IHSA Girls Soccer Tournament Records

* Last updated at 2:31 pm on Monday, August 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Team Records

Appearances

Titles

Goals Scored

Goals Allowed

Shutouts

Shots Attempted

Shots on Goal

Shots Allowed

Assists

Saves

Individual Records

Goals Scored

Shots Attempted

Shots on Goal

Assists

Saves

Coaching Records

Appearances

Titles

Matches Won

General Records

Overtimes

Team Records

Appearances

Most Appearances

OVERALL: 12, Rockford (Boylan), 1988, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 99, 2002A, 2003A, 2004A, 2006AA

Most Appearances, Title Match

CLASS 1A: 4, Manteno, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014

CLASS 2A: 3, Chatham (Glenwood), 2012, 2013, 2015

CLASS 3A: 4, Winnetka (New Trier), 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

CLASS A: 3, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002, 2003, 2005

CLASS AA: 4, Winnetka (New Trier), 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006

OVERALL: 12, Winnetka (New Trier), 1992, 94, 96, 97, 98, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006AA, 2014-3A, 2015-3A, 2016-3A

Titles

Most Titles

CLASS 1A: 4, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010, 2012, 2013, 2017

CLASS 2A: 1, by many

CLASS 3A: 3, Winnteka (New Trier), 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS A: 3, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002, 2003, 2005

CLASS AA: 3, Winnetka (New Trier), 2003, 2004, 2006

OVERALL: 8, St. Charles, 1990, 92, 94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000

Goals Scored

Most Goals Scored, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 13, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2017, (9-4)

CLASS 2A: 10, Belleville (Althoff), 2010 (5-3)

CLASS 3A: 8, Winnetka (New Trier), 2016 (4-4)

CLASS A: 12, Chicago (Latin), 2006 (5-4-3)

CLASS AA: 15, Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2005 (5-4-6)

SINGLE-CLASS: 17, St. Charles, 1998 (9-4-4)

Most Goals Scored, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 9, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs Elmurst (IC Catholic), 2017 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 5, Belleville (Althhoff) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010 semifinals

—— 5, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2010 title match

CLASS 3A: 5, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Wy North), 2014 third place

CLASS A: 6, Geneva vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2002

CLASS AA: 7, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 2004 quarterfinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 12, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Chicago (Young), 1999 quarterfinal

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 6, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Richmond (R.-Burton), 2012 semifinals

—— 6, Rochester vs. Chicago (Latin), 2015

CLASS 2A: 5, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viatror), 2010 (5-3)

CLASS 3A: 4, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Collinsville, 2016

CLASS A: 5, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Normal (University), 2002 (5-1)

CLASS AA: 6, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2005 (6-3)

Most Goals Scored, Match, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 9, Quincy (Notre Dame) (9) vs Elmurst (IC Catholic) (0), 2017 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 8, Belleville (Althoff) (5) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) (3), 2010 title match

CLASS 3A: 6, Orland Park (Sandburg) (4) vs. St. Charles (North) (2) 2010 semifinals

—— 6, Hoffman Estates (Conant) (4), Palatine (Fremd) (2), 2011 third place game

—— 6, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (5) vs.Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) (1), 2014 third place

CLASS A: 9, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) (5) vs. Normal (University) (4), 2004 semifinal

CLASS AA: 9, Naperville (Neuqua Valley), (6) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), (3), 2005 title match

SINGLE-CLASS: 12, Quincy (Sr.) (12) vs. Chicago (Young) (0), 1999 quarterfinal

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 7, Rochester (6) vs. Chicago (Latin) (1), 2015 title match

CLASS 2A: 8, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2010 (5-3)

CLASS 3A: 3, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), 2010 (3-0)

CLASS A: 6, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) (5) vs. Normal (University) (1), 2002

CLASS AA: 9, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (6) vs. Winnetka (New Trier) (3), 2005

Goals Allowed

Fewest Goals Allowed, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 0, Manteno, 2009

