.90
7 Peter Meis Naperville (Central) :53.75
8 Race Steinfort Lincoln :53.78
9 Kevin Pope Champaign (Centennial) :53.79
10 Kyle Jackson Normal (University) :54.36
11 John Borta Woodstock (H.S.) :54.48
12 Brian Miller Burbank (Reavis) :54.53

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Carlson Naperville (North) 1:50.76
2 Chris Meyer Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:52.81
2 Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) 1:52.81
4 Dave Kimmerly Lockport (Twp.) 1:55.10
5 Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) 1:57.02
6 Mark Sinder Champaign (Central) 1:58.58
7 Mark Glenn Palatine (Fremd) 1:57.87
8 Jon Nielsen Barrington 1:58.73
9 Johnathon Eck Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:59.57
10 Mike Rigali Naperville (Central) 1:59.89
11 Eric Trautvetter Darien (Hinsdale South) 2:00.46
12 Brad Mason Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:01.60

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:25.96
    Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett, Paul Gregor, Henry Tibensky  
2 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:26.30
    Jonathan Burgess, Matt Jungels, Tom Lowenthal, Andrew Schnell  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 1:26.90
    Anders Holm, Jon Philipsborn, Alex Rocca, David Skalinder  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:27.15
    Scott Muety, Matt Munz, Steve North, Shane Whildin  
5 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:27.46
    Kent Huizinga, Adam Kennedy, Eugene Kim, Bill Zaleski  
6 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:27.86
    Wyatt Jansen, Brian Roskens, Ryan Spratt, Kurt Triebe  
7 Naperville (North) 1:27.84
    Tony Cappa, Tim Carlson, Kevin Earll, Mike Moyer  
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:28.49
    Fulton Breen, Trip McMahon, Conor O'Brien, Jacob Swarsen  
9 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:28.71
    Pat Kennedy, Joe Obringer, Colin O'Callaghan, Calvin Yang  
10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:29.16
    Paul Cerwin, Joseph Kelley, Alfonso Lopez, Tim Weidner  
10 Naperville (Central) 1:29.16
    Charlie Guedelhoefer, Peter Meis, Brian O'Dowd, Matt Simcock  
12 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:29.25
    Bill Ellsworth, Tom Martensen, Brad Mason, Matt Stock  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:06.19
    Tim Barry, Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett, Henry Tibensky  
2 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:09.75
    Matt Jungels, Tom Lowenthal, Chris Meyer, Andrew Schnell  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:11.20
    Scott Muety, Matt Munz, Jacob Wasinger, Shane Whildin  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 3:12.81
    Anders Holm, Grant Kristofek, Jon Philipsborn, Alex Rocca  
5 Naperville (North) 3:13.46
    Kyle Capen, Tim Carlson, Kevin Earll, Mike Moyer  
6 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:14.59
    Wyatt Jansen, Matt Maulding, Brian Roskens, Kurt Triebe  
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:13.35
    Ryan Foley, Tom Hayden, Trip McMahon, Justin Nyweide  
8 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:14.45
    Bill Ellsworth, Jim Larrick, Tom Martensen, Matt Stock  
9 Hinsdale (Central) 3:15.90
    John Dennis, Jeff Ross, Taylor Vaughan, Dan Williams  
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:16.20
    Andy Grevers, Mark Hamming, Dave Plandowski, Jared Rummel  
11 Palatine (Fremd) 3:16.87
    Mark Glenn, Steve Johnson, Katsuhiko Makino, Jason Mead  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:34.46
    Tim Barry, Nathaniel Blair, Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:35.29
    Dan Knudson, Matt Munz, Steve North, Shane Whildin  
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:35.88
    Kent Huizinga, Adam Kennedy, Eugene Kim, Bill Zaleski  
4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:37.05
    Wyatt Jansen, Brian Roskens, Ryan Spratt, Kurt Triebe  
5 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.18
    Pat Caldwell, John Dennis, Aria Mohtadi, Jeff Ross  
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:37.84
    Alberto Aldana, Jim Larrick, Tom Martensen, Brad Mason  
7 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:37.43
    Matt Jungels, Jon Kourlesis, Tom Lowenthal, Chris Meyer  
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:37.47
    Ryan Foley, Trip McMahon, Justin Nyweide, Jacob Swarsen  
9 Champaign (Central) 1:38.45
    Ken Sensenbrenner, Mark Sinder, John Townsend, Dan Trupin  
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:39.55
    Andy Grevers, Mark Hamming, Mike Harrington, Chris Moschner  
11 Naperville (North) 1:39.77
    Kyle Capen, Tony Cappa, Kevin Earll, Matt Pray  
12 Lockport (Twp.) 1:39.92
    Dave Kimmerly, Joe Kuchyak, Tom Rapcan, Kirk Ziemke  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Giovanni Rizzo Naperville (Central) 403.00
2 Adam Hanhart Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 394.45
3 Gregg Helland Libertyville 383.25
4 Robert Hirschfeld Aurora (Marmion Academy) 373.60
5 Jake Dorsey Champaign (Centennial) 369.40
6 Jarrett Lavasseur Rockford (Guilford) 368.45
7 Greg Giarratano LaGrange (Lyons) 362.40
8 Jeff Thew Rockton (Hononegah) 356.55
9 Dave Likar Hoffman Estates (Conant) 353.60
10 Pat Collins Champaign (Centennial) 353.55
11 Brian Hoch Palatine (Fremd) 350.30
12 Seth Bradley Peoria (Richwoods) 324.85

