Boys Swimming & Diving Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1970-71

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Glen Disosway Hinsdale (Central) :21.8
2 Keith Gilliam Rock Island (H.S.)  
3 Jim Haffner Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Scott White Chicago (Morgan Park)  
5 Paul Jernberg Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
6 Dan Swacina Berwyn (Morton West)  

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Keith Gilliam Rock Island (H.S.) :46.9
2 Robert Barr Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Jim Haffner Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Tom Pula Peoria (Richwoods)  
5 Mark Killion Springfield (H.S.)  
6 Bill Geiser Arlington Heights (St. Viator)  

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Beyer Dolton (Thornridge) 1:41.5
2 Mark Lambert Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Phil Dodson Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Mark Anderson Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Tom Pula Peoria (Richwoods)  
6 George Kennan Evanston (Twp.)  

400-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Beyer Dolton (Thornridge) 3:40.7
2 Mark Lambert Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Tom Crema Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Mark Anderson Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Rich Baughman Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 David Bart Evergreen Park  

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Romanelli Hillside (Proviso West) 1:02.0
2 Gib Leach Peoria (Richwoods)  
3 Scott White Chicago (Morgan Park)  
4 Jon Mayfield Streator (Twp.)  
5 Paul Najt Deerfield  
6 Randy Stein Hinsdale (Central)  

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Scott Hinsdale (Central) :52.1
2 Roger Kodat Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Duane Love Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Casey Cutler Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Mike Houser Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Brian Forsberg Moline (H.S.)  

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 John Murphy Hinsdale (Central) :52.4
2 Randy Whitchurch Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Russ Meyer Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Mark Trenor Deerfield  
5 Ben Swiggert Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 Brian Smith Evanston (Twp.)  

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 John Murphy Hinsdale (Central) 1:56.6
2 Randy Whitchurch Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Dave Druz Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Bill McGowan LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Charles Huttinger Macomb (Western)  
6 Paul Hopwood Peoria (Richwoods)  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:09.7
    Robert Barr, Phil Dodson, Jim Haffner, Mark Lambert  
2 Dolton (Thornridge)  
3 Winnetka (New Trier East)  
4 Peoria (Richwoods)  
5 Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.4
    Glen Disosway, John Murphy, Greg Scott, Randy Stein  
2 Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Peoria (Richwoods)  
5 Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Peter Smith Winnetka (New Trier East) 459.25
2 Chip Geiger Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Dave Bere Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Hugh Hoffman Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Chris Straub Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
6 Dave Hopson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  

1971-72

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Glen Disosway Hinsdale (Central) :21.450
2 Ed Woodbury Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Norm Pussehl Park Ridge (Maine South)  
4 Mark Killion Springfield (H.S.)  
5 Don Welchko Midlothian (Bremen)  
6 Brian Forsberg Moline (H.S.)  

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 George Congreve Hinsdale (Central) :48.190
2 Ed Woodbury Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Mark Killion Springfield (H.S.)  
4 Brian Linderoth Rockford (Guilford)  
5 John Martin Rockford (West)  
6 Larry Bierwirth Des Plaines (Maine West)  

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Beyer Hinsdale (Central) 1:42.055
2 Brad Nedrud Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Tom Crema Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West)  
5 Shannon Wood Peoria (Richwoods)  
6 Mark Lauchner Carbondale (H.S.)  

400-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Beyer Hinsdale (Central) 3:39.358
2 Tom Crema Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Brad Nedrud Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West)  
5 Gary DeGraff South Holland (Thornwood)  
6 Bob Vinke Dolton (Thornridge)  

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Gib Leach Peoria (Richwoods) :59.943
2 Mike Capek Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Greg Shannon LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Paul Schultz Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
5 Dave Gustafson Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Fred Wall Winnetka (New Trier East)  

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Scott Hinsdale (Central) :51.266
2 Ken Merten Belleville (West)  
3 Roger Kodat Hinsdale (Central)  
4 John Hauser Peoria (Richwoods)  
5 Casey Cutler Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 Bob Wadman Park Ridge (Maine East)  

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Russ Meyer Hinsdale (Central) :54.769
2 Brian Smith Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Mike Salerno Arlington Heights (St. Viator)  
4 Mark Trenor Deerfield  
5 Neal Hansen Lake Forest (H.S.)  
6 Chris Polzin LaGrange (Lyons)  