—— 0, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010 & 2012

CLASS 2A: 0, Troy (Triad), 2017

CLASS 3A: 0, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2010

—— 0, Granite City, 2011

—— 0, Naperville (North), 2012

—— 0, Winnetka (New Trier), 2015

—— 0, Winnetka (New Trier), 2016

—— 0, Barrington, 2017

CLASS A: 1, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002 (0-0-1)

—— 1, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2003 (1-0-0)

—— 1, Winnetka (New Trier), 2006 (0-0-1)

—— 1, Rockford (Lutheran), 2007 (0-0-1)

—— 1, Herscher, 2008 (1-0-0)

CLASS AA: 0, Evanston, 2002

—— 0, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2008

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, Naperville (North), 1988

—— 0, Libertyville, 1991

—— 0, Palatine (H.S.), 1995

—— 0, St. Charles (H.S.), 1997

—— 0, St. Charles (H.S.), 1999

—— 0, Libertyville, 2001

Shutouts

Most Shutouts, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 2, Manteno, 2009

—— 2, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010

—— 2, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2012

CLASS 2A: 2, Rochester, 2016

—— 2, Troy (Triad), 2017

CLASS 3A: 2, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2010

—— 2, Naperville (North), 2012

—— 2, Winnetka (New Trier), 2014

—— 2, Winnetka (New Trier), 2015

—— 2, Winnetka (New Trier), 2016

—— 2, Barrington, 2017

CLASS A: 2, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002

—— 2, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2003

—— 2, Wheaton (North), 2006

—— 2, Winnetka (New Trier), 2006

—— 2, Rockford (Lutheran), 2007

—— 2, Hampshire, 2008

—— 2, Columbia, 2008

—— 2, Rochester, 2008

CLASS AA: 3, Evanston (Twp.), 2002

—— 3, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2008

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Naperville (North), 1988

—— 3, Libertyville, 1991

—— 3, St. Charles (H.S.), 1997

—— 3, St. Charles (H.S.), 1999

—— 3, Libertyville, 2001

Shots Attempted

Most Shots Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 45, Rochester, 2015 (27-18)

CLASS 2A: 35, Belleville (Althoff), 2010 (18-17)

—— 35, Burlington (Central), 2017, (25-10)

CLASS 3A: 30, Naperville (North), 2012

CLASS A: 69, Columbia, 2008 (26-14-29)

CLASS AA: 62, Downers Grove (South), 2002 (32-11-19)

SINGLE-CLASS: 117, Libertyville, 1990 (67-27-23)

Most Shots Attempted, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 30, Alton (Marquette) vs. Williamsville, 2016 third place

CLASS 2A: 25, Burlington (Central), 2017 3rd place

CLASS 3A: 22, St. Charles (East) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North), 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 43, Columbia vs. Decatur (Lutheran), 2006 semifinals

CLASS AA: 32, Downers Grove (South) vs. Chicago (Lincoln Park), 2002AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 72, St. Charles vs. Chicago (Amundsen), quarterfinals, 1998

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 27, Alton (Marquette) vs. Manteno, 2009

CLASS 2A: 17, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2010

CLASS 3A: 20, Naperville (North) vs. Hinsdale (Centrl), 2013

CLASS A: 24, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Normal (University), 2002

CLASS AA: 23, Evanston (Twp.) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrensville South), 2002

SINGLE-CLASS: 33, St. Charles (H.S.) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1999

Shots on Goal

Most Shots on Goal, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 32, Rochester, 2015 (19-13)

CLASS 2A: 21, Burlington (Central), 2017, (7-14)

CLASS 3A: 17, Winnetka (New Trier), 2016 (11-6)

—— 17, Barrington, 2017, (10-7)

CLASS A: 38, Columbia, 2006 (9-25-4)

CLASS AA: 36, Winnetka (New Trier), 2004AA (14-10-12)

SINGLE-CLASS: 74, Libertyville, 1990 (47-14-13)

Most Shots on Goal, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 19, Rochester vs. Champaign (St. Thomas More), 2015 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 14, Burlington (Central) vs Lemont (HS), 2017 3rd Place

CLASS 3A: 11, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North), 2014 third place

