Boys Swimming & Diving Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1980-81

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :21.58
2 Bill Hobbs Champaign (Central) ;21.65
3 David Ashley Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :21.75
4 Reb Banas Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.79
5 Tom Dugan Hinsdale (Central) :21.82
6 Peter Coxon Winnetka (New Trier East) :21.88

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Shaw Dixon (H.S.) :46.23
2 Matt Stadler Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :46.53
3 Peter Coxon Winnetka (New Trier East) :47.53
4 Paul Payette Naperville (North) :47.60
5 Bill Hobbs Champaign (Central) :47.63
6 Jim Burke Peoria (Richwoods) :48.18

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Saaf Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:41.23
2 Tom Dzakowic Hinsdale (Central) 1:41.27
3 Paul Payette Naperville (North) 1:42.62
4 Matt Stadler Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:42.95
5 Paul Sally Evanston (Twp.) 1:43.22
6 Ian Hunter Barrington 1:45.70

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Dzakowic Hinsdale (Central) 4:34.90
2 Eric Gabriel St. Charles (H.S.) 4:40.11
3 Paul Sally Evanston (Twp.) 4:42.17
4 Dave Chiappe Hinsdale (Central) 4:43.45
5 Rich Buelte Rockford (Guilford) 4:44.59
6 Mike Pigozzo Palos Hills (Stagg) 4:46.10

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :56.30
2 John Ulibarri Schaumburg (H.S.) :56.45
3 Steve Math Peoria (H.S.) :59.01
4 Andy Fletcher Champaign (Central) 1:00.33
5 Mike Llerandi Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:00.47
6 Andy Yetter Rolling Meadows 1:01.41

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Barrett Arlington Heights (Arlington) :50.59
2 Tom Jager Collinsville :50.99
3 Scott Kemp Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :52.18
4 Tom Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :52.31
5 Larry Lundgren Hinsdale (Central) :52.38
6 John Pratt Bloomington (H.S.) :52.76

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Jager Collinsville :52.20
2 Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :53.33
3 Tom Saaf Palos Hills (Stagg) :54.08
4 Peter Samuelson Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :54.25
5 Jack Chance Carol Stream (Glenbard North) :54.82
6 Matt Aliapoulios Evanston (Twp.) :54.93

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) 1:55.69
2 Chris Shaw Dixon (H.S.) 1:55.99
3 Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) 1:56.67
4 John Ulibarri Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:56.73
5 Steve Math Peoria (H.S.) 1:57.04
6 Larry Lundgren Hinsdale (Central) 1:57.44

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.17
    Ed Corcoran, Tom Dugan, Tom Dzakowic, John Malina  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:11.55
    David Ashley, George Lindstrom, Peter Quinn, Ethan River  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 3:12.98
    Andy Aliapoulios, Matt Aliapoulios, Lance Grossman, Paul Sally  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:13.41
    Eric Gabriel, Stryker Reed, John Rempert, Seth Smiley  
5 Rockford (Guilford) 3:13.96
    Todd Alexander, Rich Buelte, Mark Lundstrom, Andy Smith  
6 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 3:16.96
    Ken Dix, Scott Kemp, John Osowski, Matt Stadler  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.55
    Ted Boone, Britt Myers, John Rempert, Tom Williams  
2 Evanston (Twp.) 1:38.86
    Matt Aliapoulios, Patrick Burton, Lance Grossman, Greg Zoltners  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.94
    Joe Bozich, Ed Corcoran, Tom Dugan, Larry Lundgren  
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:39.22
    Chris Audino, Tim Eckenroad, Bruce Novis, Ethan River  
5 Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:39.94
    Pat Gallagher, Mike Llerandi, John Norkus, Mike Ulibarri  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Arthur Hill Chicago (C. Vocational) 496.85
2 Steve Pierce St. Charles (H.S.) 449.00
3 Ray Tippit Oak Forest 444.90
4 Patrick Unhoch Orland Park (Sandburg) 440.45
5 Mike Green Aurora (Marmion Academy) 435.20
6 Mike Walsh Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 422.95

1981-82

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :20.89
2 Jim Burke Peoria (Richwoods) :21.57
3 Larry Ratcliffe Carbondale (H.S.) :21.64
4 Rob Gust Waukegan (West) :21.83
5 Matthew McGuire Oak Park (Fenwick) :21.87
6 Allen Varner Roselle (Lake Park) :21.97

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Jager Collinsville :44.57
2 Jim Burke Peoria (Richwoods) :47.19
2 Mike Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :47.19
4 Paul Payette Naperville (North) :47.42
5 Jeff Stachelek Park Ridge (Maine South) :47.76
6 John Nogaj Oak Park (Fenwick) :48.74

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Payette Naperville (North) 1:41.07
2 Rich Buelte Rockford (Guilford) 1:43.49
3 Andy Smith Rockford (Guilford) 1:44.29
4 Brian Cisna Williamsville 1:44.34
5 Dale Barschak Belleville (West) 1:44.42
6 Dale Weidar Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 1:44.65

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Buelte Rockford (Guilford) 4:39.38
2 Aaron Gabriel St. Charles (H.S.) 4:41.03
3 Brian Cisna Williamsville 4:41.11
4 Chip Allen Winnetka (New Trier) 4:42.82
5 Dale Barschak Belleville (West) 4:44.87
6 Joe Murphy Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:44.90

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Yetter Rolling Meadows :59.42
2 Rodney Miller Decatur (Eisenhower) :59.54
3 Dave Davis Naperville (North) 1:00.38
4 Bruce Metcalf Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:00.63
5 Tom Barron Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:01.26
6 Tom Gould Winnetka (New Trier) 1:01.58

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :51.24
2 Stryker Reed St. Charles (H.S.) :51.82
3 Scott Kemp Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :52.01
4 Larry Ratcliffe Carbondale (H.S.) :52.22
5 Mike Murray Palatine (H.S.) :52.30
6 Billy Stapleton Edwardsville (H.S.) :52.35

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Jager Collinsville :50.14
2 Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :52.30
3 Mark Fessler Bloomington (H.S.) :54.86
4 N.K. Martin Normal (University) :55.36
4 William Andrew Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :55.36
6 Jack Walker Bloomington (H.S.) :55.67

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Billy Stapleton Edwardsville (H.S.) 1:57.83
2 Dan O'Connell Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:59.11
3 N.K. Martin Normal (University) 1:59.56
4 Bill Powers Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 2:00.18
5 Scott Kemp Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 2:00.92
6 Mike Murray Palatine (H.S.) 2:01.54

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Rockford (Guilford) 3:11.74
    Rich Buelte, Erik Jacobs, Andy Smith, Ike Trejo  
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:12.60
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:13.16
4 Evanston (Twp.) 3:13.66
5 Naperville (North) 3:13.74
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:16.30

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:38.42
    Andrew Aliapoulios, Patrick Burton, Lance Grossman, Michael Shea  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:39.16
3 Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:39.16
4 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:39.16
5 Bloomington (H.S.) 1:40.05
6 Hinsdale (Central) 1:41.10

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Swenton Palatine (Fremd) 464.20
2 Mike Prangler Schaumburg (H.S.) 425.25
3 Jay Ulane Hinsdale (Central) 422.50
4 Todd Ronde Berwyn (Morton West) 418.35
5 Jon Staley Arlington Heights (Arlington) 407.70
6 Kent Griswold Rockford (Guilford) 398.70

1982-83

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :21.44
2 Jim Kent Winnetka (New Trier) :21.62
3 Steve Albrecht Naperville (North) :21.64
4 John Dolan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :21.82
5 Allen Varner Roselle (Lake Park) :21.91
6 Patrick Burton Evanston (Twp.) :21.93

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Peter Quinn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :46.27
2 Brandon Velde Pekin :47.58
3 John Malina Hinsdale (Central) :47.83
4 Brian McKay Palatine (H.S.) :47.82
5 Jim Kent Winnetka (New Trier) :47.91
6 Jay Zuber St. Charles (H.S.) :47.91

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Payette Naperville (North) 1:41.56
2 Peter Quinn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:41.63
3 Aaron Gabriel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:43.12
4 Brian McKay Palatine (H.S.) 1:44.20
5 Scott Ruberg Moline (H.S.) 1:45.30
6 Drew Rocca St. Charles (H.S.) 1:46.00

