Boys Swimming & Diving Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

50-yard freestyle*

Year Class Name School Mark
1931-32   Robert Brundage Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :26.9
1932-33   Raymond Walters Rockford (H.S.) :24.8

40-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1933-34   Eric Voss Des Plaines (Maine) :19.3
1934-35   Bob Berkenfield Chicago (Hyde Park) :19.4

50-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1935-36   Ralph McCollum Chicago (University) :24.8
1936-37   Bill Zerrien Des Plaines (Maine) :24.3
1937-38   Otto Jaretz Chicago (Lane) :24.3
1938-39   Peter Stasiak Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) :24.2
1939-40   Bob Amundsen Chicago (Lane) :23.6
1940-41   Robert Schmoeger LaSalle (L.-Peru) :25.6
1941-42   Robert Schmoeger LaSalle (L.-Peru) :24.9
1942-43   Charles Barnes Winnetka (New Trier) :25.1
1943-44   Charles Barnes Winnetka (New Trier) :24.2
1944-45   Bob Gibe Chicago (Lane) :24.9
1945-46   Bob Gibe Chicago (Lane) :24.0
1946-47   Holger Stohl Chicago (Lane) :24.3
1947-48   J. Erkert Peoria (H.S.) :24.4
1948-49   G. River Chicago (University) :25.1
1949-50   Ron Gora Chicago (Lane) :24
1950-51   Ron Gora Chicago (Lane) :24.0
1951-52   John Moskiewicz Chicago (Harrison) :24.3
1952-53   Jack Powers Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :24.4
1953-54   Jack Powers Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :23.8
1954-55   Dick Hanley Evanston (Twp.) :23.3
1955-56   John Mattoon Rockford (East) :24.7
1956-57   Bill Claerhout Moline (H.S.) :24.0
1957-58   William Meyerhoff Highland Park :24.0
1958-59   John Plain Aurora (West) :23.8
1959-60   Gregg Skalinder Evanston (Twp.) :23.2
1960-61   Dave Lyons Winnetka (New Trier) :22.4
1961-62   Tom Pringle Evanston (Twp.) :23.0
1962-63   John Mavon Hinsdale (Twp.) :22.5
1963-64   John Scheda Riverside (R.-Brookfield) :22.5
1964-65   Robert Kircher Deerfield :22.4
1965-66   Scott Gardiner Hinsdale (Central) :22.1
1966-67   Dirk VanHoesen Deerfield :22.0
1967-68   Steve Stasukitis Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) :22.4
1968-69   Marc Gilliam Rock Island (H.S.) :22.1
1969-70   Jim Haffner Hinsdale (Central) :21.989
1970-71   Glen Disosway Hinsdale (Central) :21.8
1971-72   Glen Disosway Hinsdale (Central) :21.450
1972-73   Rick Fox Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :21.667
1973-74   Ed Fitzsimmons Arlington Heights (St. Viator) :21.845
1974-75   Pete Fischer Northfield (New Trier West) :21.621
1975-76   Kevin Lange Darien (Hinsdale South) :21.473
1976-77   Lou Kammerer Berwyn (Morton West) :21.456
1977-78   Tom Cole Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :20.94
1978-79   Jeff Lathrop Darien (Hinsdale South) :21.601
1979-80   Rick Velde Pekin :21.73
1980-81   Tom Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :21.58
1981-82   Tom Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :20.89
1982-83   Mike Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :21.44
1983-84   Jay Zuber St. Charles (H.S.) :21.21
1984-85   Dan Dumford Naperville (Central) :21.02
1985-86   Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :21.08
1986-87   Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :20.58
1987-88   Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :20.26
1988-89   Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :20.98
1989-90   Derek Amerman Peoria (H.S.) :21.04
1990-91   Derek Amerman Peoria (H.S.) :21.08
1991-92   Randy Redrick Libertyville :21.26
1992-93   Randy Redrick Libertyville :21.06
1993-94   Matt Johnson Northbrook (Glenbrook North) :21.67
1994-95   Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :21.01
1995-96   Bryan Bateman Hinsdale (Central) :21.02
1996-97   Ryan Sorensen Palatine (H.S.) :21.19
1997-98   Adam Kennedy Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :21.18
1998-99   Justin Mathias Mundelein (H.S.) :21.05
1999-00   Daniel Wimer Palatine (H.S.) :20.98
2000-01   Nicholas Burgess Aurora (Marmion Academy) :21.16
2001-02   Matt Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) :20.74
2002-03   Matt Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) :19.94
2003-04   Mark Vahle Quincy (Sr.) :20.74
2004-05   Kyle Sorensen Palatine (H.S.) :20.50
2005-06   Brian Alden Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :20.72
2006-07   Brian Alden Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :20.14
2007-08   Brian Alden Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :20.40
2008-09   Dominik Cubelic Glenview (Glenbrook South) :20.18
2009-10   Dominik Cubelic Glenview (Glenbrook South) :20.48
2010-11   Andrew Jovanovic Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :20.49
2011-12   Max Grodecki Winnetka (New Trier) :20.24
2012-13   Connor Black Mundelein (H.S.) :19.95
2013-14   Ryan Held Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :19.76
2014-15   Jon Salomon Glenview (Glenbrook South) 20.52
2015-16   Payton Woods Champaign (Central) 20.94
2016-17   Topher Stansby Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 20.44

100-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1931-32   James Hickey Chicago (Tilden) :58.7
1932-33   Raymond Walters Rockford (H.S.) :56.3
1933-34   Frank Reach Chicago (University) :57.5
1934-35   Frank Reach Chicago (University) :56.0
1935-36   Tad Harvey Winnetka (New Trier) :58.6
1936-37   Otto Jaretz Chicago (Lane) :54.0
1937-38   Otto Jaretz Chicago (Lane) :53.5
1938-39   Peter Stasiak Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) :55.0
1939-40   Henry Heinichen Chicago (Lane) :54.2
1940-41   Henry Kozlowski Chicago (Lane) :52.6
1941-42   Robert Schmoeger LaSalle (L.-Peru) :56.0
1942-43   H. Sadewater Rockford (East) :56.1
1943-44   Dick Lepman Winnetka (New Trier) :56.9
1944-45   Bob Gibe Chicago (Lane) :55.3
1945-46   Bob Gibe Chicago (Lane) :54.0
1946-47   Busch Chicago (Schurz) :56.4
1947-48   Russell Thomas Maywood (Proviso) :56.8
1948-49   Ron Gora Chicago (Lane) :55.0
1949-50   Ron Gora Chicago (Lane) :52.7
1950-51   Ron Gora Chicago (Lane) :51.7
1951-52   John Moskiewicz Chicago (Harrison) :54.6
1952-53   Tom Alderson Evanston (Twp.) :54.7
1953-54   Don Patterson Winnetka (New Trier) :54.8
1954-55   Dick Hanley Evanston (Twp.) :51.7
1955-56   Bill Boeckler Winnetka (New Trier) :53.1
1956-57   Bill Claerhout Moline (H.S.) :52.8
1957-58   William Meyerhoff Highland Park :53.4
1958-59   John Plain Aurora (West) :52.8
1959-60   Walt Richardson Hinsdale (Twp.) :51.9
1960-61   Dave Lyons Winnetka (New Trier) :49.2
1961-62   Tom Pringle Evanston (Twp.) :50.9
1962-63   Tom Schwartin Evanston (Twp.) :49.2
1963-64   Phil Chase Winnetka (New Trier) :49.7
1964-65   William Swisher Evanston (Twp.) :48.1
1965-66   Bob Nieman Hinsdale (Central) :48.5
1966-67   Rich Anderson Hinsdale (Central) :48.6
1967-68   John Kinsella Hinsdale (Central) :48.0
1968-69   Gary Conelly Moline (H.S.) :47.4
1969-70   Mark Lambert Hinsdale (Central) :47.506
1970-71   Keith Gilliam Rock Island (H.S.) :46.9
1971-72   George Congreve Hinsdale (Central) :48.190
1972-73   Brian Linderoth Rockford (Guilford) :48.548
1973-74   Jim Bucher Peoria (Richwoods) :48.272
1974-75   Scott Disck Hinsdale (Central) :47.471
1975-76   Julian Mack Winnetka (New Trier East) :47.64
1976-77   Julian Mack Winnetka (New Trier East) :47.060
1977-78   Jeffrey Porter Winnetka (New Trier East) :46.72
1978-79   Glenn Henry St. Charles (H.S.) :46.372
1979-80   Mike Morgan St. Charles (H.S.) :46.60
1980-81   Chris Shaw Dixon (H.S.) :46.23
1981-82   Tom Jager Collinsville :44.57
1982-83   Peter Quinn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :46.27
1983-84   Brian McKay Palatine (H.S.) :46.45
1984-85   Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :46.02
1985-86   Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :45.79
1986-87   Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :45.85
1987-88   Brian Kurza Darien (Hinsdale South) :44.47
1988-89   Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :45.11
1989-90   Dan Stoppenhagen Peoria (Richwoods) :45.75
1990-91   Bob Barber Hinsdale (Central) :46.85
1991-92   Bill Gillaspie Peoria (Richwoods) :46.46
1992-93   Tim Schnulle Bensenville (Fenton) :46.33
1993-94   Kostaki Chiligiris Decatur (Stephen Decatur) :45.84
1994-95   Chad Ganden Naperville (North) :46.26
1995-96   Chad Ganden Naperville (North) :46.27
1996-97   Greg Busse Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :44.55
1997-98   Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) :46.21
1998-99   Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) :45.67
1999-00   Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) :45.66
2000-01   Matt Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) :44.40
2001-02   Matt Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) :44.20
2002-03   Sammy Kintz Lake Forest (H.S.) :45.44
2003-04   Dave Kormushoff Hinsdale (Central) :45.74
2004-05   Kyle Sorensen Palatine (H.S.) :45.42
2005-06   Brian Alden Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :45.51
2006-07   Brian Alden Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :44.86
2007-08   Brian Alden Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :45.10
2008-09   Kevin Overholt Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :44.06
2009-10   Mitch Stoehr Lake Forest (H.S.) :45.32
2010-11   Max Grodecki Winnetka (New Trier) :45.17
2011-12   Max Grodecki Winnetka (New Trier) :44.66
2012-13   Ryan Held Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :44.43
2013-14   Ryan Held Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) :43.73
2014-15   Murphy McQuet Winnetka (New Trier) 44.79
2015-16   Joe Myhre St. Charles (North) 44.92
2016-17   Michael Balcerak Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 45.12

