Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1950-51

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Edgar B. Jackson
Rockford (East)   2        
Evanston (Twp.)   3        
Rockford (West)   4        
Chicago (Lane)   5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   6 9 3   William Kogen
Peoria (H.S.)   6        
Highland Park   8        
Joliet (Catholic Academy)   8        
Maywood (Proviso)   10        

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Edgar B. Jackson
Evanston (Twp.)   2        
Des Plaines (Maine)   3        
Highland Park   3        
Chicago (Harrison)   5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5 6 6   William Kogen
Rockford (West)   5        
Maywood (Proviso)   8        
Chicago (Lane)   9        
Skokie (Niles)   9        

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Dobbie Burton
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Des Plaines (Maine)   3        
Skokie (Niles)   4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5        
Peoria (H.S.)   6        
Highland Park   7        
Chicago (Lane)   8        
Rockford (West)   8        
Chicago (Senn)   10       A.E. Bergmann

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Dobbie Burton
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Des Plaines (Maine)   3        
Rockford (West)   4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5        
Peoria (H.S.)   6        
Chicago (Lane)   7        
Rockford (East)   8        
Skokie (Niles)   8        
Chicago (Fenger)   10        
Maywood (Proviso)   10        

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Dobbie Burton
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Des Plaines (Maine)   3        
Rockford (West)   3        
Rockford (East)   5        
Peoria (H.S.)   6        
Highland Park   7        
Harvey (Thornton)   8        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   9        
Bloomington (H.S.)   10 7 2   Roger Tobin
Champaign (H.S.)   10        

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Dobbie Burton
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Dave Robertson
Rockford (East)   3        
Champaign (H.S.)   4        
Danville (H.S.)   5        
Chicago (Fenger)   6        
Highland Park   7        
Chicago (Lane)   8        
Elgin (H.S.)   8        
Waukegan (H.S.)   8        

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Dave Robertson
Evanston (Twp.)   2        
Highland Park   3        
Champaign (H.S.)   4        
Moline (H.S.)   5        
Maywood (Proviso)   6        
Chicago (Fenger)   7        
Rockford (East)   8        
Bloomington (H.S.)   9 4 5   Roger Tobin
Elgin (H.S.)   9        

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Dave Robertson
Evanston (Twp.)   2        
Highland Park   3        
Rockford (West)   4        
Bloomington (H.S.)   5 8 2   Libero Bertagnolli
Des Plaines (Maine)   6        
Elgin (H.S.)   7        
Maywood (Proviso)   8        
Champaign (H.S.)   9        
Joliet (Twp.)   9        

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Dave Robertson
Evanston (Twp.)   2        
Des Plaines (Maine)   3        
Highland Park   4        
Rockford (West)   5        
Aurora (West Aurora)   6        
Bloomington (H.S.)   7 9 0   Libero Bertagnolli
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   7        
Moline (H.S.)   9        
Rockford (East)   10        

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Dobbie Burton
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Moline (H.S.)   3        
Rockford (West)   4        
Rockford (East)   5        
Highland Park   6        
Elmwood Park   7        
Hinsdale (Twp.)   7        
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   9 11 3   Halverson
Northbrook (Glenbrook)   10