Girls Soccer Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:32 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Alton (Marquette) RSQ 1 19 5 1 Rob Moginot
Herscher RSQ 2 19 2 1 Alan High
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) RSQ 3 17 4 2 Amy McMahon
Elgin (St. Edward) RSQ 4 14 9 3 Tim Brieger
Carlinville R   18 6   Tim Gould
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R   16 8 3 Neil Curran
Columbia R          
Manteno R   15 6 4 Jake Emerson
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   12 12 1 Trevor Schans
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Princeton R   13 3   Ed Young
Rochester R   15 6 1 Chad Kutscher
Rockford (Lutheran) R   16 7 2 Scott Lofgren
Rockford (R. Christian) R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   14 6 3 Kevin Emery
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Troy (Triad) RSUQ 1 21 2 1 Mike Villa
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ 2 19 10   Kristian Rockall
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 3 23 5   Rick Prangen
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSUQ 4 15 8   Scott Marksberry
Champaign (Centennial) RS   16 5 2 Hsiung Marler
Lake Villa (Lakes) RS   11 14   Kevin Kullby
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS          
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   18 7 2 Jim Winslow
Aurora (Rosary) R   11 11 3 Kevin Callaghan
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   18 6 1 Juergen Huettner
Belvidere (North) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   11 9 3 Victor Riuz
Carbondale (H.S.) R   7 9   Mike Cannell
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Jay Lipe
Chicago (Amundsen) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Dunlap R          
Elmwood Park R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   15 6 1 Nick Namio
Geneseo R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R          
Grayslake (Central) R   15 7   Michael McCaulou
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   16 6 2 John Nikchevich
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Mattoon R   10 15 1 Ryan Ghere
Morton R          
Normal (University) R   12 6 4 Hayley Sefton
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   8 14 1 Robert St. John
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   8 11 2 Mike Lindsey
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   13 6   Paul Dorney
Wauconda R          

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City RSUQ 1 18 6   Skip Birdsong
Naperville (North) RSUQ 2 18 6 1 Brent Terada
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSUQ 3 21 5   Jason Franco
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 4 18 5 3 Steve Keller
Barrington RS         Ryan Stengren
Elmhurst (York) RS          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS         Charlie Ward
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RS   24 1 3 Craig Snower
Alton (Sr.) R   11 11 1 Greg Nasello
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   17 6   Julie Bergstrom
Chicago (Marist) R   7 8 2 Sean Maxwell
Crystal Lake (South) R   18 8 2 Brian Allen
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   17 7 1 Michael Murphy
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Huntley R   18 2 1 Kris Grabner
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   17 5 4 Ty Stuckslager
Naperville (Central) R   14 7 3 Ed Watson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   24 1   Joe Moreau
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   10 11 5 Dan Radz
Normal (Community) R   22 1 2 Matt Chapman
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   20 4 1 Desi J. Vuillaume
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   18 3 2 Greg Charvat
St. Charles (North) R   13 4 1 Ruth Vostal
Winnetka (New Trier) R   17 3 7 Jim Burnside

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 28 0   Mark Longo
Manteno RSUQ 2 22 4   Jake Emerson
Richmond (R.-Burton) RSUQ 3 23 3 2 Chris Wagner
Lisle (Sr.) RSUQ 4        
Alton (Marquette) RS          
Chicago (F.W. Parker) RS   17 5 2 Neil Curran
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   19 8 2 Tim Brieger
Princeton RS   20 4   Ed Young
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   17 8   Mark Boomer
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   15 6 1 James Johnson
Charleston R   15 5 2 Paul Stranz
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R          
Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Chicago (Wells) R          
Columbia R          
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R          
Herscher R   15 3 2 Alan High
Lombard (Montini) R          
Marengo R   9 13   McKinnon
Mendota R          
Mt. Zion R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   9 12 2 Kenneth Caslin
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   10 11 1 Trevor Schans & Mike Belsky
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Rockford (Lutheran) R   18 4 2 Scott Lofgren
Staunton R   7 13 2 Julie Tyler
Stillman Valley R          
Williamsville R   17 3 2 Joe Fandel
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   13 10 1 Maurizio Grillo