200-yard freestyle*

Year Class Name School Mark
1931-32   Juel Chicago (Tilden) 2:18.6
1932-33   Trahern Ogilby Rockford (H.S.) 2:14.4

220-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1933-34   William Lewis Chicago (University) 2:26.6
1934-35   Bill Zerrien Des Plaines (Maine) 2:24.0

200-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1935-36   Bill Zerrien Des Plaines (Maine) 2:07.0
1936-37   Art Ebeling Chicago (Lane) 2:07.7
1937-38   Bob Proctor Chicago (Lane) 2:07.5
1938-39   Bob Amundsen Chicago (Lane) 2:10.8
1939-40   Bob Amundsen Chicago (Lane) 2:06.8
1940-41   Herb Siewert Chicago (Crane) 2:10.7
1941-42   Graham Davis Winnetka (New Trier) 2:11.2
1942-43   Robert Korte Chicago (Lane) 2:11.1
1943-44   Dick Hennigan Chicago (Lane) 2:07
1944-45   Don Kaufman Winnetka (New Trier) 2:07.8
1945-46   Jack Thomas Chicago (Lane) 2:13.6
1946-47   Holger Stohl Chicago (Lane) 2:04.7
1947-48   William "Buddy" Wallen Winnetka (New Trier) 2:05.6
1948-49   Ron Gora Chicago (Lane) 2:01.1
1949-50   Bill Branch Winnetka (New Trier) 2:06.3
1950-51   Pat Mattison Rockford (West) 2:00.8
1951-52   Bill Stetson Winnetka (New Trier) 2:03.4
1952-53   Ned Loar Peoria (H.S.) 2:03.3
1953-54   Dick Hanley Evanston (Twp.) 2:02.0
1954-55   Tom Alderson Evanston (Twp.) 2:02.4
1955-56   Tony Follett Evanston (Twp.) 1:59.2
1956-57   Bill Mulliken Champaign (H.S.) 1:59.8
1957-58   Warren Uhler Evanston (Twp.) 1:59.4
1958-59   Pete Heitman Winnetka (New Trier) 1:57.3
1959-60   Dave Lyons Winnetka (New Trier) 1:54.9
1960-61   Terry Townsend Winnetka (New Trier) 1:50.1
1961-62   Scott Cordin Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:51.1
1962-63   Scott Cordin Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:47.5
1963-64   William Swisher Evanston (Twp.) 1:46.8
1964-65   William Swisher Evanston (Twp.) 1:47.5
1965-66   Bob Nieman Hinsdale (Central) 1:46.7
1966-67   Jerry Paxton Danville (H.S.) 1:48.1
1967-68   Gary Conelly Moline (H.S.) 1:45.2
1968-69   John Kinsella Hinsdale (Central) 1:44.2
1969-70   Mark Lambert Hinsdale (Central) 1:43.363
1970-71   Tom Beyer Dolton (Thornridge) 1:41.5
1971-72   Tom Beyer Hinsdale (Central) 1:42.055
1972-73   Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West) 1:43.368
1973-74   Greg Higgins Hinsdale (Central) 1:43.044
1974-75   Dan Griebel Hinsdale (Central) 1:40.785
1975-76   Chris Phillips Carbondale (H.S.) 1:44.382
1976-77   Jonas Zymantas Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.703
1977-78   Joe Lajoie Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:39.72
1978-79   Robert Ramoska Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:40.639
1979-80   Mike Morgan St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.78
1980-81   Tom Saaf Palos Hills (Stagg) 1:41.23
1981-82   Paul Payette Naperville (North) 1:41.07
1982-83   Paul Payette Naperville (North) 1:41.56
1983-84   Brian Cisna Williamsville 1:39.13
1984-85   Brian Cisna Williamsville 1:39.05
1985-86   Andy Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.84
1986-87   Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:39.89
1987-88   Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 1:39.13
1988-89   Erik Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:37.34
1989-90   Dan Stoppenhagen Peoria (Richwoods) 1:40.59
1990-91   Ed Pierce Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:41.50
1991-92   Ben Thayer St. Charles (H.S.) 1:40.79
1992-93   Ben Thayer St. Charles (H.S.) 1:41.90
1993-94   Kostaki Chiligiris Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 1:40.41
1994-95   Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) 1:40.63
1995-96   Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) 1:39.96
1996-97   Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) 1:39.77
1997-98   Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:40.17
1998-99   Andrew Schnell Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:41.19
1999-00   Terry Silkaitis Evanston (Twp.) 1:40.90
2000-01   Terry Silkaitis Evanston (Twp.) 1:38.36
2001-02   Brad Boswell Rockford (Guilford) 1:40.36
2002-03   Brad Boswell Rockford (Guilford) 1:39.41
2003-04   Tyler McGill Champaign (Central) 1:40.49
2004-05   Tyler McGill Champaign (Central) 1:38.85
2005-06   Tyler McGill Champaign (Central) 1:39.78
2006-07   Chris Peterson St. Charles (North) 1:39.74
2007-08   Colin Cordes Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:38.42
2008-09   Kevin Overholt Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:37.24
2009-10   Mitch Stoehr Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:38.79
2010-11   Danny Thomson Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.56
2011-12   Danny Thomson Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.47
2012-13   Reed Malone Winnetka (New Trier) 1:36.82
2013-14   Adam Drury Normal (University) 1:38.96
2014-15   Murphy McQuet Winnetka (New Trier) 1:37.71
2015-16   Dylan Boyd Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:37.67
2016-17   Colton Paulson Peoria (Notre Dame) 1:38.15

400-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1957-58   Fred Wolf Winnetka (New Trier) 4:14.1
1958-59   Warren Uhler Evanston (Twp.) 4:11.5
1959-60   Tom Gibson Evanston (Twp.) 4:11.0
1960-61   Terry Townsend Winnetka (New Trier) 4:01.7
1961-62   Scott Cordin Hinsdale (Twp.) 4:05.9
1962-63   Scott Cordin Hinsdale (Twp.) 3:55.4
1963-64   William Swisher Evanston (Twp.) 3:55.5
1964-65   Rick Treiber Winnetka (New Trier) 4:00.4
1965-66   Fred Southward Evanston (Twp.) 3:53.9
1966-67   Bruce Steiner Peoria (Richwoods) 3:54.5
1967-68   Gary Ferraro Hinsdale (Central) 3:56.2
1968-69   John Kinsella Hinsdale (Central) 3:39.6
1969-70   John Kinsella Hinsdale (Central) 3:33.095
1970-71   Tom Beyer Dolton (Thornridge) 3:40.7
1971-72   Tom Beyer Hinsdale (Central) 3:39.358
1972-73   Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West) 3:42.749

