Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1960-61

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) D 1       Dave Robertson
Evanston (Twp.) D 2        
Rockford (East)   3        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 4        
Rockford (West) D 5        
Highland Park   6        
Moline (H.S.)   7        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   7        
Rock Island (H.S.)   9 4 8   Sam Chilton
Champaign (H.S.)   10        
Maywood (Proviso East)   10        
Bloomington (H.S.) D   10 2   Libero Bertagnolli

1961-62

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) D 1       Dave Robertson
Evanston (Twp.) D 2        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 3        
Moline (H.S.)   4        
Maywood (Proviso East)   5        
Rockford (East) D 6        
Rockford (West)   7        
Highland Park   8        
Northbrook (Glenbrook)   9        
Urbana (H.S.)   10        
Champaign (H.S.) D          

1962-63

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 1       Jerry Farmer
Winnetka (New Trier) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Rockford (East) D 4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5        
Highland Park   6        
Moline (H.S.)   7        
Champaign (H.S.) D 8        
Hillside (Proviso West)   8        
Skokie (Niles West)   10        

1963-64

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) D 1       Dave Robertson
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Moline (H.S.)   4        
Deerfield (H.S.)   5        
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   6 7 8   Halverson
Bloomington (H.S.) D 7 12 0   Libero Bertagnolli
Rockford (East) D 8        
Hillside (Proviso West)   9        
Dolton (Thornridge)   10       Don Sammons

1964-65

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 1       Dave Robertson
Evanston (Twp.) D 2        
Hinsdale (Twp.) D 3        
Deerfield (H.S.)   4        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 5 9 3   Bob Steele & Pat Casey
Bloomington (H.S.)   6 13 0   Libero Bertagnolli
Champaign (H.S.)   7        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)   8        
Elgin (H.S.)   9        
Downers Grove (H.S.)   10        
Rockford (East)   10        
Rock Island (H.S.) D         Gary Ackerson

1965-66

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 1       Dave Robertson
Hinsdale (Central) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Deerfield (H.S.)   4        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 5       Gary Ackerson
Peoria (Richwoods) D 6 7 3   Bob Steele & Pat Casey
Skokie (Niles North)   7        
Park Ridge (Maine South)   8        
Orland Park (Sandburg)   9        
Danville (H.S.)   10        
Dolton (Thornridge) D   7 1   Don Sammons

1966-67

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Evanston (Twp.) D 2        
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 3        
Dolton (Thornridge) D 4       Don Sammons
Deerfield (H.S.)   5        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 6 9 4   Pat Casey & Rich Clopper
Danville (H.S.)   7        
Rock Island (H.S.)   8       Gary Ackerson
Skokie (Niles North)   8        
Park Ridge (Maine South)   10        
Moline (H.S.) D          

1967-68

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Dolton (Thornridge) D 4 7 1   Don Sammons
Moline (H.S.) D 5        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 6 15 1   Pat Casey & Rich Clopper
Rock Island (H.S.)   7       Gary Ackerson
Northfield (New Trier West)   8        
Skokie (Niles East)   9        
Danville (H.S.)   10        

1968-69

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3        
Dolton (Thornridge)   4 9 1   Don Sammons
Peoria (Richwoods)   5 18 3   Pat Casey & Rich Clopper
Rock Island (H.S.) D 6       Gary Ackerson
Deerfield (H.S.) D 7        
Elgin (H.S.)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D 9        
LaGrange (Lyons)   10        
Champaign (Centennial) D   14 0   Fredericks
Darien (Hinsdale South) D          

1969-70

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) D 1       Don Watson
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 2        
Dolton (Thornridge) D 3       Don Sammons
Rock Island (H.S.)   4       Gary Ackerson
Evanston (Twp.) D 5        
Peoria (Richwoods) D 6 16 2   Rich Clopper & Clement
Deerfield (H.S.) D 7        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   8        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   9        
Rockford (Guilford)   10        
Champaign (Centennial) D   7 5   Fredericks
Darien (Hinsdale South) D