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 1 24 3   Jim Winslow
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 2       Jay Lipe
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 3 16 9 4 Mike Taylor
Normal (University) RSUQ 4 19 7 1 Hayley Sefton
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) RS   18 8 1 Michael Murphy
Freeport (H.S.) RS   20 5 1 Nick Namio
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   18 5 3 Bob Gros
Morton RS          
Aurora (Rosary) R          
Burlington (Central) R   16 7 2 Michael Gecan
Carbondale (H.S.) R   13 6 1 Ortez Davis
Champaign (Centennial) R   13 9 3 Hsiung Marler
Chicago (Payton) R          
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R   12 6 8 Rich Grady
Dunlap R          
Elmwood Park R          
Geneseo R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   17 1 2 John Nikchevich
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   16 5 2 Ty Stuckslager
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   14 10 1 Kevin Kullby
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   15 3 1 Joey Gruner
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   15 7   Jeff Theiss
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   9 14 1 Dan Potempa
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Plainfield (East) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   18 6 1 Patrick Phillips
Sycamore (H.S.) R   16 9 1 David Lichamer
Troy (Triad) R   18 4 1 Mike Villa
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R         Dave Underwood

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSUQ 1 24 1 1 Steve Goletz
St. Charles (North) RSUQ 2 19 6 2 Ruth Vostal
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 3 20 6 3 Barry Jacobson
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSUQ 4 21 6 4 Seong Ha
Barrington RS         Ryan Stengren
Collinsville RS   18 4 2 Clay Smith
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS         Charlie Ward
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   20 4 1 Jim Burnside
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   12 6 3 Jim Bageanis
Buffalo Grove R   14 5 1 Pat Dudle
Chicago (Lane) R   17 6 2 Mike Wasielewski
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Geneva R   15 5 4 Megan Owens
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   18 4   Jason Franco
Huntley R   14 5 4 Kris Grabner
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   16 6 1 Mark Schartner
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   16 5 2 Joe Moreau
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   16 9   Dan Radz
Normal (Community) R   22 4   Matt Chapman
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   15 6 4 Desi J. Vuillaume
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   13 6 1 Michael Kealy
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   21 2 2 Mark Couper
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   16 3 4 Greg Charvat
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   10 11 1 Loren Zolk
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   24 1 1 Craig Snower

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 21 1 2 Mark Longo
Chicago (F.W. Parker) RSUQ 2        
Alton (Marquette) RSUQ 3 21 5 1 Steve Mitchell
Johnsburg RSUQ 4 14 8   Rob Eastland
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   16 7 2 Tim Brieger
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RS   14 10   Tod Privett
Manteno RS   18 4 1 Kevin Mikuce
Rochester RS   20 3   Chad Kutscher
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   14 6 1 James Johnson
Chicago (Brooks) R          
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   9 7 1 Andrew Sanchez
Chicago (Josephinum) R          
Coal City R          
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R          
Harrisburg R          
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   12 7 2 Paul Taeuber
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Litchfield R   13 5 1 Bill Bergen
Lombard (Montini) R          
Mt. Zion R          
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Peotone R   15 6   Jordan Haug
River Grove (Guerin) R   16 11 1 Anthony Donato (7-2) & Antonio Donato (9-9-1)
Rock Island (Alleman) R   12 4   Randy Bollman
Rockford (Lutheran) R   9 6   Scott Lofgren
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R          
Stillman Valley R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   13 6   Matt Reeb
Williamsville R   17 2 1 Joe Fandel

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 1 21 1 1 Jay Lipe
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSUQ 2        
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ 3        
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 4        
Chicago (Payton) RS   14 5   Ante Cop
Lake Forest (H.S.) RS   11 3 6 Ty Stuckslager
Morton RS          
Normal (Community West) RS          
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   11 8   Mike Taylor
Aurora (Rosary) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   7 8   Victor Ruiz
Carbondale (H.S.) R   13 6 1 Ortez Davis
Champaign (Centennial) R   11 5 2 Hsiung Marler
Charleston R   19 1 3 Paul Stranz
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   6 13   Nasser Shahtaji
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R   16 7 2 Rich Grady
Dunlap R          
East Moline (United) R   11 8   Phil Weaver
Elmwood Park R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   17 6   Nick Namio
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R          
Grayslake (Central) R         Michael McCaulou
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
Morris R   9 9 1 Kristen Porter
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R         Dave Preston
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   15 6 1 Mike Lindsey
Sycamore (H.S.) R   9 12 2 David Lichamer
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Troy (Triad) R   14 6   Mike Villa
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   17 2   Jim Winslow