—— 11, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. St. Charles (East), 2014 title match

—— 11, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Collinsville, 2015 semifinals

—— 11, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Collinsville, 2016 title match

CLASS A: 25, Columbia vs. Decatur (Lutheran), 2006 semifinals

CLASS AA: 19, Downers Grove (South) vs. Chicago (Lincoln Park), 2002 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 47, Libertyville vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1990, quarterfinal

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 16, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Manteno, 2010

CLASS 2A: 11, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2010

CLASS 3A: 11, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. St. Charles (East), 2014

—— 11, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Collinsville, 2016

CLASS A: 13, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Normal (University), 2002

CLASS AA: 16, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2005

SINGLE-CLASS: 18, St. Charles vs. Buffalo Grove, 1992

Shots Allowed

Fewest Shots Allowed, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 3, Rochester, 2015 (1-2)

—— 3, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2016 (1-2)

CLASS 2A: 13, Chatham (Glenwood), 2012

CLASS 3A: 14, St. Charles (North), 2010 (10-4)

CLASS A: 7, Columbia, 2008 (1-5-1)

CLASS AA: 15, Winnetka (New Trier), 2004 (2-9-4)

—— 15, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2008

Most Shots Allowed, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 34, Manteno, 2010

CLASS 2A: 33, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010 (18-15)

CLASS 3A: 29, Downers Grove (South), 2012

CLASS A: 88, Decatur (Lutheran), 2006

CLASS AA: 60, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central), 2005 (12-27-21)

SINGLE-CLASS: 80, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1996 (22-30-28)

Fewest Shots Allowed, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 1, Rochester vs. Champaign (St. Thomas More), 2015 semifinals

—— 1, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) vs. Alton (Marquette), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 3, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010 semifinals

—— 3, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010 third place match

CLASS 3A: 3, St. Charles (East) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North), 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 1, Columbia vs. Decatur (Lutheran), 2006 semifinals

—— 1, Rockford (Lutheran) vs. Hampshire, 2007 semifinals

—— 1, Waterloo (Gibault) vs. Williamsville, 2007 quarterfinals

—— 1, Columbia vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception), 2008 quarterfinals

—— 1, Columbia vs. Herscher, 2008 third place match

CLASS AA: 2, Downers Grove (South) vs. Chicago (Lincoln Park), 2002

—— 2, Lake Zurich vs. Champaign (Centennial), 2003 quarterfinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, St. Charles vs. Chicago (Amundsen), quarterfinals, 1998

—— 0, Barrington vs. Chicago (Young), 2000

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 2, Alton (Marquette) vs. Manteno, 2009

—— 2, Rochester vs. Chicago (Latin), 2015

—— 2, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) vs. Woodstock (Marian), 2016

CLASS 2A: 7, Rochester vs. Sycamore (H.S.), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 10, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), 2010

CLASS A: 4, Rochester vs. Hampshire, 2008

CLASS AA: 4, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2007

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Libertyville vs. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 1991

Assists

Most Assists, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 6, Rochester, 2015 (3-3)

CLASS 2A: 7, Belleville (Althoff), 2010 (4-3)

CLASS 3A: 3, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2010 (2-1)

CLASS A: 7, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002 (1-3-3)

CLASS AA: 17, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central), 2007 (3-10-4)

SINGLE-CLASS: 12, St. Charles, 1998

Most Assists, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 4, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Johnsburg, 2013 semifinals

—— 4, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs Elmurst (IC Catholic), 2017 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 4, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 5, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North), 2014 third place

CLASS A: 4, Normal (University) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2002 quarterfinal

—— 4, Columbia vs. Herscher, 2008 third place

CLASS AA: 10, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2007 semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Barrington vs. Chicago (Young), 2000 quarterfinall

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 3, Rochester vs. Chicago (Latin), 2015

CLASS 2A: 3, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2010

CLASS 3A: 2, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2009

CLASS A: 3, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Normal (University), 2002

CLASS AA: 3, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2007

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, St. Charles vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 1997