1998-99

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Justin Mathias Mundelein (H.S.) :21.05
2 Henry Tibensky Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.15
3 Jim Siniawski Midlothian (Bremen) :21.18
4 Chris Kamp Eureka :21.43
4 Tyler Belanger Zion (Z.-Benton) :21.43
6 Anders Holm Evanston (Twp.) :21.53
7 Pat Kennedy Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.62
8 Sean O'Donnell Kankakee (Sr.) :21.79
9 Kevin Pope Champaign (Centennial) :21.84
9 Joseph Kelley Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :21.84
11 Daniel Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :21.85
12 Adam Cremieux Palos Hills (Stagg) :22.03

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) :45.67
2 Justin Mathias Mundelein (H.S.) :46.10
3 Jamie Daggett Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :46.84
4 Anders Holm Evanston (Twp.) :46.88
5 Tyler Belanger Zion (Z.-Benton) :47.74
6 Ryan Searby Champaign (Centennial) :48.04
7 Matt Glowacki Roselle (Lake Park) :47.85
8 Nick Moran Lisle (Benet Academy) :48.16
9 Pat Kennedy Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :48.20
10 Daniel Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :48.29
11 Jeff Goodin Roselle (Lake Park) :48.55
12 Jim Siniawski Midlothian (Bremen) :49.00

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:41.19
2 Tom Lockman Champaign (Central) 1:42.32
3 Dan Williams Hinsdale (Central) 1:42.52
4 Andrew Wells O'Fallon (H.S.) 1:43.68
5 Ryan Searby Champaign (Centennial) 1:44.31
6 Tom Hayden Winnetka (New Trier) 1:44.34
7 Trevor Fort Pekin 1:43.47
8 Terry Silkaitis Evanston (Twp.) 1:45.01
9 Nicholas Burgess Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:45.39
10 Joe Obringer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:45.46
11 David Plandowski Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:45.54
12 Stefan Jansson Rockford (Auburn) 1:46.26

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Lockman Champaign (Central) 4:36.60
2 Dan Williams Hinsdale (Central) 4:38.85
3 Andrew Wells O'Fallon (H.S.) 4:40.18
4 Brady Knippenberg Naperville (Central) 4:44.06
5 Tom Hayden Winnetka (New Trier) 4:45.41
6 Andy Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:47.88
7 David Plandowski Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:44.63
8 Mike Rigali Naperville (Central) 4:44.81
9 Casey Dauw St. Charles (H.S.) 4:46.83
10 Brian Bukowski Palatine (Fremd) 4:48.74
11 Matt Miklius Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 4:50.10
12 Ian Getzler Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4:50.22

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) :56.83
2 Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) :57.71
2 Eugene Kim Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :57.71
4 Dan Knudson St. Charles (H.S.) :58.09
5 Matt Vuturo Libertyville :59.64
6 Jeff Gullett Byron :59.67
7 Louie Torres Skokie (Niles West) :59.78
8 George Saenz Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) :59.97
9 Jared Rummel Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:00.09
10 Joe Lureau West Chicago (H.S.) 1:00.37
11 Eric Trautvetter Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:00.69
12 Doug Follmer Palatine (H.S.) 1:00.71