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSUQ 1        
Hinsdale (Central) RSUQ 2        
Barrington RSUQ 3       Ryan Stengren
Buffalo Grove RSUQ 4 25 4 1 Pat Dudle
Collinsville RS   17 7   Clay Smith
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   17 6 3 Desi J. Vuillaume
St. Charles (North) RS   19 4 1 Ruth Vostal
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RS   23 3 1 Craig Snower
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   19 4 1 Julie Bergstrom
Batavia R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Chicago (Lane) R   19 5   Mike Wasielewski
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   14 4 5 Michael Murphy
Geneva R   15 9 1 Megan Owens
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   20 5 1 Seong Ha
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   12 5 5 Jason Franco
Huntley R   17 5 1 Kris Grabner
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   17 5 1 Bob Gros
Minooka R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   19 2   John Halloran
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   16 4 1 Joe Moreau
Normal (Community) R   18 6 1 Matt Chapman
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   11 5 3 Chris Campos
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Plainfield (North) R   19 3   Jane Crowe
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   22 3   Mark Couper
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   15 5 1 Loren Zolk
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   13 6 2 J. Guy Callipari
Winnetka (New Trier) R   16 4 4 Jim Burnside

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Manteno RSUQ 1 25 2   Kevin Mikuce
Rochester RSUQ 2 19 8   Chad Kutscher
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ 3 26 3   Tim Brieger
Rockford (R. Christian) RSUQ 4        
Alton (Marquette) RS   20 5 1 Steve Mitchell
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RS   12 10   James Johnson
Chicago (Latin) RS   16 3 2 Tom Bower
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RS   16 8   Tod Privett
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Chicago (Carver) R          
Chicago (Instituto Health Science Charter) R          
Chicago (Josephinum) R          
Chicago (Noble/Pritzker) R   10 4   Luz Espinoza
Coal City R          
Columbia R          
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R          
Johnsburg R   10 10 1 Rob Eastland
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Litchfield R   21 4 1 Bill Bergen
Mt. Zion R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   5 15 2 Kenneth Caslin
Orion R   19 2 1 Rick Cline
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   5 15   Kelly Kirchhoff
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   19 3 1 Mark Longo
Rock Island (Alleman) R   12 6 1 Randy Bollman
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R          
Staunton R   15 8   Kayli Niehaus
Stillman Valley R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   10 11 1 Matt Reeb
Westchester (St. Joseph) R          

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSUQ 1 19 6 1 Ty Stuckslager
Normal (Community West) RSUQ 2        
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 3        
Darien (Hinsdale South) RSUQ 4        
Chicago (Northside) RS          
Lemont (H.S.) RS          
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS   19 5 2 Matt Blackford
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   21 5   Mark Couper
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   13 7 3 Mike Taylor
Aurora (Rosary) R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R   14 9 1 Ortez Davis
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (Von Steuben) R          
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R   12 10 3 Rich Grady
DeKalb R   14 4 4 Phil Rouse
Dunlap R          
Geneseo R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R         Glen Eggert
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   13 8 3 John Nikchevich
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Mattoon R   14 10 1 Ryan Ghere
Metamora R   12 5 1 Danny Driscoll
Morris R   8 8 1 Kristen Porter
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   18 6 1 Jeff Theiss
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   13 10 2 Dan Potempa
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   15 7   Mike Lindsey
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Troy (Triad) R   15 6 5 Matt Bettlach
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R         Dave Underwood
Woodstock (Marian) R          

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 1 31 1   Jim Burnside
St. Charles (East) RSUQ 2 19 5 5 Paul Jennison
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSUQ 3 23 2 3 Julie Bergstrom
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) RSUQ 4 12 3 1 Michael Murphy
Barrington RS         Ryan Stengren
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS          
Huntley RS   19 6   Kris Grabner
LaGrange (Lyons) RS          
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Buffalo Grove R   22 3 3 Pat Dudle
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Collinsville R   14 6 2 Clay Smith
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   15 8 2 Brian Papa
Geneva R   15 6 2 Megan Owens
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   15 5 2 Jason Franco
Lake Zurich R   18 3 1 Mike Castranova
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   7 11 4 Kevin Heffernan
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   18 3 3 Bob Gros
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
McHenry R          
Moline (H.S.) R   17 4   Rick Sanchez & Ryan Foy
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   13 9 3 Dan Radz
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   12 8 1 Desi J. Vuillaume
Plainfield (North) R   20 3 4 Jane Crowe
South Elgin R          
St. Charles (North) R   16 5 2 Ruth Vostal
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   22 3 1 Craig Snower

