Boys Swimming & Diving Event Records

State Meet Records

Last updated and checked on March 20, 2018.

50-Yard Freestyle — :19.76, Ryan Held, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2014 (finals)
50-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities —:24.07, Dylan Early, Chicago (Brother Rice) (B), 2018
:37.20, Cameron Poole, Rockford (R. Christian) (A), 2018
100-Yard Freestyle — :43.73, Ryan Held, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2014 (finals)
100-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities —:54.60, Dylan Early, Chicago (Brother Rice) (B), 2018
1:20.17, Trevor Tucci, Normal (Community) (A), 2018
200-Yard Freestyle — 1:35.60, Reed Malone, Winnekta (New Trier), 2013 (prelims)
200-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities — 2:04.31, James Bockover-McCormick, Rockton (Hononegah) (B), 2017
2:47.99 Trevor Tucci, Normal (Community) (A), 2018
500-Yard Freestyle — 4:18.86, Danny Thompson, Hinsdale (Central), 2012 (finals)
100-Yard Butterfly — :46.71, Connor Black, Mundelein (H.S.), 2013 (finals)
100-Yard Backstroke — :47.22, Spencer Walker, LaGrange (Lyons), 2018 (prelims)
100-Yard Breaststroke — :53.60, Charlie Scheinfield, Winnetka (New Trier), 2018 (prelims)
100-Yard Breaststroke for Athletes with Disabilities —1:13.51, James Bockover-McCormick, Rockton (Hononegah) (B), 2017
1:51.92 Trevor Tucci, Normal (Community) (A), 2018
200-Yard Individual Medley — 1:46.02, Sam Iida, Glenveiw (Glenbrook South), 2017 (finals)
200-Yard Medley Relay — 1:29.53, Winnetka (New Trier) (Patrick Gridley, Charlie Scheinfield, Ryan Gridley, Pearce Bailey), 2018 (prelims)
200-Yard Freestyle Relay — 1:22.15, Glenview (Glenbrook South) (Dominik Cubelic, Ryan Bach, Ben Hengels, Chris DeLetto), 2009 (finals)
400-Yard Freestyle Relay — 2:59.76, Winnetka (New Trier) (Sam Skinner, Reed Malone, Jack Mangan, Max Grodecki), 2012 (prelims)
Diving — 555.40, Joey Cifeli, Chicago Heights (Marian), 2015

National Records

National Records from 2017 National Federation Record Book.

50-Yard Freestyle — :19.43, Vladimir Morozov, Torrence, CA, 2010
100-Yard Freestyle —:42.34, David Nolan, Hershey, PA, 2011
200-Yard Freestyle — 1:33.26, Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic), CA, 2016
500-Yard Freestyle —4:12.87, Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic), CA, 2016
100-Yard Backstroke —:45.34, Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville Bolles, FL, 2012
100-Yard Breaststroke — 52.65, Chandler Bray, Avon, IN, 2016
100-Yard Butterfly — :45.52, Joseph Schooling, Jacksonville Bolles, FL, 2013
200-Yard Individual Medley —1:41.39, David Nolan, Hershey, PA, 2011
200-Yard Medley Relay — 1:27.74, Chattanooga (The Baylor School), TN (Luke Kaliszak, Dustin Tynes, Sam McHugh, Christian Selby), 2014
200-Yard Freestyle Relay —1:19.27 Orlando (Jacksonville Bolles), FL (Ryan Murphy, Joseph Schooling, Santo Condorelli, Emiro Goossen), 2012
400-Yard Freestyle Relay — 2:54.43, Jacksonville Bolles, FL (Ryan Murphy, Santo Condorelli, Josh Booth, Joseph Schooling), 2012