Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) S 1       Kevin Auger
St. Charles (East) S 2        
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   3 3 4   Bill Schalz
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 4 6 0   Doug Lillydahl
Naperville (North)   4        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 6       Mark Onstott
Lake Forest (H.S.)   7        
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 8        
Champaign (Centennial) S 9 7 0   Waybright
Hinsdale (Central) S 9 6 5   Corky King
Chicago (Morgan Park) P          
Byron S          
East Moline (United) S   8 0   Dave Busch
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Bill Dahl
Lockport (Twp.) S          
Naperville (Central) S         Mike Adams
Peoria (Richwoods) S   5 2   Mic McCormick & Kirsten Sleeth
Springfield (H.S.) S          

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) S 1       Mike Adams
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 2        
Hinsdale (Central) S 3 10 2   Corky King
St. Charles (East) S 4        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   5 7 2   Doug Lillydahl
Chicago (St. Patrick) S 6       Marty Gibson
Evanston (Twp.) S 7       Kevin Auger
Palatine (Fremd)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 9        
Winnetka (New Trier)   10       Mark Onstott
Chicago (Lane) P         Matt Arnt
Barrington S          
Champaign (Centennial) S   6 0   Waybright
Chicago (Brother Rice) S          
Pekin S   9 0   Andy Weinberg
Quincy (Sr.) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Sterling (H.S.) S   12 0   Bob Ptak

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 1       Lea Maurer
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   2 8 1   Doug Lillydahl
Hinsdale (Central) S 3 6 3   Corky King
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4       Mark Onstott
Barrington S 5       Josh Delcore
Naperville (Central) S 6       Mike Adams
Naperville (North)   7        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 8       Peter Quinn
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   9 2 4   Tom Musch
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 10       Todd Fridrych
Aurora (Marmion Academy) S   7 0   Bill Schaulz
Champaign (Central) S         Jeff Trigger
Chicago (Brother Rice) S         Keith Dombkowski
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Dave Stephens
Freeport (H.S.) S         Mike Pisula
Pekin S   9 0   Andy Weinberg
Quincy (Sr.) S         Lori Ave
Rockford (Guilford) S         Don May
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Dan Witteveen

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Mark Onstott
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 2 7 0   Doug Lillydahl
Hinsdale (Central) S 3 6 3   Corky King
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   4 5 1   Tom Musch
Evanston (Twp.)   5       Kevin Auger
Naperville (Central) S 6       Mike Adams
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   7 5 2   Bill Schalz
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 8       Dave Perry
Champaign (Central) S 9       Will Barker
Quincy (Sr.) S 10       Tim Lewarchick
Barrington S         Josh Delcore
Byron S         Pat Egan
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Paul Desruisseaux
Galesburg (H.S.) S   8 0   John WIlly
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S   6 2   Josh Runkle
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jim Caliendo
Peoria (Notre Dame) S         Shawn Ribordy
St. Charles (North) S         Rob Rooney

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) S 1       Kevin Auger
Naperville (Central) S 2       Mike Adams
Winnetka (New Trier)   3       Mark Onstott
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   4       Chad Ganden
Champaign (Central) S 5       Will Barker
Hinsdale (Central) S 6 5 3 1 Corky King
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   7       Dennis Stonequist
LaGrange (Lyons)   8       Scott Walker
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   8       Jacob Ayers
St. Charles (East)   10       Benjamin Thayer
Byron S         Pat Egan
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   6 1   Paul Desruisseaux
Galesburg (H.S.) S   8 0   John Willy
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Lea Maurer
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   8 0   Susan Whitehouse
Normal (Community) S         Heather Bulak
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S   5 2   Josh Runkle
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Dave Perry
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jim Caliendo
Quincy (Sr.) S         Tim Lewarchick
St. Charles (North) S         Rob Rooney

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Mark Onstott
Naperville (Central)   2       Mike Adams
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 3       Dave Perry
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   4 5 1   Len Penkala
Champaign (Central) S 5       Will Barker
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   6       Dennis Stonequist
St. Charles (North) S 7       Rob Rooney
Darien (Hinsdale South)   8        
Galesburg (H.S.)   9 9 0   John Willy
Naperville (North) S 10       Kurt Johns
Barrington S         Jim Bart
Byron S         Pat Egan
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   6 1   Paul Desruisseaux
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S         Keith MacDonald
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Scott Walker
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Cindy Dell
Normal (Community) S         Vicki Kobel
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jim Caliendo
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Jim Stegeman
Sterling (H.S.) S   12 1   Bob Ptak

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Mark Onstott
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 2       Keith MacDonald
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   3 4 2   Chad Allen
Naperville (North) S 3       Kurt Johns
St. Charles (North) S 5       Rob Rooney
Darien (Hinsdale South)   6        
Naperville (Central)   7       Mike Adams
St. Charles (East)   8        
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S 9 6 1   Paul Desruisseaux
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   9       Dennis Stonequist
Barrington S         Jim Bart
Byron S         Pat Egan
Champaign (Centennial) S   8 0   Waybright
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Mr. Scott Walker
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Cindy Dell
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Dave Perry
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jim Caliendo
Peoria (Notre Dame) S         Shawn Ribordy
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Jim Stegeman
Sterling (H.S.) S   12 1   Bob Ptak

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 1 5 0   Chad Allen
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2 10 0   Mark Onstott
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 3       Keith MacDonald
St. Charles (North) S 4       Rob Rooney
Naperville (North)   5       Kurt Johns
Naperville (Central)   6       Mike Adams
LaGrange (Lyons) S 7       Scott Walker
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   8       Bill Schalz
Byron S 9       Patrick Egan
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S 10 7 0   Paul Desruisseaux
Champaign (Central) S         Matt Hopkins
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
East Moline (United) S   8 0   Dave Busch
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Cindy Dell
Normal (University) S         Michelle Meyer
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Luke McGuire
Palatine (Fremd) S         Nicole LeBeau
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Jason Carr
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Jim "Doc" Stegeman

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1 10 0   Mark Onstott
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 2 5 0   Chad Allen
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   3       Keith MacDonald
Aurora (Marmion Academy) S 4       Bill Schalz
Naperville (Central)   5       Mike Adams
LaGrange (Lyons) S 6       Scott Walker
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 7       Like McGuire
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 8       Cindy Dell
Roselle (Lake Park)   9       Dan Witteveen
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 10       Dennis Stonequist
Barrington S         Jim Bart
Byron S         Pat Egan
Champaign (Central) S         Matt Hopkins
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   6 1   Kelly Byrne
Galesburg (H.S.) S   7 1   John Willy
Normal (University) S   7 0   Michelle Meyer
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jim Caliendo
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Jim Stegeman

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central)   1       Mike Adams
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 2 5 0   Chad Allen
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 10 0   Mark Onstott
Naperville (North)   4       Kurt Johns
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   5       Keith MacDonald
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 6       Dennis Stonequist
Normal (University) S 7       Michelle Meyer
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 8       Jim Caliendo
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) S 9 1 4   Pat Shaughnessy
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   10       Bill Schalz
Bloomington (H.S.) S   3 3   Bob Loy
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         David Stephens
East Moline (United) S   8 0   Dave Busch
Hinsdale (Central) S   5 4   Corky King
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Cindy Dell
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   6 0   Greg Hartman
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Luke McGuire
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) S         Brian McGuire
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) S         Jim Stegeman
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Jacob Ayers