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester RSUQ 1 25 3   Chad Kutscher
Chicago (Latin) RSUQ 2 20 2 2 Tom Bower
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 3 18 3 2 Randy Bollman
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RSUQ 4 13 11 2 James Johnson
Alton (Marquette) RS   19 6 2 Steve Mitchell
Aurora (Central Catholic) RS   14 8   Kristy Kane
Manteno RS   14 10   Kevin Mikuce
Richmond (R.-Burton) RS   15 9 2 Casey DeCaluwe
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Chicago (Brooks) R          
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R   12 6 1 Andrew Sanchez
Chicago (Instituto Health Science Charter) R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   10 8 1 Jen Adkison
Columbia R          
Dixon (H.S.) R   14 4 3 Mahmoud Etemadi
Elgin (St. Edward) R   14 8   Tim Brieger
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R   14 7 1 Tod Privett
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   11 9 1 Jon Hamelinck
Greenville R   13 12   Mike Young
Herscher R   15 8   Christopher Longtin
Litchfield R   20 6   Bill Bergen
Mt. Zion R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   7 11   Kelly Kirchhoff
River Grove (Guerin) R   6 12   Anthony Donato
Rockford (Lutheran) R   9 12 2 Scott Lofgren
Stillman Valley R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   8 10   Matt Reeb
Westmont R   9 11   Ron Neurauter
Williamsville R   21 2 1 Joe Fandel
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (Carmel) RSUQ 1 21 3 1 John Halloran
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 2        
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ 3        
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 4        
Chicago (Payton) RS          
Maple Park (Kaneland) RS          
Metamora RS   16 3 2 Danny Driscoll
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   12 4 1 Jim WInslow
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R          
Champaign (Central) R   12 9 1 Mick Galeski
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Noble/Bulls) R          
Chicago (Noble/Pritzker) R          
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Danville (H.S.) R   10 10 2 Katie Gremar
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Dunlap R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   15 5   Nick Namio
Geneseo R          
Grayslake (North) R   19 4 2 Adam R. DeCaluwe & Sarah Figard
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   16 5 1 John Nikchevich
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   14 6 2 Ty Stuckslager
Marion (H.S.) R   14 8   Jared Dobbs
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   17 8 1 Jeff Theiss
Normal (Community West) R          
Oak Forest R   13 10 1 Stacey Lane
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   2 7   Pat Phillips
Sycamore (H.S.) R   18 6   David Lichamer
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Troy (Triad) R   18 6   Matt Bettlach
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R         Dave Underwood

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 1 27 1 1 Jim Burnside
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSUQ 2        
Barrington RSUQ 3       Ryan Stengren
Collinsville RSUQ 4 20 5 2 Clay Smith
Hinsdale (Central) RS          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS   16 7 1 Jason Franco
Huntley RS   19 3   Kris Grabner
Palos Hills (Stagg) RS   21 4   Chris Campos
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Buffalo Grove R   14 6 3 Pat Dudle
Cary (C.-Grove) R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   16 6 1 Michael Murphy
Granite City R   11 10 2 Ken Prazma
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lake Zurich R   18 4 2 Mike Castranova
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   13 12   Dan Potempa
Normal (Community) R   18 5 1 Matt Chapman
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Katie O'Connell
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Plainfield (North) R   17 4 2 Jane Crowe
South Elgin R          
St. Charles (East) R          
St. Charles (North) R   20 3 2 Ruth Vostal
Wheaton (North) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   21 4 2 Craig Snower