500-yard freestyle

Year Class Name School Mark
1973-74   Andy Veris Northfield (New Trier West) 4:47.164
1974-75   Dan Griebel Hinsdale (Central) 4:35.572
1975-76   Chris Phillips Carbondale (H.S.) 4:38.66
1976-77   George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 4:34.579
1977-78   Robert Ramoska Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:26.12
1978-79   Robert Ramoska Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:30.249
1979-80   Dave Sims Joliet (Catholic Academy) 4:29.49
1980-81   Tom Dzakowic Hinsdale (Central) 4:34.90
1981-82   Rich Buelte Rockford (Guilford) 4:39.38
1982-83   Billy Stapleton Edwardsville (H.S.) 4:33.36
1983-84   Brian Cisna Williamsville 4:31.38
1984-85   Brian Cisna Williamsville 4:30.98
1985-86   David Fix St. Charles (H.S.) 4:34.43
1986-87   Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 4:29.94
1987-88   Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 4:26.80
1988-89   Brian Gunn Hinsdale (Central) 4:26.68
1989-90   Greg Maurer Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:33.38
1990-91   Ed Pierce Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:33.72
1991-92   Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 4:33.06
1992-93   Zach Newcomer Rockford (Guilford) 4:33.44
1993-94   Tyler Holcomb Palatine (Fremd) 4:33.33
1994-95   Bill Bishop Barrington 4:32.20
1995-96   Bill Bishop Barrington 4:32.01
1996-97   Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:34.02
1997-98   Tim Barry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4:33.65
1998-99   Tom Lockman Champaign (Central) 4:36.60
1999-00   Kyle Jackson Normal (University) 4:32.49
2000-01   Casey Dauw St. Charles (East) 4:28.99
2001-02   Casey Dauw St. Charles (East) 4:26.36
2002-03   Brad Boswell Rockford (Guilford) 4:26.65
2003-04   Tim Loeffler Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:32.47
2004-05   Will Schaffer Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 4:33.76
2005-06   Chris Peterson St. Charles (North) 4:33.80
2006-07   Chris Peterson St. Charles (North) 4:34.40
2007-08   Bryant Honsa Roselle (Lake Park) 4:28.95
2008-09   Burke Sims Downers Grove (North) 4:24.74
2009-10   Danny Thomson Hinsdale (Central) 4:30.14
2010-11   Danny Thomson Hinsdale (Central) 4:21.04
2011-12   Danny Thomson Hinsdale (Central) 4:18.86
2012-13   Reed Malone Winnetka (New Trier) 4:23.27
2013-14   Jake Miller Normal (University) 4:28.36
2014-15   Sam Iida Glenview (Glenbrook South) 4:31.13
2015-16   Colton Paulson Peoria (Notre Dame) 4:25.87
2016-17   Sam Iida Glenview (Glenbrook South) 4:23.63

100-yard breaststroke

Year Class Name School Mark
1931-32   William Walker Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 1:15.6
1932-33   Jack Kasley Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:13.1
1933-34   James Shoemaker Rockford (H.S.) 1:12.8
1934-35   Jerry Balonich Des Plaines (Maine) 1:13.0
1935-36   Haegstrom Rockford (H.S.) 1:12.3
1936-37   Fred Henschel Winnetka (New Trier) 1:11.7
1937-38   Fred Henschel Winnetka (New Trier) 1:07.9
1938-39   Matthew Marty Chicago (Schurz) 1:07.8
1939-40   Elroy Heidke Chicago (Lane) 1:08.1
1940-41   Elroy Heidke Chicago (Lane) 1:06.8
1941-42   Bernie Walters Rockford (East) 1:09.3
1942-43   Steve DeClerque Winnetka (New Trier) 1:11
1943-44   Charles Solberg Winnetka (New Trier) 1:12.5
1944-45   Charles Solberg Winnetka (New Trier) 1:07.0
1945-46   George Hiller Highland Park 1:07.9
1946-47   John Snyder Winnetka (New Trier) 1:06.2
1947-48   Stanton "Kinnie" Smith Rockford (West) 1:07.8
1948-49   Jerry Holan Maywood (Proviso) 1:05.2
1949-50   Robert Hynes Chicago (Tilden) 1:05.3
1950-51   Wes Harris Evanston (Twp.) 1:06.5
1951-52   Al Rubenstein Highland Park 1:07
1952-53   George Lockwood Skokie (Niles) 1:05.0
1953-54   Mike Farmer Evanston (Twp.) 1:02.4
1954-55   Mike Farmer Evanston (Twp.) 1:01.7
1955-56   Bill Mulliken Champaign (H.S.) 1:03.9
1956-57   Larry Michelson Elgin (H.S.) 1:00.2
1957-58   Byron Ware Rockford (West) 1:10.3
1958-59   Don Ruggles Moline (H.S.) 1:08.1
1959-60   John Pringle Evanston (Twp.) 1:07.9
1960-61   Drew Patterson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:06.5
1961-62   Paul Scheerer Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:04
1962-63   Paul Scheerer Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:02.3
1963-64   Bruce Jacobson Deerfield 1:04.4
1964-65   Kip Pope Champaign (H.S.) 1:02.5
1965-66   Bruce Johnston Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:02.9
1966-67   Dirk VanHoesen Deerfield 1:03.0
1967-68   Bill Lauritzen Hinsdale (Central) 1:02.9
1968-69   Dennis Bush Peoria (Richwoods) 1:02.4
1969-70   Gib Leach Peoria (Richwoods) 1:01.9
1970-71   Robert Romanelli Hillside (Proviso West) 1:02.0
1971-72   Gib Leach Peoria (Richwoods) :59.943
1972-73   Mike Capek Hinsdale (Central) 1:00.411
1973-74   Mike Capek Hinsdale (Central) :59.126
1974-75   Jim Shanel Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:00.444
1975-76   Tom Kerola Hinsdale (Central) :59.241
1976-77   Jim Barron Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:00.637
1977-78   Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :58.96
1978-79   Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :58.044
1979-80   Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :57.96
1980-81   Robert McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :56.30
1981-82   Andy Yetter Rolling Meadows :59.42
1982-83   Rodney Miller Decatur (Eisenhower) :59.73
1983-84   Gianni Minervini Naperville (North) :56.04
1984-85   Chris Grider Springfield (H.S.) :58.68
1985-86   Fabio Minervini Naperville (North) :58.11
1986-87   Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) :58.55
1987-88   Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) :57.54
1988-89   Chris Hagenbaumer Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) :57.29
1989-90   Bill Kelley Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) :57.08
1990-91   Clark Purcell O'Fallon (H.S.) :58.31
1991-92   Anthony Attiah Palatine (H.S.) :56.70
1992-93   Anthony Attiah Palatine (H.S.) :56.56
1993-94   Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) :57.85
1994-95   Eric vanGoethem Libertyville :58.37
1995-96   Eric vanGoethem Libertyville :57.01
1996-97   Adam Guzauskas Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) :56.36
1997-98   Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) :57.49
1998-99   Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) :56.83
1999-00   Aaron McCracken Naperville (Central) :55.90
2000-01   Louie Torres Skokie (Niles West) :56.70
2001-02   Giordan Pogioli Peoria (Woodruff) :56.85
2002-03   David Kormushoff Hinsdale (Central) :57.16
2003-04   Dave Kormushoff Hinsdale (Central) :56.61
2004-05   Ted Harris Greenville :58.54
2005-06   James Ridgeway Chicago (St. Patrick) :57.29
2006-07   James Ridgeway Chicago (St. Patrick) :56.52
2007-08   Matt Elliott Peoria (Richwoods) :56.94
2008-09   Kevin Cordes Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :56.29
2009-10   Matt Elliott Peoria (Richwoods) :54.74
2010-11   Matt Elliott Peoria (Richwoods) :53.80
2011-12   Maxwell Byers Edwardsville (H.S.) :57.44
2012-13   Jae Park Winnetka (New Trier) :55.86
2013-14   Jordan O'Brien Aurora (Metea Valley) :55.88
2014-15   Jordan O'Brien Aurora (Metea Valley) 55.39
2015-16   Charlie Scheinfeld Winnetka (New Trier) 55.90
2016-17   Charlie Scheinfeld Winnetka (New Trier) 54.63