Saves

Most Saves, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 24, Champaign (St. Thomas More), 2015 (16-8)

CLASS 2A: 15, Lemont (HS), 2017 (7-8)

CLASS 3A: 14, Naperville (North), 2013 (8-6)

CLASS A: 40, Decatur (Lutheran), 2006 (10-20-10)

CLASS AA: 30, St. Charles (North), 2004 (8-12-10)

SINGLE-CLASS: 44, St. Charles, 1990 (11-18-15)

Most Saves, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 16, Champaign (St. Thomas More) vs. Rochester, 2015 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 9, Lemont (H.S.) vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2009 title match

CLASS 3A: 12, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2009 semifinals

—— 12, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs, Collinsville, 2015 semifinals

CLASS A: 20, Decatur (Lutheran) vs. Columbia, 2006 semifinals

CLASS AA: 12, Evanston (Twp.) vs. Lake Zurich, 2002AA semifinal

—— 12, Chicago (Lincoln Park) vs. Downers Grove (South), 2002AA quarterfinal

—— 12, St. Charles (North) vs. Naperville (North), 2004AA semifinal

—— 12, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2005 semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 34, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) vs. Libertyville, 1990, quarterfinal

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 14, Manteno vs. Alton (Marquette), 2009

CLASS 2A: 9, Lemont vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2009 title match

CLASS 3A: 8, Winnetka (New Trier) vs Barrington, 2017

CLASS A: 8, Normal (University) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002

CLASS AA: 10, St. Charles (North) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2004

—— 10, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2005

Individual Records

Goals Scored

Most Goals Scored, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 5, Sarah Lafayette, Normal (University), 2017, (3-2)

CLASS 2A: 4, Kelsey Dinges, Belleville (Althoff), 2010 (3-1)

CLASS 3A: 3, Carson Moesle, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2010 (3-0)

CLASS A: 6, Ashlee Pistorius, Geneva, 2002A (3-2-1)

—— 6, Emily Maynard, Chicago (Latin), 2006 (2-3-1)

CLASS AA: 6, Kay Anne Gummersall, Winnetka (New Trier), 2004AA (4-2-0)

—— 6, Michele Weissenhofer, Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2005 (2-1-3)

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Laurie Seidl, St. Charles, 1997

—— 6, Kimmi Pawlowski, Libertyville, 2001

Most Goals Scored, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 4, Shannon Foley, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Richmond (R.-Burton), 2012 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 3, Kelsey Dinges, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010 semifinals

—— 3, Megan Pawloski, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2010 title match

CLASS 3A: 3, Carson Moesle, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. St. Charles (North), 2010 semifinals

CLASS A: 3, Ashlee Pistorius, Normal (University) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2002 quarterfinals

—— 3, Katy Lindenmuth, Geneva vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2002A quarterfinals

—— 3, Emily Maynard, Chicago (Latin) vs. Rockford (Lutheran), 2006 semifinals

—— 3, Taylor Byrd, Columbia vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception), 2008 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 4, Kay Anne Gummersall, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 2004 quarterfinals

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 3, Nicki Wisnasky, Alton (Marquette), 2011

—— 3, McKenzie Foley, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs Normal (University), 2017

CLASS 2A: 3, Megan Pawloski, Belleville (Althhoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2010

CLASS 3A: 2, Hannah Klancic, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), 2010

—— 2, Zoe Swift, Naperville (North) vs. Hinsdale (Central), 2013

—— 2, Celia Frei, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2015

CLASS A: 3, Lauren Weber, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Normal (University), 2002

CLASS AA: 3, Michele Weissenhofer, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2005

—— 3, Vanessa DiBernardo, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2007

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Kimmi Pawlowski, Libertyville vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), 2001

Shots Attempted

Most Shots Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 15, Hannah Condit, Richmond (R.-Burton), 2012

CLASS 2A: 12, Kelsey Dinges, Belleville (Althoff), 2010 (7-5)

—— 12, Jordan King, Burlington (Central), 2017, (5-7)

