Girls Soccer Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1987-88   Naperville (North) 20-2 Alan Harris Park Ridge (Maine South) 20-1 Jack Tilley 2-0
1988-89   Palatine (H.S.) 22-1 Chris Norton Libertyville 21-3 Andy Bitta 3-0
1989-90   St. Charles (H.S.) 23-3 Tim Dailey Libertyville 21-2 Andy Bitta 1-0
1990-91   Libertyville 23-1 Andy Bitta Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 25-3 Judy Keller 1-0
1991-92   St. Charles (H.S.) 22-1 Tim Dailey Buffalo Grove 20-2 Tom Ford 4-0
1992-93   Schaumburg (H.S.) 23-5 Paul Golisch Downers Grove (South) 25-2 Barry Jacobson 3-1
1993-94   St. Charles (H.S.) 27-0 Tim Dailey Naperville (Central) 22-2 Ed Watson 2-1
1994-95   Palatine (H.S.) 21-5 Willie Filian Naperville (Central) 22-4 Ed Watson 2-1
1995-96   St. Charles (H.S.) 28-1 Joe Moreau Orland Park (Sandburg) 20-3 Peter Follenweider 3-1
1996-97   St. Charles (H.S.) 26-0 Joe Moreau LaGrange (Lyons) 20-4 Jim Johns 4-0
1997-98   St. Charles (H.S.) 29-0 Joe Moreau Naperville (North) 23-3 Alan Harris 4-0
1998-99   St. Charles (H.S.) 28-2 Joe Moreau New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 22-7 Brian Papa 3-0
1999-00   St. Charles (H.S.) 27-2 Joe Moreau New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 25-5 Brian Papa 2-1
2000-01   Libertyville 25-1 Scott Schinto Orland Park (Sandburg) 21-4 Brian Boll 4-0
2001-02 A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 19-4 Rory Dames Normal (University) 22-3 Dr. Bodo Fritzen 5-1
AA Evanston (Twp.) 28-0 Marx Succes Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 24-2 J. Guy Callipari 2-0
2002-03 A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 26-1 Rory Dames Troy (Triad) 27-2 Mike Villa 1-0 (OT)
AA Winnetka (New Trier) 28-0 Jim Burnside Lake Zurich 27-1 Pete Ternes 2-1 (2 OT)
2003-04 A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 19-4 Dave Underwood Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 17-5 Mark Couper 2-1 (4 OT)
AA Winnetka (New Trier) 30-0 Jim Burnside St. Charles (North) 22-5 Ruth Vostal 2-1
2004-05 A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 24-3 Rory Dames Chatham (Glenwood) 22-5 Jay Lipe 1-0
AA Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 27-2 Dawn Fehring Winnetka (New Trier) 29-2 Jim Burnside 6-3
2005-06 A Chicago (Latin) 22-1 Tom Bower Columbia 17-6 Stephen Ross 3-2
AA Winnetka (New Trier) 28-2 Jim Burnside Barrington 24-2 Scott Steib 2-1
2006-07 A Rockford (Lutheran) 21-2 Scott Lofgren Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 10-11 Jim Corsi 2-1
AA Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 30-0 Julie Bergstrom Palatine (Fremd) 22-5 Steve Keller 4-0
2007-08 A Rochester 19-4 Chad Kutscher Hampshire 18-7 Patrick O'Brien 2-1
AA Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 26-0 Julie Bergstrom Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 25-4 Juergen Huettner 3-0
2008-09 1A Manteno 22-0 Jake Emerson Alton (Marquette) 19-6 Rob Moginot 1-0 (4 OT) (PK)
2A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 22-3 Scott Marksberry Lemont (H.S.) 21-6 Rick Prangen 3-0
3A Hinsdale (Central) 20-3 Skip Begley Palatine (Fremd) 20-5 Steve Keller 2-1
2009-10 1A Quincy (Notre Dame) 24-2 Mark Longo Manteno 21-2 Jake Emerson 2-0
2A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 27-0 Juergen Huettner Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 21-9 Mike Taylor 5-3
3A Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 23-1 Julie Bergstrom Orland Park (Sandburg) 23-3 Desi J. Vuillaume 3-0
2010-11 1A Alton (Marquette) 19-5 Rob Moginot Herscher 19-2 Alan High 5-0
2A Troy (Triad) 21-2 Mike Villa Woodstock (Marian) 19-10 Kristian Rockall 2-1 (4 OT) (PK)
3A Granite City 18-6 Skip Birdsong Naperville (North) 18-6 Brent Terada 1-0
2011-12 1A Quincy (Notre Dame) 28-0 Mark Longo Manteno 22-4 Jake Emerson 3-0
2A Wheaton (St. Francis) 24-3 Jim Winslow Chatham (Glenwood) - Jay Lipe 2-1
3A Naperville (North) 24-1 Steve Goletz St. Charles (North) 19-6 Ruth Vostal 1-0 (4 OT)
2012-13 1A Quincy (Notre Dame) 21-1 Mark Longo Chicago (F.W. Parker) -   2-1
2A Chatham (Glenwood) 21-1 Jay Lipe Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) -   4-1
3A Naperville (North) -   Hinsdale (Central) -   2-1
2013-14 1A Manteno 25-2 Kevin Mikuce Rochester 19-8 Chad Kutscher 4-0
2A Lake Forest (H.S.) 19-6 Ty Stuckslager Normal (Community West) -   2-1 (2 OT) (PK)
3A Winnetka (New Trier) 31-1 Jim Burnside St. Charles (East) 19-5 Paul Jennison 1-0
2014-15 1A Rochester 25-3 Chad Kutscher Chicago (Latin) 20-2 Tom Bower 6-1
2A Mundelein (Carmel) 21-3 John Halloran Chatham (Glenwood) -   1-0
3A Winnetka (New Trier) 27-1 Jim Burnside Naperville (Neuqua Valley) -   2-0
2015-16 1A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 22-3 Dave Underwood Woodstock (Marian) 14-6 Karl Smith 2-1
3A Winnetka (New Trier) 26-3 Jim Burnside Collinsville 22-2 Clay Smith 4-0