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Russ Meyer Hinsdale (Central) 2:01.987
2 Jim Bucher Peoria (Richwoods)  
3 Mike Capek Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Gary DeGraff South Holland (Thornwood)  
5 Gib Leach Peoria (Richwoods)  
6 Gary Crowe Kankakee (Westview)  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.637
    Tom Beyer, George Congreve, Glen Disosway, Roger Kodat  
2 Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Moline (H.S.)  
5 Rockford (Guilford)  
6 Northfield (New Trier West)  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Peoria (Richwoods) 1:39.710
    Bucher, Houser, Gib Leach, Myers  
2 LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Winnetka (New Trier East)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Northfield (New Trier West)  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Chip Geiger Rockford (Guilford) 509.95
2 Henry Roby Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Mike Bourdeaux Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
4 Mark Antonoff Downers Grove (South)  
5 Jim Lyon LaGrange (Lyons)  
6 John Buckley Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1972-73

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Rick Fox Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :21.667
2 Brian Linderoth Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Brian Forsberg Moline (H.S.)  
4 Scott Gorrell Hinsdale (Central)  
5 George Roback South Holland (Thornwood)  
6 Janika Ertl Hinsdale (Central)  

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Linderoth Rockford (Guilford) :48.548
2 Janika Ertl Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Greg Stich Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)  
4 John Martin Rockford (West)  
5 Dave Hanson South Holland (Thornwood)  
6 Rick Fox Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West) 1:43.368
2 Greg Higgins Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Dan Hanson South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Mark Lauchner Carbondale (H.S.)  
5 Jeff McBride Winnetka (New Trier East)  
6 Larry Bierwirth Des Plaines (Maine West)  

400-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West) 3:42.749
2 Gary DeGraff South Holland (Thornwood)  
3 Bill Miller Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Jeff McBride Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Loren Druz Hinsdale (Central)  
6 Grant Adams Peoria (Richwoods)  

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Capek Hinsdale (Central) 1:00.411
2 Ted Ahlem Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Chip Tom Highland Park  
4 Dean Ekberg Rockford (Jefferson)  
5 Tod Busch Hinsdale (Central)  
6 Paul Najt Deerfield  

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Higgins Hinsdale (Central) :52.299
2 Brian Forsberg Moline (H.S.)  
3 Ken Merten Belleville (West)  
4 Brad Vear LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Bruce Wimer Chicago (Lane)  
6 Mike Borman Niles (Notre Dame)  

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Salerno Arlington Heights (St. Viator) :55.692
2 Jim Carlson Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Bob Hamer Darien (Hinsdale South)  
4 Larry O'Connor LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Paul Sigfusson Hinsdale (Central)  
6 John Caldwell Peoria (H.S.)  

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary DeGraff South Holland (Thornwood) 2:00.454
2 Jim Bucher Peoria (Richwoods)  
3 Scott Bolin Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
4 Mike Capek Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Scott Andrews Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
6 Keith Dick Hinsdale (Central)  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:14.296
    Keith Dick, Janika Ertl, Scott Gorrell, Marty Smith  
2 Moline (H.S.)  
3 South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Northfield (New Trier West)  
5 Peoria (Richwoods)  
6 LaGrange (Lyons)  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:30.166
    Mike Capek, Greg Higgins, Perella, Paul Sigfusson  
2 LaGrange (Lyons)  
3 Moline (H.S.)  
4 Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Arlington Heights (St. Viator)  
6 Deerfield  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Keith Kenner Winnetka (New Trier East) 496.74
2 Mark Antonoff Downers Grove (South)  
3 Jim Lyon LaGrange (Lyons)  
4 Chris Petit Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
5 Jim Martin Berwyn (Morton West)  
6 Randy Mastey Dolton (Thornridge)  

1973-74

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Fitzsimmons Arlington Heights (St. Viator) :21.845
2 Chris Bennett Evanston (Twp.) :22.3
3 Bob Lullo Naperville (H.S.) :22.3
4 Dave Dale Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Bob Chandler Northfield (New Trier West)  

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Bucher Peoria (Richwoods) :48.272
2 Ed Fitzsimmons Arlington Heights (St. Viator) :48.5
3 Vin Perella Hinsdale (Central) :48.5
4 Doug Schalk Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
5 David Andrews Rock Island (H.S.)  