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Billy Stapleton Edwardsville (H.S.) 4:33.36
2 Aaron Gabriel St. Charles (H.S.) 4:34.53
3 Brian Cisna Williamsville 4:35.79
4 Dan Jorgensen Palatine (H.S.) 4:36.06
5 Drew Rocca St. Charles (H.S.) 4:38.54
6 Paul Payette Naperville (North) 4:38.74

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Rodney Miller Decatur (Eisenhower) :59.73
2 Henry Mather Woodstock (Marian) 1:00.60
3 John Thompson Decatur (MacArthur) 1:00.77
4 Brandon Velde Pekin 1:01.04
5 Tom Gould Winnetka (New Trier) 1:01.17
6 Brian Milburn Naperville (North) 1:01.18

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :50.81
2 Billy Stapleton Edwardsville (H.S.) :50.99
3 Stryker Reed St. Charles (H.S.) :51.53
4 Tom McGinnis DeKalb :52.16
5 Dave Graumnitz Tinley Park (H.S.) :52.26
6 Rob Schackle Palos Hills (Stagg) :52.25

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :52.88
2 N.K. Martin Normal (University) :54.49
3 Ken Malmberg Rockford (Guilford) :54.75
4 Mike May Downers Grove (South) :55.44
5 Charles Vanek Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :56.10

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) 1:52.45
2 N.K. Martin Normal (University) 1:57.32
3 Brian Milburn Naperville (North) 1:57.56
4 Dan Jorgensen Palatine (H.S.) 1:58.35
5 Todd Hovenden Bloomington (H.S.) 1:59.05
6 Tyge Pistorio Barrington 1:59.55

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (North) 3:09.85
    Steve Albrecht, Jeff Martin, Paul Payette, Scott Peters  
2 Evanston (Twp.) 3:10.08
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:11.59
4 Hinsdale (Central) 3:12.84
5 Rockford (Guilford) 3:14.65
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:12.88

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:37.47
    Tom Goud, Jim Kent, Chuck Malak, Eric Mancillas  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.10
3 Naperville (North) 1:38.66
4 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.32
5 Rockford (Guilford) 1:40.07
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Kent Griswold Rockford (Guilford) 438.40
2 Tom Buban Palos Heights (Shepard) 428.40
3 Tom Schwartz Evanston (Twp.) 423.95
4 Mario Flores Chicago (Whitney Young) 412.55
5 Mike Wentland Machesney Park (Harlem) 405.55
6 Curt Bendell Palatine (Fremd) 393.55

1983-84

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Zuber St. Charles (H.S.) :21.21
2 Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :21.52
3 Dan Dumford Naperville (Central) :21.58
4 Steve Albrecht Naperville (North) :21.58
5 John Dolan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :21.61
6 Ken Malmberg Rockford (Guilford) :21.67
7 Mark Madigan Winnetka (New Trier) 21.63
8 John Nogaj Oak Park (Fenwick) 21.71
9 Jim Kent Winnetka (New Trier) 21.81
10 Tom Schoenheider Tinley Park (Andrew) 21.93
11 Greg Varner Roselle (Lake Park) 21.96
12 Paul Pate Chicago (Whitney Young) 22.41

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian McKay Palatine (H.S.) :46.45
2 Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :46.48
3 Steve Albrecht Naperville (North) :46.74
4 Dan Dumford Naperville (Central) :47.37
5 John Nogaj Oak Park (Fenwick) :48.09
6 Tom Schoenhelder Tinley Park (Andrew) :48.21
7 Mark Madigan Winnetka (New Trier) 47.75
8 Craig Brown St. Charles (H.S.) 48.02
9 Tom O'Hare Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 48.07
10 Jeff Martin Naperville (North) 48.29
11 Phil Andrew Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 48.69
12 Michael Gleich Tinley Park (H.S.) 48.72

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Cisna Williamsville 1:39.13
2 Brian McKay Palatine (H.S.) 1:41.15
3 Doug Jones Hinsdale (Central) 1:42.38
4 Mike Wheeler Rockford (Guilford) 1:43.87
5 Mike Lambert St. Charles (H.S.) 1:45.48
6 Drew Rocca St. Charles (H.S.) 1:45.58
7 Chris Hack Naperville (North) 1:45.70
8 Rob O'Dell West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 1:45.71
9 Scott Jones Hinsdale (Central) 1:45.89
10 Philip Murphy Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:45.93
11 Steve Green Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 1:46.24
12 Chris Lapsey Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:47.27

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Cisna Williamsville 4:31.38
2 Drew Rocca St. Charles (H.S.) 4:40.16
3 Mike Lambert St. Charles (H.S.) 4:42.59
4 Mark Wachendorf Park Ridge (Maine South) 4:43.98
5 Mike Wheeler Rockford (Guilford) 4:45.83
6 Gary Richter Palatine (H.S.) 4:48.59
7 Doug Jones Hinsdale (Central) 4:39.49
8 Chris Lapsey Darien (Hinsdale South) 4:47.48
9 Chris Hack Naperville (North) 4:48.62
10 Bruce Hopson Carbondale (H.S.) 4:50.28
11 John King Park Ridge (Maine South) 4:50.80
12 Pat Duffy Highland Park 4:52.95

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Gianni Minervini Naperville (North) :56.04
2 Kerry Ryan St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.86
3 Erik Schoengart Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 1:01.04
4 Chris Grider Springfield (H.S.) 1:01.07
5 Joe Bonham Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:01.29
6 Chris Kurtz St. Charles (H.S.) 1:01.64
7 Fabio Minervini Naperville (North) 1:01.52
8 Mike Leissner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:01.70
9 David Hill Evanston (Twp.) 1:01.83
10 Chris Cella Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:01.91
11 John Dolan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:02.19
12 Gene Bergeron Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:04.07

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Zuber St. Charles (H.S.) :51.45
2 Dan Waters Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :52.34
3 Mark Boyle Hinsdale (Central) :53.01
4 David Fix St. Charles (H.S.) :53.20
5 George Imredy Oak Park (Fenwick) :53.81
6 Gary Richter Palatine (H.S.) :54.24
7 Ben Bates Plainfield (H.S.) 53.70
8 Troy Mock Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 53.72
9 Ray Sullivan Chicago (Brother Rice) 54.05
10 Kelly Drumm Evanston (Twp.) 54.08
11 Jon Coopman Moline (H.S.) 54.80
12 Dave Talbot Rockford (Guilford) DQ

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Givot Evanston (Twp.) :54.64
2 Rick Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :54.68
3 Mike May Downers Grove (South) :54.87
4 Bill Pavelec Chicago (Mt. Carmel) :54.87
5 Ken Malmberg Rockford (Guilford) :54.91
6 Bill Merkle Highland Park :55.10
7 Chris Lutz Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 54.72
8 Sean Brock Naperville (North) 55.59
9 Linc Divan Oak Park (Fenwick) 55.61
10 Brent Brown Lockport (Twp.) 55.86
11 Monte Rink Bloomington (H.S.) 56.13
12 James Taylor Chicago (Whitney Young) 56.60

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Bates Plainfield (H.S.) 1:58.66
2 Chris Mackie Palatine (Fremd) 1:58.70
3 Tyge Pistorio Barrington 1:59.09
4 David Fix St. Charles (H.S.) 2:00.42
5 Chris Kurtz St. Charles (H.S.) 2:00.98
6 Chris Grider Springfield (H.S.) 2:01.78
7 Tim Pradel Naperville (North) 2:00.92
8 Mark Wachendorf Park Ridge (Maine South) 2:01.86
9 Jeff Vedeges Tinley Park (Andrew) 2:02.14
10 Tim Kelly Aurora (Marmion Academy) 2:03.32
11 Keith Culshaw Hinsdale (Central) 2:03.50
12 David Hill Evanston (Twp.) 2:03.64

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:07.17
    Craig Brown, Andy Edmondson, Drew Rocca, Jay Zuber  
2 Naperville (North) 3:11.65
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:11.75
4 Hinsdale (Central) 3:12.70
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:12.74
6 Rockford (Guilford) 3:13.74
7 Barrington 3:13.79
8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:15.63
9 Evanston (Twp.) 3:18.27
10 Palatine (H.S.) 3:18.74
11 Tinley Park (Andrew) 3:19.49
12 Downers Grove (South) 3:20.43