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve North St. Charles (H.S.) :51.00
2 Jacob Wasinger St. Charles (H.S.) :51.70
3 Bobby Allison Springfield (Southeast) :51.77
4 Jonathan Burgess Aurora (Marmion Academy) :51.87
5 Rick Schuessler Mundelein (H.S.) :51.98
6 Matt Pray Naperville (North) :52.20
7 Aaron Kleyn Barrington :51.78
8 James Graves Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :52.09
9 Mark Glenn Palatine (Fremd) :52.27
10 Mark Hamming Lake Forest (H.S.) :52.32
11 Matt Vuturo Libertyville :52.47
12 Eugene Kim Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :52.66

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Martensen Oak Park (Fenwick) :51.71
2 James Wike Sterling (H.S.) :52.33
3 Ryan Foley Winnetka (New Trier) :52.65
4 Kyle Jackson Normal (University) :53.08
5 Kevin Pope Champaign (Centennial) :53.16
6 Brian Miller Barrington :53.73
7 Scott Sievert Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :54.01
8 Sean O'Donnell Kankakee (Sr.) :54.03
9 Peir Johnson Champaign (Centennial) :54.09
10 Joseph Kelley Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :54.35
11 Bryant Ellam Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :54.85
12 Tom Lowenthal Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:00.21

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) 1:51.75
2 Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) 1:53.00
3 Jeff Gullett Byron 1:55.29
4 Mark Glenn Palatine (Fremd) 1:55.72
5 Mike Rigali Naperville (Central) 1:56.55
6 Tom Martensen Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:57.26
7 Mark Hamming Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:57.77
8 James Wike Sterling (H.S.) 1:58.32
9 Eric Trautvetter Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:59.36
10 Casey Dauw St. Charles (H.S.) 1:59.60
11 Johnathon Eck Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:59.88
12 Anthony Arbogast Addison (Driscoll) 2:00.05