100-yard butterfly

Year Class Name School Mark
1957-58   Larry Michelson Elgin (H.S.) :58.9
1958-59   Joe Sommer Des Plaines (Maine) :56.9
1959-60   Jeff Moore Evanston (Twp.) :54.7
1960-61   Fred Schmidt Winnetka (New Trier) :53.0
1961-62   Jack Kiefer Winnetka (New Trier) :56.1
1962-63   Matt Hand Hinsdale (Twp.) :53.6
1963-64   John Lindley Rockford (East) :54.5
1964-65   Morgan Allsup Bloomington (H.S.) :54.3
    Art Busse Winnetka (New Trier) :54.3
1965-66   Art Busse Winnetka (New Trier East) :54.0
1966-67   Marc Gilliam Rock Island (H.S.) :53.4
1967-68   Marc Gilliam Rock Island (H.S.) :51.8
1968-69   Marc Gilliam Rock Island (H.S.) :51.3
1969-70   Keith Gilliam Rock Island (H.S.) :52.227
1970-71   Greg Scott Hinsdale (Central) :52.1
1971-72   Greg Scott Hinsdale (Central) :51.266
1972-73   Greg Higgins Hinsdale (Central) :52.299
1973-74   Greg Higgins Hinsdale (Central) :50.824
1974-75   Greg Porter Hinsdale (Central) :51.516
1975-76   Matt Robertson Hinsdale (Central) :51.326
1976-77   Tom Cole Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :51.650
1977-78   Tom Cole Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :49.99
1978-79   Rich Suhs Springfield (Griffin) :51.236
1979-80   Tom Jager Collinsville :51.85
1980-81   Bob Barrett Arlington Heights (Arlington) :50.59
1981-82   Tom Williams St. Charles (H.S.) :51.24
1982-83   Mike Edmondson St. Charles (H.S.) :50.81
1983-84   Jay Zuber St. Charles (H.S.) :51.45
1984-85   Jay Zuber St. Charles (H.S.) :51.47
1985-86   David Fix St. Charles (H.S.) :51.36
1986-87   Chris Ulrich Chicago (Brother Rice) :51.26
1987-88   Gregg Mihallik Roselle (Lake Park) :50.95
1988-89   Steve Kitzman Rockford (Jefferson) :50.47
1989-90   Dan Lynch Oak Park (Fenwick) :50.59
1990-91   Doug Hood Rolling Meadows :50.61
1991-92   Joe Hayes Lisle (Benet Academy) :50.92
1992-93   Andy DeVooght Peoria (Richwoods) :50.84
1993-94   Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :50.22
1994-95   Tucker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :49.58
1995-96   Vince Allegra Hinsdale (Central) :50.45
1996-97   Parker Shade Decatur (MacArthur) :50.13
1997-98   Shane Whildin St. Charles (H.S.) :50.79
1998-99   Steve North St. Charles (H.S.) :51.00
1999-00   James Graves Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) :50.66
2000-01   Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) :48.69
2001-02   Stephan Connor Hinsdale (Central) :50.39
2002-03   Tommy Gregory Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :50.05
2003-04   Drew Woodbury Winnetka (New Trier) :50.23
2004-05   Doug Lennox Evanston (Twp.) :49.69
2005-06   Ross Moore Champaign (Central) :50.34
2006-07   Brett Lullo Naperville (Central) :49.57
2007-08   Justin Wolfe Bloomington (H.S.) :49.72
2008-09   Mike Dominski Winnetka (New Trier) :48.27
2009-10   Kyler VanSwol Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) :48.30
2010-11   Andrew Jovanovic Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :48.73
2011-12   Andrew Jovanovic Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :48.78
2012-13   Connor Black Mundelein (H.S.) :46.71
2013-14   Steven Tan Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) :48.43
2014-15   Franco Reyes Hinsdale (Central) 47.72
2015-16   Franco Reyes Hinsdale (Central) 47.50
2016-17   Franco Reyes Hinsdale (Central) 48.29

100-yard backstroke

Year Class Name School Mark
1931-32   George Spry Evanston (Twp.) 1:07.2
1932-33   Henry Rieke Chicago (Schurz) 1:05.7
1933-34   Adolph Kiefer Chicago (Roosevelt) 1:03.8
1934-35   Adolph Kiefer Chicago (Roosevelt) :59.8
1935-36   Adolph Kiefer Chicago (Roosevelt) :58.5
1936-37   Mark Follansbee Winnetka (New Trier) 1:07.1
1937-38   William Goelitz Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:05.1
1938-39   Richard Koppen LaSalle (L.-Peru) 1:05.8
1939-40   Eldon Stegen LaSalle (L.-Peru) 1:05.5
1940-41   Ian Crabb Joliet (Twp.) 1:04.8
1941-42   Don Johanson Winnetka (New Trier) 1:04.5
1942-43   Bob Burr Chicago (Lane) 1:05.8
1943-44   John Sampson Winnetka (New Trier) 1:06.6
1944-45   Ralph Johnson Chicago (Lane) 1:07.8
1945-46   Henry "Bud" Griesbach Chicago (Lane) 1:07.0
1946-47   Don Paton Des Plaines (Maine) 1:07.2
1947-48   Larry Meyer Bloomington (H.S.) 1:05
1948-49   Bob Kivland Winnetka (New Trier) 1:03.1
1949-50   John Hoaglund Rockford (East) 1:04.5
1950-51   John Hoaglund Rockford (East) 1:04.4
1951-52   Don Rogers Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:04.1
1952-53   Don Dowd Winnetka (New Trier) 1:03.1
1953-54   Dave Pemberton Evanston (Twp.) 1:01.1
1954-55   Skip McCallum Evanston (Twp.) 1:01.4
1955-56   Charles Lechner Winnetka (New Trier) 1:00.7
1956-57   Tony Follett Evanston (Twp.) 1:00.3
1957-58   Fred Wolf Winnetka (New Trier) 1:00.0
1958-59   Tom Stock Bloomington (H.S.) :59.4
1959-60   Roger Goettsche Winnetka (New Trier) :56.4
1960-61   Roger Goettsche Winnetka (New Trier) :56.0
1961-62   Peter Hammer Evanston (Twp.) :54.9
1962-63   Peter Skoglund Evanston (Twp.) :57.0
1963-64   Peter Skoglund Evanston (Twp.) :56.2
1964-65   Dan Schwerin Hinsdale (Twp.) :54.7
1965-66   Chuck Goettsche Winnetka (New Trier East) :54.1
1966-67   Frank McCullough Park Ridge (Maine South) :55.5
1967-68   Bill Schuster Rock Island (H.S.) :54.8
1968-69   John Murphy Hinsdale (Central) :54.6
1969-70   John Murphy Hinsdale (Central) :53.743
1970-71   John Murphy Hinsdale (Central) :52.4
1971-72   Russ Meyer Hinsdale (Central) :54.769
1972-73   Mike Salerno Arlington Heights (St. Viator) :55.692
1973-74   Paul Sigfusson Hinsdale (Central) :54.260
1974-75   Paul Sigfusson Hinsdale (Central) :53.215
1975-76   Andy Seibt Hinsdale (Central) :53.661
1976-77   Dan Mueller Lombard (Glenbard East) :55.531
1977-78   Bill Jager Collinsville :54.12
1978-79   Tom Jager Collinsville :53.395
1979-80   Tom Jager Collinsville :52.65
1980-81   Tom Jager Collinsville :52.20
1981-82   Tom Jager Collinsville :50.14
1982-83   Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) :52.88
1983-84   Michael Givot Evanston (Twp.) :54.64
1984-85   Mike Lambert St. Charles (H.S.) :53.66
1985-86   Bill Merkle Highland Park :53.03
1986-87   Eric Wilhelm Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) :53.74
1987-88   Tim Shanley Lisle (Benet Academy) :52.55
1988-89   Tim Shanley Lisle (Benet Academy) :52.19
1989-90   Kevin Glass Barrington :52.45
1990-91   Brian Wells Aurora (West) :52.53
1991-92   Andy DeVooght Peoria (Richwoods) :51.92
1992-93   Andy DeVooght Peoria (Richwoods) :50.28
1993-94   Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) :52.06
    Steve Munz St. Charles (H.S.) :52.06
1994-95   Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) :51.26
1995-96   Greg Plank Palatine (H.S.) :50.51
1996-97   Jay Glenn Palatine (Fremd) :50.08
1997-98   Justin Nyweide Winnetka (New Trier) :50.38
1998-99   Tom Martensen Oak Park (Fenwick) :51.71
1999-00   James Wike Sterling (H.S.) :50.61
2000-01   James Wike Sterling (H.S.) :49.38
2001-02   James Wike Sterling (H.S.) :49.42
2002-03   Matt Grevers Lake Forest (H.S.) :50.54
2003-04   Evan Harper Morris :50.35
2004-05   Tyler McGill Champaign (Central) :51.12
2005-06   Jake Vogel Canton :51.06
2006-07   Colin Cordes Glenview (Glenbrook South) :51.47
2007-08   Jacob Jarzen Jacksonville (H.S.) :50.85
2008-09   Jacob Jarzen Jacksonville (H.S.) :49.16
2009-10   Grant Betulius Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :49.64
2010-11   Sean Lehane Naperville (Central) :50.28
2011-12   Sean Lehane Naperville (Central) :49.25
2012-13   Andrew Jovanovic Wilmette (Loyola Academy) :48.25
2013-14   Alex Snarski Libertyville :48.99
2014-15   Max St. George Wheaton (North) 48.20
2015-16   Daniel Hein DeKalb 48.37
2016-17   Spencer Walker LaGrange (Lyons) 48.70

