Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 9:43 am on Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Ken Correa
St. Charles (H.S.) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 4        
Palos Hills (Stagg) D 5        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   5        
Schaumburg (H.S.) D 7        
Rockford (Guilford) D 8        
Champaign (Central)   8        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   8        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Barrington D          
Bloomington (H.S.) D   11 0   Bob Loy
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Naperville (North) D          
Peoria (Richwoods) D   7 2   Corky King & M. Buesing
Springfield (Griffin) D          
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) D 1       Bob Teichart
Oak Park (Fenwick) D 2        
Rockford (Guilford) D 3        
Naperville (North) D 4        
Evanston (Twp.)   5        
Hinsdale (Central) D 6        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   7        
Bloomington (H.S.) D 8 9 0   Bob Loy
Winnetka (New Trier) D 9        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Barrington D          
Chicago (Brother Rice) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Pekin D         Vern Eroh
Schaumburg (H.S.) D          
Springfield (Griffin) D          
Tinley Park (Andrew) D          

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Dave Bart
Naperville (North) S 2        
Evanston (Twp.) S 3        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5        
Hinsdale (Central) S 6        
Rockford (Guilford) S 7        
Palatine (H.S.)   8        
Pekin   9       Vern Eroh
Moline (H.S.) S 10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Barrington S          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   10 0   Bob Loy
Chicago (Brother Rice) S          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   7 3   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Schaumburg (H.S.) S          
Springfield (Griffin) S          

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Dave Bart
Naperville (North) S 2        
Hinsdale (Central) S 3        
Rockford (Guilford) S 4        
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 5        
Winnetka (New Trier) S 6        
Palatine (H.S.)   7        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   8        
Evanston (Twp.)   9        
Palatine (Fremd)   10        
Chicago (Whitney Young) P          
Barrington S          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   11 1   Bob Loy
Chicago (Brother Rice) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Moline (H.S.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S   8 1   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Schaumburg (H.S.) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Tinley Park (Andrew) S          

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) S 1       Dave Bart
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 2        
Hinsdale (Central) S 3        
Naperville (North) S 4        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 5        
Palatine (Fremd) S 6        
Chicago (Brother Rice) S 7        
Evanston (Twp.) S 8        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   9        
Naperville (Central)   10       Frank Trossen
Chicago (Whitney Young) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) S   9 0   Bob Loy
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   7 0 1 Pete Weber
Peoria (Richwoods) S   7 2   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Rock Island (H.S.) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Tinley Park (Andrew) S          

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.)   1       Dave Bart
Darien (Hinsdale South)   2        
Hinsdale (Central)   3        
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 4        
Naperville (North)   5        
Winnetka (New Trier)   6        
Chicago (Brother Rice)   7        
Rock Island (H.S.)   8        
Schaumburg (H.S.)   8        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   10 8 0   Pete Weber
Chicago (Kenwood) P         Brian Pavichevich

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central)   1       Tom Schweer
St. Charles (H.S.)   2        
Evanston (Twp.) S 3        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   3        
Oak Park (Fenwick)   5        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   6 8 1   Pete Weber
Naperville (Central)   7       Frank Trossen
Darien (Hinsdale South)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   9        
Rockford (Jefferson)   10        
Roselle (Lake Park)   10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P         Brian Pavichevich
Champaign (Central) S          

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Tom Schweer
St. Charles (H.S.) S 2        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   3        
Peoria (Richwoods) S 3 9 0   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Evanston (Twp.) S 5       Tim Richardson
Oak Park (Fenwick)   6        
Roselle (Lake Park) S 7        
Naperville (North) S 8        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   9 3 5   Pete Weber
Winnetka (New Trier) S 10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Champaign (Central) S          
Chicago (Brother Rice) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          
Palatine (Fremd) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Tinley Park (Andrew) S          

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Tom Schweer
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 2       Peter Schrock
Rockford (Guilford) S 3        
St. Charles (H.S.) S 3        
Peoria (Richwoods) S 5 9 0   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Downers Grove (South) S 6        
Lisle (Benet Academy)   7        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   8 7 5   Pete Weber
Barrington S 9        
Naperville (North)   10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Champaign (Central) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Moline (H.S.) S          
Oak Park (Fenwick) S          
Palatine (Fremd) S          
Palos Hills (Stagg) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Tinley Park (Andrew) S          

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) S 1       Jim Caliendo
St. Charles (H.S.) S 2        
Barrington S 3        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) S 4       Patrick Burton
Hinsdale (Central) S 5       Tom Schweer
Peoria (Richwoods) S 5 7 1   Corky King & Rich Clopper
Naperville (North)   7        
Arlington Heights (Hersey)   8        
Downers Grove (South) S 9        
Roselle (Lake Park) S 10        
Chicago (Kenwood) P          
Champaign (Centennial) S   10 0   Fredericks
East Moline (United) S   9 0   Dave Busch
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Normal (University) S          
Oak Forest S   8 1   Kevin Seidel
Palatine (Fremd) S          
Rockford (Guilford) S