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:25.38
    Jamie Daggett, Fritz Jacobs, Brian Kiesow, Henry Tibensky  
2 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:25.47
    Jonathan Burgess, Tom Lowenthal, Kevin McCusker, Andrew Schnell  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:25.73
    Fulton Breen, Tom Hayden, Conor O'Brien, Jacob Swarsen  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 1:26.70
    Anders Holm, Jon Philipsborn, Terry Silkaitis, Blake Wallace  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:27.00
    Jim Brennan, Andrew Hime, Steve North, Jacob Wasinger  
6 Mundelein (H.S.) 1:27.28
    Ben Macklin, Justin Mathias, Rick Schuessler, Kyle Waites  
7 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:27.42
    Brendan Heneghan, Pat Kennedy, Joe Obringer, Brian Riordan  
8 Naperville (North) 1:28.16
    Peter Boumgarden, Tony Cappa, Matt Pray, Mark Witschorik  
9 Naperville (Central) 1:28.34
    Charlie Guedelhoefer, Brian O'Dowd, Matt Simcock, Joe Thorton  
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:28.38
    Landis Jones, Eugene Kim, Chris Nordbrock, Scott Zaleski  
11 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:28.64
    Bill Ellsworth, Brian Ellsworth, Matt Krzemienski, Brad Mason  
12 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:28.74
    Matt Glowacki, Jeff Goodin, Allen Lindahl, Brian Westfall  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:05.84
    Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Tom Lowenthal, Andrew Schnell  
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:09.34
    Fulton Breen, Ryan Foley, Tom Hayden, Conor O'Brien  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:09.45
    Jamie Daggett, Brian Kiesow, Henry Tibensky, Goran Vukovljak  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 3:09.83
    Anders Holm, Jon Philipsborn, Terry Silkaitis, Blake Wallace  
5 Naperville (North) 3:11.65
    Peter Boumgarden, Kyle Capen, Tony Cappa, Matt Pray  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:14.70
    Jim Brennan, Andrew Hime, Steve North, Jacob Wasinger  
7 Champaign (Central) 3:11.72
    Tom Lockman, Ken Sensenbrenner, Dan Trupin, Rob Wellman  
8 Mundelein (H.S.) 3:12.40
    Ben Macklin, Justin Mathias, Ollie Scholes, Rick Schuessler  
9 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:13.88
    Bill Ellsworth, Matt Krzemienski, Tom Martensen, Brad Mason  
10 Naperville (Central) 3:14.02
    Charlie Guedelhoefer, Aaron McCracken, Mike Rigali, Matt Simcock  
11 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:14.69
    Johnathon Eck, Andy Grevers, Mark Hamming, David Plandowski  
12 Roselle (Lake Park) 3:14.87
    Matt Glowacki, Jeff Goodin, Allen Lindahl, Brian Westfall  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:35.43
    Jim Brennan, Andrew Hime, Dan Knudson, Steve North  
2 Naperville (Central) 1:36.19
    Aaron McCracken, Brian O'Dowd, Mike Rigali, Matt Simcock  
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:36.61
    Jamie Daggett, Peter Schmidt, Scott Sievert, Henry Tibensky  
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:36.88
    Andy Grevers, Mark Hamming, Chris Moschner, Jared Rummel  
5 Champaign (Central) 1:37.49
    Tom Lockman, Ken Sensenbrenner, Dan Trupin, Rob Wellman  
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:38.49
    Bill Ellsworth, Matt Krzemienski, Tom Martensen, Brad Mason  
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:36.20
    Fulton Breen, Ryan Foley, Conor O'Brien, Jacob Swarsen  
8 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:37.74
    Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Tom Lowenthal, Carl Sokolinski  
9 Naperville (North) 1:38.81
    Peter Boumgarden, Kyle Capen, Tony Cappa, Matt Pray  
10 Palatine (H.S.) 1:39.04
    Doug Follmer, Rich Hyde, Sean Sorensen, Daniel Wimer  
11 Hinsdale (Central) 1:39.13
    Paul Bozek, Pat Caldwell, Erin Garrow, Adam Schwartz  
12 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:39.34
    Eugene Kim, Evan Milliken, Chris Nordbrock, Scott Zaleski  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Jake Dorsey Champaign (Centennial) 453.00
2 Victor Paguia Lake Forest (H.S.) 426.90
3 Pat Collins Champaign (Centennial) 412.30
4 Dave Likar Hoffman Estates (Conant) 402.40
5 Sean Kiely Lake Forest (H.S.) 394.35
6 Gregg Helland Libertyville 394.15
7 Tony Marinaccio St. Charles (H.S.) 380.85
8 Mike Magee Darien (Hinsdale South) 342.50
9 Seth Bradley Peoria (Richwoods) 340.00
10 Ivan Zavaleta Hinsdale (Central) 338.25
11 Marc Zabriskie Skokie (Niles North) 329.45
12 Steve Hastings Naperville (North) 322.85

1999-00

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Daniel Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :20.98
2 Conor O'Brien Winnetka (New Trier) :21.14
3 Jamie Daggett Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.28
4 Tyler Belanger Zion (Z.-Benton) :21.33
5 Pat Fleming Naperville (Central) :21.57
6 Sean O'Donnell Kankakee (Sr.) :21.95
7 Kevin Garman Eureka :21.74
8 Casey Wydra Arlington Heights (St. Viator) :22.03
9 Mark Witschorik Naperville (North) :22.14
10 Brian Ellsworth Oak Park (Fenwick) :22.18
11 Chad Rusk Palos Heights (Shepard) :22.29
12 Eric Braun Normal (Community) :22.35

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) :45.66
2 Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) :45.78
3 Daniel Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :46.59
4 Conor O'Brien Winnetka (New Trier) :46.80
5 Tyler Belanger Zion (Z.-Benton) :46.82
6 Ryan Searby Champaign (Centennial) :47.38
7 Pat Fleming Naperville (Central) :47.25
8 Tom Lowenthal Aurora (Marmion Academy) :47.67
9 Matt Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) :47.81
10 Aric Wooley Hoffman Estates (Conant) :47.95
11 Andrew Hime St. Charles (H.S.) :48.04
12 Trevor Fort Pekin :48.50