150-yard individual medley

Year Class Name School Mark
1948-49   Bob Pfuzenreuter Winnetka (New Trier) 1:49.1
1949-50   Edward Kirk Chicago (DuSable) 1:42.7
1950-51   Charles Edwards Peoria (H.S.) 1:41.5
1951-52   Al Rubenstein Highland Park 1:40.1
1952-53   Deed Hardin Evanston (Twp.) 1:36.6
1953-54   Deed Hardin Evanston (Twp.) 1:35.9
1954-55   Jay Muntz Rockford (West) 1:37.7
1955-56   Tony Follett Evanston (Twp.) 1:31.6
1956-57   Fred Wolf Winnetka (New Trier) 1:34.9
1957-58   Dick Brackett Winnetka (New Trier) 1:33.0
1958-59   Dale Kiefer Winnetka (New Trier) 1:32.2

200-yard individual medley

Year Class Name School Mark
1959-60   Dale Kiefer Winnetka (New Trier) 2:11.1
1960-61   Dale Kiefer Winnetka (New Trier) 2:05.1
1961-62   Jack Kiefer Winnetka (New Trier) 2:07.9
1962-63   Gil LaCroix Rockford (East) 2:07.2
1963-64   Matt Hand Hinsdale (Twp.) 2:06.2
1964-65   Rick Treiber Winnetka (New Trier) 2:06.1
1965-66   Charles Nieman Hinsdale (Central) 2:06.3
1966-67   Charles Nieman Hinsdale (Central) 2:03.7
1967-68   Charles Nieman Hinsdale (Central) 2:02.9
1968-69   Ray McCullough Winnetka (New Trier East) 2:01.2
1969-70   John Kinsella Hinsdale (Central) 1:58.529
1970-71   John Murphy Hinsdale (Central) 1:56.6
1971-72   Russ Meyer Hinsdale (Central) 2:01.987
1972-73   Gary DeGraff South Holland (Thornwood) 2:00.454
1973-74   Jim Bucher Peoria (Richwoods) 1:59.589
1974-75   Greg Porter Hinsdale (Central) 1:57.181
1975-76   George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 1:56.990
1976-77   George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 1:55.824
1977-78   George Tidmarsh Hinsdale (Central) 1:53.52
1978-79   Glenn Henry St. Charles (H.S.) 1:55.614
1979-80   Paul Payette Naperville (North) 1:57.11
1980-81   Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) 1:55.69
1981-82   Billy Stapleton Edwardsville (H.S.) 1:57.83
1982-83   Sam McAdam Decatur (MacArthur) 1:52.45
1983-84   Ben Bates Plainfield (H.S.) 1:58.66
1984-85   Ben Bates Plainfield (H.S.) 1:54.78
1985-86   Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:54.23
1986-87   Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:53.47
1987-88   Brock Harr Schaumburg (H.S.) 1:52.54
1988-89   Tim Shanley Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:55.13
1989-90   Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:54.64
1990-91   Darren Heydanek Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:54.14
1991-92   Brian Pendergast Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:54.36
1992-93   Seth Dunscomb Sullivan 1:51.81
1993-94   Steve Vongluekiat Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:53.21
1994-95   Ryan Ruddy Normal (University) 1:54.23
1995-96   Bill Bishop Barrington 1:52.50
1996-97   Tim Carlson Naperville (North) 1:51.44
1997-98   Tim Carlson Naperville (North) 1:50.76
1998-99   Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) 1:51.75
1999-00   Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) 1:48.60
2000-01   Dan Trupin Champaign (Central) 1:48.15
2001-02   James Wike Sterling (H.S.) 1:49.91
2002-03   Meir Hasbani Winnetka (New Trier) 1:53.17
2003-04   Curtis Dauw St. Charles (East) 1:51.52
2004-05   Curtis Dauw St. Charles (East) 1:52.64
2005-06   Kevin Bell Naperville (Central) 1:53.40
2006-07   Brett Lullo Naperville (Central) 1:50.57
2007-08   Matt Elliott Peoria (Richwoods) 1:50.93
2008-09   Matt Elliott Peoria (Richwoods) 1:52.37
2009-10   Matt Elliott Peoria (Richwoods) 1:49.34
2010-11   Matt Elliott Peoria (Richwoods) 1:48.76
2011-12   Reed Malone Winnetka (New Trier) 1:48.35
2012-13   Jae Park Winnetka (New Trier) 1:50.04
2013-14   Jake Miller Normal (University) 1:48.08
2014-15   Sean Workman O'Fallon (H.S.) 1:49.38
2015-16   Andrew Loy Normal (Community West) 1:48.13
2016-17   Sam Iida Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:46.02

200-yard freestyle relay*

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1931-32   Rockford (H.S.) 1:45.0
      Carlgren, Hallden, Trahern Ogilby, Raymond Walters  
1932-33   Rockford (H.S.) 1:43.1

160-yard freestyle relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1933-34   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:17.8
      Kendall Light, George Reitz, George Stembridge, Eric Voss  
1934-35   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:19.0

200-yard freestyle relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1935-36   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:41.6
      Jerry Balonich, Richard Herman, Ed Wuerst, Bill Zerrien  
1936-37   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:41.6
      Norman Dunteman, Alfred Risser, Billy Stegner, Ed Wuerst  
1937-38   Chicago (Lane) 1:40.3
      Stan Erickson, Henry Heinichen, McDonald, Robert Mueller  
1938-39   Chicago (Lane) 1:40.7
      Ralph Erickson, Henry Heinichen, Clyde Kemnitz, John Pakucko  
1939-40   Chicago (Lane) 1:40.7
      Ralph Erickson, Lester Essig, Henry Heinichen, Jim McNerney  
1940-41   Chicago (Lane) 1:39.2
      Edwin Allen, George Malten, Gene Reichel, Frank Woodman  
1941-42   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:42
1942-43   Chicago (Lane) 1:43.1
      Nick Compan, Ernie Csolkovits, Robert Korte, Tony Kozakiewicz  
1943-44   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:42.1
1944-45   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:42.2
      Bob Ellis, Don Kaufman, Dick Lepman, McKearnan  
1945-46   Evanston (Twp.) 1:43.0
      Carl Bach, Ted Bockman, Ed Camp, Wes Fry  
1946-47   Chicago (Lane) 1:41.1
      Jack McDonald, Elmer Newell, Bob Schumacher, Dick Treskow  
1947-48   Chicago (Lane) 1:41.7
      Johnny Johnson, Fred Lehman, Burt Levacek, Dick Treskow  
1948-49   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:41.2
      Barker, Jim Ford, J. Hartnett, Sealey  
1949-50   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:40.3
      Bill Branch, Murray Randall, Bill Stetson, Jim Watson  
1950-51   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:37.7
      Doug Fletcher, Jim Ford, George Hust, Bill Stetson  
1951-52   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:39.6
      Duke Hust, Bill Jenks, John Lind, Bill Stetson  
1952-53   Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.2
      Tom Alderson, Dick Hanley, Deed Hardin, Leddie Lederer  
1953-54   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:37.3
      John Lechner, Don Patterson, Bernie Rinella, Tom Wynn  
1954-55   Rockford (H.S.) 1:39.4
      Gerald Logan, John Mattoon, Mike Noling, Mike Sheetz  
1955-56   Rockford (East) 1:37.5
      Gerald Logan, John Mattoon, Mike Noling, Mike Sheetz  
1956-57   Evanston (Twp.) 1:36.5
      Tony Follett, Dan Passoja, Eric Skalinder, Phil Will  
1957-58   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:36.2
      Charles "Chip" Laird, Mike Martin, Jerry Reilly, Jack Slaughter  
1958-59   Rockford (West) 1:34.3
      Charles Espy, Harold Messman, Curt Washburn, Charles Wright  
1959-60   Rockford (East) 1:37.0
      Fletcher Espenscheid, William Howard, Ronald Johnson, Peter Schubeler  
1960-61   Rockford (East) 1:32.7
      Tom Branca, Fletcher Espenscheid, William Howard, William Sjostrom  
1961-62   Evanston (Twp.) 1:30.9
      Ed Fahrbach, John Newman, Tom Schwartin, Stewart Soule  
1962-63   Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:30.4
      Kent Castle, John Mavon, Jim McArdle, Tom McArdle  
1963-64   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:29.8
      Dave Bergman, Don Jones, Tom Peck, Bill Volckens  
1964-65   Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:28.0
      Kent Castle, Jim McArdle, Tom McArdle, Bob Neiman  
1990-91   Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:26.52
      Tim Dragas, Jay Millsap, Ed Pierce, Steve Vongluekiat  
1991-92   Libertyville 1:25.82
      Darren Cohen, Jeff Francis, Cole Pinnow, Randy Redrick  
1992-93   Rockford (Guilford) 1:26.62
      Luke Carlson, Zach Newcomer, Chris Salisbury, Tom Stoltz  
1993-94   Palatine (Fremd) 1:25.61
      Brian Brinkley, Tyler Holcomb, Mark Kujawski, Duke Shin  
1994-95   Hinsdale (Central) 1:25.59
      Vince Allegra, Bryan Bateman, Cam Cordin, Chris Kohl  
1995-96   Hinsdale (Central) 1:25.50
      Vince Allegra, Bryan Bateman, Adam Deets, Gunnar Hotchkin  
1996-97   Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:24.00
      Greg Busse, Greg Jackson, Brian Roskens, Tim Smyser  
1997-98   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:25.96
      Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett, Paul Gregor, Henry Tibensky  
1998-99   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:25.38
      Jamie Daggett, Fritz Jacobs, Brian Kiesow, Henry Tibensky  
1999-00   Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:24.88
      Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Tom Lowenthal, Andrew Schnell  
2000-01   Evanston (Twp.) 1:24.90
      Sean McCaffrey, Terry Silkaitis, Blake Wallace, Seth Weidmann  
2001-02   Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:24.99
      David Ashley, Matt Grevers, Steve Inacker, Sammy Kintz  
2002-03   Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:23.39
      Matt Grevers, Steve Inacker, Sammy Kintz, Brendan Selby  
2003-04   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:25.57
      Charlie Grodecki, Evan Mullin, Zachary Siegel, Drew Woodbury  
2004-05   Evanston (Twp.) 1:25.36
      Jacob Johnson, Doug Lennox, Alex Negronida, Tim Silkaitis  
2005-06   Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:25.47
      John Barrett, Patrick Lloyd, Tom Parolin, Dan Wolak  
2006-07   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:23.41
      Stephen Pendleton, Ben Wampler, Joe Welnhofer, Michael Wilson  
2007-08   Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:24.10
      Brian Alden, Mike Lehman, Kevin Overholt, Hans Peters  
2008-09   Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1:22.15
      Ryan Bach, Dominik Cubelic, Chris DeLetto, Ben Hengels  
2009-10   Naperville (Central) 1:23.55
      Mark Menis, Matt O'Brien, Keith Piper, Danny Tucker  
2010-11   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:24.58
      Max Grodecki, David Schriesheim, Sam Skinner, Nels Snyder  
2011-12   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:23.01
      Max Grodecki, David Schriesheim, Sam Skinner, Nels Snyder  
2012-13   Hinsdale (Central) 1:23.43
      Will Leach, Brian Portland, Brian Powell, Connor Schroyer  
2013-14   Normal (University) 1:23.84
      Adam Drury, Steven Fishman, Jake Miller, John Remmes  
2014-15   Naperville (Central) 1:23.30
      Liam Coakley, Eric Gerlach, Christian May, Connor Walsh  
2015-16   Hinsdale (Central) 1:23.70
      William Bowater, Donovan Lahmann, Franco Reyes, Craig Smith  
2016-17   Hinsdale (Central) 1:22.89
      William Bowater, Cole Grosshans, Donovan Lahmann, Franco Reyes  