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Naperville (North) 1:36.29
    Bill Cordero, Jeff Martin, Gianni Minervini, Rich Neely  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:37.48
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:38.92
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:39.17
5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:40.03
6 Hinsdale (Central) 1:40.14
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:42.19
8 Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:42.24
9 Oak Forest 1:42.24
10 Rockford (Guilford) 1:42.51
11 Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:42.54
12 Barrington 1:42.61

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Curt Bendell Palatine (Fremd) 444.25
2 Mike Carrier Hinsdale (Central) 420.20
3 Gary Wright Rockford (Guilford) 412.40
4 Tom Sincox Schaumburg (H.S.) 390.30
5 Matt White Rockford (Guilford) 390.20
6 Pat Healy Rockford (Boylan) 379.35
7 Paul Braswell Palatine (Fremd) 378.3
8 Brian Post Evanston (Twp.) 372.6
9 Jim Hill Champaign (Centennial) 371.35
10 Paul Stabrowski Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 369.85
11 Wayne Brannen DeKalb 369.4
12 Dario Caravette Orland Park (Sandburg) 369.35

1984-85

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Dumford Naperville (Central) :21.02
2 Jay Zuber St. Charles (H.S.) :21.26
3 Greg Varner Roselle (Lake Park) :21.48
4 Paul Pate Chicago (Whitney Young) :21.51
5 David Costello Hinsdale (Central) :21.57
6 Mac Dawson Libertyville :21.69
7 Chris Lutz Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.99
8 Kerry Ryan St. Charles (H.S.) :22.02
9 Gary Brothers Fox Lake (Grant) :22.09
10 Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :22.12
11 Bob Lelonek Rock Island (H.S.) :22.17
12 Tony Ulibarri Hoffman Estates (H.S.) :22.51

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :46.02
2 Chris Mackie Palatine (Fremd) :46.31
3 Dan Dumford Naperville (Central) :46.64
4 Rich Foster St. Charles (H.S.) :46.84
5 Peter Jenkins Oak Park (Fenwick) :47.81
6 Garrin Kapecki Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :48.17
7 Greg Varner Roselle (Lake Park) :47.14
8 Richard Hoffman Evanston (Twp.) :47.70
9 Bob Lelonek Rock Island (H.S.) :48.03
10 Matt Par Park Ridge (Maine South) :48.05
11 Robert Holsman Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :48.32
12 Jeff Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :48.74

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Cisna Williamsville 1:39.05
2 Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.51
3 Scott Jones Hinsdale (Central) 1:43.57
4 Peter Jenkins Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:43.98
5 Matt Par Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:44.48
6 Chris Lapsey Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:46.14
7 Garrin Kapecki Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:46.08
8 Alan Dassow Skokie (Niles West) 1:46.28
8 Phil Andrew Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:46.28
10 Fred Westhoff St. Charles (H.S.) 1:46.39
11 Pat Egan Freeport (H.S.) 1:46.82
12 Dean Sprake-Jones Palatine (Fremd) 1:47.87

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Cisna Williamsville 4:30.98
2 David Fix St. Charles (H.S.) 4:39.06
3 George Imredy Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:40.84
4 Dean Sprake-Jones Palatine (Fremd) 4:42.42
5 Chris Lapsey Darien (Hinsdale South) 4:43.06
6 Gary Richter Palatine (H.S.) 4:47.53
7 Andy Sarancik Rockford (Guilford) 4:44.10
8 David Burgess Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:45.32
9 Grant Wood Springfield (Lanphier) 4:45.91
10 Rob Owens Barrington 4:46.27
11 Steve Leissner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:50.24
12 Daniel Snyder Winnetka (New Trier) 4:50.49

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Grider Springfield (H.S.) :58.68
2 Fabio Minervini Naperville (North) :59.39
3 Scott Jones Hinsdale (Central) :59.74
4 Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) :59.90
5 Kerry Ryan St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.31
6 Chris Cella Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:00.53
7 Mike Leissner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:01.14
8 Nate Llerandi Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:01.34
8 Lee Carry Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:01.34
10 John Ryan Normal (University) 1:01.59
11 Mike Puccinelli Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:01.76
12 Bill Bennett Libertyville 1:01.81

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Zuber St. Charles (H.S.) :51.47
2 Ben Bates Plainfield (H.S.) :51.54
3 David Fix St. Charles (H.S.) :51.63
4 Chris Budvitis Chicago (Brother Rice) :52.21
5 Dave Talbot Rockford (Guilford) :52.35
6 Jon Coopman Moline (H.S.) :53.99
7 George Imredy Oak Park (Fenwick) :52.73
8 Gary Richter Palatine (H.S.) :53.23
9 Bill Cordero Naperville (North) :53.38
10 Mike Godsted Hinsdale (Central) :53.59
11 Troy Mock Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :53.95
12 Charlie Saville Oak Forest :54.04

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Lambert St. Charles (H.S.) :53.66
2 Rick Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :53.78
3 Mike May Downers Grove (South) :53.78
4 Bill Merkle Highland Park :54.11
5 Linc Divane Oak Park (Fenwick) :54.27
6 Keith Culshaw Hinsdale (Central) :55.03
7 Chris Lutz Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :54.83
8 Mark Radville Chicago (Brother Rice) :55.41
9 Sean Brock Naperville (North) :55.45
10 James Taylor Chicago (Whitney Young) :56.04
11 Steve Tadish Evanston (Twp.) :56.53

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Ben Bates Plainfield (H.S.) 1:54.78
2 Chris Grider Springfield (H.S.) 1:54.79
3 Chris Mackie Palatine (Fremd) 1:55.95
4 Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:56.77
5 Rick Williams St. Charles (H.S.) 1:58.46
6 Mike Lambert St. Charles (H.S.) 1:58.70
7 Bill Merkle Highland Park 1:58.60
8 Fabio Minervini Naperville (North) 1:59.02
9 Tim Pradel Naperville (North) 1:59.26
10 Tim Kelly Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:59.68
11 Nate Llerandi Schaumburg (H.S.) 2:01.02
12 Scott Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) 2:01.81

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:06.32
    Andy Edmondson, Rich Foster, Mark Lambert, Jay Zuber  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 3:10.47
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:13.38
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:14.05
5 Chicago (Brother Rice) 3:15.03
6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:15.48
7 Palatine (Fremd) 3:13.71
    Chris Mackie, Ted Pawasarat, Peter Pick, Dean Sprake-Jones  
8 Evanston (Twp.) 3:14.33
    Kelly Drumm, David Hill, Richard Hoffman, Paul Luning  
9 Roselle (Lake Park) 3:16.53
    Roman Hirniak, Gregg Mihallik, Mike Mihallik, Greg Varner  
10 Naperville (North) 3:16.61
    Jason Breese, Sean Brock, Bill Cordero, Tim Pradel  
11 Chicago (Whitney Young) 3:18.29
    Herbert Cobbs, Scott Neighbors, Paul Pate, James Taylor  
12 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:18.67
    Keith MacDonald, Pat McKeever, Dan Snyder, Sean Touvelle  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:37.05
    David Fix, Rich Foster, Kerry Ryan, Rick Williams  
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:37.31
3 Naperville (North) 1:38.14
4 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.03
5 Hinsdale (Central) 1:39.29
6 Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:39.58
7 Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:39.58
7 Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:39.58
    Chris Budvitis, Mark Radville, Barry Riley, Chris Ulrich  
8 Naperville (Central) 1:39.95
    Dan Breedlove, Brian Dick, Dan Dumford, Vince Young  
9 Libertyville 1:41.17
    Pete Boone, Mac Dawson, Rob Gilbert, Bill Pennett  
10 Rock Island (H.S.) 1:41.54
    Jeff Atkinson, Jim Gripp, Glenn Hopson, Mike Kramer  
11 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:41.94
    Chris Johnson, Daniel Snyder, Sean Touvelle, Craig Zummer  
12 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:42.11
    Jeff Heycaner, Mike Leissner, Steve Leissner, J.J. Poss  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt White Rockford (Guilford) 446.65
2 Mark Hevrdejs Hoffman Estates (Conant) 443.20
3 Mike Carrier Hinsdale (Central) 437.30
4 Tim Mattson Wheeling 436.10
5 Pat Healy Rockford (Boylan) 418.75
6 Jim Hill Champaign (Centennial) 411.80
7 John Curtin Evanston (Twp.) 399.7
8 Bill McCrea Winnetka (New Trier) 373
9 Tim Petsche Darien (Hinsdale South) 367.2
10 Doug Arnish Berwyn (Morton West) 363.95
11 Chris Zickert Buffalo Grove 354.5
12 Ed Veome Westchester (St. Joseph) 350.3

