Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 9:43 am on Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1970-71

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 4 20 2   Rich Clopper & Joe Clement
Dolton (Thornridge) D 5 10 0   Dan Sammons
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D 6        
Rock Island (H.S.)   7        
LaGrange (Lyons)   8        
Moline (H.S.)   9        
Deerfield (H.S.) D 10        
Evergreen Park D   15 0   Skip Green
Springfield (H.S.) D          

1971-72

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Peoria (Richwoods) D 2 22 1   Rich Clopper & Joe Clement
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 3        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 5        
Northfield (New Trier West)   6        
Rockford (Guilford) D 7        
South Holland (Thornwood)   8        
Moline (H.S.)   9        
Deerfield (H.S.) D 10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Aurora (Marmion Academy) D          
Danville (H.S.) D          
Dolton (Thornridge) D   10 4   J. Holben

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
South Holland (Thornwood) D 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 3        
Moline (H.S.)   4        
Northfield (New Trier West) D 5        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   6        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 7 19 2   Rich Clopper & Joe Clement
Rockford (Guilford) D 8        
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) D 9        
Evanston (Twp.) D 10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Aurora (Marmion Academy) D          
Springfield (H.S.) D          

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 3        
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) D 4        
Northfield (New Trier West)   5        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 6 18 3   Rich Clopper & Joe Clement
Moline (H.S.)   6        
Rock Island (H.S.)   8        
Peoria (H.S.)   9        
Dolton (Thornridge)   10        
Chicago (Morgan Park) P          
Aurora (Marmion Academy) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Springfield (H.S.) D          

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Oak Park (Fenwick) D 2        
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 3        
Moline (H.S.)   4        
Evanston (Twp.)   5        
Northfield (New Trier West)   6        
Rockford (Guilford)   7        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 8        
Springfield (H.S.)   9        
Dolton (Thornridge)   10        
Harvey (Thornton)   10        
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) D          
Champaign (Central) D          
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) D          

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 2        
Oak Park (Fenwick) D 3        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 4 19 2   Rich Clopper & Joe Clement
Champaign (Central) D 5        
Rockford (Guilford) D 6        
Evanston (Twp.)   7        
Moline (H.S.) D 8        
Dolton (Thornridge)   9 4 6   Bill Vogler
Darien (Hinsdale South)   10        
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) D          

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Oak Park (Fenwick) D 2       Hal White
St. Charles (H.S.)   3        
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 4       Eric Matz
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) D 5       Terry Townsend
Champaign (Central) D 6       Jeff Trigger
Kankakee (Eastridge) D 7       Ed Lambert
Darien (Hinsdale South)   8        
LaGrange (Lyons) D 9       John Weber
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   10        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   10        
Chicago (Morgan Park) P         Tim Fleming
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) D         Ernie Buchanan
DeKalb D         Ken Correa
Moline (H.S.) D         Joe Ruberg
Orland Park (Sandburg) D         Al Gilberg
Peoria (Richwoods) D   19 2   Rich Clopper & Joe Clement

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Oak Park (Fenwick) D 2        
St. Charles (H.S.)   3        
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 4        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   5        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) D 6        
Rockford (Guilford) D 7        
Northfield (New Trier West)   7        
Darien (Hinsdale South) D 9        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   10        
Chicago (Morgan Park) P          
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D          
Champaign (Central) D          
Kankakee (Eastridge) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Peoria (Richwoods) D   8 1   Rich Clopper & Corky King
Quincy (Sr.) D          

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) D 1       Bob Teichart
Hinsdale (Central) D 2       Peter Anderson
Winnetka (New Trier East)   3        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   4        
Moline (H.S.)   5        
Northfield (New Trier West)   6        
Oak Park (Fenwick) D 7        
Evanston (Twp.) D 8        
Quincy (Sr.)   9        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Champaign (Central) D          
Highland Park D          
Oak Forest D          
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Peoria (Richwoods) D   9 2   Corky King & George Brenco
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Springfield (Griffin) D          

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) D 1       Bob Teichart
Hinsdale (Central) D 2       Peter Anderson
Northfield (New Trier West) D 3        
Naperville (North)   4        
Decatur (MacArthur)   5        
Evanston (Twp.)   6        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   7        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   8        
Schaumburg (H.S.) D 9        
Darien (Hinsdale South) D 10        
Chicago (Lane) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) D   11 7   Bob Loy
Chicago (Brother Rice) D          
Highland Park D          
Kankakee (Eastridge) D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) D          
Oak Park (Fenwick) D          
Peoria (Richwoods) D   12 0   Corky King & George Brenco
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Springfield (H.S.) D