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Higgins Hinsdale (Central) 1:43.044
2 Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West) 1:45.6
3 Vince Ackerson Rock Island (H.S.) 1:47.7
4 Rick Yasky Arlington Heights (St. Viator)  
5 Randy Demke LaGrange (Lyons)  

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West) 4:47.164
2 Jim Durham Hinsdale (Central) 4:49.6
3 Grant Adams Peoria (Richwoods) 4:50.7
4 Randy Demke LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Brad Stetson Glenview (Glenbrook South)  

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Capek Hinsdale (Central) :59.126
2 Ted Ahlem Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:01.5
3 Tod Busch Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Jeff Rusk Skokie (Niles North)  

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Higgins Hinsdale (Central) :50.824
2 Greg Porter Hinsdale (Central) :52.610
3 Scott Andrews Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :53.584
4 Gary Johnson Moline (H.S.)  
5 John Heintzman Peoria (H.S.)  

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Sigfusson Hinsdale (Central) :54.260
2 Mark Winterkorn LaGrange (Lyons) :55.1
3 Doug McNeil Moline (H.S.) :55.4
4 Paul Quigley Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Scott Bolin Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Bucher Peoria (Richwoods) 1:59.589
2 Mike Capek Hinsdale (Central) 2:00.6
3 Greg Porter Hinsdale (Central) 2:02.7
4 Scott Bolin Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
5 Curt Mateer Quincy (Sr.)  

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:12.176
    Loren Druz, Vin Perella, Mike Robertson, Marty Smith  
2 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 3:18.7
3 Rock Island (H.S.) 3:19.8
4 Northfield (New Trier West)  
5 Winnetka (New Trier East)  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.676
    Mike Capek, Vin Perella, Matt Robertson, Paul Sigfusson  
2 Moline (H.S.) 1:41.6
3 Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:42.8
4 LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Orland Park (Sandburg)  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Randy Mastey Dolton (Thornridge) 458.16
2 Jim Martin Berwyn (Morton West) 448.32
3 Doug MacAskill Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 437.25
4 Joe Pringle Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Bob Olson Berwyn (Morton West)  

1974-75

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Pete Fischer Northfield (New Trier West) :21.621
2 Vin Perella Hinsdale (Central) :21.752
3 Kevin Lange Darien (Hinsdale South) :22.006
4 Dave Johnson Moline (H.S.) :22.043
5 Scott Dick Hinsdale (Central) :22.059
6 Neil Dionesotes Oak Park (Fenwick) :22.307

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Disck Hinsdale (Central) :47.471
2 Vin Perella Hinsdale (Central) :51.983
3 Vince Ackerson Rock Island (H.S.) :48.150
4 Dave Johnson Moline (H.S.) :48.531
5 Peter Fischer Northfield (New Trier West) :48.588
6 Mark Rohl Arlington Heights (St. Viator) :48.816

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Griebel Hinsdale (Central) 1:40.785
2 Vince Ackerson Rock Island (H.S.) 1:44.298
3 Jim Durham Hinsdale (Central) 1:44.718
4 Chris Phillips Carbondale (H.S.) 1:46.215
5 Grant Adams Peoria (Richwoods) 1:46.248
6 Dan Hanson South Holland (Thornwood) 1:49.645

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Griebel Hinsdale (Central) 4:35.572
2 Jim Durham Hinsdale (Central) 4:42.590
3 Christopher Phillips Hinsdale (Central) 4:43.971
4 Grant Adams Peoria (Richwoods) 4:44.756
5 Brad Stetson Glenview (Glenbrook South) 4:45.493
6 Dan Hanson South Holland (Thornwood) 4:52.995

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Shanel Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:00.444
2 Bob Golz Chicago (Morgan Park) 1:01.172
3 George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 1:02.324
4 Jon Srubas Hinsdale (Central) 1:03.417
5 Jim Cassels Joliet (West) 1:03.505
6 Bart Day Northfield (New Trier West) 1:03.703

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Porter Hinsdale (Central) :51.516
2 Matt Robertson Hinsdale (Central) :51.983
3 Peter Groepper Evanston (Twp.) :53.157
4 Larry O'Connor LaGrange (Lyons) :53.489
5 John Standard Springfield (H.S.) :53.554
6 Tom Green Rockford (Guilford) :53.770