1985-86

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :21.08
2 David Costello Hinsdale (Central) :21.38
3 Bob Lelonek Rock Island (H.S.) :21.49
4 Michael Gleich Tinley Park (H.S.) :21.68
5 Rick Reising Decatur (Eisenhower) :21.82
6 Rich Holsman Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :21.87
7 Chris Lutz Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.78
8 Griff Madigan Winnetka (New Trier) :22.25
9 Chris Ulrich Chicago (Brother Rice) :22.28
10 Bob Foster St. Charles (H.S.) :22.36
11 Mark Lisenby Peoria (Richwoods) :22.42
12 Kevin Parham Chicago (Kenwood) :22.45

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :45.79
2 Bob Lelonek Rock Island (H.S.) :46.73
3 Fred Westhoff St. Charles (H.S.) :46.77
4 Michael Gleich Tinley Park (H.S.) :46.79
5 Peter Jenkins Oak Park (Fenwick) :47.27
6 John Ransford Winnetka (New Trier) :47.37
7 Daniel Snyder Winnetka (New Trier) :47.53
8 Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :47.62
9 Richard Holsman Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :47.76
10 Jeff Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :47.94
11 Al Dassow Skokie (Niles West) :48.29
12 Jeff James Freeport (H.S.) :48.80

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.84
2 Fred Westhoff St. Charles (H.S.) 1:42.33
3 Peter Jenkins Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:42.93
4 Grant Wood Springfield (Lanphier) 1:43.74
5 John Ransford Winnetka (New Trier) 1:43.95
6 Jeff Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:45.94
7 Daniel Snyder Winnetka (New Trier) 1:43.16
8 Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:43.17
9 Michael Wiegand Joliet (Catholic Academy) 1:45.55
10 Gregg Mihallik Roselle (Lake Park) 1:45.78
11 Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 1:45.95
12 David Alford Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 1:45.98

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 David Fix St. Charles (H.S.) 4:34.43
2 Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 4:35.96
3 Grant Wood Springfield (Lanphier) 4:42.38
4 Steve Pala St. Charles (H.S.) 4:42.54
5 George Imredy Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:42.81
6 John Nelson Libertyville 4:46.74
7 Dave Burgess Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:42.73
8 Rob Owens Barrington 4:44.00
9 Jeff White Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 4:45.97
10 Chris Lapsey Darien (Hinsdale South) 4:46.58
11 Andy Barancik Rockford (Guilford) 4:50.36
12 Tom South Burbank (Reavis) 4:51.70

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Fabio Minervini Naperville (North) :58.11
2 Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) :58.26
3 Chris Grider Springfield (H.S.) 1:00.01
4 Bob Allen Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:00.42
5 Chris Coglianese Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 1:00.43
6 Bill Bennett Libertyville 1:00.58
7 Nate Llerandi Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:01.21
8 Chris Brundage Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:01.46
9 Mike Puccinelli Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:01.59
10 John Ryan Normal (University) 1:01.66
11 Jeff James Freeport (H.S.) 1:02.23
12 Greg Dillmann Barrington 1:02.32

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 David Fix St. Charles (H.S.) :51.36
2 Jim Macklin Burbank (Reavis) :52.25
3 George Imredy Oak Park (Fenwick) :52.57
4 Chris Ulrich Chicago (Brother Rice) :52.90
5 Jeff Dorey Tinley Park (Andrew) :53.35
6 Curt Streder Oak Park (Fenwick) :54.04
7 Bob Walters Decatur (Eisenhower) :53.45
8 David Auw Roselle (Lake Park) :53.73
9 John Christmas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :54.03
10 Emanuel Ralford Chicago (Whitney Young) :54.24
10 Brian Dick Naperville (Central) :54.24
12 Ted Fortney Barrington :54.53

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Merkle Highland Park :53.03
2 Mark Townsend Naperville (North) :53.23
3 Mike Hemenway Darien (Hinsdale South) :53.95
4 Keith Culshaw Hinsdale (Central) :54.66
5 David Fite St. Charles (H.S.) :54.92
6 Curt Streder Oak Park (Fenwick) :54.95
7 Chris Lutz Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :55.42
8 Pete Faith Barrington :55.51

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:54.23
2 Bill Merkle Highland Park 1:57.62
3 Chris Grider Springfield (H.S.) 1:58.65
4 Steve Leissner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:58.78
5 Scott Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) 1:58.93
6 Bob Walsh Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:59.16
7 Tom Sisk Ottawa (Marquette) 1:59.02
8 Jeff Dorey Tinley Park (Andrew) 1:59.08
9 Nate Llerandi Schaumburg (H.S.) 2:00.18
10 Chris Brundage Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:01.95
11 Mike Mihallik Roselle (Lake Park) 2:03.16
12 Ben Bates Plainfield (H.S.) 2:03.90

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:06.38
    Andy Edmondson, David Fix, Bob Foster, Fred Westhoff  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 3:10.88
    Dave Costello, Keith Culshaw, Brian Gunn, Scott Price  
3 Darien (Hinsdale South) 3:11.08
    Rich Evertz, Mike Hemenway, Brian Kurza, Chris Lapsey  
4 Naperville (North) 3:13.56
    Jason Breese, Sean Brock, Fabio Minervini, Mark Townsend  
5 Rock Island (H.S.) 3:14.22
    Jeff Atkinson, Glenn Hopson, Kevin Kieffer, Bob Lelonek  
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:15.15
    David Paik, John Ransford, Daniel Snyder, Sean Touvelle  
7 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:15.32
    John Barry, Jeff Heydanek, Steve Leissner, Scott McLallen  
8 Naperville (Central) 3:15.42
    Dan Breedlove, Brian Campo, Doug Helm, Jay Hines  
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:16.34
    Richard Holsman, Robert Holsman, Jeff White, Joshy Zarov  
10 Evanston (Twp.) 3:17.87
    Grant Cassiday, Eric Kirch, Chad Luning, Paul Luning  
11 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:17.98
    Peter Jenkins, Dan Juckniess, Joe Kulisek, Kevin Zielinski  
12 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:19.67
    Craig Donnelly, Chris Lutz, Erik Maurer, Ron Reynertson  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:35.94
    Bob Allen, Rich Evertz, Mike Hemenway, Brian Kurza  
2 Naperville (North) 1:36.64
    Sean Brock, Fabio Minervini, Greg Paine, Mark Townsend  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.55
    Tom Ashworth, David Costello, Keith Culshaw, Scott Price  
4 Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:39.23
    Mike Harlin, Barry Riley, Chris Ulrich, Bob Walsh  
5 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:39.56
    Kris Alshabkhoun, Chris Brundage, George Imredy, Curt Streder  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:39.84
    Mike Avolio, David Fite, Bob Foster, Chris Szabo  
7 Libertyville 1:40.38
    Bill Bennett, Pete Boone, Rob Gilvert, Brian Kittelson  
8 Naperville (Central) 1:40.56
    Dan Breedlove, Brian Dick, Jason Dick, Chris Mendius  
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:40.77
    Brad Johnson, Wayne Kullman, Griff Madigan, Sean Touvelle  
10 Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:41.12
    Brock Harr, Keith Kroeger, Nate Llerandi, Scott Schwarz  
11 Barrington 1:41.16
    Greg Dillmann, Pete Faith, Ted Fortney, Brian Frederick  
12 Evanston (Twp.) 1:41.78
    Eric Kirch, Chad Luning, Pat Shea, Paul Taylor  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Braswell Palatine (Fremd) 405.95
2 Ed Veome Westchester (St. Joseph) 365.20
3 Peter Taylor Winnetka (New Trier) 365.05
4 Mark Wainwright St. Charles (H.S.) 364.90
5 Tim Petsche Darien (Hinsdale South) 358.25
6 Marty Turek Hinsdale (Central) 335.30
7 Tom Henry Evanston (Twp.) 331.60
8 Phil Mavon Hinsdale (Central) 328.15
9 James Needham Deerfield 321.30
10 Dave Osborne Rockford (Guilford) 319.30
11 Jeff Marren Naperville (North) 300.75
12 Brett Gamble Moline (H.S.) 295.75

