Boys Swimming & Diving Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1931-32   Des Plaines (Maine) Sam Marsulo 22 Rockford (H.S.)   19
1932-33   Rockford (H.S.) Charles Beryer   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)    
1933-34   Des Plaines (Maine) Sam Marsulo 27 Chicago (University)   19
1934-35   Des Plaines (Maine) Sam Marsulo 26 Chicago (University)   19
1935-36   Des Plaines (Maine) Sam Marsulo 28 Winnetka (New Trier)   21
1936-37   Des Plaines (Maine) Sam Marsulo 34 Chicago (Lane)   29
1937-38   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 46 Winnetka (New Trier)   39
1938-39   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 50 Winnetka (New Trier)   27
1939-40   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 56 Winnetka (New Trier)   34
1940-41   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 62 Chicago (Crane)   2312
1941-42   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 40      
    Winnetka (New Trier) Edgar B. Jackson 40      
1942-43   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 43 Winnetka (New Trier)   41
1943-44   Winnetka (New Trier) Edgar B. Jackson 70 Chicago (Lane)   32
1944-45   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 46 Winnetka (New Trier)   43
1945-46   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 64 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   26
1946-47   Chicago (Lane) John Newman 40 Winnetka (New Trier)   39
1947-48   Winnetka (New Trier) Edgar B. Jackson 31 Chicago (Lane)   26
1948-49   Winnetka (New Trier) Edgar B. Jackson 43 Chicago (Lane)   32
1949-50   Winnetka (New Trier) Edgar B. Jackson 62 Evanston (Twp.)   28
1950-51   Winnetka (New Trier) Edgar B. Jackson 41 Rockford (East)   33
1951-52   Winnetka (New Trier) Edgar B. Jackson 42 Evanston (Twp.)   30
1952-53   Evanston (Twp.) Dobbie Burton 45 Winnetka (New Trier)   31
1953-54   Evanston (Twp.) Dobbie Burton 67 Winnetka (New Trier)   56
1954-55   Evanston (Twp.) Dobbie Burton 71 Winnetka (New Trier)   47
1955-56   Winnetka (New Trier) Dave Robertson 54      
    Evanston (Twp.) Dobbie Burton 54      
1956-57   Winnetka (New Trier) Dave Robertson 65 Evanston (Twp.)   54
1957-58   Winnetka (New Trier) Dave Robertson 6812 Evanston (Twp.)   61
1958-59   Winnetka (New Trier) Dave Robertson 7112 Evanston (Twp.)   64
1959-60   Evanston (Twp.) Dobbie Burton 86 Winnetka (New Trier)   69
1960-61   Winnetka (New Trier) Dave Robertson 104 Evanston (Twp.)   69
1961-62   Winnetka (New Trier) Dave Robertson 7412 Evanston (Twp.)   71
1962-63   Hinsdale (Twp.) Jerry Farmer 86 Winnetka (New Trier)   6912
1963-64   Winnetka (New Trier) Dave Robertson 70 Hinsdale (Twp.)   49
1964-65   Winnetka (New Trier East) Dave Robertson 7112 Evanston (Twp.)   58
1965-66   Winnetka (New Trier East) Dave Robertson 22312 Hinsdale (Central)   211
1966-67   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 167 Evanston (Twp.)   11812
1967-68   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 191 Winnetka (New Trier East)   136
1968-69   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 208 Winnetka (New Trier East)   153
1969-70   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 255 Winnetka (New Trier East)   137
1970-71   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 280 Winnetka (New Trier East)   137
1971-72   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 213 Peoria (Richwoods) Rich Clopper & Joe Clement 115
1972-73   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 215 South Holland (Thornwood)   89
1973-74   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 239 Winnetka (New Trier East)   92
1974-75   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 307 Oak Park (Fenwick)   86