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Terry Silkaitis Evanston (Twp.) 1:40.90
2 Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:41.38
3 Tom Lockman Champaign (Central) 1:42.93
4 Sean McCaffrey Evanston (Twp.) 1:43.26
5 Ryan Searby Champaign (Centennial) 1:43.81
6 Trevor Fort Pekin 1:45.05
7 Dan Williams Hinsdale (Central) 1:43.65
8 Joe Obringer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:43.89
9 Yale Fillingham Bloomington (H.S.) 1:44.17
10 Matt Glowacki Roselle (Lake Park) 1:44.72
11 Tom Hayden Winnetka (New Trier) 1:44.84
12 Nicholas Burgess Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:46.43

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kyle Jackson Normal (University) 4:32.49
2 Casey Dauw St. Charles (H.S.) 4:33.47
3 Dave Ashley Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:35.75
4 Tom Lockman Champaign (Central) 4:35.78
5 Brad Boswell Rockford (Guilford) 4:37.40
6 Dan Williams Hinsdale (Central) 4:42.30
7 Ian Getzler Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4:41.25
8 Sean McCaffrey Evanston (Twp.) 4:43.61
9 Joe Obringer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:44.09
10 Tom Hayden Winnetka (New Trier) 4:46.14
11 John Wheeler Hinsdale (Central) 4:46.55
12 Brady Knippenberg Naperville (Central) 4:48.13

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) :55.90
2 Matt North St. Charles (H.S.) :58.37
3 Doug Follmer Palatine (H.S.) :58.42
4 Joe Lureau West Chicago (H.S.) :58.48
5 Louie Torres Skokie (Niles West) :58.59
6 Paul Ridgeway Chicago (St. Patrick) :59.32
7 Kevin Garman Eureka :59.72
8 Steve Miskovetz Palatine (Fremd) :59.88
9 Andrew Kennedy Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:00.09
10 Eric Triebe Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:00.44
11 Giordan Pogioli Peoria (Woodruff) 1:00.55
12 Peter Schmidt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:00.57

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 James Graves Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :50.66
2 Jonathan Burgess Aurora (Marmion Academy) :50.70
3 Mark Hamming Lake Forest (H.S.) :51.06
4 Aaron Kleyn Barrington :51.41
4 Terry Silkaitis Evanston (Twp.) :51.41
6 Peter Boumgarden Naperville (North) :52.29
7 Anthony Nicpon Chicago (St. Patrick) :52.51
8 Leo Londono Zion (Z.-Benton) :52.69
9 Jose Lopez-Lago Aurora (Marmion Academy) :52.72
10 Kevin Barrow Schaumburg (H.S.) :52.81
11 Kevin Bryant Chatham (Glenwood) :52.88
12 Joe Kuchyak Lockport (Twp.) :52.97

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 James Wike Sterling (H.S.) :50.61
2 Matt Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) :51.69
3 Kyle Jackson Normal (University) :52.22
4 Kevin Barrow Schaumburg (H.S.) :52.40
5 Ryan Foley Winnetka (New Trier) :53.06
6 Tom Lowenthal Aurora (Marmion Academy) :53.28
7 Jim Brennan St. Charles (H.S.) :53.53
8 Justin Gorson Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :53.68
9 Brian Kiesow Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :53.79
10 Peir Johnson Champaign (Centennial) :54.00
11 Evan Parr Aurora (West) :54.14
12 Bryant Ellam Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :54.20

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) 1:48.60
2 James Wike Sterling (H.S.) 1:52.24
3 Casey Dauw St. Charles (H.S.) 1:52.63
4 Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) 1:53.99
5 Paul Ridgeway Chicago (St. Patrick) 1:55.52
6 Jeff Gullett Byron 1:59.38
7 Mark Hamming Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:53.51
8 Matt North St. Charles (H.S.) 1:55.24
9 James Graves Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:55.76
10 Jose Lopez-Lago Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:56.99
11 Doug Follmer Palatine (H.S.) 1:57.20
12 Giordan Pogioli Peoria (Woodruff) 1:59.35