1986-87

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :20.58
2 Rick Reising Decatur (Eisenhower) :21.14
3 Rich Holsman Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :21.30
4 Mark Lisenby Peoria (Richwoods) :21.67
5 Rob Holsman Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :21.69
6 Chris Ulrich Chicago (Brother Rice) :21.84
7 Chad Luning Evanston (Twp.) :21.69
8 Daryl Leubner Oswego (H.S.) :21.78
9 Mark Talbot Buffalo Grove :21.88
10 Mark Bergvall Rockford (Guilford) :22.00
11 Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :22.02
12 Augie DeLuca Hinsdale (Central) :22.13

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :45.85
2 Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :45.89
3 Rich Holsman Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :46.56
4 Fred Westhoff St. Charles (H.S.) :46.75
5 Scott Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :46.96
6 Rob Holsman Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :47.41
7 Jeff James Freeport (H.S.) :47.26
8 Rick Reising Decatur (Eisenhower) :47.47
9 John Flynn Hinsdale (Central) :47.68
10 Jeff Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :47.75
11 Mark Lisenby Peoria (Richwoods) :47.89
12 Daryl Leubner Oswego (H.S.) :48.63

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:39.89
2 Fred Westhoff St. Charles (H.S.) 1:41.38
3 Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 1:41.48
4 Eric Wilhelm Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:42.56
5 Gregg Mihallik Roselle (Lake Park) 1:42.95
6 Jeff Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:45.26
7 Doug Helm Naperville (Central) 1:43.65
8 John Flynn Hinsdale (Central) 1:44.71
9 John Ransford Winnetka (New Trier) 1:45.66
10 Kevin Zielinski Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:46.27
11 Andy McDaniel Springfield (H.S.) 1:46.53
12 Jeff White Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:46.89

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 4:29.94
2 Dave Burgess Hinsdale (Central) 4:31.48
3 Steve Leissner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 4:38.40
4 David Green Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 4:42.06
5 Rob Owens Barrington 4:42.81
6 Brynnar Swenson St. Charles (H.S.) 4:49.31
7 Doug Helm Naperville (Central) 4:43.64
8 John Owens Barrington 4:45.95
9 Frank Niziolek Roselle (Lake Park) 4:46.34
10 Stuart Patterson Chatham (Glenwood) 4:47.67
11 Jeff White Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 4:47.77
12 Kevin Plasek Darien (Hinsdale South) 4:49.69

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) :58.55
2 Chris Brundage Oak Park (Fenwick) :59.78
3 Phil Naumann Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:00.47
4 Barry Riley Chicago (Kenwood) 1:01.15
5 John Kovar St. Charles (H.S.) 1:01.19
6 Chris Hagenbaumer Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:01.25
7 Mike Denzler Decatur (Eisenhower) 1:01.26
8 Andy Schuster Champaign (Central) 1:01.32
9 Pat Shea Evanston (Twp.) 1:02.04
10 Mike Kramer Rock Island (H.S.) 1:02.10
11 Randy Roth Edwardsville (H.S.) 1:02.13
12 Scott Wattles Palatine (Fremd) 1:02.76

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Ulrich Chicago (Brother Rice) :51.26
2 Gregg Mihallik Roselle (Lake Park) :51.47
3 John Ransford Winnetka (New Trier) :52.17
4 Joseph Curcio Joliet (West) :52.76
5 Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :52.85
6 John Wesolowski Naperville (North) :53.33
7 Brian Dick Naperville (Central) :52.32
8 Ted Fortney Barrington :52.91
9 Jeff Roley Macomb :53.08
10 Tom Sisk Ottawa (Marquette) :53.56
11 Bob Walters Decatur (Eisenhower) :53.62
12 Tom Popp Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :53.89

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Wilhelm Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :53.74
2 Keith Culshaw Hinsdale (Central) :54.41
3 Ryan Schwanke Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :55.17
4 Jason Dick Naperville (Central) :55.29
5 Curt Streder Oak Park (Fenwick) :55.57
7 Ted Fortney Barrington :55.31
8 Tim Shanley Lisle (Benet Academy) :55.39
9 Flip Bleser Glenview (Glenbrook South) :56.01
10 Kevin Kieffer Rock Island (H.S.) :56.02
11 Greg Exline palatine (Fremd) :56.18
12 Steve Taggart Kankakee (Sr.) :56.20

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:53.47
2 Scott Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) 1:54.99
3 Steve Leissner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:55.15
4 David Green Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 1:56.33
5 Dave Burgess Hinsdale (Central) 1:56.52
6 Keith Culshaw Hinsdale (Central) 1:59.33
7 Tom Sisk Ottawa (Marquette) 1:59.35
8 John Rubocki Joliet (Catholic Academy) 1:59.48
9 Joseph Curcio Joliet (West) 2:00.44
10 Will Lane Champaign (Central) 2:00.67
11 Phil Naumann Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:02.10
12 Matt Powers Lombard (Glenbard East) 2:02.42

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:07.30
    Dave Burgess, Augie DeLuca, John Flynn, Brian Gunn  
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 3:10.32
    Rich Holsman, Rob Holsman, Bill Nettlehorst, Jeff White  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:10.36
    Steve Head, Steve Pala, Brynnar Swensono, Chris Waibel  
4 Darien (Hinsdale South) 3:11.65
    Brian Kurza, Tim Lathrop, Kevin Lyman, Kevin Plasek  
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:15.38
    Jeff Heydanek, Steve Leissner, Geoff Myers, Chris Robb  
6 Roselle (Lake Park) 3:15.49
    Roman Hirniak, Gregg Mihallik, Frank Niziolek, Jayson Warn  
7 Evanston (Twp.) 3:12.95
    Grant Cassiday, Eric Kirch, Karl Kriegsmann, Chad Luning  
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:15.02
    Chris Front, David Paik, John Ransford, Sean Touvelle  
9 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:16.25
    Allen Durr, Jim Kenney, Mark Lisenby, Dan Stoppenhagen  
10 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:17.10
    Kris Alshabkhoun, Walter Kelly, Joe Kulisek, Kevin Zielinksi  
11 Naperville (Central) 3:17.36
    George Brooker, Brian Dick, Doug Helmp, Jay Hines  
12 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:17.62
    Chris Janson, Richard Linehan, Erik Maurer, Ron Reynerston  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.09
    Eric Kirch, Chad Luning, Pat Shea, Paul Taylor  
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:38.89
    Kris Alshabkhoun, Chris Brundage, Phil Naumann, Curt Streder  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 1:39.02
    Tom Ashworth, Ed Condon, Keith Culshaw, Augie DeLuca  
4 Champaign (Central) 1:39.16
    Will Lane, Alex Rodgers, Darryl Rodgers, Andy Shuster  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.56
    Steve Head, John Kovar, Matt McIntyre, Chris Waibel  
6 Naperville (Central) 1:40.91
    Steve Carlson, Brian Dick, Jason Dick, Jay Hines  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:40.51
    Steve Brown, Tom Popp, Jason Troxell, Eric Wilhelm  
8 Rockford (Jefferson) 1:40.77
    Ken Baumann, Scott Kitzman, Steve Ktizman, Troy Thollot  
9 Barrington 1:41.13
    Ted Fortney, Mark Hurford, Rob Owens, Mat Trudeau  
10 Decatur (Eisenhower) 1:41.87
    Mike Denzler, Jeff Reising, Rick Reising, Bob Walters  
11 Downers Grove (South) 1:42.21
    Paul Krick, Brian Podojil, Ron Reminski, Joe Wechman  
12 Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:42.55
    Ken Bixler, John Bogen, John Everhart, Don Skrabel  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Henry Evanston (Twp.) 408.85
2 Mark Wainwright St. Charles (H.S.) 387.00
3 Kit Koenig Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 372.35
4 Marty Turek Hinsdale (Central) 363.55
5 Brad Ter Maat Orland Park (Sandburg) 360.20
6 Peter Taylor Winnetka (New Trier) 355.90
7 Mike Sprehe Palatine (Fremd) 352.70
8 Curtis billings Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 348.85
9 Willy Laszlo Lockport (Twp.) 348.85
10 David Clevenger Moline (H.S.) 341.35
11 Brad Wroblewski Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 335.50
12 Jon Mansfield Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 325.90