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSUQ 1 22 3 3 Dave Underwood
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ 2 14 6 2 Karl Smith
Alton (Marquette) RSUQ 3 15 10 3 Steve Mitchell
Williamsville RSUQ 4 22 5   Joe Fandel
Herscher RS   18 5   Christopher Longtin
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS   17 5 2 John Nikchevich
Rockford (R. Christian) RS         Kevin Obee
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   17 6 3 Mike Lindsey
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R         Reza Ghasemi
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Jesse Essenpreis
Byron R   15 7   Andy Stavnem
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   12 10 2 James Johnson
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R         Manuel Chavez
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R   11 5 2 Andrew Sanchez
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R         Neil Curran
Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) R         Meghan Tristano
Chicago (University) R         Mike Moses
Columbia R         Jamey Bridges
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R         Amy McMahon
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R   8 6 2 Nate Baron
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   10 10   Jon Hamelinck
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Chip Bevan
Litchfield R   21 3 2 Bill Bergen
Manteno R   16 7 1 Justin Emerson
Pana (H.S.) R   19 3 1 Mike Weideman
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   15 5 2 Mark Longo
Stillman Valley R         Erin McMaster
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R         Kevin Emery
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R         Hanna Schuermann
Westmont R   12 7   Ron Neurauter
Winnebago R         Alex Kney
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R         Lizzy Giffen

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester RSUQ 1 25 2 1 Chad Kutscher
Deerfield (H.S.) RSUQ 2 22 7 1 Rich Grady
Sycamore (H.S.) RSUQ 3 24 3 1 Dave Lichamer
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 4 17 5   Jim Winslow
Chicago (Latin) RS   18 4 1 Tom Bower
Chicago (Marist) RS   18 5 4 Chris Roe
Geneseo RS         Ian Kline
Normal (Community West) RS         Val Walker
Champaign (Centennial) R   19 5   Jim Meissen
Chicago (Jones) R         Derek Bylsma
Chicago (Payton) R         Paul Escobar
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Sean Palacios
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Andre Watson
Darien (Hinsdale South) R         Jennifer Belmonte
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   8 12 2 Kevin Berner
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Ty Stuckslager
Lemont (H.S.) R         Rick Prangen
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Joey Gruner
Maple Park (Kaneland) R         Scott Parillo
Morton R         Tory DeLong
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   17 7   Jeff Theiss
Peoria (Notre Dame) R         Matt Blackford
Richmond (R.-Burton) R         Casey Decaluwe
River Forest (Trinity) R         Dave Preston
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Danny Makaric
Rock Island (Alleman) R   18 6   Randy Bollman
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   19 3 3 Mark Couper
Springfield (H.S.) R   1 2   Pat Phillips
Tinley Park (H.S.) R         Michelle Youngberg
Troy (Triad) R   16 5 3 Matt Bettlach
Waterloo (H.S.) R   17 4 3 Chad Holden
Wauconda R         Beau Shogren

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 1 26 3 1 Jim Burnside
Collinsville RSUQ 2 22 2 2 Clay Smith
Lombard (Glenbard East) RSUQ 3 24 5   Kent Overbey
Huntley RSUQ 4 22 5 2 Kris Grabner
Barrington RS         Ryan Stengren
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) RS         Mike Murphy
Naperville (North) RS         Steve Goletz
St. Charles (North) RS   20 4 1 Brian Harks
Aurora (Metea Valley) R         Chris Whaley
Bartlett R   18 6 1 Vince Dinuzzo
Crystal Lake (South) R   16 6 1 Jay Mueller
Evanston (Twp.) R         Maurizio Grillo
Geneva R   15 7 2 Megan Owens
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   20 3 2 Seong Ha
Granite City R   10 7 4 Ken Prazma
Gurnee (Warren) R         Ryan McCabe
Hinsdale (Central) R         Michael Smith
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Bill Lanspeary
Libertyville R   12 4 2 Andy Bitta
Machesney Park (Harlem) R         Brad Heidenreich
Minooka R         Chris Brolley
Naperville (Central) R         Ed Watson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Joe Moreau
Normal (Community) R   18 4 3 Matt Chapman
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Robert Watson
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Katie O'Connell
Palatine (Fremd) R         Steve Keller
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
South Elgin R   12 10 2 Tiffany Disher
St. Charles (East) R         Paul Jennison
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   20 3 1 Loren Zolk
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   18 4 4 Craig Snower