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Sigfusson Hinsdale (Central) :53.215
2 Andy Seibt Hinsdale (Central) :55.154
3 Doug McNeil Moline (H.S.) :55.366
4 Larry O'Connor LaGrange (Lyons) :56.216
5 Bill Brackett Winnetka (New Trier East) :57.205
6 Pete Bihl Dolton (Thornridge) :55.805

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Porter Hinsdale (Central) 1:57.181
2 Pete Bihl Dolton (Thornridge) 1:59.692
3 Paul Sigfusson Hinsdale (Central) 2:00.204
4 Rick Falster Harvey (Thornton) 2:01.876
5 Dan O'Connor LaGrange (Lyons) 2:02.770
6 Rob Nelch Springfield (H.S.) 2:02.876

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:07.539
    Scott Dick, Dan Griebel, Vin Perella, Matt Robertson  
2 Evanston (Twp.) 3:16.594
    Chris Bennett, Buck, Peter Groepper, Eric Grossman  
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:16.984
    Cronin, Dionesotes, Krug, Wendt  
4 Moline (H.S.) 3:18.382
    Bennett, Benson, Dave Johnson, Doug McNeil  
5 Northfield (New Trier West) 3:18.711
    Chandler, Fischer, Iida, O'Donnell  
6 Winnetka (New Trier East) 3:19.527
    Ted Ahlem, Skip Ashmore, Baugham, Ruderman  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.090
    Mark Diedrich, Matt Robertson, Paul Sigfusson, Marty Smith  
2 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:40.106
    Dionesotes, Herne, Krug, Jim Shanel  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 1:40.658
    Chris Bennett, Steve Brooks, Peter Groepper, Stanley Wiegman  
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:41.227
    Bill Brackett, Julian Mack, Ruderman, Tom Schreiber  
5 Rockford (Guilford) 1:41.556
    Behr, Conde, Tom Green, Lindquest  
6 Moline (H.S.) 1:42.252
    Grimes, McArthur, Doug McNeil, Strobacker  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Doug MacAskill Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 506.52
2 Dave Boldebuck Hinsdale (Central) 483.85
3 Joe Pringle Hinsdale (Central) 461.76
4 Gary Mastey Dolton (Thornridge) 421.17
5 Mike Darland Rockford (Guilford) 454.60
6 Tom Porter Winnetka (New Trier East) 426.00

1975-76

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Lange Darien (Hinsdale South) :21.473
2 Julian Mack Winnetka (New Trier East) :21.702
3 Dave Johnson Moline (H.S.) :21.957
4 Chris Crouch Deerfield :21.984
5 Lou Kammerer Berwyn (Morton West) :22.354
6 Skip Ashmore Winnetka (New Trier East) :22.392

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Julian Mack Winnetka (New Trier East) :47.64
2 Kevin Lange Darien (Hinsdale South) :48.12
3 Chris Crouch Deerfield :48.58
4 John Jackson Hinsdale (Central) :48.77
5 Rick Heiman Hinsdale (Central) :49.10
6 Mark Rohl Arlington Heights (St. Viator) :49.24

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Phillips Carbondale (H.S.) 1:44.382
2 Rusty Walker Kankakee (Eastridge) 1:45.210
3 Chris Tague Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1:45.682
4 Mike Diedrich Hinsdale (Central) 1:46.066
5 Grant Adams Peoria (Richwoods) 1:46.451
6 Joe LaJoie Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:47.375

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Phillips Carbondale (H.S.) 4:38.66
2 George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 4:39.76
3 Chris Tague Arlington Heights (Hersey) 4:43.87
4 Grant Adams Peoria (Richwoods) 4:44.4
5 Rusty Walker Kankakee (Eastridge) 4:46.46
6 Eric Peterson Peoria (Richwoods) 4:47.54

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Kerola Hinsdale (Central) :59.241
2 Mark Diedrich Hinsdale (Central) 1:00.706
3 Russ Curry Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:01.150
4 Tom Schreiber Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:02.346
5 Tom Holmberg Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:02.529

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Robertson Hinsdale (Central) :51.326
2 Bruce Marshall Hinsdale (Central) :52.297
3 Bill Fagan Springfield (H.S.) :52.561
4 Blake Beckstrom Highland Park :53.319
5 Mark Tomlin Champaign (Central) :53.751
6 Marty Krug Oak Park (Fenwick) :53.836