1987-88

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :20.26
2 Mark Lisenby Peoria (Richwoods) :20.90
3 Deryl Leubner Oswego (H.S.) :21.54
4 Mark Talbot Buffalo Grove :21.64
5 Grant Cassiday Evanston (Twp.) ;21.67
6 Darryl Rodgers Champaign (Central) :22.05
7 Ed Vesley Lisle (Benet Academy) :21.91
8 Brett Stone Streator (Twp.) :22.10
9 Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :22.15
10 Scott Weissman Highland Park :22.23
11 Rob Cox Aurora (Marmion Academy) :22.28
12 David Gloor Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :22.43

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :44.47
2 Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :45.89
3 Kevin Zielinski Oak Park (Fenwick) :45.93
4 Scott Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :45.99
5 Mark Lisenby Peoria (Richwoods) :46.65
6 Eric Kirch Evanston (Twp.) :46.79
7 Bob Foster St. Charles (H.S.) :47.16
8 Dan Stoppenhagen Peoria (Richwoods) :47.33
9 Darryl Rodgers Champaign (Central) :47.71
10 Deryl Leubner Oswego (H.S.) :47.97
11 John Flynn Hinsdale (Central) :48.06
12 Pat Harrington Arlington Heights (Hersey) :48.12

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 1:39.13
2 Kevin Zielinski Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:39.82
3 Brynnar Swenson St. Charles (H.S.) 1:42.92
4 John Flynn Hinsdale (Central) 1:43.15
5 Pat Harrington Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1:43.46
6 Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:43.86
7 Steve Tothero Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 1:43.44
8 Dan Stoppenhagen Peoria (Richwoods) 1:43.66
9 Ryan Schwanke Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 1:44.52
10 Jon Stump Bloomington (H.S.) 1:45.29
11 Steve Pala St. Charles (H.S.) 1:46.38
12 Ross Tigner Winnetka (New Trier) 1:46.47

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 4:26.80
2 Brynnar Swenson St. Charles (H.S.) 4:38.52
3 Bob Walters Decatur (Eisenhower) 4:41.49
4 Steve Pala St. Charles (H.S.) 4:41.70
5 Andy Weinberg Peoria (Richwoods) 4:42.47
6 Steve Tothero Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 4:48.13
7 Allen Durr Peoria (Richwoods) 4:45.02
8 Sean Scanlon South Holland (Thornwood) 4:45.40
9 Greg Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:45.57
10 Frank Niziolek Roselle (Lake Park) 4:48.40
11 Paul Casey Naperville (North) 4:48.46
12 Ross Tigner Winnetka (New Trier) 4:53.69

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) :57.54
2 Mike Nield Hinsdale (Central) :59.26
3 Chris Hagenbaumer Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :59.59
4 Greg Sego Naperville (North) :59.71
5 Bill Kelley Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:00.28
6 Chris Waibel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.59
7 Mark Oostman Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :59.97
8 J.J. Bakk St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.46
9 Jim Parejko Oak Forest 1:00.52
10 Mike Kramer Rock Island (H.S.) 1:00.58
11 Scott Wattles Palatine (Fremd) 1:00.93
12 Kevin Gelwicks Normal (Community) 1:01.03

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Gregg Mihallik Roselle (Lake Park) :50.95
2 John Ransford Winnetka (New Trier) :51.27
3 Bob Walters Decatur (Eisenhower) :52.16
4 Ted Fortney Barrington :52.30
5 Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :52.56
6 Darren Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :52.72
7 Jim Legg Naperville (North) :51.87
8 Doug Hood Rolling Meadows :52.63
9 Brad Wollnik St. Charles (H.S.) :52.75
10 Brett Novosel Tinley Park (Andrew) :53.11
11 Drew Hadland Hinsdale (Central) :53.13
12 Byron Beede Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :53.31

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Shanley Lisle (Benet Academy) :52.55
2 Ryan Schwanke Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :53.38
3 Jason Dick Naperville (Central) :53.67
4 Steve Leissner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :54.14
5 Gregg Mihallik Roselle (Lake Park) :54.59
6 Curt Streder Oak Park (Fenwick) :54.68
7 Flip Bleser Glenview (Glenbrook South) :53.88
8 Ted Fortney Barrington :55.35
9 Tom Raese Hinsdale (Central) :55.45
10 Steve Taggart Kankakee (Sr.) :55.71
11 Bob Jenkins Evanston (Twp.) :56.10
12 Joe Wechman Downers Grove (South) :57.09

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:52.54
2 Steve Leissner Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:52.57
3 Scott Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) 1:53.09
4 Tim Shanley Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:56.31
5 Frank Niziolek Roselle (Lake Park) 1:57.97
6 John Ransford Winnetka (New Trier) 1:59.53
7 Greg Sego Naperville (North) 1:58.52
8 Anthony Blake Oswego (H.S.) 1:59.18
9 Morten Andersen Champaign (Central) 1:59.55
10 J.J. Bakk St. Charles (H.S.) 2:00.54
11 John Rubocki Joliet (Catholic Academy) 2:00.64
12 Matt Kohr Peoria (H.S.) 2:02.24

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Darien (Hinsdale South) 3:07.98
    Brian Kurza, Tim Lathrop, Kevin Lyman, Kevin Plasek  
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:09.32
    Tim Dragas, Walter Kelly, Dan Lynch, Kevin Zielinski  
3 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:10.34
    Allen Durr, Mark Lisenby, Dan Stoppenhagen, Andy Weinberg  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:11.71
    Bob Foster, Steve Head, Steve Pala, Brynnar Swenson  
5 Hinsdale (Central) 3:13.92
    Anthony Deluca, John Flynn, Brian Hunn, Bill Kaufmann  
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:14.09
    John Ransford, Phil Schniter, Ross Tigner, Brent Wold  
7 Evanston (Twp.) 3:14.05
    P.J. Bennett, Grant Cassiday, Alan Kranz, Eric Rich  
8 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:16.06
    Any Cavallari, Chris Janson, Erik Maurer, Greg Mauser  
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:16.30
    David Gloor, David Hedger, Mat Wendt, Scott Willer  
10 Bloomington (H.S.) 3:17.88
    Chris Inkrott, P.J. Priester, Mike Shanahan, Jon Stump  
11 Downers Grove (South) 3:18.94
    Steve Fetyko, Mark Kaminski, Doug Moss, Joe Wechman  
12 Tinley Park (Andrew) 3:19.32
    Jim Ludden, Brett Novosel, Kevin Ryan, Dave Vogt  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:38.63
    Grant Cassiday, Bob Jenkins, Eric Kirch, Tim Metz  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:39.10
    J.J. Bakk, Steve Head, Matt McIntyre, Chris Waibel  
3 Naperville (North) 1:39.12
    Kevin Bush, Todd Klumb, Jim Legg, Gregg Sego  
4 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:39.56
    Tim Kincanon, Mark Landrowski, Gregg Mihallik, Frank Niziolek  
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:39.68
    Scott Carl, Darren Heydanek, Steve Leissner, Chris Robb  
6 Rock Island (H.S.) 1:43.38
    Mike Kramer, Zach Maurus, Kirk Peterson, Scott Warren  
7 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.64
    Drew Hadland, Doug Murphy, Mike Nield, Tom Raese  
8 Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:38.71
    Tim Lathrop, Kevin Lyman, Pat McGinley, Chris Metcalf  
9 Champaign (Central) 1:39.73
    Morten Andersen, Chris Balke, Andy Schuster, Shad Shepston  
10 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:40.65
    Tim Dragas, Walter Kelly, Dan Lynch, Curt Streder  
11 Palatine (Fremd) 1:41.38
    Blair cheeseman, Todd Gilmer, Todd O'Brien, Scott Wattles  
12 Barrington 1:41.43
    Jeff Denny, Ted Fortney, John Goldcamp, Casey Smiley  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Marty Turek Hinsdale (Central) 425.65
2 Tom Wright Rockford (Guilford) 411.85
3 Kurt Becker Hinsdale (Central) 378.45
4 Steve Hutchings Champaign (Central) 377.65
5 Matt Paulson Rockford (Guilford) 367.15
6 Larry Kirk Palos Hills (Stagg) 356.25
7 Lance Kleffman Hoffman estates (H.S.) 351.40
8 Ross Moyer Naperville (North) 344.85
9 Curt Billings Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 342.75
10 Mike Gotkowski Tinley Park (Andrew) 338.40
11 Scott Ternovits Roselle (Lake Park) 327.25
12 Bryan Hanania Naperville (Central) 323.70

