Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1931-32

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine)   1       Sam Marsulo
Rockford (H.S.)   2        
Chicago (Tilden)   3        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
Chicago (Lane)   5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   6        
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   7        
Chicago (Englewood)   8        
Harvey (Thornton)   9        

1932-33

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (H.S.)   1       Charles Beryer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   2        
Evanston (Twp.)   3        
Des Plaines (Maine)   4        

1933-34

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine)   1       Sam Marsulo
Chicago (University)   2        
Chicago (Roosevelt)   3        
Rockford (H.S.)   3        
Chicago (Englewood)   5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   6        
Peoria (H.S.)   6        
Chicago (Tilden)   8        
Chicago (Austin)   9        
Chicago (Crane)   9        
Danville (H.S.)   9 0 0   Bill Hoff

1934-35

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine)   1       Sam Marsulo
Chicago (University)   2        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   3        
Chicago (Englewood)   4        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   5        
Winnetka (New Trier)   5        
Chicago (Roosevelt)   7        
Chicago (Austin)   8        
Peoria (H.S.)   8        
Chicago (Crane)   10        
Chicago (Morgan Park)   10        
Chicago (Tilden)   10        

1935-36

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine)   1       Sam Marsulo
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   3        
Rockford (H.S.)   4        
Chicago (Roosevelt)   5        
Chicago (University)   6        
Chicago (Hyde Park)   7        
Peoria (H.S.)   7        
Bowen   9        
Chicago (Austin)   9        

1936-37

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine)   1       Sam Marsulo
Chicago (Lane)   2        
Winnetka (New Trier)   3        
Peoria (H.S.)   4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5        
Rockford (H.S.)   6        
Chicago (Roosevelt)   7        
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   8       Herb Velett
Waukegan (H.S.)   9        

1937-38

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Des Plaines (Maine)   3        
Rockford (H.S.)   4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5        
Evanston (Twp.)   6        
Peoria (H.S.)   7        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   8        
Chicago (Crane)   8        
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   10        
Waukegan (H.S.)   10        

1938-39

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Rockford (H.S.)   3        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   4        
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   5       Herb Velett
Peoria (H.S.)   6        
Chicago (Schurz)   7        
Des Plaines (Maine)   7        
Chicago (Austin)   9        
Chicago (Senn)   9       A.E. Bergmann
Chicago (Tilden)   9        
Evanston (Twp.)   9        

1939-40

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       John Newman
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Danville (H.S.)   3 0 0   George Burow
Rockford (H.S.)   4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5        
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   6        
Des Plaines (Maine)   7        
Maywood (Proviso)   8        
Chicago (Senn)   9       A.E. Bergmann
Chicago (Austin)   10