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Seibt Hinsdale (Central) :53.661
2 Bill Brackett Winnetka (New Trier East) :55.166
3 Pete Bihl Dolton (Thornridge) :55.600
4 John Grohwin Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :56.899
5 Jim Yount Champaign (Central) :57.590
6 Bill Jager Collinsville :58.120

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 1:56.990
2 Pete Bihl Dolton (Thornridge) 1:59.101
3 Pat Gallagher Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:00.841
4 Dan O'Connor LaGrange (Lyons) 2:01.195
5 Bryan McCormick Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 2:01.318
6 Russ Curry Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:03.494

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.309
    Rick Heiman, John Jackson, Matt Robertson, Andy Seibt  
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 3:14.955
3 Peoria (Richwoods) 3:15.159
4 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:16.262
5 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 3:18.896
6 Evanston (Twp.) 3:19.698

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:36.730
    Tom Kerola, Bruce Marshall, Matt Robertson, Andy Seibt  
2 Rockford (Guilford) 1:39.443
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:39.458
4 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:40.958
5 Evanston (Twp.) 1:49.9
6 Champaign (Central) 1:41.611

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Boldebuck Hinsdale (Central) 537.72
2 Lee Carter Orland Park (Sandburg) 510.99
3 Gary Mastey Dolton (Thornridge) 492.33
4 Rick Theobald Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 486.57
5 Tom Porter Winnetka (New Trier East) 485.07
6 Rob Bollinger Rockford (Guilford) 471.12

1976-77

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Lou Kammerer Berwyn (Morton West) :21.456
2 Kevin Lange Darien (Hinsdale South) :21.639
3 Jim Ferstel Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.874
4 Jeff Lathrop Darien (Hinsdale South) :22.047
5 Jim Giroux Aurora (Marmion Academy) :22.109
6 Skip Ashmore Winnetka (New Trier East) :22.181

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Julian Mack Winnetka (New Trier East) :47.060
2 Jonas Zymantas Oak Park (Fenwick) :47.147
3 Rusty Walker Kankakee (Eastridge) :47.737
4 Kevin Lange Darien (Hinsdale South) :47.867
5 Bill Shely St. Charles (H.S.) :48.208
6 Brian Dobben South Holland (Thornwood) :48.342

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Jonas Zymantas Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.703
2 Joe LaJoie Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:43.407
3 Rusty Walker Kankakee (Eastridge) 1:43.428
4 Tom Cole Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:43.605
5 Mark Rohl St. Charles (H.S.) 1:44.547
6 Frank Perella Hinsdale (Central) 1:44.874

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 4:34.579
2 Robert Ramoska Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:35.332
3 Joe Lajoie Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:38.899
4 Rolf Meyer Chicago (Luther North) 4:42.729
5 Rick Walker Kankakee (Eastridge) 4:44.344
6 Frank Perella Hinsdale (Central) 4:46.955

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Barron Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:00.637
2 Chip Boedicker Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:00.990
3 Eric Brockman Hinsdale (Central) 1:01.259
4 Russ Curry Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:01.610
5 Pat Roche Moline (H.S.) 1:01.611
6 Mark Pollard Danville (H.S.) 1:01.725

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Cole Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :51.650
2 Gardner Howland Wheaton (Central) :51.707
3 Bruce Marshall Hinsdale (Central) :51.818
4 Mark Tomlin Champaign (Central) :52.742
5 John Henry Kankakee (Eastridge) :52.875
6 Jim Giroux Aurora (Marmion Academy) :53.255

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Mueller Lombard (Glenbard East) :55.531
2 Charles Green Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :55.572
3 Mark Rohl St. Charles (H.S.) :55.888
4 Doug Peonski St. Charles (H.S.) :56.048
5 David McClellan LaGrange (Lyons) :56.077
6 Bill Jager Collinsville :56.108

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 1:55.824
2 Gardner Howland Wheaton (Central) 1:56.268
3 Jim Barron Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:58.626
4 Bill Booth Hinsdale (Central) 2:00.732
5 Russ Curry Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:01.461

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:11.889
    Dan Cronin, Russ Curry, Robert Ramoska, Jonas Zymantas  
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:12.706
3 Hinsdale (Central) 3:12.788
4 Champaign (Central) 3:13.779
5 Winnetka (New Trier East) 3:15.452
6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:16.220