CLASS 3A: 10, Zoe Swift, Naperville (North), 2012

CLASS A: 23, Ashlee Pistorius, Normal (University), 2002A (10-6-7)

CLASS AA: 17, Molly Uyenishi, Lake Zurich, 2003AA (4-5-8)

SINGLE-CLASS: 26, Jenny Sovacool, Naperville (North), 1988 (9-13-4)

—— 26, Nancy Reyes, Schaumburg, 1992 (8-12-6)

Most Shots Attempted, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 10, Heidi Wickenhauser, Alton (Marquette) vs. Manteno, 2009 title match

—— 10, Jordan Frericks, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Chicago (F.W. Parker), 2013 title match

—— 10, Olivia Amdur, Chicago (F.W. Parker) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2013 title match

CLASS 2A: 8, Megan Pawlowski, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Heights (St. Viator), 2010 title match

CLASS 3A: 8, Zoe Swift, Naperville (North) vs. Hinsdale (Central), 2013 title match

CLASS A: 11, Christine Schumacher, Hampshire vs. Herscher, 2008 semifinals

CLASS AA: 8, Molly Uyenishi, Lake Zurich vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2003 title match

—— 8, Crysti Howser, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central), 2005 semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 14, Kristin Lester, Schaumburg vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1993 quarterfinal

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 10, Heidi Wickenhauser, Alton (Marquette) vs. Manteno, 2009

—— 10, Olivia Admur, Chicago (F.W. Parker) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame, 2013

—— 10, Jordan Frericks, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Chicago (F.W. Parker), 2013

CLASS 2A: 8, Megan Pawlowski, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Heights (St. Viator), 2010

CLASS 3A: 8, Zoe Swift, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Naperville (North), 2013

CLASS A: 9, Lauren Weber, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Normal (University), 2002A (6-3)

CLASS AA: 8, Molly Uyenishi, Lake Zurich vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2003AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 10, Carla Fritz, Naperville (North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 1988

Shots on Goal

Most Shots On Goal, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 9, Heidi Wickenhauser, Alton (Marquette) vs. Manteno, 2009

CLASS 2A: 8, Megan Pawloski, Belleville (Althoff), 2010 (2-6)

—— 8, Jordan King, Burlington (Central), 2017, (3-5)

CLASS 3A: 6, Natalie Laser, Winnetka (New Trier), 2016 (1-5)

CLASS A: 17, Ashlee Pistorius, Normal (University), 2002A (6-6-5)

CLASS AA: 12, Annie Wyer, Geneva, 2005 (5-4-3)

—— 12, Michele Weissenhofer, Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2005 (4-4-4)

SINGLE-CLASS: 22, Kristin Lester, Schaumburg, 1993 (10-9-3)

Most Shots on Goal, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 7, Heidi Wickenhauser, Alton (Marquette) vs. Manteno, 2009 title match

CLASS 2A: 6, Megan Pawloski, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. St. Viator), 2010 title match

CLASS 3A: 5, Natalie Laser, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Collinsville, 2016 title match

CLASS A: 6, Lauren Weber, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Normal (University), 2002 title match

—— 6, Ashlee Pistorius, Normal (University) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2002 quarterfinal

—— 6, Ashlee Pistorius, Normal (University) vs. Geneva, 2002 semifinal

—— 6, Kelly Lindsay, Columbia vs. Decatur (Lutheran), 2006 semifinals

CLASS AA: 6, Emily Rucker, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2003 semifinal)

—— 6, Michaela Pawlewicz, Naperville (North) vs. St. Charles (North), 2004 semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 10, Kristin Lester, Schaumburg vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1993 quarterfinal

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 7, Heidi Wickenhauser, Alton (Marquette) vs. Manteno, 2009

CLASS 2A: 6, Megan Pawloski, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2010

CLASS 3A: 5, Natalie Laser, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Collinsville, 2016

CLASS A: 6, Lauren Weber, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Normal (University), 2002

CLASS AA: 5, Cristi Howser, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. St. Charles (North), 2004

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Allison Corrinet, Downers Grove (South) vs. Schaumburg, 1993