1988-89

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :20.98
2 Darryl Rodgers Champaign (Central) :21.45
3 Mike Keefe Rockford (Guilford) :21.67
4 Scott Warren Rock Island (H.S.) :22.07
5 Mike Gallagher Midlothian (Bremen) :22.20
7 Jason Groezinger Freeport (H.S.) :21.89
8 Doug Moss Downers Grove (South) :21.97
9 Rafael Herrera Evergreen Park :22.11
10 Brian Tomasi St. Charles (H.S.) :22.15
11 Brett Novosel Tinley Park (Andrew) :22.17
12 Matt Zimmer Arlington Heights (Hersey) :22.58

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :45.11
2 Dan Stoppenhagen Peoria (Richwoods) :45.69
3 Michael Oostman Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :47.07
4 Darryl Rodgers Champaign (Central) :47.19
5 Pat Harrington Arlington Heights (Hersey) :47.36
6 Frank Niziolek Roselle (Lake Park) :47.58
7 Neil Witek Downers Grove (South) :47.31
8 Anthony Blake Oswego (H.S.) :47.64
9 Brett Stone Streator (Twp.) :48.28
10 Jason Groezinger Freeport (H.S.) :48.42
11 Pete Benchoff Moline (H.S.) :48.43
12 Bill Kaufman Hinsdale (Central) :48.65

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:37.34
2 Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.57
3 Dan Stoppenhagen Peoria (Richwoods) 1:40.79
4 Pat Harrington Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1:42.33
5 Michael Oostman Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1:43.23
6 Dan Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:45.27
7 Neil Witek Downers Grove (South) 1:44.53
8 Jim Doran Palatine (Fremd) 1:45.47
9 Greg Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:45.69
10 Pete Benchoff Moline (H.S.) 1:45.79
11 Steve Pala St. Charles (H.S.) 1:46.05
12 Kevin Plasek Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:47.69

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 4:26.68
2 Andy Weinberg Peoria (Richwoods) 4:37.66
3 Greg Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:38.07
4 Kevin Bush Naperville (North) 4:41.24
5 Jim Doran Palatine (Fremd) 4:42.21
6 Steve Pala St. Charles (H.S.) 4:47.10
7 Steve Fetyko Downers Grove (South) 4:44.79
8 Bob Walters Decatur (Eisenhower) 4:44.82
9 Grant Wood Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 4:46.82
10 Byron Debord Peoria (Richwoods) 4:50.30
11 Andy Cook Peoria (Woodruff) 4:50.64
12 John Owens Barrington 4:51.99

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Hagenbaumer Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :57.29
2 Matt Oostman Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) :58.71
3 Bill Kelley Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :58.74
4 Jack Yetter Rolling Meadows :59.50
5 Shep Perkins Hinsdale (Central) 1:00.10
7 Ed Vesely Lisle (Benet Academy) :59.62
8 J.J. Bakk St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.20
9 Chris Waibel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.36
10 Chad Englehart Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 1:00.55
11 Kevin Gelwicks Normal (Community) 1:01.10
12 Keith Gunderson East Moline (United) 1:01.22

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :50.47
2 Ted Fortney Barrington :51.12
3 Scott Carl Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :51.53
4 Darren Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :51.59
5 Doug Hood Rolling Meadows :52.00
6 Anthony DeLuca Hinsdale (Central) :52.36
7 Dan Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) :51.72
8 J.J. Bakk St. Charles (H.S.) :52.54
9 Brad Wollnik St. Charles (H.S.) :52.62
10 David Paik Winnetka (New Trier) :52.75
11 Paul Casey Naperville (North) :52.94
12 Bob Walters Decatur (Eisenhower) :52.97

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Shanley Lisle (Benet Academy) :52.19
2 Scott Carl Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :53.99
3 Bruce Merkle Deerfield :54.13
4 Flip Bleser Glenview (Glenbrook South) :54.16
5 T.R. Raese Hinsdale (Central) :54.64
7 Ted Fortney Barrington :55.20
8 Michael Burns Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :55.55
9 Kevin Glass Barrington :55.85
10 Rafael Herrera Evergreen Park :55.97
11 Chris Morton Springfield (H.S.) :56.13
12 Dan Brady Downers Grove (South) :56.69

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Shanley Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:55.13
2 Frank Niziolek Roselle (Lake Park) 1:56.49
3 Kevin Bush Naperville (North) 1:57.66
4 Anthony Blake Oswego (H.S.) 1:57.99
5 Steve Fetyko Downers Grove (South) 1:59.38
6 Darren Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:59.64
7 Bill Kelley Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:59.16
8 Derek Amerman Peoria (H.S.) 1:59.76
9 Chris Balke Champaign (Central) 2:01.16
10 Jeff Ritz Chicago (Brother Rice) 2:01.85
11 Eric Maksteniecks Downers Grove (North) 2:01.85
12 Tim Dragas Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:02.66

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:09.51
    Erik Maurer, Greg Maurer, Brian Tedeschi, Garrett Woodward  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 3:09.65
    Anthony DeLuca, Brian Gunn, Bill Kaufman, T.R. Raese  
3 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:10.61
    Byron Debord, Adam Derrickson, Dan Stoppenhagen, Andy Weinberg  
4 Downers Grove (South) 3:12.77
    Steve Fetyko, Eric Mateja, Doug Moss, Neil Witek  
4 Rockford (Guilford) 3:12.96
    Dave Carlson, Jason Haen, Mike Keefe, Jason Stout  
6 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:15.13
7 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:13.26
    Tim Dragas, Tom Jenkins, Luke McGuire, Ed Pierce  
8 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:16.07
    Scott Carl, Darren Heydanek, Chris Robb, Zack Simecek  
9 Moline (H.S.) 3:16.76
    Pete Benchoff, Dave Fleming, John Leinart, Mark Mlekush  
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:17.37
    Ian Fisher, Taro Fukusho, David Paik, Bernie Rinella  
11 Palatine (Fremd) 3:18.47
    Erick Berkson, Jim Doran, Colin McHugh, David Schaff  
12 Naperville (North) 3:19.34
    Marc Bontrager, Steve Johnson, Scott Ramsbottom, Chris Sego  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.12
    Anthony DeLuca, Doug Murphy, Shep Perkins, T.R. Raese  
2 Barrington 1:38.06
    Ted Fortney, Kevin Glass, Don Low, Matt Trudeau  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.54
    J.J. Bakk, Brian Tomasi, Chris Waibel, Brad Wolnlik  
4 Rockford (Guilford) 1:39.21
    Mike Keefe, Tom Muldowney, Jason Stout, Steve Switzer  
5 Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:39.67
    George Kenessey, Ty Mulligan, Tim Shanley, Ed Vesely  
6 Naperville (North) 1:40.23
7 Peoria (H.S.) 1:39.84
    Derek Amerman, Barry Dempsey, Matt Kohr, Greg Pipkins  
8 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:40.48
    Doug Cook, Adam Derrickson, Aaron Points, Andy Weinberg  
9 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:40.66
    John Akalattis, Matt Bytnar, Dan Lynch, Ed Pierce  
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:40.89
    Ian Fisher, David Paik, Bernie Rinella, Mark Steiner  
11 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:41.22
    Brian Glos, Taff Nielsen, Frank Niziolek, Ernie Slad  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Wright Rockford (Guilford) 458.30
2 Marty Turek Hinsdale (Central) 419.60
3 Tom Caruso LaGrange (Lyons) 395.15
4 Matt Paulson Rockford (Guilford) 389.05
5 Larry Kirk Palos Hills (Stagg) 386.05
6 Patrick Murphy Chicago (Brother Rice) 374.95
7 John Dunlap St. Charles (H.S.) 354.45
8 Matt Tippin Naperville (Central) 346.75
9 Bryan Mertz Downers Grove (South) 345.95
10 Chris Heer Darien (Hinsdale South) 341.70
11 Jeff Specht Palatine (Fremd) 323.75
12 Joel Greathouse Rock Island (H.S.) 296.25