400-yard freestyle relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1965-66   Peoria (Richwoods) 3:21.7
      Jim Curtis, Dave Houser, Gary Mehl, Roger Shelley  
    Winnetka (New Trier East) 3:21.7
      Buzz Cohen, Rick Gustadt, Bob Howell, Pete Reiter  
1966-67   Winnetka (New Trier East) 3:22.0
      Don Ford, Rick Gustadt, Tim Healy, Chuck Ritzen  
1967-68   Hinsdale (Central) 3:18.4
      Gary Ferraro, Brian Knox, Mark Lambert, Charles Nieman  
1968-69   Hinsdale (Central) 3:20.8
      Phil Dodson, Gary Ferraro, Jim Haffner, Martin Hieman  
1969-70   Hinsdale (Central) 3:10.117
      Phil Dodson, Gary Ferraro, John Kinsella, Mark Lambert  
1970-71   Hinsdale (Central) 3:09.7
      Robert Barr, Phil Dodson, Jim Haffner, Mark Lambert  
1971-72   Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.637
      Tom Beyer, George Congreve, Glen Disosway, Roger Kodat  
1972-73   Hinsdale (Central) 3:14.296
      Keith Dick, Janika Ertl, Scott Gorrell, Marty Smith  
1973-74   Hinsdale (Central) 3:12.176
      Loren Druz, Vin Perella, Mike Robertson, Marty Smith  
1974-75   Hinsdale (Central) 3:07.539
      Scott Dick, Dan Griebel, Vin Perella, Matt Robertson  
1975-76   Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.309
      Rick Heiman, John Jackson, Matt Robertson, Andy Seibt  
1976-77   Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:11.889
      Dan Cronin, Russ Curry, Robert Ramoska, Jonas Zymantas  
1977-78   Hinsdale (Central) 3:10.20
      Craig Chlasta, Mike Diedrich, Frank Perella, George Tidmarsh  
1978-79   St. Charles (H.S.) 3:06.765
      Mike Harvey, Glenn Henry, Mike Morgan, Bill Shanel  
1979-80   St. Charles (H.S.) 3:10.94
      Jeff Beth, Mike Harvey, Mike Morgan, Bill Shanel  
1980-81   Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.17
      Ed Corcoran, Tom Dugan, Tom Dzakowic, John Malina  
1981-82   Rockford (Guilford) 3:11.74
      Rich Buelte, Erik Jacobs, Andy Smith, Ike Trejo  
1982-83   Naperville (North) 3:09.85
      Steve Albrecht, Jeff Martin, Paul Payette, Scott Peters  
1983-84   St. Charles (H.S.) 3:07.17
      Craig Brown, Andy Edmondson, Drew Rocca, Jay Zuber  
1984-85   St. Charles (H.S.) 3:06.32
      Andy Edmondson, Rich Foster, Mark Lambert, Jay Zuber  
1985-86   St. Charles (H.S.) 3:06.38
      Andy Edmondson, David Fix, Bob Foster, Fred Westhoff  
1986-87   Hinsdale (Central) 3:07.30
      Dave Burgess, Augie DeLuca, John Flynn, Brian Gunn  
1987-88   Darien (Hinsdale South) 3:07.98
      Brian Kurza, Tim Lathrop, Kevin Lyman, Kevin Plasek  
1988-89   Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:09.51
      Erik Maurer, Greg Maurer, Brian Tedeschi, Garrett Woodward  
1989-90   Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:06.83
      Tim Dragas, Dan Lynch, Luke McGuire, Ed Pierce  
1990-91   Hinsdale (Central) 3:09.21
      Bob Barber, Eric Dorre, Julius Keblinskas, Steve Kula  
1991-92   Peoria (Richwoods) 3:10.04
      Jeff Cook, Andy DeVooght, Bill Gillaspie, Mike Johns  
1992-93   Peoria (Richwoods) 3:09.70
      Andy DeVooght, Bill Gillaspie, Aaron Groves, Mike Johns  
1993-94   Palatine (Fremd) 3:07.43
      Brian Brinkley, Tyler Holcomb, Mark Kujawski, Duke Shin  
1994-95   Palatine (Fremd) 3:07.54
      Paul Desruisseaux, Jay Glenn, Mark Kujawski, Jim Patla  
1995-96   Naperville (North) 3:09.85
      Todd Capen, Tim Carlson, Chad Ganden, Robby Kelly  
1996-97   Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:07.84
      Greg Busse, Greg Jackson, Brian Maulding, Tim Smyser  
1997-98   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:06.19
      Tim Barry, Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett, Henry Tibensky  
1998-99   Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:05.84
      Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Tom Lowenthal, Andrew Schnell  
1999-00   Aurora (Marmion Academy) 3:08.51
      Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Kevin Ramp, Andrew Schnell  
2000-01   Evanston (Twp.) 3:06.93
      Sean McCaffrey, Terry Silkaitis, Blake Wallace, Seth Weidmann  
2001-02   St. Charles (East) 3:07.03
      Jim Brennan, Casey Dauw, Andrew Hime, Christian Kienzle  
2002-03   Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:04.59
      David Ashley, Matt Grevers, Steve Inacker, Sammy Kintz  
2003-04   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:09.01
      Charlie Grodecki, Evan Mullin, Zachary Siegel, Drew Woodbury  
2004-05   Evanston (Twp.) 3:07.17
      Jacob Johnson, Dmitri Kouzmine, Doug Lennox, Tim Silkaitis  
2005-06   Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:09.79
      John Barrett, Patrick Lloyd, David Meyer, Tom Parolin  
2006-07   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:06.10
      Mike Dominski, Stephen Pendleton, Will Vodak, Ben Wampler  
2007-08   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:06.95
      Mike Dominski, Joe Jeffers, Sam Metz, Michael Wilson  
2008-09   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:02.24
      Mike Dominski, Joe Jeffers, Nick Killeen, Sam Metz  
2009-10   Naperville (Central) 3:04.93
      Mark Menis, Matt O'Brien, Keith Piper, Danny Tucker  
2010-11   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:03.84
      Max Grodecki, Nick Killeen, Reed Malone, Sam Skinner  
2011-12   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:00.22
      Max Grodecki, Reed Malone, Jack Mangan, Sam Skinner  
2012-13   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:02.75
      Reed Malone, Jack Mangan, Jae Park, Brian Walsh  
2013-14   Normal (University) 3:03.97
      Adam Drury, Steven Fishman, Jake Miller, John Remmes  
2014-15   Peoria (Notre Dame) 3:05.54
      Matt Kamin, Sam Neaveill, Grant Streid, Ryan Wood  
2015-16   LaGrange (Lyons) 3:04.71
      Ben Breitenbucher, Henry Claesson, Weston Credit, Ryan Hammond  
2016-17   Winnetka (New Trier) 3:03.00
      Patrick Drake, Patrick Gridley, Ryan Gridley, Charlie Scheinfeld  