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.093
    Allen Darren, Mark Diedrich, Rich Heimann, Bruce Marhsal  
2 Champaign (Central) 1:39.832
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:39.870
4 Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:40.831
5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:41.158
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.700

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Minik Evergreen Park 500.79
2 Bob Strange Aurora (Marmion Academy) 467.41
3 Tim Linder Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 466.59
4 Skipper Wood Hinsdale (Central) 459.51
5 Mike Jump Moline (H.S.) 459.00
6 Alan Cymbal Buffalo Grove 452.34

1977-78

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Cole Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :20.94
2 Jeff Lathrop Darien (Hinsdale South) :21.40
3 Jeffrey Porter Winnetka (New Trier East) :21.40
4 Jim Ferstel Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :21.44
5 Lou Kammerer Berwyn (Morton West) :21.54
6 Danian Czechorski Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :22.05

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeffrey Porter Winnetka (New Trier East) :46.72
2 Lou Kammerer Berwyn (Morton West) :47.02
3 Lou Redig Arlington Heights (Forest View) :47.05
4 Jonas Zymantas Oak Park (Fenwick) :47.43
5 Jeff Lathrop Darien (Hinsdale South) :47.43
6 Dave Paschal Chicago (Lane) :47.91

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Lajoie Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:39.72
2 Jonas Zymantas Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.57
3 Frank Perella Hinsdale (Central) 1:43.29
4 Mike Diedrich Hinsdale (Central) 1:43.93
5 Bill Shanel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:44.38
6 Bill Jager Collinsville 1:44.40

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Ramoska Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:26.12
2 George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 4:30.07
3 Joe Lajoie Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:33.13
4 Rick Walker Kankakee (Eastridge) 4:38.75
5 Bill Shanel St. Charles (H.S.) 4:39.94
6 Jim Burns Arlington Heights (Arlington) 4:43.96

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :58.96
2 Chris Geyer Lisle (Benet Academy) :59.85
3 Jim Barron Oak Park (Fenwick) :59.89
4 Mark Diedrich Hinsdale (Central) 1:00.06
5 Thomas Ernsting Roselle (Lake Park) 1:00.10
6 Keith Henry Rockford (Guilford) 1:00.34

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Cole Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :49.99
2 Bruce Marshall Hinsdale (Central) :51.80
3 Robert Ramoska Oak Park (Fenwick) :51.92
4 Brian Castles Springfield (Lanphier) :52.12
5 James Kramer Springfield (H.S.) :53.12
6 Tim Bird Elk Grove Village (E.G.) :53.41

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Jager Collinsville :54.12
2 Charles Green Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :54.18
3 Rich Suhs Springfield (Griffin) :54.30
4 Darren Allen Hinsdale (Central) :55.76
5 Bill Lubbert Quincy (Sr.) :55.85
6 Glenn Henry St. Charles (H.S.) :56.15

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 1:53.52
2 Gardner Howland Wheaton (Central) 1:54.19
3 Rick Walker Kankakee (Eastridge) 1:57.16
4 Thomas Redig Arlington Heights (Forest View) 1:57.39
5 Jim Barron Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:57.63
6 Craig Chlasta Hinsdale (Central) 1:59.28

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 3:10.20
    Craig Chlasta, Mike Diedrich, Frank Perella, George Tidmarsh  
2 St. Charles (H.S.)  
3 Winnetka (New Trier East)  
4 Oak Park (Fenwick)  
5 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 Hinsdale (Central) 1:36.70
    Darren Allen, Frank Bozich, Mark Diedrich, Bruce Marshall  
2 Northfield (New Trier West) 1:40.16
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:40.43
4 Moline (H.S.) 1:40.49
5 Evanston (Twp.) 1:40.97
6 Springfield (Lanphier) 1:41.07

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Rob Bollinger Rockford (Guilford) 528.00
2 Mike Minik Evergreen Park 522.18
3 Ron Merriott Rockford (West) 512.46
4 Skipper Wood Hinsdale (Central) 510.24
5 Brian Scotty Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Steve Jacobson Rockford (Guilford)  

1978-79

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Lathrop Darien (Hinsdale South) :21.601
2 Mike Swienton Palatine (Fremd) :21.856
3 Timothy Sutton Rockford (East) :21.783
4 Mark Klinge Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :21.929
5 Tony Campbell Morrison :22.060
6 Marty Vanderzanden Darien (Hinsdale South) :22.238