1989-90

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Derek Amerman Peoria (H.S.) :21.04
2 Darryl Rodgers Champaign (Central) :21.36
3 Brett Stone Streator (Twp.) :21.45
4 Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :21.53
5 Chris Hayward St. Charles (H.S.) :21.63
6 Corey Ellis Rock Island (H.S.) :21.89
7 Brian Tomasi St. Charles (H.S.) :21.66
8 Clark Purcell O'Fallon (H.S.) :21.78
9 Bernie Rinella Winnetka (New Trier) :21.86
10 Matt Zimmer Arlington Heights (Hersey) :21.88
11 Don Low Barrington :22.10
12 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan :22.11

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Stoppenhagen Peoria (Richwoods) :45.75
2 Pat Harrington Arlington Heights (Hersey) :46.46
3 Darryl Rodgers Champaign (Central) :46.69
4 Brett Stone Streator (Twp.) :47.11
5 Chris Hayward St. Charles (H.S.) :47.52
6 Derek Amerman Peoria (H.S.) :47.93
7 Bernie Rinella Winnetka (New Trier) :47.34
8 Seth Dunscomb Sullivan :47.49
9 Luke McGuire Oak Park (Fenwick) :47.61
10 Eric Dorre Hinsdale (Central) :47.70
11 Steve Fetyko Downers Grove (South) :47.88
12 Keith Gunderson East Moline (United) :47.94

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Stoppenhagen Peoria (Richwoods) 1:40.59
2 Dan Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.07
3 Pat Harrington Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1:41.59
4 Greg Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:42.25
5 Ed Pierce Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:42.38
6 Andy Cook Peoria (Woodruff) 1:43.93
7 Jim Doran Palatine (Fremd) 1:43.71
8 Kevin Plasek Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:44.63
9 Byron DeBord Peoria (Richwoods) 1:44.87
10 Eric Dorre Hinsdale (Central) 1:45.89
11 Garret Woodward Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:45.91
12 Brian McNamara Roselle (Lake Park) 1:45.96

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:33.38
2 Andy Cook Peoria (Woodruff) 4:38.00
3 Ed Pierce Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:38.60
4 Jim Doran Palatine (Fremd) 4:39.25
5 Byron DeBord Peoria (Richwoods) 4:43.45
6 Andy Eaton Lake Zurich 4:50.77
7 Brian McNamara Roselle (Lake Park) 4:44.64
8 Andrew Johnstone Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 4:47.27
9 Jeff Cook Peoria (Richwoods) 4:49.01
10 Todd Harve St. Charles (H.S.) 4:50.79
11 Steve Sisler Wheaton (North) 4:52.12
12 Jeff Dutro Peoria (Manual) 4:55.44

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Kelley Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :57.08
2 Clark Purcell O'Fallon (H.S.) :58.69
3 Keith Gunderson East Moline (United) :59.32
4 Chris Waibel St. Charles (H.S.) :59.60
5 Andy Vauk Barrington :59.66
6 J.J. Bakk St. Charles (H.S.) :59.75
7 Ernest Slad Roselle (Lake Park) :59.29
8 Sean Weldon Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:00.21
9 Don Sanderlin Waukegan (West) 1:00.94
10 Dan Workman Carbondale (H.S.) 1:01.01
11 Adam Vanek Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:01.12
12 Eric Makstenieks Downers Grove (North) 1:01.85

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) :50.59
2 Doug Hood Rolling Meadows :50.95
3 Darren Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :51.11
4 Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :51.46
5 Kevin Plasek Darien (Hinsdale South) :53.00
6 Vladimir Djordjevic Evergreen Park :53.03
7 Johns Haas Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :52.45
8 Chris Sego Naperville (North) :53.24
9 Joe Hayes Lisle (Benet Academy) :53.25
10 Brett Novosel Tinley Park (Andrew) :53.36
11 Mike Foutch Pekin :54.50
12 Nick Khoo Downers Grove (South) :54.52

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Glass Barrington :52.45
2 T.R. Raese Hinsdale (Central) :53.13
3 Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) :53.59
4 Mic Burns Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :53.86
5 Marc Bontrager Naperville (North) :54.31
6 Tim Dragas Oak Park (Fenwick) :54.80
7 George Kenessey Lisle (Benet Academy) :54.25
8 Aaron Bare Rock Island (H.S.) :54.75
9 Scott Freese Naperville (Central) :55.35
10 Brian Wells Aurora (West) :55.55
11 Javier Fente Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :55.63
12 Taff Nielsen Roselle (Lake Park) :55.87

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:54.64
2 Darren Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:55.79
3 J.J. Bakk St. Charles (H.S.) 1:56.83
4 Bill Kelley Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:56.91
5 Tim Dragas Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:59.10
6 Steve Fetyko Downers Grove (South) 1:59.47
7 Karl Schnite Hinsdale (Central) 1:57.81
8 Andy Vauk Barrington 1:58.28
9 Chris Waibel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:58.51
10 Aaron Bare Rock Island (H.S.) 1:59.92
11 Steve Sisler Wheaton (North) 2:00.45
12 Doug Fulling Rantoul 2:00.80

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:06.83
    Tim Dragas, Dan Lynch, Luke McGuire, Ed Pierce  
2 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:09.41
    Byron DeBoard, Adam Derrickson, Dan Stoppenhagen, Greg Weinger  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.15
    Eric Dorre, Julius Keblinskus, Steve Kula, T.R. Raese  
4 Barrington 3:11.75
    Kevin Glass, Frank Hartmann, Brad Kamradt, Don Low  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:12.11
    Todd Harvey, Chris Hayward, Aaron Mentzer, Brian Tomasi  
6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:12.25
    Mic Burns, John Haas, Greg Maurer, Garrett Woodward  
7 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 3:13
    Chris Ball, Pat Harrington, Erik Newboe, Matt Zimmer  
8 Rock Island (H.S.) 3:15.18
    Aaron Bare, Corey Ellis, John Gripp, Kirk Peterson  
9 Roselle (Lake Park) 3:15.28
    Brian Glos, Erik Landrowski, Brian McNamara, Craig Ternovits  
10 Downers Grove (South) 3:15.31
    Dan Brady, Steve Fetyko, Mark Hacker, Eric Mateja  
11 Evanston (Twp.) 3:15.89
    Daniel Chertow, Jim Jenkins, James Kriegsmann, David Sparks  
12 Naperville (North) 3:17.08
    Marc Bontrager, John Kandl, Scott Ramsbottom, Chris Sego  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Barrington 1:37.58
    Kevin Glass, Brad Kamradt, Don Low, Andy Vauk  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.71
    Chris Blythe, Jon Oelman, T.R. Raese, Karl Schnite  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:37.75
    J.J. Bakk, Tom Marchertas, Brian Tomasi, Chris Waibel  
4 Naperville (North) 1:38.51
    Marc Bontrager, Scott Ramsbottom, Chris Sego, Greg Wolniak  
5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:38.86
    Mic Burns, John Haas, Dennis Stonequist, Brian Tedeschi  
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:39.24
    John Akalaitis, Luke McGuire, Jay Millsap, Brian Pendergast  
7 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:39.35
    Tom Altstadt, Terry Awe, John Romanus, Sean Weldon  
8 Roselle (Lake Park) 1:39.83
    Brian Glos, Taff Nielsen, Ernest Slad, Anthony Wilder  
9 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.92
    Michael Blair, Jim Jenkins, James Kriegsmann, Michael Walsh  
10 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:40.10
    Javier Fente, Dave Juel, Adam Vanek, Dan Wendt  
11 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1:40.42
    Bryan Johnson, Erick Johnson, Bill Kelley, Dominic Magnabosco  
12 Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:41.27
    Brian Huey, Brian Laggos, Kevin Plasek, David Wyer  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Wright Rockford (Guilford) 467.50
2 P.J. Murphy Chicago (Brother Rice) 420.65
3 Tom Caruso LaGrange (Lyons) 411.05
4 Bryan Mertz Downers Grove (South) 402.05
5 Matt Tippin Naperville (Central) 396.95
6 Jim Soare Winnetka (New Trier) 356.90
7 Chris Sandborn Downers Grove (South) 349.95
8 Craig Abrams Evanston (Twp.) 349.45
9 Russ Moyer Naperville (North) 349.00
10 Justin Knights Peoria (H.S.) 345.45
11 Dan Deegan Lisle (Benet Academy) 339.65
12 Brad Shirley Tinley Park (Andrew) 338.25