1975-76   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 225 Winnetka (New Trier East)   140
1976-77   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 180 Oak Park (Fenwick) Hal White 148
1977-78   Hinsdale (Central) Don Watson 190 Oak Park (Fenwick)   120
1978-79   St. Charles (H.S.) Bob Teichart 169 Hinsdale (Central) Peter Anderson 88
1979-80   St. Charles (H.S.) Bob Teichart 165 Hinsdale (Central) Peter Anderson 114
1980-81   Hinsdale (Central) Ken Correa 144 St. Charles (H.S.)   128
1981-82   St. Charles (H.S.) Bob Teichart 12912 Oak Park (Fenwick)   98
1982-83   St. Charles (H.S.) Dave Bart 155 Naperville (North)   117
1983-84   St. Charles (H.S.) Dave Bart 232 Naperville (North)   130
1984-85   St. Charles (H.S.) Dave Bart 22312 Oak Park (Fenwick)   109
1985-86   St. Charles (H.S.) Dave Bart 174 Darien (Hinsdale South)   108
1986-87   Hinsdale (Central) Tom Schweer 150 St. Charles (H.S.)   100
1987-88   Hinsdale (Central) Tom Schweer 126 St. Charles (H.S.)   114
1988-89   Hinsdale (Central) Tom Schweer 130 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Peter Schrock 85
1989-90   Oak Park (Fenwick) Jim Caliendo 152 St. Charles (H.S.)   110
1990-91   Oak Park (Fenwick) Jim Caliendo 182 Hinsdale (Central) Tom Schweer 151
1991-92   Oak Park (Fenwick) Jim Caliendo 154 St. Charles (H.S.) Joe Cabel 121
1992-93   St. Charles (H.S.) Joe Cabel 156 Oak Park (Fenwick) Thomas Schweer 137
1993-94   Palatine (Fremd) Paul Reeff 16812 Hinsdale (Central) Tom Schweer 112
1994-95   Palatine (Fremd) Paul Reeff 13512 Hinsdale (Central) Tom Schweer 129
1995-96   Naperville (North) Dick Raab 180 Hinsdale (Central) Tom Schweer 145
1996-97   St. Charles (H.S.) Joe Cabel 135 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Tom Musch 129
1997-98   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Peter Quinn 174 Aurora (Marmion Academy) Bill Schalz 13912
1998-99   St. Charles (H.S.) Joe Cabel 124 Aurora (Marmion Academy) William Schalz 116
1999-00   Aurora (Marmion Academy) Bill Schalz 159 St. Charles (H.S.)   110
2000-01   Evanston (Twp.) Kevin Auger 139 St. Charles (East)   110
2001-02   Naperville (Central) Mike Adams 13612 Lake Forest (H.S.)   135
2002-03   Lake Forest (H.S.) Lea Maurer 181 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Doug Lillydahl 138
2003-04   Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 13412 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Doug Lillydahl 120
2004-05   Evanston (Twp.) Kevin Auger 178 Naperville (Central) Mike Adams 148
2005-06   Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 172 Naperville (Central) Mike Adams 130
2006-07   Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 177 Glenview (Glenbrook South) Keith MacDonald 129
2007-08   Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Chad Allen 144 Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 139
2008-09   Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 16512 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Chad Allen 127
2009-10   Naperville (Central) Mike Adams 156 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Chad Allen 153
2010-11   Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 217 Naperville (Central) Mike Adams 163
2011-12   Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 250 Naperville (North) Andy McWhirter 130
2012-13   Winnetka (New Trier) Mark Onstott 173 Hinsdale (Central) Corky King 96
2013-14   Normal (University) Michelle Meyer 123 Libertyville Bob Groseth 120
2014-15   Hinsdale (Central)   126 Peoria (Notre Dame) Shawn Ribordy 114
2015-16   LaGrange (Lyons) Scott Walker 146 Naperville (Central) Mike Adams 122
2016-17   LaGrange (Lyons)   156.5 Hinsdale (Central) Bob Barber 142