200-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:24.88
    Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Tom Lowenthal, Andrew Schnell  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:26.71
    Jamie Daggett, Fritz Jacobs, Brian Kiesow, Goran Vukovljak  
3 Palatine (H.S.) 1:27.31
    Doug Follmer, Pat Griffin, Rich Hyde, Daniel Wimer  
4 Evanston (Twp.) 1:27.56
    Phil Kluss, Sean McCaffrey, Terry Silkaitis, Blake Wallace  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:27.86
    Ryan Foley, Tom Hayden, Conor O'Brien, Joe Pickrell  
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:28.33
    Keith Bossier, Anthony DeFazio, Brian Ellsworth, Matt Krzemienski  
7 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:27.97
    Jim Brennan, Andrew Hime, Matt North, Matt Zimmerman  
8 Orland Park (Sandburg) 1:28.21
    Kyle Flondor, Peter Ranstead, Josh Rogers, Bryan Roland  
9 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:28.53
    Matt Glowacki, Allen Lindahl, Kyle Olson, David Stein  
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:28.57
    Landis Jones, Andrew Kennedy, Chris Nordbrock, Scott Zaleski  
11 Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:29.00
    Greg Brown, Rick Brown, Nick Tanis, Rich Wahlgren  
12 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:29.54
    Carl Kopecky, Mike Nora, Andy Sheely, Aric Wooley  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:08.51
    Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Kevin Ramp, Andrew Schnell  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:11.37
    Jim Brennan, Casey Dauw, Andrew Hime, Christian Kienzle  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 3:11.43
    Phil Kluss, Sean McCaffrey, Terry Silkaitis, Blake Wallace  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:12.79
    Ryan Foley, Tom Hayden, Conor O'Brien, Alex Turner  
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:14.25
    Dave Ashley, Matt Grevers, Mark Hamming, Andrew Selby  
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:15.38
    Keith Bossier, Anthony DeFazio, Brian Ellsworth, Matt Krzemienski  
7 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:13.79
    David Aseltine, Justin Gorson, Andrew Starykowicz, Kevin Zakrzewski  
8 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 3:14.95
    Carl Kopecky, Mike Nora, Andy Sheely, Aric Wooley  
9 Naperville (North) 3:15.61
    Michael Andersen, Peter Boumgarden, Eric Shih, Mark Witschorik  
10 Naperville (Central) 3:16.27
    Brady Knippenberg, Aaron McCracken, Drew Page, Matt Simcock  
11 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 3:16.48
    Keith Huizinga, Landis Jones, Chris Nordbrock, Scott Zaleski  
12 Hinsdale (Central) 3:16.72
    Erin Garrow, Chris Kinsella, Taylor Vaughan, Dan Williams  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:36.35
    Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Tom Lowenthal, Carl Sokolinski  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:37.13
    Jamie Daggett, Fritz Jacobs, Brian Kiesow, Peter Schmidt  
3 Naperville (Central) 1:37.42
    Martin Bell, Pat Fleming, Aaron McCracken, Matt Simcock  
4 Chicago (St. Patrick) 1:37.47
    Damian Kulczycki, Kamil Kulczycki, Anthony Nicpon, Paul Ridgeway  
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:37.97
    Justin Gorson, Chris Pontecore, Andrew Starykowicz, Kevin Zakrzewski  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.16
    Casey Dauw, Andrew Hime, Kevin Morton, Matt North  
7 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:36.72
    Phil Coutrakon, Kelly Erb, Matt Grevers, Mark Hamming  
8 Palatine (H.S.) 1:37.12
    Doug Follmer, Pat Griffin, Rich Hyde, Daniel Wimer  
9 Champaign (Central) 1:37.82
    Tom Lockman, Ken Sensenbrenner, Ben Trupin, Dan Trupin  
10 Lockport (Twp.) 1:39.38
    Bill Hare, Joe Kuchyak, Matt Petrizzo, George Schoenbeck  
11 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:39.83
    Joe Hamlin, Joe Lureau, Henry Somers, Steve Vander Naalt  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Victor Paguia Lake Forest (H.S.) 415.40
2 Marc Zabriskie Skokie (Niles North) 407.65
3 Devin Alkins Libertyville 389.25
4 Dan Rybalko Skokie (Niles West) 384.45
5 Adam Freeman Barrington 380.90
6 Oliver DiBlasi Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 379.20
7 Ryan Pentzien Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 367.15
8 Matt Smith Freeport (H.S.) 363.50
9 Wesley Molyneaux Winnetka (New Trier) 362.45
10 Ryan Hornback Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 358.25
11 Ryan Terpstra Aurora (Marmion Academy) 358.00
12 David Appleman Freeport (H.S.) 352.85