Assists

Most Assists, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 2, Cassidy Foley, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2012

—— 2, Olivia Dreyer, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2017

CLASS 2A: 3, Trisha Quinn, Belleville (Althoff), 2010 (3-0)

CLASS 3A: 3, Kelly Maday, Winnetka (New Trier), 2016 (2-1)

CLASS A: 2, Megan Tischhauser, Normal (University), 2002

—— 2, Ashlee Pistorius, Normal (University), 2002

—— 2, Lauren Weber, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002

—— 2, Kelly Plichta, Hampshire, 2008

—— 2, Grace Capranica, Rochester, 2008

CLASS AA: 3, Molly Uyenishi, Lake Zurich, 2002

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Karla Knutson, Palatine (H.S.), 1989

—— 3, Christy Foster, St. Charles, 1992

—— 3, Becky Myers, St. Charles, 1997

—— 3, Anmarie Vechiola, Palatine (H.S.), 1997

—— 3, Sarah Lynch, St. Charles, 1998

—— 3, Anne Poulin, St. Charles, 1998

—— 3, Harley Koch, Barrington, 2000

Most Assists, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 3, Cassidy Foley, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Johnsburg, 2013 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 3, Trisha Quinn, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Peoria (Notre Dame), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 2, Nakita Jhanji, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. St. Charles (North), 2010 semifinals

—— 2, Alyssa Bombacino, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Collinsville, 2015 semifinals

—— 2, Jenna Szczesny, Barrington vs. Collinsville, 2015 third place

—— 2, Kelly Maday, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Huntley, 2016 semifinals

—— 2, Destiny Johnson, Collinsville vs Downers Grove (North), 2017 3rd place

CLASS A: 2, Ashlee Pistorius, Normal (University) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2002A quarterfinal

—— 2, Megan Tischhauser, Normal (University) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2002A quarterfinal

—— 2, Lauren Weber, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2002A semifinal

—— 2, Kelly Plichta, Hampshire vs. Chicago (Latin), 2008 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 2, Molly Uyenishi, Lake Zurich vs. Downers Grove (South), 2002AA third place match

—— 2, Jamie Maltman, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Lake Zurich, 2004AA semofinals

—— 2, Hannah Peterson, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 2005 quarterfinals

—— 2, Hannah Peterson, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2007 quarterfinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Anmarie Vechiola, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Granite City, 1997 quarterfinal

—— 3, Harley Koch, Barrington vs. Chicago (Young), 2000 quarterfinal

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 1, by many

CLASS 2A: 2, Megan Pawloski, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2010

CLASS 3A: 1, Molly Gaffney, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2009

—— 1, Courtney Arundel,, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2009

—— 1, Vanessa DiBernardo, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), 2010

—— 1, Hunter Drendel, Naperville (North) vs. Hinsdale (Central), 2012

—— 1, Cora Climo, Napervlle (North) vs. Hinsdale (Central), 2013

—— 1, Adena Kerzner, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2015

CLASS A: 1, by many

SINGLE-CLASS: 2, Diane Markus, Palatine (H.S.) vs. St. Charles, 1995

Saves

Most Saves, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 24, Lexi Wallen, Champaign (St. Thomas More), 2015

CLASS 2A: 16, Natalie Freeman, Normal (Community West), 2014

CLASS 3A: 19, Allison Norenberg, Palatine (Fremd), 2009 (12-7)

CLASS A: 40, Lindsey Bruntjen, Decatur (Lutheran), 2006 (10-20-10)

CLASS AA: 33, Erin Kane, St. Charles (North), 2004 (8-12-13)

SINGLE-CLASS: 38, Julie Corrie, Collinsville, 1988 (12-12-14)

Most Saves, Match

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 16, Lexi Wallen, Champaign (St. Thomas More) vs. Rochester, 2015 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 9, Erin Stahurski, Lemont (H.S.) vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2009 title match

CLASS 3A: 12, Allison Norenberg, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2009 semifinals

—— 12, Hannah Parrish, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Collinsville, 2015 semifinals