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 24 1 1 Mark Longo
Normal (University) RSUQ 2 15 10 1 Hayley Sefton
Johnsburg RSUQ 3 15 6   Rob Eastland
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RSUQ 4 21 7   Tom Schergen
Chicago (University) RS         Bannon Stroud
Columbia RS         Jamey Bridges
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RS         Oscar Valdez
Stillman Valley RS         Erin McMaster
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   14 5 1 Kristy Kane
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   14 8 1 Juergen Huettner
Byron R         Andy Stavnem
Carlinville R   15 5 2 Ashley Hayes
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   11 9 2 James Johnson
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) R         Manuel Chavez
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R   9 8 2 Omer Hadzic
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R         Neil Curran
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R         Larry Martin
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Tom Cantwell
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R         Amy McMahon
Herscher R   11 11   Christopher Longtin
Litchfield R   17 6   Jason Cooper
Lombard (Montini) R         Sue Brown
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   8 12 2 Kelly Kirchhoff
Peotone R         Logan Hurley
Pleasant Plains R         Greg Bryan
Richmond (R.-Burton) R         Casey Decaluwe
Riverton R         Matt Upchurch
Rockford (Lutheran) R   14 4 1 Scott Lofgren
Rockford (R. Christian) R         Kevin Obee
Roxana R         Lori Yates
Trenton (Wesclin) R         Terry Calvert
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R         Lizzy Giffen

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Troy (Triad) RSUQ 1 22 6   Matt Bettlach
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSUQ 2 21 6   Jeff Brooke
Burlington (Central) RSUQ 3 25 3 2 Jessica Arneson
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 4 20 3 4 Rick Prangen
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RS         Andre Watson
Darien (Hinsdale South) RS         Jennifer Belmonte
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS         Ben Ralph
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS         Mike Lindsey
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R         Mike Taylor
Champaign (Centennial) R   15 6 1 Jim Meissen
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Jay Lipe
Chicago (Latin) R   17 2 1 Tom Bower
Chicago (Marist) R         Chris Roe
Chicago (Noble/Pritzker) R         Luz Espinoza
Chicago (Payton) R         Paul Escobar
Chicago (Washington) R         Rafael Ramirez
Dunlap R         Peter Cenek
Geneseo R         Harvey Morton
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   20 4 2 John Nikchevich
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   14 7 1 Gerard Oconer
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Joey Gruner
Normal (Community West) R         Val Walker
Rochester R         Chad Kutscher
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   13 7 4 Mark Couper
Streator (Twp.) R         JT Huey
Sycamore (H.S.) R         Dave Lichamer
Tinley Park (H.S.) R         Michelle Youngberg
Vernon Hills R   10 6 3 Mike McCaulou
Waterloo (H.S.) R   12 6 3 Chad Holden
Wauconda R         Beau Shogren
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Jim Winslow
Woodstock (Marian) R         Karl Smith

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Barrington RSUQ 1 28 1   Ryan Stengren
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 2 24 3 1 Jim Burnside
Collinsville RSUQ 3 20 7 1 Clay Smith
Downers Grove (North) RSUQ 4 20 4 2 Brian Papa
Naperville (North) RS         Steve Goletz
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) RS   16 7 2 Jeff Theiss
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   13 10   Jay Bigwood
St. Charles (North) RS   19 1 3 Brian Harks
Aurora (Metea Valley) R         Chris Whaley
Aurora (West Aurora) R   18 4 2 Laura Wagley
Batavia R         Mark Gianfrancesco
Cary (C.-Grove) R         Ray Krystal
Crystal Lake (South) R   19 2 1 Jay Mueller
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Abby Comerford
Elmhurst (York) R         Donald Vana
Evanston (Twp.) R         Stacy Salgado
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R         Mike Murphy
Geneva R         Megan Owens
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   19 5   Seong Ha
Gurnee (Warren) R         Ryan McCabe
Huntley R         Kris Grabner
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Bill Lanspeary
Lake Zurich R         Mike Castronova
Libertyville R         Kevin Thunholm
Lombard (Glenbard East) R         Kent Overbey
Minooka R         Chris Brolley
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Joe Moreau
Normal (Community) R         Matt Chapman
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Katie O'Connell
St. Charles (East) R         Paul Jennison
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   16 7 2 Loren Zolk
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   18 7   Craig Snower