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Glenn Henry St. Charles (H.S.) :46.372
2 Thomas Redig Arlington Heights (Forest View) :46.522
3 Tony Campbell Morrison :47.693
4 Timothy Sutton Rockford (East) :47.844
5 Jeff Lathrop Darien (Hinsdale South) :47.936
6 Stan Jackowski Danville (H.S.) :47.988

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Ramoska Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:40.639
2 Mike Morgan St. Charles (H.S.) 1:41.244
3 Frank Perella Hinsdale (Central) 1:42.066
4 Bill Shanel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:42.806
5 Mike Brown Quincy (Sr.) 1:42.918
6 Lynn Stetson Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:44.249

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Ramoska Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:30.249
2 Mike Brown Quincy (Sr.) 4:34.297
3 Frank Perella Hinsdale (Central) 4:37.664
4 Tom Folts Champaign (Central) 4:38.022
5 Bill Shanel St. Charles (H.S.) 4:38.773
6 Lynn Stetson Glenview (Glenbrook South) 4:38.961

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :58.044
2 John Ulibarri Schaumburg (H.S.) :58.773
3 Jeff Beth St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.397
4 Russ Schindehette St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.963
5 Jeff Leinfelder Moline (H.S.) 1:01.253
6 John Jones Aurora (West) 1:01.303

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Suhs Springfield (Griffin) :51.236
2 Jerry Waters Niles (Notre Dame) :52.032
3 James Kramer Springfield (H.S.) :52.373
4 Chris McNeil Moline (H.S.) :52.561
5 Bob Barrett Arlington Heights (Arlington) :52.619
6 Russell Young Northfield (New Trier West) :53.190

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Jager Collinsville :53.395
2 Rich Suhs Springfield (Griffin) :53.832
3 Mark Klinge Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :54.700
4 Dan Mueller Lombard (Glenbard East) :55.069
5 Bill Lubbert Quincy (Sr.) :55.656
6 Dave Byers Naperville (North) :55.867

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Glenn Henry St. Charles (H.S.) 1:55.614
2 Bill Lubbert Quincy (Sr.) 1:56.614
3 Craig Chlasta Hinsdale (Central) 1:58.337
4 Dan Mueller Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:58.771

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:06.765
    Mike Harvey, Glenn Henry, Mike Morgan, Bill Shanel  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 3:09.649
    John Bishop, Craig Chlasta, Tom Dzakowic, Frank Perella  
3 Winnetka (New Trier East) 3:13.863
    Charles Cray, Dave Hartong, John Horsting, Josh Moss  
4 Darien (Hinsdale South) 3:13.900
    Tom Ball, John Barues, Jeff Lathrop, Marty Vanderzanden  
5 Northfield (New Trier West) 3:15.063
    Mike Leonhardt, Steve Nichols, Robert Shatkin, Russell Young  
6 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:15.153
    Mark Jenkins, Paul Jenkins, Ken Koop, Robert Ramoska  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:37.583
    Scott Etnyre, Mike Harvey, Mike Morgan, Russ Schindehette  
2 Moline (H.S.) 1:38.196
    Bruce Grimes, John Grimes, Jeff Leinfelder, Chris McNeil  
3 Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.134
    Matt Aliapoulios, Lee Cohn, Tom Fischl, Steve Sally  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:40.770
    Charles Cray, Dave Hartong, Josh Moss, Jon Sharp  
5 Northfield (New Trier West) 1:41.031
    Peter Gavin, Kevin Malak, Steve Nichols, Russell Young  
6 Normal (Community) 1:41.869
    Mark Houska, Dan Munro, Paul Smith, Bob Warren  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Skipper Wood Hinsdale (Central) 509.00
2 Brian Scotty Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 479.80
3 Joe Nash Winnetka (New Trier East) 443.15
4 George Sakellaris Maywood (Proviso East) 420.60
5 Mike Amtmann Arlington Heights (Arlington) 412.40
6 Frank Levins Winnetka (New Trier East) 409.95

1979-80

50-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Rick Velde Pekin :21.73
2 Mike Harvey St. Charles (H.S.) :21.92
3 Kent Helwig Naperville (Central) :21.94
4 Paul Harris Hinsdale (Central) :22.09
5 Jeff Gary West Chicago (H.S.) :22.38
6 Steve Jaderberg Palos Hills (Stagg) :22.50