CLASS A: 20, Lindsey Bruntjen, Decatur (Lutheran) vs. Columbia, 2006 semifinals

CLASS AA: 16, Jessica Vaughn, Chicago (Lincoln Park) vs. Downers Grove (South), 2002AA quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 34, Jessica Prokop, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) vs. Libertyville, 1990

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

CLASS 1A: 14, Aryn Newsom, Manteno vs. Alton (Marquette), 2009

CLASS 2A: 9, Erin Stahurski, Lemont (H.S.) vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2009

CLASS 3A: 8, Katy Symanietz, Winnetka (New Trier) vs Barrington, 2017

CLASS A: 6, Jessica Brown, Normal (University) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002

—— 6, Jeannette Albertini, Rockford (Boylan) vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2004

—— 6, Ingrid Erickson, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 2004

CLASS AA: 10, Erin Kane, St. Charles (North) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2004

CLASS3A: 10, Kendra Sheehan, St. Charles (East) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2014

SINGLE-CLASS: 13, Melissa Muck, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Naperville (North), 1988

—— 13, Emily Nikonchuk, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) vs. St. Charles (H.S.), 1999

Coaching Records

Appearances

Most Appearances

CLASS 1A: 4, Mark Longo, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010, 2012, 2013, 2017

CLASS 2A: 4, Jay Lipe, Chatham (Glenwood), 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014

CLASS 3A: 3, Steve Goletz Naperville (North), 2011, 2012, 2013

—— 3, Jim Burnside, Winnetka (New Trier), 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS A: 4, Matt Blackford, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

—— 4, Mark Cooper, Rockford (Boylan), 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005

CLASS AA: 5, Alex Hernandez, LaGrange (Lyons), 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007

OVERALL: 10, Jim Burnside, Winnetka (New Trier), 1997, 1998, 2003AA, 2004AA, 2005AA, 2006AA, 2007AA, 2014-3A, 2015-3A, 2016-3A

Titles

Most Titles

CLASS 1A: 4, Mark Longo, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010-1A, 2012-1A, 2013-1A, 2017-1A

CLASS 2A: 1, by many

CLASS 3A: 3, Jim Burnside, Winnetka (New Trier), 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS A: 2, Rory Dames, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002A, 2003A

CLASS AA: 3, Jim Burnside, Winnetka (New Trier), 2003, 2004, 2006

OVERALL: 5, Joe Moreau, St. Charles (H.S.), 1996, 97, 98, 99, 2000

Matches Won

Most Matches Won

CLASS 1A: 4, Jack Emerson, Manteno, 2009, 2010, 2012

CLASS 2A: 2, Juergen Huettner, Belleville (Althoff), 2010 (2)

CLASS 3A: 7, Jim Burnside, Winnetka (New Trier), 2014 (2), 2015 (2), 2016 (2), 2017 (1)

CLASS A: 9, Rory Dames, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2002A (3), 2003 (3), 2005 (3)

CLASS AA: 15, Jim Burnside, Winnetka (New Trier), 1997 (2), 1998 (2), 2003AA (3), 2004AA (3), 2005AA (2), 2006AA (3), 2007 (0)

OVERALL: 17, Joe Moreau, St. Charles (H.S.), 1995 (2), 1996 (3), 1997 (3), 1998 (3), 1999 (3), 2000 (3)

General Records

Overtimes

Longest Match

CLASS 1A: 1 OT, Rockford (Lutheran) (1) vs. Lisle (Sr.) (0), 2010 third place

CLASS 2A: 4 OT and 4 PK, Woodstock (Marian Central) (2) vs. Troy (Triad) (1), 2011 title match

CLASS 3A: 4 OT and 4 PK, Orland Park (Sandburg) (1) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant) (0), 2009 third place

CLASS A: 4 OT, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) (2) vs. Rockford (Boylan) (1), 2004 title match

CLASS AA: 2 OT, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Lake Zurich, 2003 title match

—— 2 OT, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) (3) vs. Palatine (Fremd) (2), 2007semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 4 OT and 6 PK, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Libertyville, 1988, quarterfinal