200-yard medley relay*

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1931-32   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:58.5
      H. Daniels, T. Pascoe, W. Siefried, George Stembridge  
1932-33   Evanston (Twp.) 1:55.2

180-yard medley relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1933-34   Chicago (Roosevelt) 1:51.0
      Robert Fox, Adolph Kiefer, Jerome Weinstein  
1934-35   Chicago (University) 1:48.8

150-yard medley relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1935-36   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:25.7
1936-37   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:26.9
      Roger Sloan, Bob Stembridge, Ed Wuerst  
1937-38   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:26.2
      Robert Bennett, Fred Henschel, J. Wiese  
1938-39   Chicago (Lane) 1:25.1
      Stephen Grimm, Jack Leppla, Whitney Pearson  
1939-40   Chicago (Lane) 1:24.7
      Elroy Heidke, Henry Kozlowski, George Malten  
1940-41   Chicago (Lane) 1:24.5
      Bernard Fischer, Elroy Heidke, Jim McNerney  
1941-42   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:25.4
      Maurice Hardy, Dick Upsall, Alan Welch  
1942-43   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:24.5
1943-44   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:24.7
      Barnes, John Mack, Samson  
1944-45   Chicago (Lane) 1:26.9
      Al Greiner, Jack McDonald, Glenn Weber  
1945-46   Highland Park 1:25.8
      Henry Date, George Hiller, Steve Pollak  
1946-47   Chicago (Lane) 1:25.5
      Tom Gibe, Herbert Johnson, Jack Tillson  
1947-48   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:24.8
      Bob Kivland, Tom Kroeschell, Archie Wallen  
1948-49   Maywood (Proviso) NT
      Lee Anderson, Jerry Holan, Russell Thomas  
1949-50   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:24.1
      Jim Ford, Quigg Porter, John Sokol  
1950-51   Rockford (East) 1:21.7
      John Hoaglund, Jim Samorian, Jim Wisocki  
1951-52   Evanston (Twp.) 1:24.4
      Don Doran, Dick Lederer, Mike McCaleb  
1952-53   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:21.7
      Don Dowd, John Lind, Mike Sills  
1953-54   Evanston (Twp.) 1:20.2
      Mike Farmer, Dick Nelson, Dave Pemberton  
1954-55   Evanston (Twp.) 1:20.2
      Mike Farmer, Skip McCallum, James Stackhouse  

200-yard medley relay

Year Class School (& Relay Members) Mark
1955-56   Evanston (Twp.) 1:53.6
      Ted Hedman, Mike Kamm, Jack Power, Bill Stiles  
1956-57   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:50.5
      Louis Kuppenheimer, Frank Miller, Mike Richardson, Buck Robinson  
1957-58   Evanston (Twp.) 1:50.5
      Charles Lueth, Eric Skalinder, Bill Stiles, Phil Will  
1958-59   Des Plaines (Maine) 1:48.3
      Pete Benda, Jim Highland, Joe Sommer, Jim Wildwood  
1959-60   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:44.6
      William Chadsey, Roger Goettsche, Charles "Chip" Laird, Fred Schmidt  
1960-61   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:42.6
      Roger Goettsche, Bob Lavin, Fred Schmidt, Ed Sessions  
1961-62   Evanston (Twp.) 1:43.1
      Peter Hammer, Walter Keats, Alfred McConnell, Brendan Taylor  
1962-63   Hinsdale (Twp.) 1:41.7
      Matt Hand, Jim McArdle, Phil Prokaski, Paul Scheerer  
1963-64   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:41.7
      Chuck Goettsche, Bob Howell, Steve Shapiro, Bill Volckens  
1964-65   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:40.9
      Art Busse, Chuck Goettsche, Bob Howell, Sandy Lopater  
1965-66   Hinsdale (Central) 1:40.1
      Randy Hotchkin, Tom Kennett, Mike Pringle, Dan Schwerin  
1966-67   Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:42.2
      Pete Brown, Frank McCullough, Ray McCullough, Tom Torgersen  
1967-68   Rock Island (H.S.) 1:40.8
      Brice Anderson, Tom Chappell, Marc Gilliam, Bill Schuster  
1968-69   Hinsdale (Central) 1:41.7
      Jim Haffner, Roger Kodat, John Murphy, Jay Verner  
    Winnetka (New Trier East) 1:41.7
      John Fyfe, Andy Kauffman, Charles Mack, Guy Petit-Clerc  
1969-70   Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.806
      Jim Haffner, Roger Kodat, John Murphy, Jay Verner  
1970-71   Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.4
      Glen Disosway, John Murphy, Greg Scott, Randy Stein  
1971-72   Peoria (Richwoods) 1:39.710
      Bucher, Houser, Gib Leach, Myers  
1972-73   Hinsdale (Central) 1:30.166
      Mike Capek, Greg Higgins, Perella, Paul Sigfusson  
1973-74   Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.676
      Mike Capek, Vin Perella, Matt Robertson, Paul Sigfusson  
1974-75   Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.090
      Mark Diedrich, Matt Robertson, Paul Sigfusson, Marty Smith  
1975-76   Hinsdale (Central) 1:36.730
      Tom Kerola, Bruce Marshall, Matt Robertson, Andy Seibt  
1976-77   Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.093
      Allen Darren, Mark Diedrich, Rich Heimann, Bruce Marhsal  
1977-78   Hinsdale (Central) 1:36.70
      Darren Allen, Frank Bozich, Mark Diedrich, Bruce Marshall  
1978-79   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:37.583
      Scott Etnyre, Mike Harvey, Mike Morgan, Russ Schindehette  
1979-80   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:39.35
      Jeff Beth, Scott Etnyre, Mike Harvey, Stryker Reed  
1980-81   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:38.55
      Ted Boone, Britt Myers, John Rempert, Tom Williams  
1981-82   Evanston (Twp.) 1:38.42
      Andrew Aliapoulios, Patrick Burton, Lance Grossman, Michael Shea  
1982-83   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:37.47
      Tom Goud, Jim Kent, Chuck Malak, Eric Mancillas  
1983-84   Naperville (North) 1:36.29
      Bill Cordero, Jeff Martin, Gianni Minervini, Rich Neely  
1984-85   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:37.05
      David Fix, Rich Foster, Kerry Ryan, Rick Williams  
1985-86   Darien (Hinsdale South) 1:35.94
      Bob Allen, Rich Evertz, Mike Hemenway, Brian Kurza  
1986-87   Evanston (Twp.) 1:39.09
      Eric Kirch, Chad Luning, Pat Shea, Paul Taylor  
1987-88   Evanston (Twp.) 1:38.63
      Grant Cassiday, Bob Jenkins, Eric Kirch, Tim Metz  
1988-89   Hinsdale (Central) 1:37.12
      Anthony DeLuca, Doug Murphy, Shep Perkins, T.R. Raese  
1989-90   Barrington 1:37.58
      Kevin Glass, Brad Kamradt, Don Low, Andy Vauk  
1990-91   Naperville (North) 1:36.80
      Marc Bontrager, Scott Ramsbottom, Tony Suzzi, Greg Wolniak  
1991-92   Hinsdale (Central) 1:35.36
      Bob Barber, Matt Barnett, Chris Blythe, Eric Dorre  
1992-93   Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:36.80
      Mike Lynch, Jay Millsap, Brian Pendergast, Steve Vongluekiat  
1993-94   Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:37.71
      Mike Brennan, Scott Johnson, Tim Keeley, Steve Vongluekiat  
1994-95   Naperville (North) 1:37.31
      Matt Ihlenfeld, Brian Kelly, Vince Kuna, Chas Mitchell  
1995-96   Hinsdale (Central) 1:34.28
      Vince Allegra, Bryan Bateman, Adam Deets, John Dennis  
1996-97   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:33.45
      Tim Barry, Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett, Adam Guzauskas  
1997-98   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:34.46
      Tim Barry, Nathaniel Blair, Jamie Daggett, Matt Daggett  
1998-99   St. Charles (H.S.) 1:35.43
      Jim Brennan, Andrew Hime, Dan Knudson, Steve North  
1999-00   Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:36.35
      Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Tom Lowenthal, Carl Sokolinski  
2000-01   Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:36.34
      Jonathan Burgess, Nicholas Burgess, Daniel Hoefler, Carl Sokolinski  
2001-02   Naperville (Central) 1:35.00
      Pat Fleming, Jose Lopez-Lago, Miguel Lopez-Lago, Billy Pearce  
2002-03   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:36.51
      Brian Boger, Brandon Gorson, Tommy Gregory, Justin Tanyavutti  
2003-04   Hinsdale (Central) 1:35.97
      John Deppe, Dave Kormushoff, Keith Potkul, Jeff Tolbert  
2004-05   Naperville (Central) 1:34.31
      Ryan Alberts, Kevin Bell, Chris Hendrix, Dan Li  
2005-06   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:34.07
      Jimmy Munson, Andrew Snabes, Will Vodak, Ben Wampler  
2006-07   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:35.11
      Sam Metz, Will Vodak, Ben Wampler, Joe Welnhofer  
2007-08   St. Charles (North) 1:35.00
      Jimmy Brooks, John Higgins, Nick Smith, Dan Stanek  
2008-09   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:32.33
      Mike Dominski, Joe Jeffers, Sam Metz, Konrad Von Moltke  
2009-10   Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:32.34
      Grant Betulius, Andrew Bratsos, Kevin Cordes, Brien Gerber  
2010-11   Naperville (Central) 1:31.95
      Jeff Depew, Pat May, Steven Van Deventer, Nate Weeks  
2011-12   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:32.80
      Reed Malone, Jack Mangan, Grant Smith, Nels Snyder  
2012-13   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:32.35
      Jack Mangan, Jae Park, David Schriesheim, Brian Walsh  
2013-14   Libertyville 1:31.55
      Matt Harrington, Atticus Rush, Bobby Snader, Alex Snarski  
2014-15   Aurora (Metea Valley) 1:32.95
      Alex Dillmann, Jordan O'Brien, Matt Salerno, Robert Wang  
2015-16   Hinsdale (Central) 1:32.39
      Tommy Gruchala, Billy Leader, Franco Reyes, Craig Smith  
2016-17   Winnetka (New Trier) 1:31.51
      Patrick Gridley, Ryan Gridley, Charlie Scheinfeld, Philipp Srivastava  

