Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 1       Jim Caliendo
Hinsdale (Central)   2       Tom Schweer
Naperville (North) S 3       George Klumb
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   4       Patrick Burton
Downers Grove (South)   5        
Palatine (Fremd) S 6       Paul Reef
Barrington S 7       Lee McCloud
Rockford (Guilford) S 8       Don May
Palatine (H.S.)   9        
Peoria (H.S.)   9        
Chicago (Lane) P         Isaac Marshall
Champaign (Central) S         Jeff Trigger
Chicago (Brother Rice) S         Scott White
Evanston (Twp.) S         Tim Richardson
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Thomas Schweer
Normal (University) S         Jim Scott
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Robert Ferkaluk
Peoria (Richwoods) S   7 1   Corky King & Rick Snarr
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Jack Weber
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Ralph Duke

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 1       Jim Caliendo
St. Charles (H.S.) S 2       Joe Cabel
Peoria (Richwoods) S 3 7 1   Corky King & Lynn Thompson
Hinsdale (Central)   4       Tom Schweer
Palatine (Fremd) S 5       Paul Reef
Naperville (North) S 6       George Klumb
LaGrange (Lyons) S 7       John Glimco
Libertyville S 8 8 1   Greg Herman
Normal (University) S 9       Jim Scott
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   10       Patrick Burton
Chicago (Kenwood) P         Redrick Taylor
East Moline (United) S   9 0   Dave Busch
Evanston (Twp.) S         Tim Richardson
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Alan Gillberg
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Robert Ferkaluk
Rockford (Guilford) S         Don May
Springfield (H.S.) S         Robert Milnes

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Joe Cabel
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 2       Thomas Schweer
Peoria (Richwoods) S 3 8 0   Corky King & Lynn Thompson
Rockford (Guilford) S 4       Don May
Palatine (Fremd) S 5       Paul Reef
Naperville (North) S 6       George Klumb
Palatine (H.S.)   7        
Hinsdale (Central)   8       Tom Schweer
Libertyville S 9 7 1   Greg Herman
Lisle (Benet Academy)   10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P         Redrick Taylor
Chicago (Brother Rice) S         Bill Murphy
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Tim Caldwell
Moline (H.S.) S         Frank Boothe
Naperville (Central) S         Mike Adams
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Bob Ferkaluk
Springfield (H.S.) S         Robert Milnes
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S         Patrick Burton

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) S 1       Paul Reeff
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Tom Schweer
Oak Park (Fenwick)   3        
Rockford (Guilford) S 4        
St. Charles (H.S.) S 5        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 6       Patrick Burton
Peoria (Richwoods) S 7 8 0   Corky King & Lynn Thompson
Naperville (North) S 8        
Freeport (H.S.)   9        
Palos Hills (Stagg) S 10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Champaign (Central) S          
Chicago (Brother Rice) S          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Galesburg (H.S.) S   11 0   John Willy
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Bill Dahl
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) S 1       Paul Reeff
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Tom Schweer
Naperville (North) S 3       George Klumb
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   4 7 0   Bill Schalz
Peoria (Richwoods) S 5 8 0   Corky King & Andy Weinberg
Palatine (H.S.)   6        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   7        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   8 6 1   Tom Musch
Oak Park (Fenwick)   9        
Naperville (Central)   10       Mike Adams
Chicago (Kenwood) P         Frank Hudson
Champaign (Central) S         Jeffrey Trigger
Chicago (Brother Rice) S         Mike Murphy
Downers Grove (South) S         Dennis Jaystrab
Freeport (H.S.) S         Mike Pisula
Galesburg (H.S.) S   9 0   John Willy
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Frank Quigley
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         Bob Ferkaluk
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Stacy Bonrud
Springfield (H.S.) S         Robert Milnes
St. Charles (H.S.) S         Joe Cabel
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Mark Onstott

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) S 1       Dick Raab
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Tom Schweer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 3       Peter Quinn & Jim Kesserling
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 3       Eric McClaren
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5       Mark Onstott
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S 6 5 2   Tom Musch
St. Charles (H.S.)   7        
Naperville (Central)   8       Mike Adams
Palatine (Fremd)   9        
Hoffman Estates (Conant)   10       Bill Dahl
Chicago (Kenwood) P         John Paul Fanning
Barrington S         Lee McCloud
Champaign (Central) S         Jeff Trigger
Chicago (Brother Rice) S         Mike Murphy
Downers Grove (North) S         Tom Redig
Galesburg (H.S.) S   9 0   John Willey
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Jim Caliendo
Peoria (Richwoods) S   7 1   Corky King & Andy Weinberg
Rockford (Guilford) S         Don May
Springfield (H.S.) S         Bob Milnes

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Joe Cabel
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S 2       Tom Musch
Champaign (Central) S 3        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 4        
Hinsdale (Central)   5       Tom Schweer
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   6 5 1   Bill Schalz
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S 7       Bill Dahl
Palatine (Fremd) S 8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 9        
Naperville (North)   10        
Chicago (Whitney Young) P          
Downers Grove (South) S          
Galesburg (H.S.) S   9 0   John Willy
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   7 1   Corky King & Kirstin Sleeth
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S         Colleen Langan

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 1       Peter Quinn
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   2 5 1   Bill Schalz
St. Charles (H.S.) S 3        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   4 3 2   Tom Musch
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 5        
Naperville (North)   6        
Hinsdale (Central) S 7       Tom Schweer
Winnetka (New Trier) S 8       Mark Onstott
Evanston (Twp.)   9       Kevin Auger
Naperville (Central) S 10       Mike Adams
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Barrington S          
Champaign (Central) S          
Galesburg (H.S.) S   8 0   John Willy
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Palatine (Fremd) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   7 1   Corky King & Kirstin Sleeth
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Joe Cabel
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   2 4 2   William Schalz
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   3       Peter Quinn
Naperville (Central) S 4       Mike Adams
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4       Mark Onstott
Champaign (Central)   6        
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 7        
Evanston (Twp.) S 8       Kevin Auger
Mundelein (H.S.)   9       Rahul Sethna
Champaign (Centennial) S 10 8 0   Waybright
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Galesburg (H.S.) S   6 0   John Willy
Hinsdale (Central) S         Mike Laurich
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Palatine (H.S.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   7 0   Corky King & Kirstin Sleeth
Rockford (Auburn) S          
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   1 6 0   Bill Schalz
St. Charles (H.S.) S 2        
Lake Forest (H.S.) S 3        
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Kevin Auger
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5       Mark Onstott
Palatine (H.S.) S 6        
Naperville (Central) S 7       Mike Adams
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   8        
Champaign (Central)   9        
Chicago (St. Patrick)   10       Marty Gibson
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Champaign (Centennial) S   8 0   Waybright
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Freeport (H.S.) S          
Hinsdale (Central) S   8 2   Corky King
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   6 0   Doug Lillydahl
Moline (H.S.) S          
Oak Park (Fenwick) S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Pekin S   9 0   Andy Weinberg
Springfield (H.S.) S