Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Chicago (Crane)   2        
Danville (H.S.)   3 7 0   George Burow
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   3        
Rockford (West)   5        
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   6        
Joliet (Twp.)   7        
Champaign (H.S.)   8        
Rockford (East)   9        
Aledo (Western Military)   10        

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Edgar B. Jackson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   3        
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   4        
Rockford (East)   5        
Evanston (Twp.)   6        
Danville (H.S.)   7 7 1   George Burow
Chicago (University)   8        
Joliet (Twp.)   8        
Champaign (H.S.)   10        

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   3        
Des Plaines (Maine)   4        
Rockford (East)   5        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   6        
Alton (Western Military)   7        
Danville (H.S.)   7 0 0   George Burow
Rockford (West)   7        
Chicago (Taft)   10        
Evanston (Twp.)   10        

1943-44

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Edgar B. Jackson
Chicago (Lane)   2        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   3        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
Rockford (East)   4        
Chicago (Fenger)   6        
Danville (H.S.)   7 0 0   George Burow
Des Plaines (Maine)   7        
Rockford (West)   9        

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Evanston (Twp.)   3        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   4        
Rockford (West)   5        
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   6        
Waukegan (H.S.)   7        
Chicago (Harrison)   8        
Chicago (Schurz)   8        
Maywood (Proviso)   10        

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   2        
Winnetka (New Trier)   3        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   5        
Danville (H.S.)   5 8 0   George Burow
Rockford (West)   5        
Des Plaines (Maine)   8        
Chicago (Amundsen)   9        
Rockford (East)   9        

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Chicago (Schurz)   3        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
Rockford (West)   4        
Des Plaines (Maine)   6        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   7        
Peoria (H.S.)   7        
Rockford (East)   9        
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   10        

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Edgar B. Jackson
Chicago (Lane)   2        
Maywood (Proviso)   3        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   4        
Rockford (West)   4        
Bloomington (H.S.)   6 4 3 1 Robert Jones
Peoria (H.S.)   7        
Chicago (Austin)   8        
Harvey (Thornton)   9        
Chicago (Parker)   10        
Chicago (Senn)   10       A.E. Bergmann

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Edgar B. Jackson
Chicago (Lane)   2        
Maywood (Proviso)   3        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
Rockford (West)   5        
Skokie (Niles)   6        
Chicago (University)   7        
Chicago (Steinmetz)   8        
Rockford (East)   8        
Danville (H.S.)   10 8 1   Charles Ross
Des Plaines (Maine)   10        

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1       Edgar B. Jackson
Evanston (Twp.)   2        
Chicago (Lane)   3        
Rockford (East)   4        
Rockford (West)   5        
Chicago (Tilden)   6        
Chicago (DuSable)   7        
Highland Park   8        
Maywood (Proviso)   8        
Peoria (H.S.)   8        
Urbana (H.S.)   8