diving

Year Class Name School Mark
1931-32   Jimmy Holland Evanston (Twp.)  
1932-33   James Gilson Evanston (Twp.)  
1933-34   Bob Schmidt Des Plaines (Maine)  
1934-35   Hanlin Peoria (H.S.)  
1935-36   Henry Holquist Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 93.63
1936-37   Henry Holquist Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 88.06
1937-38   Jack Davis Winnetka (New Trier) 92.45
1938-39   Miller Anderson Chicago (Lane) 94.46
1939-40   John McDonald Des Plaines (Maine) 106.80
1940-41   Bill McDonald Chicago (Lane) 84.2
1941-42   Robert Stone Chicago (Lane) 79.33
1942-43   Tom Gunderson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 88.43
1943-44   Doug Gregory Winnetka (New Trier) 89.83
1944-45   Ralph Trimborn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 151.70
1945-46   George Thompson Chicago (Lane) 132.32
1946-47   Ted Steele Winnetka (New Trier) 144.95
1947-48   Larry Meyer Bloomington (H.S.) 164.61
1948-49   Ed Roth Evanston (Twp.) 77.20
1949-50   Jim Walters Winnetka (New Trier) 70.78
1950-51   Jim Walters Winnetka (New Trier) 77.95
1951-52   Stuart Kent Maywood (Proviso) 75.22
1952-53   Ed Cole Evanston (Twp.) 147.28
1953-54   Ed Cole Evanston (Twp.) 218.15
1954-55   Dick Bachli Des Plaines (Maine) 76.87
1955-56   Ted Snyder Evanston (Twp.) 218.15
1956-57   Ted Snyder Evanston (Twp.) 240.50
1957-58   LeRoy Pochman Maywood (Proviso) 245.20
1958-59   John Robbins Highland Park 344.20
1959-60   Robert Johnson Moline (H.S.) 292.80
1960-61   Duncan McDougall Winnetka (New Trier) 304.40
1961-62   Tom Hutcheson Winnetka (New Trier) 293.95
1962-63   Doug Todd Winnetka (New Trier) 358.00
1963-64   Doug Todd Winnetka (New Trier) 377.80
1964-65   Jay Meaden Hinsdale (Twp.) 411.65
1965-66   Gary Phillips Evanston (Twp.) 350.10
1966-67   Doug Malin Hinsdale (Central) 377.50
1967-68   Bill Ploehn Winnetka (New Trier East) 386.55
1968-69   Jim Blades Evanston (Twp.) 387.05
1969-70   Peter Agnew Winnetka (New Trier East) 417.95
1970-71   Peter Smith Winnetka (New Trier East) 459.25
1971-72   Chip Geiger Rockford (Guilford) 509.95
1972-73   Keith Kenner Winnetka (New Trier East) 496.74
1973-74   Randy Mastey Dolton (Thornridge) 458.16
1974-75   Doug MacAskill Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 506.52
1975-76   Dave Boldebuck Hinsdale (Central) 537.72
1976-77   Mike Minik Evergreen Park 500.79
1977-78   Rob Bollinger Rockford (Guilford) 528.00
1978-79   Skipper Wood Hinsdale (Central) 509.00
1979-80   Jim Watson Maple Park (Kaneland) 410.40
1980-81   Arthur Hill Chicago (C. Vocational) 496.85
1981-82   Mark Swenton Palatine (Fremd) 464.20
1982-83   Kent Griswold Rockford (Guilford) 438.40
1983-84   Curt Bendell Palatine (Fremd) 444.25
1984-85   Matt White Rockford (Guilford) 446.65
1985-86   Paul Braswell Palatine (Fremd) 405.95
1986-87   Tom Henry Evanston (Twp.) 408.85
1987-88   Marty Turek Hinsdale (Central) 425.65
1988-89   Tom Wright Rockford (Guilford) 458.30
1989-90   Tom Wright Rockford (Guilford) 467.50
1990-91   Tom Wright Rockford (Guilford) 518.25
1991-92   Tom Caruso LaGrange (Lyons) 444.75
1992-93   Matt Whitfield Glenview (Glenbrook South) 442.10
1993-94   Matt Whitfield Glenview (Glenbrook South) 486.20
1994-95   Ryan Lee Kankakee (Sr.) 471.85
1995-96   Kevin Duda Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 416.10
1996-97   Jeff Adams Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 414.75
1997-98   Giovanni Rizzo Naperville (Central) 403.00
1998-99   Jake Dorsey Champaign (Centennial) 453.00
1999-00   Victor Paguia Lake Forest (H.S.) 415.40
2000-01   Victor Paguia Lake Forest (H.S.) 448.45
2001-02   Dan Rybalko Skokie (Niles West) 472.20
2002-03   Chris Schehlein Champaign (Centennial) 428.30
2003-04   Aaron Leech Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 458.70
2004-05   Wes Villaflor Glenview (Glenbrook South) 432.75
2005-06   Wes Villaflor Glenview (Glenbrook South) 430.05
2006-07   Wes Villaflor Glenview (Glenbrook South) 483.70
2007-08   Philip Devine Byron 459.95
2008-09   Michael Ross Winnetka (New Trier) 464.80
2009-10   Jordan Dyson Darien (Hinsdale South) 484.40
2010-11   Kegan Skelton Champaign (Centennial) 487.85
2011-12   Jordan Sacks Winnetka (New Trier) 444.25
2012-13   Brandis Heffner Normal (University) 447.25
2013-14   Joey Cifelli Chicago Heights (Marian) 474.05
2014-15   Joey Cifelli Chicago Heights (Marian) 555.40
2015-16   Payton Staman Rockton (Hononegah) 475.05
2016-17   Maxim Royzen Skokie (Niles North) 527.50