100-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Morgan St. Charles (H.S.) :46.60
2 Paul Harris Hinsdale (Central) :47.37
3 Kent Helwig Naperville (Central) :47.43
4 Rick Velde Pekin :47.60
5 Mark Klinge Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :47.89
6 Mike Leonhardt Northfield (New Trier West) :47.89

200-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Morgan St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.78
2 Bill Shanel St. Charles (H.S.) 1:42.03
3 Dave Sims Joliet (Catholic Academy) 1:42.20
4 John Barnes Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:44.54
5 Matt Stadler Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1:45.34
6 Steve Ashmore Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:46.00

500-yard freestyle

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Sims Joliet (Catholic Academy) 4:29.49
2 Bill Shanel St. Charles (H.S.) 4:38.64
3 Steve Ashmore Winnetka (New Trier East) 4:40.45
4 John Barnes Darien (Hinsdale South) 4:40.93
5 Paul Payette Naperville (North) 4:42.84
6 Paul Sally Evanston (Twp.) 4:46.45

100-yard breaststroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :57.96
2 John Ulibarri Schaumburg (H.S.) :58.54
3 Jeff Beth St. Charles (H.S.) 1:00.86
4 Bart Thomas Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:01.32
5 Bryan Boggs Naperville (North) 1:01.52
6 Larry Wooley Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:02.60

100-yard butterfly

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Jager Collinsville :51.85
2 Bob Barrett Arlington Heights (Arlington) :51.89
3 David Sivak Riverside (R.-Brookfield) :53.11
4 Mark Funk Buffalo Grove :53.41
5 Larry Lundgren Hinsdale (Central) :53.51
6 Steve Becker Hinsdale (Central) :53.61

100-yard backstroke

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Jager Collinsville :52.65
2 Scott Etnyre St. Charles (H.S.) :55.04
3 Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :55.34
4 Mark Klinge Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) :56.17
5 Scott Beutler Arlington Heights (Arlington) :56.29
6 Jerry Schlabach Macomb :57.21

200-yard individual medley

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Payette Naperville (North) 1:57.11
2 Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) 1:57.15
3 Chris Shaw Dixon (H.S.) 1:58.86
4 Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) 1:59.82
5 Steve Nichols Northfield (New Trier West) 2:00.94
6 Mike Llerandi Schaumburg (H.S.) 2:01.61

400-yard freestyle relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 3:10.94
    Jeff Beth, Mike Harvey, Mike Morgan, Bill Shanel  
2 Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.82
    Ed Corcoran, Tom Dugan, Tom Dzakowic, Paul Harris  
3 Northfield (New Trier West) 3:15.39
    Jim Byrne, Mike Leonhardt, Steve Nichols, Rob Shatkin  
4 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:16.20
    Dennis Huening, Paul Jenkins, Ken Koop, Matt McQuire  
5 Winnetka (New Trier East) 3:17.33
    Steve Ashmore, Peter Coxon, Scott Fowkes, Mead Sumner  
6 Evanston (Twp.) 3:17.72
    Matt Aliapoulios, Lance Grossman, Paul Sally, Steve Sally  

200-yard medley relay

Place School (& Relay Members) Mark
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 1:39.35
    Jeff Beth, Scott Etnyre, Mike Harvey, Stryker Reed  
2 Naperville (North) 1:40.61
    Ron Boe, Bryan Boggs, Dave Byers, Paul Payette  
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1:40.72
    Bruce Garland, Steve Gilberg, Mario Moranetz, Bart Thomas  
4 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 1:41.13
    Bob Barrett, Greg Jaeger, Jay Takata, Pat Taylor  
5 Hinsdale (Central) 1:41.61
    Steve Becker, Ed Corcoran, Joe Hubbell, Jeff Labuz  
6 Northfield (New Trier West) 1:41.74
    Paul Connolly, Maurey Dwarkin, Mike Leonhardt, Kevin Malak  

diving

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Watson Maple Park (Kaneland) 410.40
2 Bryant Watson Peoria (Richwoods) 382.70
3 Ken Graves Evanston (Twp.) 374.55
4 Arthur Hill Chicago (C. Vocational) 372.85
5 Tod Folkl Winnetka (New Trier East) 368.35
6 Dennis Gurnic Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 368.20